AP NEWS
Related topics

World Cup Glance

June 8, 2018
FIRST ROUND
GROUP A
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Brazil 2 0 1 7 2 7
x-Mexico 2 0 1 4 1 7
Croatia 1 2 0 6 6 3
Cameroon 0 3 0 1 9 0

x-advanced to second round

Thursday, June 12
At Sao Paulo

Brazil 3, Croatia 1

Friday, June 13
At Natal, Brazil

Mexico 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday, June 17
At Fortaleza, Brazil

Brazil 0, Mexico 0

Wednesday, June 18
At Manaus, Brazil

Croatia 4, Cameroon 0

Monday, June 23
At Brasilia, Brazil

Brazil 4, Cameroon 1

At Recife, Brazil

Mexico 3, Croatia 1

GROUP B
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Netherlands 3 0 0 10 3 9
x-Chile 2 1 0 5 3 6
Spain 1 2 0 4 7 3
Australia 0 3 0 3 9 0

x-advanced to second round

Friday, June 13
At Salvador, Brazil

Netherlands 5, Spain 1

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Chile 3, Australia 1

Wednesday, June 18
At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Netherlands 3, Australia 2

At Rio de Janeiro

Chile 2, Spain 0

Monday, June 23
At Curitiba, Brazil

Spain 3, Australia 0

At Sao Paulo

Netherlands 2, Chile 0

GROUP C
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Colombia 3 0 0 9 2 9
x-Greece 1 1 1 2 4 4
Ivory Coast 1 2 0 4 5 3
Japan 0 2 1 2 6 1

x-advanced to second round

Saturday, June 14
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Colombia 3, Greece 0

At Recife, Brazil

Ivory Coast 2, Japan 1

Thursday, June 19
At Brasilia, Brazil

Colombia 2, Ivory Coast 1

At Natal, Brazil

Greece 0, Japan 0

Tuesday, June 24
At Cuiaba, Brazil

Colombia 4, Japan 1

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Greece 2, Ivory Coast 1

GROUP D
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Costa Rica 2 0 1 4 1 7
x-Uruguay 2 1 0 4 4 6
Italy 1 2 0 2 3 3
England 0 2 1 2 4 1

x-advanced to second round

Saturday, June 14
At Fortaleza, Brazil

Costa Rica 3, Uruguay 1

At Manaus, Brazil

Italy 2, England 1

Thursday, June 19
At Sao Paulo

Uruguay 2, England 1

Friday, June 20
At Recife, Brazil

Costa Rica 1, Italy 0

Tuesday, June 24
At Natal, Brazil

Uruguay 1, Italy 0

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Costa Rica 0, England 0

GROUP E
W L T GF GA Pts
x-France 2 0 1 8 2 7
x-Switzerland 2 1 0 7 6 6
Ecuador 1 1 1 3 3 4
Honduras 0 3 0 1 8 0

x-advanced to second round

Sunday, June 15
At Brasilia, Brazil

Switzerland 2, Ecuador 1

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

France 3, Honduras 0

Friday, June 20
At Salvador, Brazil

France 5, Switzerland 2

At Curitiba, Brazil

Ecuador 2, Honduras 1

Wednesday, June 25
At Manaus, Brazil

Switzerland 3, Honduras 0

At Rio de Janeiro

Ecuador 0, France 0

GROUP F
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Argentina 3 0 0 6 3 9
x-Nigeria 1 1 1 3 3 4
Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 2 0 4 4 3
Iran 0 2 1 1 4 1

x-advanced to second round

Sunday, June 15
At Rio de Janeiro

Argentina 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

Monday, June 16
At Curitiba, Brazil

Iran 0, Nigeria 0

Saturday, June 21
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Argentina 1, Iran 0

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Nigeria 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

Wednesday, June 25
At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Argentina 3, Nigeria 2

At Salvador, Brazil

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3, Iran 1

GROUP G
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Germany 2 0 1 7 2 7
x-United States 1 1 1 4 4 4
Portugal 1 1 1 4 7 4
Ghana 0 2 1 4 6 1

x-advanced to second round

Monday, June 16
At Salvador, Brazil

Germany 4, Portugal 0

At Natal, Brazil

United States 2, Ghana 1

Saturday, June 21
At Fortaleza, Brazil

Germany 2, Ghana 2

Sunday, June 22
At Manaus, Brazil

Portugal 2, United States 2

Thursday, June 26
At Recife, Brazil

Germany 1, United States 0

At Brasilia, Brazil

Portugal 2, Ghana 1

GROUP H
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Belgium 3 0 0 4 1 9
x-Algeria 1 1 1 6 5 4
Russia 0 1 2 2 3 2
South Korea 0 2 1 3 6 1

x-advanced to second round

Tuesday, June 17
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Belgium 2, Algeria 1

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Russia 1, South Korea 1

Sunday, June 22
At Rio de Janeiro

Belgium 1, Russia 0

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Algeria 4, South Korea 2

Thursday, June 26
At Sao Paulo

Belgium 1, South Korea 0

At Curitiba, Brazil

Algeria 1, Russia 1

SECOND ROUND
Saturday, June 28
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Brazil 1, Chile 1, Brazil advanced 3-2 on penalty kicks

At Rio de Janeiro

Colombia 2, Uruguay 0

Sunday, June 29
At Fortaleza, Brazil

Netherlands 2, Mexico 1

At Recife, Brazil

Costa Rica 1, Greece 1, Costa Rica advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

Monday, June 30
At Brasilia, Brazil

France 2, Nigeria 0

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Germany 2, Algeria 1, OT

Tuesday, July 1
At Sao Paulo

Argentina 1, Switzerland 0, OT

At Salvador, Brazil

Belgium 2, United States 1, OT

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, July 4
At Rio de Janeiro

Germany 1, France 0

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Brazil 2, Colombia 1

Saturday, July 5
At Brasilia, Brazil

Argentina 1, Belgium 0

At Salvador, Brazil

Netherlands 0, Costa Rica 0, Netherlands advanced 4-3 on penalty kicks

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, July 8
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Germany 7, Brazil 1

Wednesday, July 9
At Sao Paulo

Argentina 0, Netherlands 0, Argentina advanced 4-2 on penalty kicks

THIRD PLACE
Saturday, July 12
At Brasilia, Brazil

Netherlands 3, Brazil 0

CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, July 13
At Rio de Janeiro

Germany 1, Argentina 0, OT

AP RADIO
Update hourly