AP NEWS

WVC TENNIS ROUNDUP: GAR Picks Up First Win Since Restarting Program

March 28, 2019

At Hazleton Area, GAR, restarting its program after a 13-year hiatus, earned its first win topping the Cougars 3-2.

Two of the Grenadiers’ points came in three-set matches as Tim Wielgopolski at third singles and the second doubles team of Charlie and Carlos Carvajal picked up the crucial points.

Rafael Amigon also had a singles win for GAR.

SINGLES: 1. Kittrick Danzeisen (HAZ) over Daniel Perez 6-2, 7-6 (7-1); 2. Rafael Amigon (GAR) over Gavin Ashman 6-0, 6-1; 3. Tim Wielgopolski (GAR) over Ben Sabatos 5-7, 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES: 1. Tristan Haroschak/Matt Yanochko (HAZ) over Yasmany Batista/Stephen Plaza 6-4, 6-3; 2. Charlie Carvajal/Carlos Carvajal (GAR) over Dennis Kramer/Sam Schagen 6-1, 5-7, 6-3.

Dallas 4, Wyoming Area 1

At Wyoming Area, Dallas was dominant in singles matches, with John Toussaint, Alex DeRome and Dom Rizzo all winning in straight sets for the Mountaineers.

SINGLES: 1. John Toussaint (Dal) over Mike Remley (WA) 6-0; 6-0. 2. 2. Alex DeRome (Dal) over Nick Perry (WA) 6-2; 6-3. Dom Rizzo (Dal) over Mike Amato (WA) 6-0; 6-0.

DOUBLES: 1. Danny Dudick/Dan Flynn (Dal) over Mike Abromavach/Jake Butwin (WA) 6-3; 2-6; 6-4. 2. Patrick Musinski/Adam Wisnewski (WA) over Andrew Gryskevicz/Caleb Waslick 6-3; 6-2.

Wyoming Seminary 5, MMI Prep 0

At MMI Prep, Will Ziegler swept his singles match as the three Sem singles players only lost a combined three games.

SINGLES: 1. Will Ziegler (SEM) over Zander Spears 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jerry Tang (SEM) over Christian Bodamo 6-0, 6-1; 3. Jacob Shoemaker (SEM) over Chance Everly 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES: 1. Keefer Wu/Eddie Wang (SEM) over Tyler Degenhart/Ian Dewar 6-3, 7-6; 2. Henry Ghou/Jared Weisinberger (SEM) over Peter Walko/Ryan McNelis 6-2, 6-2.

Holy Redeemer 3, Berwick 2

At Kirby Park, Berwick swept doubles play, but Holy Redeemer countered by taking all three singles matches to earn the victory.

Mark Harrison, Dominic Marchese and Brandon Gebenus earned singles wins for the Royals with Gebenus sweeping his match.

SINGLES: 1. Mark Harrison (HR) over Luis Donaye 6-3, 6-1; 2. Dominic Marchese (HR) over Jarret Groshek 6-2, 6-2; 3. Brandon Gebenus (HR) over Grahame Marshman 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: 1. Jimmy Lloyd/Brendan Turowski (BER) over Matt Schuler/Will Wolfgang 6-3, 7-6 (8-6); 2. Mark Celana/Dallas Schecheterly (BER) over Kevin Caffrey/Hunter Wesolowski 6-0, 2-6, 6-0.

Crestwood 4, Tunkhannock 1

At Tunkhannock, the visiting Comets swept singles play and picked up a win at second doubles for the victory. Brandon Krupa, Julien LaCoste and Alex Covelens posted singles wins for Crestwood.

Tunkhannock’s win came from the doubles team of Ethan Sickler and Noah Gruver.

SINGLES: 1. Brandon Krupa (CRE) over Alex Keiser 6-2, 6-3; Julien LaCoste (CRE) over Logan Helsel 6-0, 6-3; 3. Alex Covelens (CRE) over Jared Fernandez 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES: 1. Ethan Sickler/Noah Gruver (TUN) over Joe Gola/Noah Partington 7-6 (5), 6-4; 2. Brayden Fernandez/Ryan Kostiuk (CRE) over Anthony Eckert/Chris Mirabelli 6-2, 6-2.