AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

March 10, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Class 2A=

First Round=

Bishop Guilfoyle 100, Sto-Rox 64

Constitution 53, Moravian Academy 50

Coudersport 73, South Side 70

Delco Christian 56, Strawberry Mansion 47

Executive Charter 77, Church Farm School 56

Farrell 74, Shenango 47

Lakeview 54, West Branch 44

Millville 42, Northwest Area 41, OT

North Star 59, Bishop McCort 53

Northeast Bradford 61, Antietam 55

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 62, West Middlesex 43

Philadelphia MC&S 93, Steelton-Highspire 69

Ridgway 60, Sewickley Academy Panthers 51

Scranton Holy Cross 65, Bloomsburg 47

Serra Catholic 79, Penns Manor 44

Wilmington 42, Keystone 24

Class 3A=

First Round=

Aliquippa 66, Fairview 56

Beaver Falls 84, Ligonier Valley 68

Camp Hill Trinity 82, High School of the Future 63

Deer Lakes 56, Brookville 52

Forest Hills 64, Pittsburgh North Catholic 51

Holy Redeemer 46, Wellsboro 42

Lincoln Park Charter 73, Bellwood-Antis 55

Loyalsock 80, Palmerton 48

Neumann-Goretti 83, Lancaster Mennonite 48

New Hope-Solebury 51, Dobbins 27

Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 69, Camp Hill 54

Richland 70, Mount Carmel 53

SLA Beeber 59, Kutztown 55

Seton-LaSalle 67, Sharpsville 57

Sharon 63, Washington 49

Wyoming Seminary 75, String Theory Schools 41

Class 6A=

First Round=

Abington 69, Cumberland Valley 44

Allderdice 61, Canon-McMillan 58, OT

Allentown Allen 52, Perkiomen Valley 46

Butler 56, Chambersburg 42

Chester 55, Parkland 41

Coatesville 85, Emmaus 76

Harrisburg 63, Downingtown East 61

Kennedy Catholic 55, Fox Chapel 28

LaSalle 47, Reading 42

Latin Charter 79, Norristown 69, OT

Lower Merion 62, East Stroudsburg South 44

Methacton 64, Hazleton Area 42

Mount Lebanon 67, Manheim Township 57

Pennridge 49, Abraham Lincoln 45

Philadelphia Roman Catholic 92, Spring-Ford 48

Pine-Richland 89, West Lawn Wilson 64

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Class 1A=

First Round=

Benton 45, Lancaster Country Day 41

Berlin-Brothersvalley 79, Avella 30

Bishop Carroll 60, Veritas Academy 22

Greenwood 52, Chester Charter 11

Jenkintown 68, Harrisburg Christian 15

Kennedy Catholic 63, West Greene 56

Lourdes Regional 43, Faith Christian Academy 24

Rochester 67, Otto-Eldred 44

Sewickley Academy Panthers 44, North Clarion 35

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 52, Coudersport 28

St. Joseph’s Catholic 52, Quigley Catholic 41

Sullivan County 65, Covenant Christian Academy 30

Susquehanna 53, Millville 40

Tussey Mountain 56, Purchase Line 38

Vincentian Academy 46, Johnsonburg 44, OT

Weatherly 64, The Christian Academy 41

Class 4A=

First Round=

Bethlehem Catholic 68, Engineering And Science 19

Blackhawk 70, Punxsutawney 46

Bonner-Prendergast 59, Bermudian Springs 35

Central Valley 66, Huntingdon 42

Danville 57, Tamaqua 49

ELCO 48, Scranton Prep 39

Forest Hills 50, Keystone Oaks 32

Gwynedd Mercy 64, Overbrook 14

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 39, Lower Moreland 23

Kennard-Dale 65, Audenried 57

Lake-Lehman 65, Jersey Shore 43

Lancaster Catholic 52, Quaker Valley 24

Lansdale Catholic 50, Jim Thorpe 48

Mifflinburg 43, Nanticoke Area 29

Pittsburgh North Catholic 58, McKeesport 42

Villa Maria 55, Elizabeth Forward 45

Class 5A=

First Round=

Archbishop Carroll 56, Spring Grove 34

Archbishop Wood 51, Springfield Delco 47

Chartiers Valley 59, General McLane 24

Gettysburg 43, West Chester Henderson 39

Lower Dauphin 51, Mastery Charter North 28

Mechanicsburg 48, Abington Heights 27

Mount St. Joseph 49, Solanco 39

Oakland Catholic 60, Warren 45

Palmyra 46, Pope John Paul II 38

Penn Hills 42, Hollidaysburg 25

Slippery Rock 60, Pittsburgh Obama 42

Southern Lehigh 58, Radnor 27

Thomas Jefferson 50, Trinity 44

Twin Valley 61, Palumbo 38

Villa Maria Academy 66, Elizabethtown 23

Wyoming Valley West 49, Bangor 48

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/