AP NEWS
Related topics

Friday’s Scores

March 10, 2018

BOYS BASKETBALL=

PIAA Class 1A=

First Round=

Bishop Carroll 85, Imani Christian Academy 76

Eden Christian 30, Johnsonburg 28

Elk County Catholic 66, Jamestown 40

Faith Christian Academy 80, Berks Christian 34

Kennedy Catholic 73, Propel Andrew Street 26

Lancaster Country Day 74, Blacklick 51

Lourdes Regional 71, Greenwood 33

Millville 59, Lincoln Leadership 40

Plumstead Christian 62, York Country Day 50

Sankofa Freedom 80, Girard College 59

Shade 67, Cornell 63

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 63, St. Joseph’s Catholic 51

Sullivan County 49, Pottsville Nativity 43

Susquehanna 58, Conestoga Christian 54

Union Area 71, North Clarion 56

Vincentian Academy 60, Cameron County 53

PIAA Class 4A=

First Round=

Berks Catholic 47, Bartram 43

Bethlehem Catholic 71, Nanticoke Area 30

Conwell Egan 73, Wilson 58

Greater Johnstown 67, Indiana 59

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 60, Danville 45

Hickory 92, Belle Vernon 52

Huntingdon 60, Lancaster Catholic 58

Imhotep Charter 76, Kennard-Dale 30

Middletown 66, Montoursville 57

New Castle 80, Fort Leboeuf 48

Overbrook 76, Lower Moreland 51

Quaker Valley 54, Grove City 48

Scranton Prep 69, Tamaqua 35

Sharon 72, Valley 45

South Fayette 55, Clearfield 44

Valley View 64, Mifflinburg 45

PIAA Class 5A=

First Round=

Abington Heights 75, Garden Spot 47

Allentown Central Catholic 69, Greencastle Antrim 52

Archbishop Carroll 66, Wissahickon 59

Bishop Shanahan 76, Hershey 38

Bonner-Prendergast 56, New Oxford 45

Carrick 53, Hollidaysburg 38

Chester 61, Martin Luther King 47

Dallas 70, Lower Dauphin 54

Highlands 52, Franklin Regional 31

Lampeter-Strasburg 54, Bangor 42

Mars 68, Hampton 47

Milton Hershey 75, West Chester Rustin 52

Northeastern 69, Sun Valley 60

Penncrest 49, Shippensburg 36

Trinity 45, Erie Cathedral Prep 42

York 63, Holy Ghost Prep 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL=

PIAA Class 2A=

First Round=

Bellwood-Antis 69, Kane Area 40

Bishop McCort 54, Greensburg Central Catholic 38

Blairsville 68, Tussey Mountain 24

Brentwood 59, Windber 52

Chartiers-Houston 75, Cambridge Springs 42

Coudersport 50, California 23

Mahanoy Area 77, Philadelphia MC&S 44

Minersville 71, Motivation 23

Old Forge 48, South Williamsport 35

Penns Manor 57, Camp Hill 42

Philadelphia West Catholic 76, Steelton-Highspire 45

Reynolds 36, Serra Catholic 19

Sacred Heart 57, Tacony Academy 32

Southern Columbia 45, Northwest Area 34

Vincentian Academy 46, Keystone 27

West Middlesex 56, Leechburg 40

PIAA Class 3A=

First Round=

Bishop Canevin 62, Central Cambria 57

Brookville 53, Northwestern 46

Dunmore 45, Philadelphia Academy Charter 9

East Allegheny 54, Central Martinsburg 28

Everett 56, Neshannock 53

Holy Redeemer 44, Hughesville 34

Imhotep Charter 40, Delone 27

Laurel 49, Seneca 40

Loyalsock 53, Camp Hill Trinity 48

Mohawk 63, Tyrone 46

Mount Carmel 52, Notre Dame Green Pond 26

Neumann-Goretti 69, Pine Grove 32

North Schuylkill 78, Mid Valley 32

Penns Valley 54, Seton-LaSalle 47

St. Basil 74, West Philadelphia 21

York Catholic 62, Mastery Charter South 40

PIAA Class 6A=

First Round=

Abington 59, West Lawn Wilson 44

Allentown Allen 50, Spring-Ford 35

Altoona 54, Mount Lebanon 33

Bethel Park 44, Peters Township 35

Bethlehem Freedom 59, Perkiomen Valley 42

Central Bucks South 43, Cedar Cliff 40

Central Dauphin 33, Central Bucks East 28

Council Rock North 47, Nazareth Area 34

Easton 67, Olney Charter 22

Garnet Valley 56, Elizabethtown 53

Neshaminy 41, Hazleton Area 28

North Allegheny 46, Upper St. Clair 21

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 58, Central York 43

Souderton 58, Manheim Township 34

State College 55, Dallastown Area 45

Upper Dublin 42, Cardinal O’Hara 35, OT

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly