AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

December 28, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Aiken 54, Matanzas, Fla. 39

Asheville Erwin, N.C. 65, Greer 45

Asheville, N.C. 54, Spartanburg Christian 42

Austin Veritas, Texas 58, Legacy Charter 54

Belton-Honea Path 64, Hardin County, Tenn. 56

Blythewood 83, Hartsville 65

Brookwood, Ga. 59, Strom Thurmond 57

Bullis, Md. 67, R.B. Stall 32

C.E. Murray 65, Timberland 61

Calhoun County, Ga. 78, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 60

Charlotte Country Day, N.C. 51, Greenville Technical Charter 45

Chesterfield 73, Anson County, N.C. 52

Clover 59, Seneca 40

Fort Mill 75, Chesnee 30

Fox Creek 63, Midland Valley 54

Gaffney 49, High Point Academy 38

Gaston Day School, N.C. 62, Irmo 58

Georgetown 87, Palmetto Christian Academy 28

Goose Creek 69, First Baptist 64, OT

Kettering Alter, Ohio 65, Laurens Academy 46

Lakeside-Evans, Ga. 73, Lower Richland 64

Lexington 73, Jellico, Tenn. 37

Milton, Ga. 75, West Ashley 53

Monroe Piedmont, N.C. 56, Cheraw 43

North Charleston 84, Lamar 56

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 50, Ashley Ridge 41

Pelion 66, Dreher 58

Pendleton 51, Broome 42

Queen’s Grant, N.C. 62, Southside Christian 49

Riverside 56, Hart County, Ga. 37

Roswell, Ga. 63, Pinewood Prep 32

Southside 73, St. James 42

St. John’s 74, James Island 35

St. Joseph 52, Madison County, Ga. 45

Travelers Rest 74, Waynesville Tuscola, N.C. 35

Union County 67, Floyd Central, Ky. 61

Wando 33, Charlotte Providence Day, N.C. 24

West Florence 56, Wilson 52

Westside 91, Shelby Crest, N.C. 57

Westwood 70, United Faith Christian, N.C. 48

White Knoll 60, Paris North Lamar, Texas 57

Woodmont 85, Berea 64

Aquinas Tournament=

Port Washington, Wis. 54, Lugoff-Elgin 44

Ashland Invitational=

Seneca 72, Pendleton Co., Ky. 63

Beach Ball Classic=

Bishop O’Connell, Va. 84, Myrtle Beach 59

Florence, Miss. 72, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach 49

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Asheville, N.C. 51, Blue Ridge 48

Augusta Prep, Ga. 44, Kingstree 13

Bishop England 66, Woodland 38

Cardinal Newman 48, Mill Creek, Ga. 36

Carvers Bay 53, Hemingway 39

Charlotte Ardrey Kell, N.C. 42, Clover 37

Darlington 34, Irmo 33

Dawson County, Ga. 64, Wade Hampton (G) 29

Estill 53, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 40

Fort Mill 64, Berea 19

Goose Creek 46, Nova, Fla. 44

Hoover, Ala. 70, South Pointe 43

Mitchell County, N.C. 55, Travelers Rest 53

Murphy, N.C. 70, Walhalla 24

Nation Ford 55, Charlotte Providence, N.C. 54

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 46, Concord Cannon, N.C. 43

Palmetto Christian Academy 53, Oceanside Collegiate Academy 24

Philip Simmons 46, Academic Magnet 31

Stratford, Okla. 46, Calhoun County 21

Wando 57, Pickens 43

Wesleyan, Ga. 53, Fort Dorchester 38

Wilson Hall 62, Burke 55

Woodmont 51, Ashley Ridge 33

Carolina Invitational=

Bullitt East, Ky. 48, Lower Richland 35

Cabell Midland, W.Va. 62, Dreher 39

Cane Bay 46, East Fairmont, W.Va. 40

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly