AP NEWS

Argyle P/DH Bryson Hudgens is TSWA 4A player of the year

August 3, 2018

BRYAN, Texas (AP) — Argyle pitcher and designated hitter Bryson Hudgens has been named the player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A all-state baseball team.

Hudgens, who signed with Angelo State, was 12-0 on the mound with a 1.06 earned run average as he helped the Eagles to a perfect season and a state championship. The team’s lone senior starter also batted .417 with four home runs and 43 RBI.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Sean Bolin, Argyle, jr.; Brett Brown, Godley, sr.; Caden Homniok, Sweeny, jr.

Relief pitcher: Ty Ringo, Sweeny, sr.

Catcher: Colton Moore, Bushland, sr.

First baseman: Chase Lummus, Godley, jr.

Second baseman: Preston King, Argyle, jr.

Shortstop: Jacob Wilk, Salado, sr.

Third baseman: Johnny Gomez, Lubbock Estacado, soph.

Outfielders: Hayden Clearman, Argyle, jr.; Hobbs Price, Fredericksburg, jr.; Aaron Herrera, Kennedale, sr.

Designated hitter: Bryson Hudgens, Argyle, sr.

Player of the year: Hudgens, Argyle.

Coach of the year: Ricky Griffin, Argyle

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Javan Smitherman, Kilgore, sr.; Johnnie Krawietz, Canton, jr.; Cole Payne, Cuero, sr.

Relief pitcher: Kaleb Gafford, Iowa Park, soph.

Catcher: Travler Moore, Benbrook, jr.

First baseman: Zach Poe, Madisonville, sr.

Second baseman: Bobby Goodloe, Godley, sr.

Shortstop: Brenden Dixon, Argyle, jr.

Third baseman: Mason Maxwell, Sweetwater, sr.

Outfielders: Easton James, Godley, jr.; Dillon Carter, Argyle, jr.; (tie) Carson Cox, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, sr.; Justin Eckhardt, Sealy, sr.; Quinton Martin, Sweeny, jr.

Designated hitter: Tad Thompson, Godley, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Braxton Ashcraft, Waco Robinson, sr.; Dawson Merryman, Midland Greenwood, sr.; Matt Rudis, Madisonville, sr.

Relief pitcher: Logan Hamm, Bridge City, soph.

Catcher: Jackson Hardy, Silsbee, sr.

First baseman: (tie) Caleb DuBois, Bridge City, sr.; Logan Ellis, Bushland, sr.; Jared Barta, Cuero, jr.; Second baseman: Ren Reynolds, Kilgore, sr.

Shortstop: (tie) T.J. Tomlinson, Fredericksburg, sr.; Michael Soisson, Jasper, sr.

Third baseman: (Don Flannery, Fredericksburg, jr.

Outfielders: Reese Durand, Jasper, sr.; Blayne Clower, Canton, jr.; (tie) Hayden Martin, Bushland, sr.; Douglas Hodo, Boerne, jr.

Designated hitter: Wyatt Grant, Burkburnett, sr.

AP RADIO
Update hourly