AP NEWS
Related topics

Complete List of 43rd Emmy Nominations With PM-, AM-Emmy Nominations

July 18, 1991

LOS ANGELES (AP) _ Here is a complete list of nominees in the 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards announced Thursday by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences:

1. ART DIRECTION, SERIES: ″Dinosaurs: The Mating Dance,″ ABC; ″Murder She Wrote: Murder Plain and Simple,″ CBS; ″Murphy Brown: Retreat,″ CBS; ″Quantum Leap: The Boogieman - October 31, 1964,″ NBC; ″Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Best of Both Worlds,″ Part Two, syndicated.

2. ART DIRECTION, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: ″The 63rd Annual Academy Awards,″ ABC; ″Carol & Company: Spudnik,″ NBC; ″The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express,″ CBS.

3. ART DIRECTION, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″The Flash,″ Pilot, CBS; ″An Inconvenient Woman,″ Part One, ABC; ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Sarah, Plain and Tall,″ CBS.

4. CHOREOGRAPHY: ″America’s Dance Honors,″ ABC; ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; ″Motown 30: What’s Goin’ On 3/8,″ CBS.

5. CINEMATOGRAPHY, SERIES: ″Quantum Leap: The Leap Home,″ Part Two, NBC; ″Star Trek: The Next Generation: Family,″ syndicated; ″The Trials of Rosie O’Neill: Starting Over,″ CBS.

6. CINEMATOGRAPHY, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″The Haunted,″ Fox; ″Jackie Collins’ Lucky-Chances,″ Part One, NBC; ″Love, Lies and Murder,″ Part One, NBC; ″The Whereabouts of Jenny,″ ABC.

7. COSTUMING, SERIES: ″China Beach: Juice,″ ABC; ″L.A. Law: God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman,″ NBC; ″Married ... With Children: Married ... With Aliens,″ Fox; ″thirtysomething: A Wedding,″ ABC.

8. COSTUMING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″Jackie Collins’ Lucky-Chances,″ Part One, NBC; ″Son of the Morning Star,″ Part Two, ABC.

9. COSTUME DESIGN, SERIES: ″Dark Shadows: Episode 6,″ NBC; ″Designing Women: Keep the Home Fires Burning,″ CBS; ″Murphy Brown: Eldin Imitates Life,″ CBS; ″Quantum Leap: Glitter Rock - April 12, 1974,″ NBC; ″Star Trek: The Next Generation: Devil’s Due,″ syndicated.

10. COSTUME DESIGN, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″Ironclads,″ TNT; ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; ″Lucy and Desi: Before the Laughter,″ CBS; ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Sarah, Plain and Tall,″ CBS; ″Young Catherine,″ Part Two, TNT.

11. COSTUME DESIGN, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: ″Carol & Company: That Little Extra Something,″ NBC; ″Cher ... At the Mirage,″ CBS; ″In Living Color: Show 220,″ Fox.

12. DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES: ″Cheers: Woody Interruptus,″ NBC; ″The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd: Here’s a Little Touch of Harry in the Night,″ Lifetime; ″Murphy Brown: On Another Plane,″ CBS; ″Seinfeld: The Pony Remark,″ NBC; ″The Wonder Years: The Ties That Bind - Thanksgiving,″ ABC.

13. DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES: ″China Beach: You, Babe,″ ABC; ″Cop Rock,″ Pilot, ABC; ″Equal Justice: In Confidence,″ ABC; ″L.A. Law: God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman,″ NBC.

14. DIRECTING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: ″The 63rd Annual Academy Awards,″ ABC; ″The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts,″ CBS; ″Late Night With David Letterman: Show 1425,″ NBC; ″Cher ... At the Mirage,″ CBS; ″In Living Color: Show 220,″ Fox.

15. DIRECTING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″Absolute Strangers,″ CBS; ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Decoration Day,″ NBC; ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Sarah, Plain and Tall,″ CBS.

16. SINGLE CAMERA PRODUCTION EDITING, SERIES: ″Cop Rock,″ Pilot, ABC; ″DEA,″ Pilot, Fox; ″Dinosaurs: The Mighty Megalosaurus,″ ABC ″L.A. Law: God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman,″ NBC.

17. SINGLE CAMERA PRODUCTION EDITING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″The Court- Martial of Jackie Robinson,″ TNT; ″Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes,″ NBC; ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Sarah, Plain and Tall,″ CBS; ″Separate But Equal,″ Part Two, ABC; ″Stephen King’s ’It,‴ Part One, ABC.

18. MULTICAMERA PRODUCTION EDITING, SERIES: ″Cheers: The Days of Wind and Neuroses,″ NBC; ″Cheers: Rat Girl,″ NBC; ″Coach: The Break-Up,″ ABC; ″Murphy Brown: On Another Plane,″ CBS.

19. MULTICAMERA PRODUCTION EDITING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″The Best of Disney: 50 Years of Magic,″ ABC; ″Cheers 200th Anniversary Special,″ NBC; ″The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express,″ CBS; ″The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson,″ CBS.

20. GRAPHIC DESIGN AND TITLE SEQUENCES: ″ABC World of Discovery,″ ABC; ″American Dreamer,″ NBC; ″Shannon’s Deal,″ NBC; ″Sunday Best,″ NBC.

21. HAIRSTYLING, SERIES: ″Anything But Love: Long Day’s Journey Into ... What?″ ABC; ″Dark Shadows: Episode Eight,″ NBC.

22. HAIRSTYLING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″An Inconvenient Woman,″ Part Two, ABC; ″Jackie Collins’ Lucky-Chances,″ Part One, NBC; ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; ″Lucy and Desi: Before the Laughter,″ CBS; ″Son of the Morning Star,″ Part Two, ABC.

23. LIGHTING DIRECTION, COMEDY SERIES: ″The Golden Girls: The Bloom is Off the Rose,″ NBC; ″Growing Pains: Happy Halloween,″ Parts One and Two, ABC; ″Night Court: Hey Harry, F’Cryin’ Out Loud, It is a Wonderful Life ... Sorta,″ NBC; ″Who’s the Boss?: Starlight Memories,″ ABC.

24. LIGHTING DIRECTION, DRAMA SERIES, VARIETY SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″The 63rd Annual Academy Awards,″ ABC; ″Cher ... At the Mirage,″ CBS; ″The 33rd Annual Grammy Awards,″ CBS; ″The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express,″ CBS; ″Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson,″ NBC.

25. MAKEUP, SERIES: ″Beauty and the Beast: In the Forests of the Night,″ CBS; ″L.A. Law: God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman,″ NBC; ″Quantum Leap: The Leap Home,″ Part One, NBC; ″Star Trek: The Next Generation: Brothers,″ syndicated; ″Star Trek: The Next Generation: Identity Crisis,″ syndicated.

26. MAKEUP, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes,″ NBC; ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; ″Son of the Morning Star,″ Part Two, ABC.

27. MUSIC COMPOSITION, SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE): ″Father Dowling Mysteries: The Consulting Detective Mystery,″ ABC; ″Jake and the Fatman: God Bless the Child,″ CBS; ″My Life and Times: The Collapse of ’98,″ ABC; ″Star Trek: The Next Generation: Half a Life,″ syndicated; ″The Young Riders: Kansas,″ ABC.

28. MUSIC COMPOSITION, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE): ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Decoration Day,″ NBC; ″Johnny Ryan,″ NBC; ″The Killing Mind,″ Lifetime; ″Lies Before Kisses,″ CBS; ″Stephen King’s ’It,‴ Part One, ABC.

29. MUSIC DIRECTION: ″The 63rd Annual Academy Awards,″ ABC; ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; ″The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson,″ CBS; ″The 1990 Tony Awards,″ CBS; ″The Walt Disney Company Presents ’The American Teacher Awards,‴ Disney.

30. MUSIC AND LYRICS: ″Cop Rock: Oil of Ol’Lay,″ ABC; ″Cop Rock,″ Pilot, ABC; ″Life Goes On: Corky’s Travels,″ ABC; ″The Lost Capone,″ TNT; ″Matlock: The Critic,″ NBC.

31. MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC: ″ABC World of Discovery,″ ABC; ″Against the Law,″ Fox; ″Dream On,″ HBO; ″Hull High,″ NBC; ″Singer and Sons,″ NBC.

32. LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Ted Danson, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Craig T. Nelson, ″Coach,″ ABC; Richard Mulligan, ″Empty Nest,″ NBC; Burt Reynolds, ″Evening Shade,″ CBS; John Goodman, ″Roseanne,″ ABC.

33. LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Peter Falk, ″Columbo,″ ABC; James Earl Jones, ″Gabriel’s Fire,″ ABC; Michael Moriarty, ″Law & Order,″ NBC; Scott Bakula, ″Quantum Leap,″ NBC; Kyle MacLachlan, ″Twin Peaks,″ ABC.

34. LEAD ACTOR, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: James Garner, ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Decoration Day,″ NBC; Dennis Hopper, ″Paris Trout,″ Showtime; Christopher Walken, ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Sarah, Plain and Tall,″ CBS; Sidney Poitier, ″Separate But Equal,″ ABC; John Gielgud, ″Masterpiece Theatre: Summer’s Lease,″ PBS.

35. LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Kirstie Alley, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Blair Brown, ″The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd,″ Lifetime; Delta Burke, ″Designing Women,″ CBS; Betty White, ″The Golden Girls,″ NBC; Candice Bergen, ″Murphy Brown,″ CBS.

36. LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Dana Delany, ″China Beach,″ CBS; Angela Lansbury, ″Murder, She Wrote,″ CBS; Patricia Wettig, ″thirtysomething,″ ABC; Sharon Gless, ″The Trials of Rosie O’Neill,″ CBS.

37. LEAD ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Lynn Whitfield, ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; Suzanne Pleshette, ″Leona Helmsley: The Queen of Mean,″ CBS; Lee Purcell, ″Long Road Home,″ NBC; Barbara Hershey, ″Paris Trout,″ Showtime; Glenn Close, ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Sarah, Plain and Tall,″ CBS.

38. SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Woody Harrelson, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Jerry Van Dyke, ″Coach,″ ABC; Jonathan Winters, ″Davis Rules,″ ABC; Michael Jeter, ″Evening Shade,″ CBS; Charles Durning, ″Evening Shade,″ CBS.

39. SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Jimmy Smits, ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; Richard Dysart, ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; Dean Stockwell, ″Quantum Leap,″ NBC; David Clennon, ″thirtysomething,″ ABC; Timothy Busfield, ″thirtysomething,″ ABC.

40. SUPPORTING ACTOR, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: James Earl Jones, ″Heatwave,″ TNT; Ruben Blades, ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; David Dukes, ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; Leon Russom, ″Long Road Home,″ NBC; Richard Kiley, ″Separate But Equal,″ ABC.

41. SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Rhea Perlman, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Bebe Neuwirth, ″Cheers,″ NBC; Elizabeth Ashley, ″Evening Shade,″ CBS; Estelle Getty, ″The Golden Girls,″ NBC; Faith Ford, ″Murphy Brown,″ CBS.

42. SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Marg Helgenberger, ″China Beach,″ ABC; Madge Sinclair, ″Gabriel’s Fire,″ ABC; Diana Muldaur, ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; Melanie Mayron, ″thirtysomething,″ ABC; Piper Laurie, ″Twin Peaks,″ ABC.

43. SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Ruby Dee, ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Decoration Day,″ NBC; Elaine Stritch, ″An Inconvenient Woman,″ ABC; Olympia Dukakis, ″Lucky Day,″ ABC; Doris Roberts, ″American Playhouse: The Sunset Gang,″ PBS; Vanessa Redgrave, ″Young Catherine,″ TNT.

44. GUEST ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Sheldon Leonard, ″Cheers: Grease,″ NBC; Tom Poston, ″Coach: Diamonds Are a Dentist’s Best Friend,″ ABC; Danny Thomas, ″Empty Nest: The Mentor,″ NBC; Alan Oppenheimer, ″Murphy Brown: Strike Two,″ CBS; Jay Thomas, ″Murphy Brown: Gold Rush,″ CBS.

45. GUEST ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Peter Coyote, ″Avonlea: Old Quarrels, Old Love,″ Disney; Dabney Coleman, ″Columbo: Murder of a Rock Star,″ ABC; David Opatoshu, ″Gabriel’s Fire: A Prayer for the Goldsteins,″ ABC; John Glover, ″L.A. Law: God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman,″ NBC.

46. GUEST ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Sada Thompson, ″Cheers: Honor Thy Mother,″ NBC; Frances Sternhagen, ″Cheers: Ma Always Like You Best,″ NBC; Whoopi Goldberg, ″A Different World: If I Should Die Before I Wake,″ NBC; Brenda Vaccaro, ″The Golden Girls: Ebbtide’s Revenge,″ NBC; Colleen Dewhurst, ″Murphy Brown: Bob and Murphy and Ted and Avery,″ CBS.

47. GUEST ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Colleen Dewhurst, ″Avonlea: The Materializing of Duncan McTavish,″ Disney; Penny Fuller, ″China Beach: Fever,″ ABC; Eileen Brennan, ″thirtysomething: Sifting the Ashes,″ ABC; Peggy McCay, ″The Trials of Rosie O’Neill: State of Mind,″ CBS.

48. INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: Billy Crystal, ″The 63rd Annual Academy Awards,″ ABC; Keenen Ivory Wayans, ″In Living Color,″ Fox; Damon Wayans, ″In Living Color,″ Fox; Dana Carvey, ″Saturday Night Live,″ NBC; Harry Connick Jr., ″Swinging Out With Harry, Great Performances,″ PBS.

49. COMEDY SERIES: ″Cheers,″ NBC; ″Designing Women,″ CBS; ″The Golden Girls,″ NBC; ″Murphy Brown,″ CBS; ″The Wonder Years,″ ABC.

50. DRAMA SERIES: ″China Beach,″ ABC; ″L.A. Law,″ NBC; ″Northern Exposure,″ CBS; ″Quantum Leap,″ NBC; ″thirtysomething,″ ABC.

51. DRAMA-COMEDY SPECIAL AND MINISERIES: ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Decoration Day,″ NBC; ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; ″Paris Trout,″ Showtime; ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Sarah, Plain and Tall,″ CBS; ″Separate But Equal,″ ABC; ″Switched at Birth,″ NBC.

52. VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM: ″The 63rd Annual Academy Awards,″ ABC; ″In Living Color,″ Fox; ″The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts,″ CBS; ″Late Night with David Letterman,″ NBC; ″The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson,″ CBS; ″The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson,″ NBC.

53. CLASSICAL PROGRAM IN THE PERFORMING ARTS: ″Carnegie Hall: Live at 100,″ PBS; ″American Playhouse: Into the Woods,″ PBS; ″Live From Lincoln Center: A Little Night Music,″ PBS; ″Live From Lincoln Center: Pavarotti Plus 3/8″ PBS; ″Tchaikovsky 150th Birthday Gala From Leningrad,″ PBS.

54. CHILDREN’S PROGRAM: ″Avonlea,″ Disney; ″Earth to Kids: A Guide to Products for a Healthy Planet,″ HBO; ″Newton’s Apple,″ PBS; ″What’s Up Doc? A Salute to Bugs Bunny,″ TNT; ″You Can’t Grow Home Again: A 3-2-1 Contact Extra,″ PBS.

55. INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL: ″All in the Family 20th Anniversary Special,″ CBS; ″The Barbara Walters Special with Whoopi Goldberg, Jeremy Irons and Sophia Loren,″ ABC; ″Cheers 200th Anniversary Special,″ NBC; ″American Masters: Edward R. Murrow: This Reporter,″ PBS; ″The Very Best of the Ed Sullivan Show,″ CBS.

56. INFORMATIONAL SERIES: ″The Astronomers,″ PBS; ″A General Motors Mark of Excellence Presentation: The Civil War,″ PBS; ″Entertainment Tonight,″ syndicated; ″Smithsonian World,″ PBS; ″Unsolved Mysteries,″ NBC.

57. ANIMATED PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR LESS): ″Garfield Gets a Life,″ CBS; ″The Simpsons,″ Fox; ″Tiny Toon Adventures: The Looney Beginning,″ CBS; ″Will Vinton’s Claymation Comedy of Horrors,″ CBS.

58. SOUND EDITING, SERIES: ″The Flash: The Trickster,″ CBS; ″Quantum Leap: Black on White on Fire - August 11, 1965,″ NBC; ″Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Best of Both Worlds,″ Part Two, syndicated; ″Twin Peaks: Episode 25,″ ABC.

59. SOUND EDITING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″Ironclads,″ TNT; ″Paris Trout,″ Showtime; ″Separate But Equal,″ Part One, ABC; ″Son of the Morning Star,″ Part Two, ABC.

60. SOUND MIXING, COMEDY SERIES OR SPECIAL: ″Cheers: The Days of Wine and Neuroses,″ NBC; ″Doogie Howser, M.D.: Doogenstein,″ ABC; ″Murphy Brown: On Another Plane,″ CBS; ″The Simpsons: Homer vs. Lisa and the Eighth Commandment,″ Fox; ″The Wonder Years: Little Debbie,″ ABC.

61. SOUND MIXING, VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES: ″The 63rd Annual Academy Awards,″ ABC; ″Carnegie Hall: Live at 100,″ PBS; ″The 33rd Annual Grammy Awards,″ CBS; ″Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts,″ CBS; ″Welcome Home Heroes With Whitney Houston,″ HBO.

62. SOUND MIXING, DRAMA SERIES: ″Cop Rock: Oil of Ol’Lay,″ ABC; ″L.A. Law: God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman,″ NBC; ″Northern Exposure: Aurora Borealis: A Fairy Tale for Big People,″ CBS; ″Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Best of Both Worlds,″ Part Two, syndicated; ″Twin Peaks: Episode 25,″ ABC.

63. SOUND MIXING, DRAMA MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″Ironclads,″ TNT; ″The Josephine Baker Story,″ HBO; ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Sarah, Plain and Tall,″ CBS; ″Separate But Equal,″ Part One, ABC; ″Son of the Morning Star,″ Part Two, ABC.

64. SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS: ″Ironclads,″ TNT; ″The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express,″ CBS; ″Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Best of Both Worlds,″ Part One, syndicated; ″Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Best of Both Worlds,″ Part Two, syndicated.

65. CAMERA-VIDEO TECHNICAL DIRECTION, SERIES: ″Empty Nest: The Last Temptation of Laverne,″ NBC; ″The Golden Girls: What a Difference a Date Makes,″ NBC; ″Into the Night Starring Rick Dees: Show 171,″ ABC; ″Married People: Dance Ten, Friends Zero,″ ABC; ″The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson,″ NBC.

66. CAMERA-VIDEO TECHNICAL DIRECTION, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″The 63rd Annual Academy Awards,″ ABC; ″Carnegie Hall: Live at 100,″ PBS; ″The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express,″ CBS; ″Sinbad: Brain Damaged,″ HBO; ″Welcome Home Heroes With Whitney Houston,″ HBO.

67. WRITING, COMEDY SERIES: ″The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd: Here’s a Little Touch of Harry in the Night,″ Lifetime; ″Murphy Brown: Jingle Hell, Jingle Hell, Hingle All the Way,″ CBS; ″Murphy Brown: On Another Plane,″ CBS; ″Seinfeld: The Pony Remark,″ NBC; ″Seinfeld: The Deal,″ NBC.

68. WRITING, DRAMA SERIES: ″L.A. Law: Lie Harder,″ NBC; ″L.A. Law: Mutinies on the Banzai,″ NBC; ″L.A. Law: On the Toad Again,″ NBC; ″Northern Exposure: Pilot,″ CBS; ″thirtysomething: Second Look,″ ABC.

69. WRITING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: ″The 63rd Annual Academy Awards,″ ABC; ″In Living Color,″ Fox; ″Late Night With David Letterman,″ NBC; ″The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson,″ CBS; ″Saturday Night Live,″ NBC.

70. WRITING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Decoration Day,″ NBC; ″Masterpiece Theatre: House of Cards,″ PBS; ″Paris Trout,″ Showtime; ″Hallmark Hall of Fame: Sarah, Plain and Tall,″ CBS; ″Separate But Equal,″ ABC.

71. INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT, INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING: ″The Astronomers: Waves of the Future,″ Linda Feferman, director, PBS; ″The Civil War: The Better Angels of Our Nature,″ Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns, writers, PBS; ″Motel,″ Christian Blackwood, director, PBS; ″The Powers of the Past With Bill Moyers: Florence,″ David Grubin, director, PBS; ″American Masters: Preston Sturges: The Rise and Fall of an American Dreamer,″ Todd McCarthy, writer, PBS; ″Soldiers of Music: Rostropovich Returns to Russia,″ Peter Gelb, Susan Froemke, Albert Maysles, Bob Eisenhardt, directors, PBS.

72. INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT, CLASSICAL MUSIC-DANCE PROGRAMMING: ″The Metropolitan Opera Presents: The Ring of the Nibelung,″ Siegfried Jerusalem, PBS; ″The Metropolitan Opera Presents: The Ring of the Nibelung,″ Kurt Moll, PBS; ″Tchaikovsky 150th Birthday Gala From Leningrad,″ Yo-Yo Ma, PBS; ″Tchaikovsky 150th Birthday Gala From Leningrad,″ Itzhak Perlman, PBS.

AP RADIO
Update hourly