AP NEWS
Related topics

BC-GA--2018 Georgia APME Finalists, ADVISORY, GA

March 14, 2019

Finalists have been announced in the 2018 Georgia Associated Press Media Editors contest. Finalist in the Pacemaker, Story of the Year, Photo of the Year, Public Service and Freedom of Information categories will be announced at the awards banquet. The finalist in all other categories are listed below.

The awards in actual order of finish-first and second places for broadcast and first, second and third for newspapers - - will be announced at the Georgia AP Media Editors awards banquet, Saturday, June 22, in Atlanta, GA. Banquet registration information will be posted to http://discover.ap.org/contests/georgia in the near future.

Twenty-nine organizations submitted 654 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports from 2018.

Please review the finalist and contact Lisa Sheldon (lsheldon@ap.org) or 503-557-8173 by Wednesday, March 20, to report any misspelled names, titles or other problems.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Finalist in the 2018 Georgia AP Media Editors contest:

NEWSPAPER-DIVISION II:

Best Deadline Reporting: Wayne Ford, Athens Banner-Herald, “Woman Kills a Rabid Bobcat with Bare Hands”; Joe Kovac Jr., The (Macon) Telegraph, ”‘Deranged’ Murderer Says Voices Urged Him to Kill GA. Woman and Attack College Kids”; James Salzer, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Secret Recording Shows Cagle Backed ‘Bad’ Bill to Hurt Gov Race Rival.”

Best Spot News Photo: Joshua Jones, Athens Banner-Herald, “Protest Against Gun Violence”; Alyssa Pointer, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Tense Standoff”; John Spink, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Korean War Soldier Home at Last.”

Best Feature Writing: Joe Kovac Jr., The (Macon) Telegraph, “From ‘First Punch’ to ‘First Shot’”; Joshua Peacock, Savannah Morning News, “A Medal for Killing Two Men and a Discharge for Loving Another”; Layne Saliba, The (Gainesville) Times, “How One Gainesville Barber Helps Shape the Look of Atlanta United.”

Best Feature Photo: Curtis Compton, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Guardsman Kisses Baby Goodbye”; Scott Rogers, The (Gainesville) Times, “Powdered Sugar”; Hyosub Shin, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Crying Santa.”

Best Editorial Writing: Savannah Morning News, “Our View: Resolve Voter Issues Now”; The (Gainesville) Times, ”$10 Million Land Purchase Gives Gainesville Control”; The (Gainesville) Times, “Leadership Emergency at Fire Department.”

Best Non-Deadline Reporting: Tim Chitwood, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, “Dead Silence: The “Stocking Strangler” Execution”; Meris Lutz, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “A Georgia Mother’s Struggle to Unmask a Beloved Coach as a Predator”; Eric Sturgis, Ernie Suggs and John Perry, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “HBCUs: A Threatened Heritage.”

Best Business Writing: DeAnn Komanecky, Savannah Morning News, “All Aboard”; Katie Nussbaum, Savannah Morning News, “Armstrong Mansion Returning to Its Residential Roots”; Layne Saliba, The (Gainesville) Times, “How Southern Baked Pie Co. and Its Owner Rose to Sweet Success.”

Best Beat Reporting: Stanley Dunlap, The (Macon) Telegraph, “Government Accountability ”; Mary Landers, Savannah Morning News; David Wickert, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Coverage of Georgia’s Distracted Driving Law.”

Best Sports Writing: Ryne Dennis, Athens Banner-Herald, “Looking Ahead: Georgia Senior Receiver Jayson Stanley ”; Steve Hummer, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Woods Rocks Tour Championship With First Win in Five Years”; Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald, “Did Pruitt Change Georgia’s Fortunes?”

Best Sports Action Photo: Curtis Compton, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Master’s Winner”; Scott Rogers, The (Gainesville) Times, “German Dragon Boat Team”; Hyosub Shin, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Rose Bowl Touchdown.”

Best Sports Feature Photo: Joshua Jones, Athens Banner-Herald; Alyssa Pointer, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “UGA National Championship Defeat”; Austin Steele, The (Gainesville) Times, “Lanierland.”

Best Picture Story: Will Peebles, Savannah Morning News, “Savannah’s Homeless”; Scott Rogers, The (Gainesville) Times, “Gut Check”; Hyosub Shin, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “A Return to the Mound.”

Best Photo Illustration: Adriana Iris Boatwright, Savannah Morning News, “New Year’s Eve Style”; Nick Bowman, The (Gainesville) Times, “Charlie.”

Best Portfolio: Scott Rogers, The (Gainesville) Times; John Spink, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution; Austin Steele, The (Gainesville) Times.

Best Multiplatform Coverage of a Single Story: Joshua Peacock and Zach Dennis, Savannah Morning News, “Starland District”; Andria Segedy, Savannah Morning News, “St. Pius X.”

Best Website: Athens Banner-Herald; Savannah Morning News.

NEWSPAPER-DIVISION I:

Best Deadline Reporting: Eve Copeland, The Tifton Gazette, “Eldorado Community Remembers Store Owner Akhtar Perveez”; Spencer Lahr, Rome News-Tribune, “Woman Shot and Killed After Chase”; Chris Whitfield, The (Dalton) Daily Citizen, “Fear Hits Home: Community Stunned.”

Best Spot News Photo: Ben Hendren, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “No Easy Solution for Condition”; Ben Hendren, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “Rainbow Family, Authorities Maintain Balance”; Matt News, The (Dalton) Daily Citizen, “No Injuries in Standoff.”

Best Feature Writing: Jon Gillooly, Marietta Daily Journal, “Shipp is on the Phone”; Brian Paglia, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “From Spring to Winter, a Game Warden’s Job is Always Changing”; Chris Whitfield, The (Dalton) Daily Citizen, “Baby Face: Gerber Baby.”

Best Feature Photo: Jim Dean, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “Patriotism on Display”; Matt Hamilton, The (Dalton) Daily Citizen, “Cooling off the Kids”; Matt Hamilton, The (Dalton) Daily Citizen, “Soldier Kissing Baby.”

Best Editorial Writing: Jon Gillooly, Marietta Daily Journal, “Hollywood Says Lights, Camera, Action, but not in Georgia”; Jon Gillooly, Marietta Daily Journal, “Where Have all the Conservatives Gone?”; Jon Gillooly, Marietta Daily Journal, “Without the Past, There is no Present or Future.”

Best Non-Deadline Reporting: Daniel Evans, LaGrange Daily News, “This is not a Negotiation ”; Alexander Popp, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “PTSD: The Weight of Responding”; Ross Williams, Marietta Daily Journal, “Gangs.”

Best Business Writing: Jon Gargis, Marietta Daily Journal, “East Cobb Development a Go, but Will Kroger Show?”; Meredith Hobbs, (Atlanta) Fulton County Daily Report, “Lawyer Convicted of Embezzling Millions from His Law Firm”; Ross Williams, Marietta Daily Journal, “Steel.”

Best Beat Reporting: Alexander Popp, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “Education in Forsyth County”; Diane Wagner, Rome News-Tribune, “Consistent Government Coverage Matters”; Ross Williams, Marietta Daily Journal, “Marietta Council Ethics.”

Best Sports Writing: David Almeda, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “How Forsyth Central’s Brad Thiltgen Overcame Being an ‘0-10 Quarterback’”; John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal, “Kennesaw State Deserves Better Fans”; Ian Frazer, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “Ashleigh Grace’s Passion for Softball Pushes Her in Recovery from Serious Accident.”

Best Sports Action Photo: Ben Hendren, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “The Cowboy Way”; Jeremy Stewart, Rome News-Tribune, “Got Em”; Jeremy Stewart, Rome News-Tribune, “Running Catch.”

Best Sports Feature Photo: Kevin Eckleberry, LaGrange Daily News, “They’re the Best”; Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Chandler Burks”; Kelly Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Terrence Chisley.”

Best Picture Story: Cory Hancock, Marietta Daily Journal, “KSU Plane Crash”; Ross Rogers, Rome News-Tribune, “Getting Ready for Christmas”; Becky Taylor, The Tifton Gazette, “Blue Devils Dine on Crisp County.”

Best Photo Illustration: Kelly J. Huff, Marietta Daily Journal, “Driving Dos and Don’ts.”

Best Portfolio: Matt Hamilton, The (Dalton) Daily Citizen.

Best Multiplatform Coverage of a Single Story: Ian Frazer, David Almeda and Bradley Wiseman, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “2019 Forsyth Sports Media Day”; Bradley Wiseman, Kelly Whitmire and Ben Hendren, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “Resident Turn Out for Cumming Christmas Parade, Festival”; Bradley Wiseman, Alexander Popp and Ben Hendren, (Cumming) Forsyth County News, “Welcome Home’: How the Rainbow Family of Living Light Gathering Comes Together.”

Best Website: Brian Clark, Marietta Daily Journal; Kristin Patten, The Valdosta Daily Times.

TV I / LARGE MARKET:

Best Spot News: Adam Murphy and Eric Carlton, WGCL-TV, Atlanta, “A Really Rough Night”; WXIA-TV, Atlanta, “Michael Roars Ashore.”

Best Feature Reporting: Adam Murphy and Eric Sander, WGCL-TV, Atlanta, “Old Car City”; Berndt Petersen and Oscar Carrillo, WSB-TV, Atlanta, “A Farmer’s Life.”

Best Documentary or News Special Programming: Brian Lazaro and Leona Nascimento, WSB-TV, Atlanta, “Honoring Dr. Martin Kuther King Jr.”; Jeff Reid, David Brooks and Luke Carter, WXIA-TV, Atlanta, “Remembering the Dream.”

Best General Reporting: Faith Abubey and Dan Reilly, WXIA-TV, Atlanta, “Fatal Nose Dive.”

Best Specialized Reporting: Rebecca Lindstrom and David Brooks, WXIA-TV, Atlanta, “Caught and Released”; Josh Wade and Aaron Diamant, WSB-TV, Atlanta, “Eyes on the Road.”

Best Weather Reporting: Chris Holcomb, WXIA-TV, Atlanta; Misti Turnbull, Glenn Burns and Brad Nitz, WSB-TV, Atlanta.

Best Series Reporting: Matt Pearl, WXIA-TV, Atlanta, “One Month After Michael”; Jim Strickland, Justin Crate and Terah Boyd, WSB-TV, Atlanta, “Scarred for Life.”

Best Reporter and/or Anchor: Joe Henke, WXIA-TV, Atlanta; Adam Murphy, WGCL-TV, Atlanta, “Murphy Travails.”

Best Staff Coverage: WXIA-TV, Atlanta, “Georgia Votes.”

Best Sports Feature Reporting: Dorthey Daniels, Leona Nascimento and Zach Klein, WSB-TV, Atlanta, “Five Stripe Fever”; Adam Harding and Erin Coker, WGCL-TV, Atlanta, “This is Strength.”

General Excellence in Photojournalism: Eric Sander, WGCL-TV, Atlanta, “Old Car City”; Josh Wade, WSB-TV, Atlanta, “Eyes on the Road.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Nicole Carr, Sheila Schutt and Casey Nichols, WSB-TV, Atlanta, “Police Sergeant’s Hidden Sexual Assault Complaints”; Brendan Keefe, WXIA-TV, Atlanta, “Secrets Behind the Badge.”

Best Multiplatform Coverage of a Single Story: Rebecca Lindstrom and Jessica Noll, WXIA-TV, Atlanta, “Doll & Monster”; Jessica Noll and Brendan Keefe, WXIA-TV, Atlanta, “Last Words: ‘Stocking Strangler’ Execution.”

Best Website: Brett Rosner, Hope Jensen and George Marshalek, WSB-TV, Atlanta; WXIA-TV, Atlanta.

Best Newscast: Misti Turnbull and, WSB-TV, Atlanta, “National Championship”; Precious Goss and Ashley Pulliam, WXIA-TV, Atlanta, “Morning Rush.”

TV II / SMALL MARKET:

Best Spot News: WSAV-TV, Savannah, “Islands Tornado”; WTOC-TV, Savannah, “C-130 Plane Crash.”

Best Spot News Video: Victoria De Cardenas, WGXA-TV, Macon, “Red Cross: 15 Families, 52 People Displaced After Macon Apartment Complex Fire”; Celia Palermo and Andrew Everett, WRDW-TV, Augusta, “Hiding from Hurricane Michael.”

Best Feature Reporting: Meredith Anderson and Joe Owens, WRDW-TV, Augusta, “Hero Bus Driver”; Meredith Stutz, WSAV-TV, Savannah, “Blade Runner.”

Best Documentary or News Special Programming: Scott Elledge, John Hart and John Holden, WJBF-TV, Augusta, “Tee Time Augusta”; WGXA-TV, Macon, “Town Hall: Curbing Violence in Macon.”

Best General Reporting: Andrew Gorton and Jonathan Godwin, WTOC-TV, Savannah, “WTOC Flies Over Florence with NOAA Hurricane Hunters”; Stassy Olmos, WSAV-TV, Savannah, “Chicken Man.”

Best Specialized Reporting: Meredith Anderson and Andrew Everett, WRDW-TV, Augusta, “Black Market Babies: DNA Match”; Laura Warren, Andrew Everett and Ben Boocker, WRDW-TV, Augusta, “Active Shooter Drills in Schools.”

Best Weather Reporting: WSAV-TV, Savannah, “Islands Tornado”; WSAV-TV, Savannah, “Savannah Winter Storm.”

Best Series Reporting: Liz Owens, Richard Roberson and Ben Boocker, WRDW-TV, Augusta, “Denmark’s Dirty Secret”; Kelly Wiley, Benjamin Boocker and Richard Roberson, WRDW-TV, Augusta, “Invisable Barriers.”

Best Reporter and/or Anchor: Meredith Anderson, WRDW-TV, Augusta; Stephanie Lopez, WFXG-TV, Augusta, “Good Morning CSRA.”

Best Staff Coverage: WJCL-TV, Savannah, “Military Plane Crash”; WTOC-TV, Savannah, “V.P. Mike Pence Stumps for Kemp.”

Best Sportscast: Frank Sulkowski, WJCL-TV, Savannah; Greg Talbott, WSAV-TV, Savannah.

Best Sports: Frank Sulkowski and Will Dillard, WJCL-TV, Savannah, “GSU Football Sports Special”; Greg Talbott and Connor Delprete, WSAV-TV, Savannah, “Friday Night Blitz.”

Best Sports Feature Reporting: George Eskola and Troy Robinson, WJBF-TV, Augusta, “Bobby Jones: The Man Who Put Augusta on the Map”; Brad Means and Troy Robinson, WJBF-TV, Augusta, “Healing, Hope, and Family: The Power of God.”

Best Use of Sound: Lia Fernandez, WRDW-TV, Augusta, “An Emotional Vigil for a 12-Year-Old Electrocuted”; Art Ottimo, WSAV-TV, Savannah, “Greening of the Fountain.”

General Excellence in Photojournalism: Chris Murray, WSAV-TV, Savannah; Richard Roberson, WRDW-TV, Augusta.

Best Investigative Reporting: Meredith Anderson and Joe Owens, WRDW-TV, Augusta, “Pool of Problems”; Liz Owens, Jill Maxwell and Richard Roberson, WRDW-TV, Augusta, “Broken Homes, Broken System.”

Best Multiplatform Coverage of a Single Story: WGXA-TV, Macon, “Escaped Inmate in Houston County, Georgia”; WSAV-TV, Savannah, “National Guard Plane Crash.”

Best Website: Kim Wade and Molly Curley, WSAV-TV, Savannah; WRDW-TV, Augusta.

Best Newscast: WTOC-TV, Savannah.

RADIO:

Best Spot News: WSB-AM, Atlanta, “McIver Verdict.”

Best Feature Reporting: Allison Salerno and Chris Shupe, WUGA-FM, Athens, “Local Non-Profit Works to Teach Peaceful Resolutions”; Chris Shupe, WUGA-FM, Athens, “Running Away with the Circus, Well... Almost.”

Best Documentary or News Special Programming: Elly Yu, WABE-FM, Atlanta, “Overwhelmed in the ER: Georgia’s Mental Health Crisis”; WSB-AM, Atlanta, “Six Days in Atlanta.”

Best Specialized Reporting: Lisa Hagen, WABE-FM, Atlanta, “Atlantans Await City Council Vote to End Cash Bail”; Stephannie Stokes, WABE-FM, Atlanta, “An Atlanta Home’s 60-Year Journey to Vacancy and Disrepair.”

Best Series Reporting: Martha Dalton, WABE-FM, Atlanta, “Lost in the Shuffle: Student Turnover in the Era of Grading Schools”; Johnny Kauffman, WABE-FM, Atlanta, “They Didn’t Vote, Now They Can’t.”

Best Reporter and/or Anchor: Rickey Bevington, GPB-FM, Atlanta; Veronica Waters, WSB-AM, Atlanta.

Best Staff Coverage: GPB-FM, Atlanta, “Georgia Midterms 2018”; GPB-FM, Atlanta, “Hurricane Michael and Georgia’s Path to Recovery.”

Best Sports: WSB-AM, Atlanta, “Rose Bowl.”

Best Sports Feature Reporting: Jay Black, WSB-AM, Atlanta, “Atlanta United”; Chris Shupe and Vicki Michaelis, WUGA-FM, Athens, “The Other Side of the G.”

Best Use of Sound: Grant Blankenship, GPB-FM, Atlanta, “Music as Medicine in the ICU”; Molly Samuel, WABE-FM, Atlanta, “There’s a Reef off the Georgia Coast and the Animals There Make a Racket.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Grant Blankenship, GPB-FM, Atlanta, “Can Paperwork Keep Potential Voters from Polls?”; Jim Burress, WABE-FM, Atlanta, “The Big Disconnect: Google Fiber’s Unfulfilled Promise in Atlanta.”

Best Multiplatform Coverage of a Single Story: Grant Blankenship, GPB-FM, Atlanta, “Long Road for Pecan Growers Hit by Hurricane Michael”; WSB-AM, Atlanta.

Best Newscast: Rickey Bevington and Sophia Saliby, GPB-FM, Atlanta; WABE-FM, Atlanta.

Best Website: GPB-FM, Atlanta; WSB-AM, Atlanta.