1. Simon Clarke, Australia, EF Education First-Drapac, 4:36:07.

2. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Trek-Segafredo, same time.

3. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, BMC Racing Team, same time.

4. Davide Villella, Italy, Astana Pro Team, :08 behind.

5. Floris De Tier, Belgium, LottoNL-Jumbo, same time.

6. Rudy Molard, France, Groupama-FDJ, same time.

7. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, Lotto Soudal, 1:58.

8. Jonathan Lastra Martinez, Spain, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, 2:00.

9. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, Bahrain-Merida, same time.

10. Merhawi Kudus, Eritria, Dimension Data, same time.

11. Andrey Amador, Costa Rica, Movistar Team , same time.

12. Valerio Conti, Italy, UAE Team Emirates, same time.

13. Pavel Kochetkov, Russia, Katusha-Alpecin, same time.

14. Hermann Pernsteiner, Austria, Bahrain-Merida, same time.

15. Mikel Iturria Segurola, Spain, Euskadi Basque Country-Murias, same time.

Also

16. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing Team, 3:52.

17. Sepp Kuss, United States, LottoNL-Jumbo, same time.

24. Benjamin King, United States, Dimension Data, 4:55.

59. Joey Rosskopf, United States, BMC Racing Team, same time.

115. Ian Boswell, United States, Katusha-Alpecin, 7:20.

132. Elia Viviani, Italy, Quick-Step Floors, 17:24.

149. Peter Sagan, Slovaka, Bora-Hansgrohe, same time.

150. Kiel Reijnen, United States, Trek-Segafredo, same time.

Overall Standings
Through 5 of 21 Stages

1. Rudy Molard, France, Groupama-FDJ, 18:27:20.

2. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Team Sky, 1:01.

3. Emanuel Buchmann, Germany, Bora-Hansgrohe, 1:08.

4. Simon Yates, Britain, Mitchelton-Scott, 1:11.

5. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar Team, 1:13.

6. Wilco Kelderman, Netherlands, Team Sunweb, 1:26.

7. Ion Izagirre, Spain, Bahrain-Merida, 1:31.

8. Tony Gallopin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:34.

9. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar Team, same time.

10. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, LottoNL-Jumbo, 1:38.

Also

20. Benjamin King, United States, Dimension Data, 2:06.

51. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing Team, 9:48.

57. Sepp Kuss, United States, LottoNL-Jumbo, 12:03.

90. Ian Boswell, United States, Katusha-Alpecin, 22:49.

94. Joey Rosskopf, United States, BMC Racing Team, 24:57.

147. Peter Sagan, Slovaka, Bora-Hansgrohe, 42:25.

148. Kiel Reijnen, United States, Trek-Segafredo, 43:16.

156. Elia Viviani, Italy, Quick-Step Floors, 44:50.