AP NEWS

Katy scholar-athletes recognized by THSCA

May 28, 2019

The Texas High School Coaches Association recognized many of the best scholar-athletes from the spring sports season, releasing its academic all-state teams for soccer, track and field, golf, tennis, baseball and softball.

Senior athletes, managers or trainers were ranked based on a combination of grade-point average, class rank and ACT/SAT score. Students had to be in good standing with the team, of good moral character and have an overall career GPA of 92 percent or better.

The Katy area was represented exceptionally well, with more than 80 athletes from Katy ISD and Royal High School making the lists.

The Cinco Ranch tennis team stood out with 16 players earning recognition, including elite qualifiers Matthew Kim, Ankith Lakshman, Kevin Li, Matthew Pharis, Anastasia Podtynnaya and Brian Wan.

Seven Lakes’ Austin Gaskamp and Taylor’s Jacob Foster earned elite status in baseball.

Katy was the only school represented in every spring sport.

THSCA SPRING ALL-STATE ACADEMIC

GIRLS SOCCER

Katy

Bella Tablante, 1st team

Katelyn Shanahan, 2nd team

Reagan Crawford, honorable mention

Ava DaSilva, honorable mention

Alyssa Hamilton, honorable mention

Hannah Horner, honorable mention

BOYS SOCCER

Katy

Eshan Sandhu, 1st team

Jose Vega, honorable mention

Royal

Juan Perez, 2nd team

Victor Martinez, honorable mention

BOYS TRACK

Cinco Ranch

Jack DeWaele, 2nd team

Alan Elbanna, honorable mention

Samuel Gardner, honorable mention

Jacob Mathiasmeier, honorable mention

Katy

Tanner Thurman, 1st team

Parker Egan, 2nd team

Dylan Koch, 2nd team

GIRLS TRACK

Cinco Ranch

Holly Dasher, honorable mention

Katy

Madison McMurray, 1st team

Kemi Ogundiran, 1st team

Emma Sheehan, 1st team

Cassidy Ulrich, 1st team

Blythe Bradley, 2nd team

Jasmine Parrish-Moreno, 2nd team

Kennedy McEntyre, honorable mention

Mayde Creek

Ashley Lee, 1st team

Tolu Osunsade, 1st team

Melanie Dominguez, 2nd team

Alessa King, 2nd team

Jennifer Soto, 2nd team

Seven Lakes

Abigail McMillon, 1st team

Shannon Turner, 1st team

Morgan Janda, 2nd team

Melissa Matthews, honorable mention

Ashley Zuniga, honorable mention

Taylor

Leann Mabry, 1st team

Zenah Khatib, 2nd team

TENNIS

Cinco Ranch

Matthew Kim, ELITE

Ankith Lakshman, ELITE

Kevin Li, ELITE

Matthew Pharis, ELITE

Anastasia Podtynnaya, ELITE

Brian Wan, ELITE

Miguel Mujica, 1st team

Kaylinh Vo, 1st team

Madison Blevins, 2nd team

Zachary Chi, 2nd team

Kyle Montenegro, 2nd team

Matthew Strain, 2nd team

Cudina Dorian, honorable mention

David Guevara, honorable mention

Sara Ristic, honorable mention

Justin Tian, honorable mention

Katy

Caroline Warms, 2nd team

Sarah Martin, honorable mention

Aresly Perez, honorable mention

Morton Ranch

Ashley Trevino, 1st team

Louis Munoz, 2nd team

Taylor

Prachi Shah, 1st team

David Borges, 2nd team

Kelley Carr, honorable mention

Alaukik Gupta, honorable mention

Cassandra Kapp, honorable mention

Kazuma Shirokawa, honorable mention

Pennelope Williams, honorable mention

BASEBALL

Katy

Ryan Higginbotham, 2nd team

Seven Lakes

Austin Gaskamp, ELITE

Davis Drewek, 2nd team

Hunter Freed, 2nd team

Marco Ramirez, 2nd team

Jacob Taggert, 2nd team

Jin Yi, 2nd team

Cullen Ainsworth, honorable mention

Bryant Chambers, honorable mention

Rodney Hearn, honorable mention

Taylor

Jacob Foster, ELITE

Jake Harrison, 1st team

Sean Horgan, 1st team

Kameron Peterson, 1st team

Josh Harrison, 2nd team

Tanner Jarrell, 2nd team

SOFTBALL

Cinco Ranch

Aliana Marroquin, honorable mention

Katy

Shannon Flowers, 2nd team

Tori Whillock, 2nd team

Royal

Epiphany Wilson, 2nd team

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.