AP NEWS
Related topics

Friday’s Scores

December 22, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Aliquippa 53, Neshannock 47

Apollo-Ridge 54, Northgate 38

Archbishop Wood 80, Sankofa Freedom 76

Armstrong 55, Kiski Area 51

Avonworth 51, Carlynton 49

Bangor 68, Saucon Valley 44

Barringer, N.J. 61, Penn-Trafford 60

Beaver Falls 49, Ellwood City 42

Berks Catholic 70, Hamburg 10

Berlin-Brothersvalley 83, Ferndale 53

Bishop Carroll 51, Westmont Hilltop 43

Bishop McCort 59, Penn Cambria 40

Blackhawk 72, Hopewell 41

Blacklick Valley 79, Meyersdale 50

Blue Mountain 48, Lehighton 38

Bonner-Prendergast 75, Patterson, Md. 71

Brandywine Heights 49, Oley Valley 48

Brookville 48, St. Marys 26

Burrell 46, East Allegheny 44

Butler 72, North Allegheny 65

Calvary Christian 72, Collegium Charter School 54

Cambria Heights 62, Bedford 52

Cameron County 61, Austin 46

Camp Hill Trinity 71, Middletown 34

Carbondale 56, Susquehanna 55

Carlisle 29, Cumberland Valley 24

Carmichaels 57, Brentwood 42

Cedar Cliff 65, Red Land 34

Central Bucks East 58, North Penn 39

Central Bucks South 60, Souderton 48

Central Columbia 60, Berwick 27

Central Dauphin 57, Chambersburg 50

Central Dauphin East 60, Altoona 48

Central York 77, New Oxford 59

Charleroi 59, Frazier 54

Chartiers Valley 80, Thomas Jefferson 60

Cheltenham 73, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 56

Christopher Dock 60, Roxborough 48

Cochranton 72, Maplewood 46

Columbia 89, Pequea Valley 47

Conemaugh Township 86, Turkeyfoot Valley 67

Cornell 82, Rochester 44

Coudersport 70, Otto-Eldred 49

Council Rock South 67, Quakertown 54

Dallastown Area 62, South Western 37

Danville 78, Selinsgrove 40

Dayspring Christian 54, Lebanon Catholic 53, 2OT

Delone 52, York Catholic 36

East Stroudsburg North 42, Delaware Valley 37

Easton 68, Bethlehem Catholic 60

Eden Christian 68, Quigley Catholic 59

Eisenhower 47, Sheffield 34

Elk County Catholic 77, Punxsutawney 33

Emmaus 79, Allentown Central Catholic 37

Erie First Christian Academy 59, Seneca 47

Erie McDowell 61, Monarch, Colo. 39

Fairview 75, North East 26

Fels 67, Maritime Academy 59

First Love Christian 86, Byron Nelson, Texas 43

Fleetwood 51, Conrad Weiser 49

Forest Hills 39, Bishop Guilfoyle 30

Fort Leboeuf 30, Harbor Creek 29

Franklin 88, Conneaut Area 63

Franklin Regional 52, Kennedy Catholic 49, OT

Freedom 61, Fort Cherry 52

Freeport 65, Derry 59

Friends Select 43, Phil-Montgomery Christian 32

Galeton 75, Oswayo 36

Garden Spot 74, Donegal 35

Gateway 47, Bethel Park 46

Gateway 47, Bethel Park 46

Geibel Catholic 89, Mapletown 64

Germantown Friends 51, King’s Academy 42

Gettysburg 59, Eastern York 50

Girard 61, Iroquois 34

Greater Latrobe 66, Fox Chapel 62

Greensburg Central Catholic 77, Trinity Christian 27

Grove City 74, Clarion-Limestone 53

Hampton 56, Plum 49

Hanover 57, Fairfield 43

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 78, Susquehanna Township 62

Haverford 53, Ridley 50

Hempfield 60, Conestoga Valley 29

Hershey 58, Palmyra 39

Hickory 56, Greenville 45

Hughesville 56, South Williamsport 47

Imhotep Charter 70, Oak Hill Academy, Va. 60

Jeannette 77, Bentworth 34

Jenkintown 44, Lincoln Leadership 41

Kennard-Dale 68, Susquehannock 59

Knoch 49, Mount Pleasant 30

LaSalle 64, Archbishop Ryan 51

Lakeland 49, Honesdale 47

Lampeter-Strasburg 51, ELCO 31

Lancaster Catholic 60, Manheim Central 45

Lancaster Christian 51, Lititz Christian 32

Lancaster McCaskey 70, Elizabethtown 67

Lancaster Mennonite 58, Annville-Cleona 39

Lebanon 61, Penn Manor 46

Leechburg 83, Curwensville 45

Lewisburg 35, Midd-West 19

Lincoln Park Charter 53, Flagler Palm Coast, Fla. 48

Littlestown 53, Bermudian Springs 19

Lou. Seneca, Ky. 53, Canon-McMillan 43

Lourdes Regional 53, Williams Valley 44

Lower Merion 65, Conestoga 62

Loyalsock 64, Montoursville 48

Maine-Endwell, N.Y. 83, Blue Ridge 48

Manheim Township 56, Ephrata 40

Marian Catholic 65, Shenandoah Valley 45

McGuffey 62, Southmoreland 53

McKeesport 81, Albert Gallatin 49

Mechanicsburg 41, Lower Dauphin 30

Mercyhurst Prep 64, Conneaut, Ohio 45

Millville 46, Milton 31

Minersville 57, Tri-Valley 27

Monessen 65, Bishop Canevin 44

Moravian Academy 74, Wilson 52

Mount Lebanon 72, Baldwin 43

Muhlenberg 62, Daniel Boone 48

Nazareth Area 48, Northampton 39

North Penn-Mansfield 56, Northeast Bradford 54

North Star 85, Salisbury-Elk Lick 19

Northeastern 73, Spring Grove 39

Northern Cambria 50, Harmony 40

Norwin 69, Hempfield Area 57

Notre Dame-Green Pond 74, Palisades 34

Octorara 48, Cocalico 41

Oil City 48, Corry 40

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 74, Burgettstown 40

Parkland 60, Whitehall 53

Paul Robeson 93, High School of the Future 81

Penn Hills 61, Laurel Highlands 39

Penncrest 58, Harriton 36

Pennridge 48, Central Bucks West 36

Penns Valley 48, Bellefonte 44

Perkiomen Valley 53, Phoenixville 50

Peters Township 61, Salem, Mass. 47

Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 57, Archbishop Carroll 52

Philadelphia George Washington 96, Penn Treaty 54

Philadelphia West Catholic 93, Frankford 59

Pine-Richland 81, Seneca Valley 57

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 77, North Hills 64

Port Allegany 59, Northern Potter 50

Pottsville 46, Pine Grove 42

Pottsville Nativity 56, Mahanoy Area 50

Prep Charter 76, Engineering And Science 61

Purchase Line 72, West Shamokin 58

Quaker Valley 68, Central Valley 43

Radnor 53, Marple Newtown 46

Richland 75, Chestnut Ridge 35

Ridgway 49, Clarion-Limestone 24

Ringgold 66, Elizabeth Forward 53

Riverside 74, Montrose 28

Riverview 57, Propel Braddock Hills 38

SLA Beeber 64, Philadelphia Science Leadership 33

Saltsburg 60, United 55

Serra Catholic 75, Chartiers-Houston 48

Seton-LaSalle 58, West Allegheny 52

Shade 91, Conemaugh Valley 52

Shaler 77, Indiana 50

Shamokin 73, Shikellamy 58

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 44, Windber 27

Sharon 64, Sharpsville 30

Shipley 73, Penn Charter 52

Shippensburg 81, Greencastle Antrim 39

Solanco 37, Northern Lebanon 36

South Side 56, Mohawk 51

Southern Columbia 77, Bloomsburg 66

Southern Fulton 59, Northern Bedford 48

Southern Lehigh 59, Catasauqua 39

Springdale 59, Winchester Thurston 57

St. Joseph 57, Clairton 55

St. Joseph’s Catholic 75, Belleville Mennonite 26

St. Joseph’s Prep 66, Palumbo 36

St. Mary’s (St. Louis), Mo. 83, Pittsburgh North Catholic 78

State College 54, Mifflin County 37

Steel Valley 62, South Allegheny 26

Stroudsburg 77, Pleasant Valley 73

Summit Academy 81, Sto-Rox 54

Tamaqua 63, Jim Thorpe 44

Towanda 54, Williamson 51, 6OT

Trinity 63, West Mifflin 54

Union Area 81, Vincentian Academy 76

Union City 68, Saegertown 42

Upper Dublin 54, Abington 24

Upper Moreland 49, Hatboro-Horsham 33

Upper St. Clair 91, St. Francis Catholic, Ontario 42

Valley Forge Baptist 47, Coventry Christian 45

Warren 66, General McLane 54

Warwick 52, Cedar Crest 42

Washington 55, Brownsville 40

Waynesboro 74, Boiling Springs 59

Waynesburg Central 77, Belle Vernon 72

Wellsboro 72, Canton 24

West Greene 74, Avella 31

West Lawn Wilson 58, Reading 47

West Middlesex 73, Lakeview 58

West Perry 53, Big Spring 51

West Philadelphia 72, Parkway Center City 54

West Shore 87, Susquenita 46

William Tennent 46, Council Rock North 41

Wilmington 58, Rocky Grove 33

Woodland Hills 57, Greensburg Salem 51

Wyalusing 65, Cowanesque Valley 48

Wyomissing 54, Twin Valley 40

York 69, Red Lion 45

York County Tech 55, Biglerville 43

York Suburban 54, Dover 52

KSA Holiday Classic=

Consolation=

Montour 67, Auburn, Va. 42

Tarkanian Classic=

Ambridge 67, Layton Christian Academy, Utah 60

Mars 68, Sunnyside, Calif. 48

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Heights 58, Mountain View 29

Allderdice 67, Woodland Hills 60

Allentown Central Catholic 50, Emmaus 25

Archbishop Ryan 63, Bonner-Prendergast 53

Avella 35, Fort Cherry 28

Bangor 77, Saucon Valley 38

Belle Vernon 43, Mount Pleasant 23

Bermudian Springs 68, Littlestown 20

Berwick 51, Central Columbia 30

Bethlehem Catholic 41, Easton 27

Bishop McCort 71, Penn Cambria 55

Bloomsburg 58, Benton 46

Boiling Springs 45, Waynesboro 29

Brookville 53, St. Marys 39

Cambria Heights 40, Bedford 30

Canton 51, Williamson 10

Cedar Cliff 44, Red Land 23

Cedar Crest 39, Warwick 19

Central Bucks West 43, Pennridge 34

Central Dauphin 69, Chambersburg 25

Cheltenham 73, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 56

Chestnut Ridge 63, Richland 57, 2OT

Claysburg-Kimmel 69, West Branch 47

Cocalico 68, Octorara 3

Coventry Christian 60, Valley Forge Baptist 39

Dubois 46, Cranberry 32

East Juniata 61, Halifax 26

Elizabethtown 58, Lancaster McCaskey 38

Elk County Catholic 42, Brockway 34

Forest Hills 84, Bishop Guilfoyle 60

Friends Select 43, Sankofa Freedom 34

Garnet Valley 64, Upper Darby 61

Germantown Friends 27, King, Conn. 13

Gettysburg 56, Eastern York 48

Greencastle Antrim 67, Shippensburg 47

Greensburg Central Catholic 53, Propel Andrew Street 10

Hampton 61, Kiski Area 29

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 59, Susquehanna Township 46

Harriton 47, Penncrest 31

Haverford 53, Ridley 50

Hazleton Area 59, Tunkhannock 35

Hempfield 42, Conestoga Valley 37

Holy Redeemer 62, Dallas 37

Homer-Center 62, Derry 39

James Buchanan 44, Northern York 36

Jenkintown 46, Springside Chestnut Hill 33

Jersey Shore 54, Columbia-Montour 42

Juniata Valley 80, Glendale 19

Kane Area 58, Smethport 12

Lake-Lehman 51, Crestwood 39

Lampeter-Strasburg 39, ELCO 32

Lancaster Catholic 61, Manheim Central 22

Lancaster Mennonite 76, Annville-Cleona 29

Lebanon Catholic 30, Conestoga Christian 27

Lower Dauphin 41, Mechanicsburg 30

Lower Merion 65, Conestoga 62

Manheim Township 40, Ephrata 27

Maplewood 75, Tidioute Charter 33

Meadowbrook Christian 35, Neumann 32

Mercer 34, Jamestown 17

Morrisville 49, Collegium Charter School 33

Moshannon Valley 43, Williamsburg 40

Nanticoke Area 42, Pittston Area 28

Nazareth Academy 51, St. Hubert’s 35

Nazareth Area 59, Northampton 50

Northwest Area 52, Blue Ridge 9

Notre Dame-Green Pond 54, Palisades 45

Oakland Catholic 47, West Plains, Mo. 38

Oley Valley 41, Brandywine Heights 40

Palmerton 48, Salisbury 15

Penn Hills 69, Greater Latrobe 52

Penn Manor 62, Lebanon 52

Penns Manor 74, Marion Center 34

Penns Valley 69, Bellefonte 30

Pequea Valley 72, Columbia 51

Perkiomen Valley 57, Phoenixville 46

Philipsburg-Osceola 38, Bald Eagle Area 35

Pleasant Valley 67, Stroudsburg 40

Pocono Mountain West 57, Pocono Mountain East 44

Pottsville Nativity 60, Kutztown 38

Punxsutawney 55, Indiana 18

Quaker Valley 40, Avonworth 39

Radnor 53, Marple Newtown 46

Red Lion 60, Penn Charter 33

Red Lion 60, York 33

Ridgway 43, Cameron County 36

Rock, Fla. 61, Elizabeth Forward 40

Shade 62, McConnellsburg 53

Shamokin 49, Tri-Valley 32

Slippery Rock 74, Hickory 36

Solanco 58, Northern Lebanon 36

Souderton 41, Central Bucks South 18

South Williamsport 64, Troy 19

Springfield Delco 59, Strath Haven 27

St. Joseph’s Catholic 52, Belleville Mennonite 12

State College 43, Mifflin County 28

Susquehannock 56, Kennard-Dale 37

Thomas Jefferson 67, Keystone Oaks 58

Tyrone 73, Clearfield 17

Upper Dauphin 44, Line Mountain 43

Upper Moreland 36, Hatboro-Horsham 28

West Philadelphia 72, Parkway Center City 54

West Scranton 43, Mid Valley 29

Westmont Hilltop 39, Bishop Carroll 30

William Tennent 46, Council Rock North 41

Tournament of Champions=

Derrill Kipp=

York 53, Gilbert Highland, Ariz. 49

Joe Smith=

Sacramento, Calif. 55, Archbishop Wood 45

Mike Desper=

Seffner Christian, Fla. 61, Spring-Ford 53

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Everett vs. Ligonier Valley, ppd.

HOPE for Hyndman vs. Hancock, Md., ppd.

Westinghouse vs. Propel Braddock Hills, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly