AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Thursday’s Scores

August 30, 2019

PREP FOOTBALL=

Allen Park 42, Lincoln Park 7

Almont 54, New Haven 6

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 31, Clio 6

Ann Arbor Pioneer 13, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 7

Ann Arbor Skyline 35, Warren Mott 6

Armada 20, Clawson 13

Atlanta 44, Charlton Heston 22

Bark River-Harris 56, Gwinn 50, OT

Battle Creek Lakeview 46, Niles 6

Bay City John Glenn 21, Saginaw 0

Beal City 56, Saranac 0

Beaverton 16, Breckenridge 6

Belleville 54, Salem 0

Berrien Springs 28, Grand Rapids West Catholic 3

Birch Run 32, Caro 20

Birmingham Brother Rice 7, Utica Eisenhower 0

Birmingham Seaholm 41, Ferndale 6

Blissfield 33, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 14

Bloomfield Hills 7, Utica Eisenhower 0

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 41, Pontiac 0

Brighton 21, Livonia Churchill 7

Brimley 30, Rapid River 12

Britton-Deerfield 28, Addison 16

Brooklyn Columbia Central 54, Napoleon 7

Brown City 20, Burton Bendle 18

Brownstown Woodhaven 48, Taylor 14

Burr Oak 64, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 0

Cadillac 28, Lake Fenton 18

Calumet 47, Gogebic 7

Carleton Airport 37, Ida 24

Cassopolis 50, Hartford 0

Centreville 58, Eau Claire 6

Charlevoix 40, Elk Rapids 26

Chesaning 31, Benzie Central 21

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 35, Saline 21

Clinton Township Clintondale 22, Detroit Southeastern 8

Coldwater 47, Haslett 30

Coleman 22, Farwell 16

Colon 46, Lawrence 6

Concord 31, Hanover-Horton 13

Constantine 60, Union City 0

DeWitt 31, Traverse City Central 26

Dearborn 21, Canton 6

Dearborn Divine Child 46, Garden City 25

Dearborn Fordson 24, Hartland 14

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 18, Detroit Central 12

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 58, St. Clair Shores South Lake 34

Deckerville 28, Ashley 0

Detroit Leadership 20, Redford Union 14, 2OT

Detroit Mumford def. Detroit Collegiate Prep, forfeit

Detroit U-D Jesuit 17, Roseville 6

Detroit Voyageur 18, Allen Park Cabrini 15

Durand 28, Capac 0

Edwardsburg 46, Dowagiac Union 8

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 52, Carrollton 21

Engadine 60, Ontonagon 0

Erie-Mason 58, Petersburg Summerfield 40

Escanaba 34, Alpena 13

Essexville Garber 20, Boyne City 6

Farmington 33, Detroit Ford 6

Flint Kearsley 7, Bay City Western 0

Frankenmuth 46, Bay City Central 13

Freeland 27, Marshall 26, 2OT

Gabriel Richard Catholic 21, Grosse Ile 15

Galesburg-Augusta 33, Three Oaks River Valley 22

Gaylord 12, Remus Chippewa Hills 6

Gaylord St. Mary 82, Manistee Catholic Central 6

Gibraltar Carlson 42, Southgate Anderson 21

Gladstone 41, St. Ignace LaSalle 14

Gobles 32, Athens 24

Grand Blanc 22, Midland Dow 20

Grand Haven 24, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 0

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 20, Grand Rapids Union 2

Grand Rapids South Christian 35, Greenville 0

Grass Lake 58, Stockbridge 12

Grayling 22, Roscommon 6

Hamilton 20, Wyoming Godwin Heights 0

Harbor Springs 34, East Jordan 33

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 12, Eastpointe East Detroit 8

Harrison 55, St. Charles 14

Hart 48, Holton 40, 2OT

Hazel Park 28, Center Line 7

Hillsdale 18, Jonesville 8

Homer 18, Michigan Center 0

Hopkins 22, Ravenna 20

Ionia 44, Wyoming Kelloggsville 6

Iron Mountain 17, Negaunee 14

Ishpeming Westwood 24, Houghton 12

Kingsley 36, McBain 6

Lawton 42, Watervliet 12

Leroy Pine River 34, Kalkaska 0

Lincoln-Alcona 16, Tawas 14

Litchfield 30, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 6

Livonia Franklin 58, Howell 21

Livonia Stevenson 24, Novi 18

Lowell 19, Detroit Loyola 6

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 40, L’Anse Creuse 0

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 54, Detroit University Science 8

Mancelona 44, Indian River-Inland Lakes 0

Manistee 29, Mason County Central 15

Maple City Glen Lake 26, Millington 7

Marcellus 41, Bangor 8

Marine City 42, Sterling Heights 7

Mayville 52, Bay City All Saints 0

Mendon 14, Decatur 7

Merrill 40, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 6

Merritt Academy 70, Burton Atherton 14

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 41, Hastings 34

Mio-Au Sable 44, Mesick 38

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 32, Madison Heights Madison 22

Montrose 16, Cass City 14

Morrice 42, Kingston 0

Mount Clemens 30, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 0

Muskegon Catholic Central 21, Algonac 0

Muskegon Orchard View 22, Spring Lake 17

New Boston Huron 41, Melvindale 0

New Lothrop 54, Lake City 7

Niles Brandywine 30, Coloma 8

North Central 66, Cedarville 12

North Farmington 35, Waterford Kettering 30

Northville 15, Westland John Glenn 0

Olivet 40, Lansing Sexton 18

Onaway 34, Central Lake 6

Onekama 34, Marion 6

Onsted 34, Fennville 14

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 28, Macomb Dakota 14

Ortonville Brandon 32, Berkley 6

Oscoda 14, Houghton Lake 12

Otsego 39, South Haven 0

Paw Paw 42, Three Rivers 0

Peck 52, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 6

Pewamo-Westphalia 14, Reading 0

Pittsford 34, Morenci 14

Plainwell 38, Allegan 20

Plymouth 43, Wayne Memorial 0

Port Huron Northern 42, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 6

Portage Central 21, Richland Gull Lake 7

Portage Northern 41, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 0

Redford Thurston 26, Flat Rock 20

Reese 33, Marlette 14

Richmond 34, Marysville 23

Riverview 44, Romulus 18

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 35, Utica Ford 0

Royal Oak Shrine 28, Whitmore Lake 14

Rudyard 42, Stephenson 6

Saginaw Heritage 21, Saginaw Arthur Hill 0

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 47, Lutheran Westland 0

Saginaw Nouvel 58, Sandusky 42

Sand Creek 55, Quincy 0

Saugatuck 33, Comstock 12

Schoolcraft 54, Buchanan 27

South Lyon 46, Walled Lake Central 0

Southfield Christian 28, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 0

Sparta 28, Lansing Everett 0

Springport 31, Vandercook Lake 0

St. Clair 33, Croswell-Lexington 12

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 20, Royal Oak 0

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 68, Tekonsha 50

Standish-Sterling 33, Pinconning 0

Summit Academy North 29, Dundee 7

Suttons Bay 62, Bear Lake 8

Trenton 60, Dearborn Edsel Ford 13

Troy Athens 33, Detroit Old Redford 6

Ubly 28, Unionville-Sebewaing 6

Waldron def. Academy of the Americas, forfeit

Walled Lake Northern 38, Milford 12

Warren Fitzgerald 14, Warren Lincoln 6

Warren Michigan Collegiate 38, Grosse Pointe North 32

Warren Woods Tower 47, Warren Cousino 7

Waterford Mott 7, South Lyon East 6

West Branch Ogemaw Heights 26, Gladwin 21

White Pigeon 16, Bloomingdale 0

Wyandotte Roosevelt 28, Monroe 21

Yale 21, Madison Heights Lamphere 20

Zeeland East 49, Holy Names-Windsor, Ontario 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Allendale vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Alma vs. Clare, ccd.

Bath vs. Mount Morris, ppd. to Sep 2nd.

Battle Creek Pennfield vs. Lake Odessa Lakewood, ccd.

Belding vs. Muskegon Oakridge, ccd.

Bellevue vs. Martin, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Big Rapids vs. Shepherd, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Byron vs. Williamston, ccd.

Cedar Springs vs. Saginaw Swan Valley, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Charlotte vs. Fowlerville, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Corunna vs. Hemlock, ccd.

Davison vs. Fenton, ccd.

East Grand Rapids vs. Zeeland West, ppd. to Aug 30th.

East Jackson vs. Adrian Madison, ccd.

Flint Powers vs. Goodrich, ccd.

Flushing vs. Detroit Country Day, ccd.

Fremont vs. Ludington, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Fruitport vs. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Grand Ledge vs. Hudsonville, ccd.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern vs. Byron Center, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills vs. Wayland Union, ccd.

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Fulton-Middleton, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Grand Rapids Northview vs. Comstock Park, ccd.

Holland vs. Wyoming, ccd.

Holt vs. Caledonia, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Imlay City vs. Vassar, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Ithaca vs. Hudson, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Jackson Northwest vs. Eaton Rapids, ccd.

Jenison vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, ccd.

Kalamazoo Central vs. Mattawan, ccd.

Lansing Eastern vs. Owosso, ccd.

Leslie vs. Dansville, ppd. to Sep 2nd.

Manchester vs. Clinton, ccd.

Parchment vs. Delton Kellogg, ccd.

Parma Western vs. Whitehall, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Perry vs. Laingsburg, ccd.

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Linden, ccd.

Potterville vs. Muskegon Heights, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Rochester Adams vs. Rochester, ccd.

Rockford vs. Grand Rapids Christian, ccd.

St. Johns vs. East Lansing, ccd.

St. Louis vs. Blanchard Montabella, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Stanton Central Montcalm vs. Morley-Stanwood, ppd. to Aug 30th.

Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Holland West Ottawa, ccd.

Walled Lake Western vs. White Lake Lakeland, ccd.

Webberville vs. Vestaburg, ccd.

___

Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.