AP NEWS

HS SPORTS: Christianson Claims Robbins Crown

September 2, 2018

Scranton sophomore Josh Christianson won Cliff Robbins Sr. Memorial High School Cross Country boys varsity race in 16 minutes, 53 seconds, seven seconds ahead of Dallas senior Mitchell Rome at Letterkenny Fields in Dallas.

Montose’s Liam Mead, Montrose was fourth, followed by Scranton Prep’s Stephen Postupak (fifth), Montrose’s Max Brewer (eighth), Scranton’s Matt Eckenrode (ninth) and Montrose’s Colin Spellman (10th) as Lackawanna League runners in the

top 10.

Crestwood freshman Molly DeMarzo won the varsity girls race in 20 minutes, 13 seconds. Scranton Prep’s Mia Bellucci, the defending District 2

Class 2A champion, finished second in 20:26.

Lackawanna League runners finishing in the top 10 were: Forest City’s Rachel Korty (sixth), Scranton Prep’s Adiya Golden, Scranton Prep (eighth); Montrose’s Georgia Smith (ninth) and Lakeland’s Olivia James (10th).

Montrose’s Samuel Stashko won the boys junior high race while Scranton’s Bella Nareika won the girls junior high race.

Varsity boys Top 25 finishers

1. Josh Christianson, Scranton, 16:53; 2. Mitchell Rome, Dallas, 17:00; 3. Bryce Zapusek, Holy Redeemer, 17:09; 4. Liam Mead, Montrose, 17:31; 5. Stephen Postupak, Scranton Prep, 17:51; 6. Zack Keiner, Hazleton Area, 17:58; 7. Lukas Volpetti, Holy Redeemer, 18:03; 8. Max Brewer, Montrose, 18:05; 9. Matt Eckenrode, Scranton, 18:05; 10. Colin Spellman, Montrose, 18:09; 11. Joshua Vituszynski, Mid Valley, 18:09; 12. Joey Rowley, Hanover Area, 18:12; 13. Tavian McKenna, Valley West, 18:16; 14. Devange Patel, Scranton, 18:19; 15. Nick Coy, Montrose, 18:19; 16. George Strish, Holy Redeemer, 18:23; 17. Anthony Roberto, Scranton, 18:26; 18. Chris Hine, Holy Redeemer, 18:27; 19. Griffin Keller, Berwick, 18:29; 20.Michael McCann, Valley West, 18:31; 21. Michael Bradley, Hazleton Area, 18:31; 22. Chandler Longstreth, Lake-Lehman, 18:32; 23. Bobby Earley, Hazleton Area, 18:32; 24. Dominic Capaci, Holy Redeemer, 18:34; 25. Brendan Fleschut, Dallas, 18:41

Varsity girls Top 25 finishers

1. Molly DeMarzo, Crestwood, 20:13; 2. Mia Bellucci, Scranton Prep, 20:26; 3. Madison Brdaric, Lake-Lehman, 21:02; 4. Abby Paczewski, Lake-Lehman, 21:11; 5. Nicole Zambetti, Pittston Area, 21:11; 6. Rachel Korty, Forest City, 21:14; 7. Cameron Marcinkowski, Holy Redeemer, 21:35; 8. Adiya Golden, Scranton Prep, 21:53; 9. Georgia Smith, Montrose, 21:54; 10. Olivia James, Lakeland, 22:00; 11. Megan Borton, Dallas, 22:08; 12. Madison Dewees, Holy Redeemer, 22:08; 13. Danielle Setta, Lakeland, 22:18; 14. Anna Capaci, Holy Redeemer, 22:31; 15. Abby Bowen, Scranton Prep, 22:35; 16. Grace Holmes, Holy Redeemer, 22:42; 17. Gabriella Snee, Mid Valley, 22:46; 18. Chelsea Flaherty, Holy Redeemer, 22:47; 19. Sarah Myers, Hazleton Area, 22:51; 20. Katie Balay, Hazleton Area, 22:55; 21. Kaitlyn Hodakowski, Dallas, 22:56; 22. Alicia Orzechowski, Hanover Area, 22:58; 23. Sarah Williams, Scranton, 23:02; 24. Annika Bixby, Montrose, 23:03; 25. Hannah Perkins, Montrose, 23:04

Junior high boys Top 10 finishers

1. Samuel Stashko, Montrose, 11:31; 2. Nick Hockenbury, Lake-Lehman, 11:36; 3. James Bixby, Montrose, 11:37; 4. Dustin Polchin, Hazleton Area, 11:42; 5. Vincenzo Iacavazzi, Mid Valley, 11:47; 6. Scott Bevilacqua, Lakeland, 11:57; 7. Johnny Renfer, Holy Redeemer, 12:02; 8. Graham Oven, Scranton Prep, 12:05; 9. Peter Fedrici, Dallas, 12:07; 10. Sean Murphy, Berwick, 12:10.

Junior high girls Top 10 finishers

1. Bella Nareika, Scranton, 12:18; 2. Paige Brewer, Montrose, 12:28; 3. Amelia King, Scranton, 12:44; 4. Stephanie Summerville, Montrose, 12:51; 5. Lexie Marcinkowski, Holy Redeemer, 12:58; 6. Emily Hopkins, Scranton, 12:59; 7. Kira Pomrinke, Dallas, 13:15; 8. Lia Keefe, Holy Redeemer, 13:20; 9. Danielle Gordon, Weatherly Area, 13:31; 10. Bella Denardo-Yost, Mid Valley, 13:42

Girls soccer

Maddy Gilhool scored four goals to lead Montrose to a 7-0 win over Dunmore in a Lackawanna League Division II game.

Cici Adams scored twice for the Lady Meteors.

Montrose (1-0) 2 5 — 7 Dunmore (0-1) 0 0 — 0

FIRST HALF: Cici Adams, unassisted; Adams (penalty kick). SECOND HALF: Maddy Gilhool, unassisted; Gilhool, unassisted; Gilhool, unassisted; Gilhool, unassisted; Gabby Davis, unassisted.

Shots-corners: MON 20-5, DUN 5-2.

Saves: Katie Puterbaugh (MON) 3; Olivia Leo (DUN) 13.

Forest City 7, Mid Valley 0

At Mid Valley, Jessica Curley and Isabelle Richner each scored two goals to lead Forest City to a Division III win.

Maggie Kowalewski added a goal and an assist for the Lady Foresters.

Forest City (1-0) 4 3 — 7 Mid Valley (0-1) 0 0 — 0

FIRST HALF: Katie Keller, unassisted, 2:45; Maggie Kowalewski, unassisted, 18:53; Jessica Curley, unassisted, 21:52; Isabelle Richner from Kowalewski, 32:51. SECOND HALF: Curley, unassisted, 72:53; Richner, unassisted, 77:57; Emily Kelleher, unassisted, 79:20.

Shots-corners: FC 27-5, MV 5-0.

Saves: Maddy Bailer (FC) 3; Gianna Matassa (MV) 20.

Kotula Kickoff

Classic

Julia Koniszewski had a goal and an assist to lead Valley View to a 2-0 win over North Pocono at the Jamie Kotula Kickoff

Classic.

Alissa Koniszewski also scored for the Cougars.

Wallenpaupack 4, Lakeland 0

Rachael Tirjan had two goals and an assist to lead Wallenpaupack.

Mackenzie Turner had a goal and an assist for the Lady Buckhorns and Sydney Colwell also had a goal.

Western Wayne 1

Holy Cross 0

Cassie Asinski scored in the second overtime to give Western Wayne a win.

Fiona Jordan had four saves for Holy Cross.

North Pocono 1

Lakeland 0

Kohl Kincel scored in the first half to give the Trojans a win.

Brooks Hanna made four saves in the shutout.

Western Wayne 3

Holy Cross 0

Jamie Ashby and Leonard Johnson scored goals in the second half in Western Wayne’s victory.

Danny Peral had two assists for the Wildcats.

Valley View 5

Holy Redeemer 0

Ryan Cesarini scored three goals to lead Valley View.

Aaron Harrison had two goals and an assist for the Cougars and Seth Kashuba had four assists.

Contact the writer: sports@timesshamrock.com;

570-348-9125;

@sportsTT on Twitter

AP RADIO
Update hourly