AP NEWS

St. Agnes, St. Thomas sprint to state titles

May 13, 2019

The TAPPS 6A track and field state championship trophies came back to Houston, as St. Agnes won its fourth consecutive title and St. Thomas took its second in four years, May 4-5 at Waco Midway High School.

Five athletes from the west side of Houston added individual championships, including Lutheran North junior Skyler Robbins, who cleared five feet, two inches to win the girls 4A high jump.

Second Baptist junior Madeleine Johnson medaled twice in hurdling, highlighted by gold in the 100 with a time of 14.98 seconds. She added bronze in the 300 in 47.57.

St. Thomas had two individual state champions, including the top thrower in TAPPS. Junior Elijah Carter won the discus with a heave of 152-2 and the shot put with a throw of 50-8.25.

Senior Peyton Matocha tied the state record in the high jump, clearing 6-6 as the Eagles built a lead in the field. Junior Cooper Thomas added a bronze medal in the shot put.

St. Thomas medaled twice in the pole vault, with senior Ian Wheeler winning silver at 13-6 and junior Luke Pane taking bronze at 12 feet.

Senior Juan Vasquez added a bronze medal in the 1,600-meter run, giving the Eagles 92 points, just enough to hold off Dallas Bishop Lynch for the crown.

St. Agnes continued its dynasty with another convincing victory. The Tigers amassed 144 points, with Concordia Lutheran the closest competitor with 79.

Freshman thrower Faith Mitchell was a key contributor, throwing 41-6.75 to win the state championship in the shot put and adding points in the discus.

The St. Agnes 1,600-meter relay team closed the meet with a silver medal, as Allie Scott, Sofia Sanchez, Leah Klenke and Dru Kennedy Hawkins ran a 4:02.28.

Senior Jackie Cruz and Scott, a freshman, both medaled twice. Cruz took silver in the mile and bronze in the two-mile. Scott took silver in the 300 hurdles and bronze in the 100 hurdles.

St. Agnes medalists included Maysen Odom (400), Kathryn Leach (triple jump), Jade Golding (discus), Mimi McHugh (pole vault) and Camille Napier (3,200).

Westbury Christian finished fifth in the 5A boys standings with 51 points, highlighted by bronze medals from seniors Casey Hampton (long jump, triple jump) and Alec Ralph (100).

TAPPS STATE TRACK

AWTY INTERNATIONAL

Sebastien Chenin, Sr., 5th, pole vault, 11-6

Sebastian Peralta, Jr., 7th, 100, 11.21

DUCHESNE

Bridget Klenke, Jr., 3rd, pole vault, 10-6

INCARNATE WORD

800 relay, 8th, 1:50.16 (Valeria Guzman, Chimere Egesi, Audrey Hernandez, Anora Lee)

1600 relay, 8th, 4:13.38 (Audrey Hernandez, Valeria Guzman, Chimere Egesi, Anora Lee)

Fiona Cosgrove, Fr., 3rd, high jump, 5-2

Merriam Scafide, Jr., 7th, high jump, 4-10

Amanda Stockton, Soph., 6th, 800, 2:32.05

Madeline Taylor, Soph., 7th, 3200, 12:37.31

ST. AGNES

400 relay, 4th, 49.82 (Mimi McHugh, Sophie Fernandez, Nia McLean, Maysen Odom)

800 relay, 5th, 1:47.18 (Mimi McHugh, Sophie Fernandez, Nia McLean, Chinelo Umeh)

1600 relay, 2nd, 4:02.28 (Allie Scott, Sofia Sanchez, Leah Klenke, Dru Kennedy Hawkins)

Amelie Born, Soph., 8th, 800, 2:48.66; 4th, 1600, 5:25.42

Amirah Chandler, Jr., 6th, high jump, 5-2

Jackie Cruz, Sr., 3rd, 3200, 11:33.60; 2nd, 1600, 5:19.91

Amber Dedmon, Soph., 7th, 800, 2:32.30

Sophie Fernandez, Soph., 6th, pole vault, 9-0

Jade Golding, Jr., 3rd, discus, 108-8

Emily Heinz, Soph., 5th, 3200, 12:13.21

Kathryn Leach, Jr., 6th, long jump, 15-10.5; 2nd, triple jump, 35-9.75

Mimi McHugh, Soph., 2nd, pole vault, 11-6

Nia McLean, Fr., 8th, long jump, 15-5.5

Faith Mitchell, Fr., 6th, discus, 99-9; 1st, shot put, 41-6.75

Camille Napier, Fr., 2nd, 3200, 11:27.46; 5th, 1600, 5:32.29

Maysen Odom, Sr., 2nd, 400, 59.35; 7th, 200, 26.06

Allie Scott, Fr., 3rd, 100 hurdles, 15.13; 2nd, 300 hurdles, 44.15

Brittany Uwaezuoke, Jr., 6th, shot put, 32-9.25

ST. PIUS X

Girls 400 relay, 3rd, 49.39 (Ana LeBlanc, Babette Bright, Kaylee Moses, Kelsey Scott)

Girls 800 relay, 2nd, 1:43.23 (Ana LeBlanc, Kelsey Scott, Kaylee Moses, Babette Bright)

Jaiden Jefferson, Sr., 8th, 300 hurdles, 48.56

Ana LeBlanc, Sr., 6th, 200, 26.03

Kelsey Scott, Sr., 4th, 400, 1:00.27

Boys 400 relay, 8th, 44.48 (Kaleb Ducros, Nigel White, Chad Graham, Chase Lane)

Boys 800 relay, 5th, 1:31.51 (Kaleb Ducros, Chad Graham, Alex Ewing, Chase Lane)

ST. THOMAS

400 relay, 5th, 43.87 (Hunter Cheek, Dylan Dixon, Ian Wheeler, Brandon Hondros)

800 relay, 8th, 1:33.43 (Lake Anderson, Hunter Cheek, Dylan Dixon, Ian Wheeler)

Elijah Carter, Jr., 1st, discus, 152-2; 1st, shot put, 50-8.25

Emilio Castaneda, Soph., 8th, 1600, 4:51.36

Dylan Dixon, Sr., 8th, long jump, 19-0.75; 6th, triple jump, 41-3.5

Drake Martinez, Soph., 8th, 110 hurdles, 16.10; 6th, 300 hurdles, 42.25

Peyton Matocha, Sr., 1st, high jump, 6-6*

Evan McGhee, Sr., 7th, 110 hurdles, 15.94

Luke Pane, Jr., 3rd, pole vault, 12-0

Scott Pharr, Soph., 7th, 400, 52.76

Alessandro Rivero, Jr., 4th, high jump, 6-2

Cooper Thomas, Jr., 3rd, shot put, 48-6.5

Juan Vasquez, Sr., 4th, 800, 2:00.04; 3rd, 1600, 4:35.60

Ian Wheeler, Sr., 6th, 100, 11.16; 2nd, pole vault, 13-6

THE VILLAGE SCHOOL

Koronje Gilbert, Soph., 3rd, 300 hurdles, 41.06

Bram Satter, Jr., 7th, 3200, 10:38.44

Adrien Shipou, Soph., 8th, discus, 124-1

5A

EMERY/WEINER

Isabel Passamano, Sr., 4th, shot put, 34-1.25

Ben Dauber, Jr., 7th, 400, 52.91

SECOND BAPTIST

Madeleine Johnson, Jr., 1st, 100 hurdles, 14.98; 3rd, 300 hurdles, 47.57

Kaitlyn Kollmorgen, Jr., 3rd, shot put, 36-0.75

Jacob Skyles, Soph., 7th, 800, 2:04.43

WESTBURY CHRISTIAN

Boys 400 relay, 5th, 44.29 (Drew McLeod, Jarius Gillon, Uwem Okon, Brian Cormier)

Boys 800 relay, 4th, 1:32.81 (Drew McLeod, Uwem Okon, Alec Ralph, Brian Cormier)

Brian Cormier, Sr., 4th, long jump, 20-5.75; 4th, triple jump, 42-4.75

Jarius Gillon, Sr., 4th, 100, 11.10

Casey Hampton, Sr., 3rd, long jump, 21-7.25; 3rd, triple jump, 43-8.5

Alec Ralph, Sr., 3rd, 100, 11.08

4A

LUTHERAN NORTH

Claudia Bowden, 8th, 800, 2:38.12

Skyler Robbins, Jr., 1st, high jump, 5-2

ST. THOMAS EPISCOPAL

Lukas Von Loh, Jr., 5th, high jump, 5-8