AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Kolbe’s Kerr scores 1,000th career point in win

January 16, 2019

BRIDGEPORT — Kolbe Cathedral’s Gracen Kerr scored 21 points, including the 1,000th of her career, in the Cougars’ 58-27 win over Brookfield in a SWC girls basketball game Tuesday night.

Brianna Meekins scored a game-high 23 points in the win for Kolbe Cathedral (9-1), while Jenna Joshi and Holly Fleming scored 12 and 10 points, respectively, in the loss for the Bobcats (7-4).

BROOKFIELD (7-4)

Holly Fleming 4 0-0 10 Katherine McGrade 0 1-2 1 Olivia Davidson 2 0-0 4 Jenna Joshi 4 4-4 12. Totals: 10 5-6 27.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (9-1)

Alyssa Felix 1 2-2 4 Mateja Moyer 1 0-0 2 Gracen Kerr 9 2-3 21 Mishell Pringle 2 0-2 4 Brianna Meekins 10 3-6 23 Shaniya Stancil 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 7-13 58.

BROOKFIELD27

KOLBE CATHEDRAL58

3-pointers: B—McGrade 2; KC—Kerr.

CHESHIRE 66, FORAN 63 (2 OT)

FORAN (8-2)

Lauren Heenan 3 1-2 8 Sam Inthapanhya 4 4-12 14 Mia Tunucci 9 6-8 24 Jasmine Lord 5 3-8 14 Emma Lucas 1 0-0 2 Bridget Collins 0 1-2 1. Totals: 22 15-32 66.

CHESHIRE (5-5)

Grace Lurz 4 0-0 11 Kaylee Clark 5 2-2 16 Mia Juodiatis 4 2-2 10 Emma Watkinson 6 0-0 13 Rylee Post 1 0-0 2 Ariana Perlini 5 4-8 14. Totals: 25 8-12 63.

FORAN13 11 14 13 7 5—63

CHESHIRE15 16 7 13 7 8—66

3-pointers: F—Inthapanhya 2, Lord, Heenan; C—Clark 4, Lurz 3, Watkinson.

WEST HAVEN 76, LAURALTON HALL 68 (OT)

LAURALTON HALL

Julia Sendzik 8 2-5 19 Athena Chirigos 4 2-2 10 Lauren McCarthy 1 2-5 4 Giulia Emanuel 1 2-2 5 Shannon Redgate 3 4-4 11 Lila Pinho 2 0-2 4. Totals: 26 13-22 68.

WEST HAVEN

Davina Mendez 1 0-0 2 Brianna Sebastian 0 4-6 4 Natalia Frazer 11 4-6 26 Ny’aire Serrano 11 2-2 24 Savannah Gray 2 0-0 4 Keegan Riccio 1 0-0 2 Diamond Dixon 2 0-0 5 Tenique Gates 4 1-2 9. Totals: 31 11-16 76.

LAURALTON HALL18 6 15 17 12—68

WEST HAVEN9 13 20 14 20—76

3-pointers: LH—Sendzik, Emanuel, Redgate; WH—Dixon.

HAMDEN 78, SHELTON 40

HAMDEN

Asya Brandon 4 5-8 13 Rebecca Oberman-Levine 5 1-2 11 Kendal Russell 1 3-4 5 Makaela Johnson 7 1-1 16 Taniyah Thompson 10 2-2 24 Jordyn Alston 1 0-0 2 Montsho Canton 2 0-0 4 Naiya Beckford 1 0-0 3. Totals: 31 12-17 78.

SHELTON

Kiera O’Connor 1 1-2 4 Devan Wildman 1 0-0 3 Clarissa Pierre 2 0-0 4 Mackenzie Joyce 3 1-2 7 Maggie Howard 4 0-0 10 Alex Capalbo 1 0-0 2 Asia Askew 2 0-0 4 Reem Abdel-Hack 1 0-0 2 Mariah Mandulak 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17 2-4 40.

HAMDEN28 16 22 12—78

SHELTON10 12 5 13—40

3-pointers: H—Thompson 2, Beckford, Johnson; S—Howard 2, Wildman, O’Connor.

MASUK 39, IMMACULATE 17

IMMACULATE (3-7)

Mackenzie O’Rourke 2 0-0 6 Olivia Kent 1 0-0 2 Kristine Cirone 1 2-2 4 Amanda Tuerand 0 0-0 0 Ashley Nicoletti 2 0-0 4 Audrey Quish 0 0-0 0 Kennedi Muller 0 0-0 0 Val Quish 0 1-2 1. Totals: 6 3-6 17.

MASUK (5-7)

Bri Craig 3 1-2 7 Gia DeLorenzo 4 2-2 11 Isabella Migliaro 3 2-2 11 Emily Rentz 1 0-0 2 Sammie Schiebe 1 1-4 3 Emily Lange 0 0-0 0 Juliana Pagano 2 0-0 4 Phoebe DeRui-Crowley 0 1-2 1 Rachel Hersch 0 0-0 0 Anni Gaber 0 0-0 0 Karley Northrop 0 0-0 0 Jaiden Klutch 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 6-10 39.

IMMACULATE7 7 0 3—17

MASUK16 5 9 9—39

3-pointers: I—O’Rourke 2; M—Migliaro 3, DeLorenzo.

WESTON 45, STRATFORD 38

WESTON

Katie Orefice 7 7-11 22 Jenn Welsh 0 2-2 2 Lindsay Kuzma 0 3-4 3 Bridget Angus 0 5-7 5 Kate Joyce 2 6-10 10 Kelly Rosemann 1 0-0 3. Totals: 10 23-30 45.

STRATFORD

Sam Perley 4 0-0 9 Keryana Upchurch 3 1-2 7 Julia Torreso 2 2-4 6 Abby Anka 4 1-2 10 Sydney Mbachiantim 2 1-2 6. Totals: 15 5-10 38.

WESTON45

STRATFORD38

3-pointers: W—Orefice, Rosemann; S—Anka, Perley, Mbachiantim.

Highlights: W—Joyce had 10 rebounds. Orefice had six steals. Angus had five steals.

BULLARD-HAVENS 60, PRINCE TECH 40

BULLARD-HAVENS (8-1, 4-0 CTC)

Tiajah Coles 0 0-0 0 Kristin Edwards 1 0-0 2 Shania Davitt 0 0-0 0 Aaliyah Gilliam 1 0-0 2 Ariana Garcia 8 2-3 20 Annabella Simon 0 0-0 0 Arianny Santana 5 1-3 11 Lydia Masala 10 3-4 23 Janaisha Lee 1 0-0 2 Ashley Gonzalez 0 0-0 0 Angie Colon 0 0-0 0 Ta’Naja Bostic 1 0-0 2 Shanya Teele 0 0-0 0 Tiaujah Norfleet 0 0-0 0 Alysha Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 6-10 60.

PRINCE TECH (5-4, 3-1)

Nyah Jenkins 6 0-1 12 Ashly Avila 9 1-3 20 Courtney Baker 2 0-1 4 Jaylin Wood 0 0-2 0 Jassire Perez 1 1-2 4. Totals: 18 2-9 40.

BULLARD-HAVENS9 19 17 15—60

PRINCE TECH8 14 10 8—40

3-pointers: BH—Garcia 2; PT—Avila, Perez.

Highlights: BH—Masala had 13 rebounds.

GUILFORD 56, AMITY 42

AMITY

Hayley Esparo 1 0-0 2 Tara Laugeni 9 2-2 20 Leia Foyer 2 1-1 5 Skylar Burzynsk 1 0-0 3 Cat Thomas 2 0-0 4 Mya Mazione 3 0-0 6 Jayne Whitman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 3-4 42.

GUILFORD

Janie Danaher 2 0-0 4 Elle Petra 5 0-0 10 Samantha Leiby 6 4-6 18 Moira Kellaher 5 6-7 16 Mia Diaz 2 4-6 8. Totals: 20 14-21 56.

AMITY11 8 8 15—42

GUILFORD13 16 13 14—56

3-pointers: A—Burzynsk; G—Leiby 2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

XAVIER 56, AMITY 51

XAVIER

Marcus Williams 0 1-3 1 KJ Grisham 6 2-2 15 Stephen Kohs 5 1-1 14 Andrew Brown 5 4-5 14 Aidan Kaufman 5 0-1 13. Totals: 21 8-12 56.

AMITY

Tanner Thomas 6 0-0 12 Sebastian Formica 1 0-0 2 James Van Hise 5 10-12 20 Mike Young 1 0-0 2 Joe Benedetti 4 0-1 8 Cole Wissink 2 0-0 5 Joe Digello 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 10-13 51.

XAVIER6 7 14 29—56

AMITY11 14 15 11—51

3-pointers: X—Kohs 3, Kaufman 3; A—Wissink.

ND-WEST HAVEN 64, HILLHOUSE 49

HILLHOUSE

Aiden Rountree 4 0-0 12 Cincere Lash 1 1-2 3 Evan Alexander-Scott 1 0-0 3 Turcone Kelley 1 0-0 2 Janden Satchell 1 0-0 2 Gregorio Chambers 3 0-0 8 Khalel Francis 3 0-0 9 Tazhon Daniels 4 0-0 10. Totals: 18 1-2 49.

ND-WEST HAVEN

Jaiden Kimbro 5 4-6 16 Justin Covington 2 1-1 5 Zach Laput 6 0-0 15 Connor Raines 6 5-6 18 Trevon Setzer-Smith 2 0-0 5 Bangaly Cherif 1 0-0 2 Eddie Zanor 1 0-0 3. Totals: 23 10-13 64.

HILLHOUSE13 7 12 17—49

ND-WEST HAVEN14 13 23 14—64

3-pointers: H—Rountree 4, Francis 3, Chambers 2, Alexander-Scott; NDWH—Laput 3, Kimbro 2, Raines, Setzer-Smith, Zanor.

FORAN 62, SHELTON 59

SHELTON

Brian Berritto 9 4-10 23 Brian Belade 0 3-6 3 Peri Basimakopoulos 4 0-0 10 Martin Dominguez 7 4-7 18 Kevin Belden 0 2-2 2 Jakai Barnes 1 0-0 3. Totals: 21 13-25 59.

FORAN

Michael Simonelli 6 4-4 16 Richard Prosser 1 7-10 9 John Shannon 6 0-2 15 Jason Giamba 5 5-6 15 Tyler Griffin 2 0-1 4. Totals: 21 16-23 62.

SHELTON6 16 10 27—59

FORAN14 6 22 20—62

3-pointers: S—Basimakopoulos 2, Berritto, Barnes; F—Shannon 3.

LAW 51, LYMAN HALL 42

LYMAN HALL (2-7)

Jayden Collingham 0 0-1 0 Tyler Voisine 0 2-2 2 Shakespeare Rodriguez 4 4-4 12 Zack Ranney 1 0-0 2 Sean Pragano 0 0-0 0 Austin Ruiz 3 5-6 11 Jack Vegliante 3 2-2 9 Lucas O’Reardon 0 0-0 0 Jeremiah Nugent 0 0-0 0 Cameron Regan 3 0-1 6. Totals: 14 13-16 42.

LAW (9-0)

Zane Birks 2 0-0 4 Jimmy Coleman 0 0-0 0 Tyler McKenna-Hansen 0 0-1 0 Antonio Brown 0 1-3 1 Diontae Eady 4 10-12 18 Justice Smith 1 3-4 5 Jon Vitale 1 3-4 6 Brian Felag 0 0-0 0 Noah Tutlis 5 1-2 16. Totals: 13 18-26 51.

LYMAN HALL14 4 4 20—42

LAW20 8 11 12—51

3-pointers: LH—Vegilante; L—Tutlis 5, Vitale.

BOYS SWIMMING

WOODLAND 86, SEYMOUR 81

(at Seymour): 200 medley relay: Seymour (Jonathan Sullivan, Aleksej Cupic, Cyrus Gagaza, Ethan Mabasa-Hamilton) 1:49.88; 200 freestyle: Greg Aldrich (W) 2:01.17; 200 IM: Jack Crocamo (S) 2:19.70; 50 freestyle: Gagaza (S) 24.55; 100 butterfly: Cupic (S) 55.51; 100 freestyle: Crocamo (S) 49.93; 500 freestyle: Aiden Kennedy (W) 6:02.04; 200 freestyle relay: Seymour (Gagaza, Mabasa-Hamilton, William Halligan, Crocamo) 1:39.91; 100 backstroke: Cupic (S) 1:00.19; 100 breaststroke: Gagaza (S) 1:11.90; 400 freestyle relay: Seymour (Sanjiv Dilchand, Crocamo, Sullivan, Cupic) 3:59.52. Records: Seymour 2-1.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

Naugatuck at Ansonia, 6

Bassick at East Hartford, 6:45

Derby at Woodland, 7

Vinal Tech at O’Brien Tech, 6

Seymour at Oxford, 6

Girls basketball

Ansonia at Naugatuck, 7

Bunnell at ND-Fairfield, 7

Woodland at Derby, 7

Millbrook at Greens Farms Academy, 4:30

West Haven at Harding, 5:30

Oxford at Seymour, 7

Gymnastics

Nonnewaug, Pomperaug at Law, 6

Boys hockey

Fairfield vs. Amity at Bennett Rink, 8:30

St. Joseph vs. Darien at Darien Ice Rink, 6

Fairfield Prep vs. West Haven at Bennett Rink, 6:30

Northeastern vs. JBWA at Danbury Ice Arena, 4:10

Redhawks vs. Masuk at The Rinks at Shelton, 7:30

Trumbull vs. New Milford at Canterbury, 7

Simsbury vs. ND-Fairfield at The Rinks at Shelton, 4:15

ND-West Haven vs. Xavier at Wesleyan, 8

Girls hockey

Masuk/Barlow/Newtown/Lauralton Hall vs. Wilton/Norwalk/McMahon at Winter Garden Ice Arena, 8:30

Trumbull/St. Joseph vs. Ridgefield/Danbury at Winter Garden Ice Arena, 4

New Canaan vs. Stamford/Westhill/Staples at Terry Conners Ice Rink, 5:40

Boys swimming

Ludlowe/Warde vs. Darien at Darien YMCA, 3

Newtown at Masuk, 4:15

Trumbull vs. Ridgefield at Barlow Mountain School, 4

Wrestling

Bethel at Bunnell, 6

Shelton at Branford, 6:30

McMahon, Ridgefield at Greenwich, 5

Stratford at Brookfield, 6

Cheshire at Law, 7

Danbury at Trumbull, 6

Hand at Foran, 6:15

Darien at Ludlowe, 6

Derby at Gilbert, 6

New Canaan at Warde, 6

New Haven at ND-West Haven, 7

Weston at Barlow, 6

Masuk at Newtown, 6

ND-Fairfield at New Fairfield, 6

Norwalk at Wilton, 4

Westhill at Staples, 6

AP RADIO
Update hourly