AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Csejka’s hat trick leads to win

January 27, 2019

HAMDEN — Tess Csejka scored three goals and added one assist to lead the Amity/North Haven/Cheshire girls hockey team in a 7-2 win over Guilford at the Lou Astorino Ice Rink Saturday afternoon.

Andrea DelVecchio added one goal and two assists and Mia Dow, Haley Cable and Shannon Reilly each scored one goal in the win for the Blades (6-8), while Daniella Vickerman and Jaquelyn Violette each had one goal and one assist in the loss for the Indians (6-6).

GUILFORD0 1 1—2

AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE3 3 1—7

Records: Guilford 6-6, Amity/North Haven/Cheshire 6-8. Goals: G—Daniella Vickerman, Jaquelyn Violette; A—Tess Csejka 3, Mia Dow, Andrea DelVecchio, Haley Cable, Shannon Reilly. Assists: G—Violette, Vickerman; A—DelVecchio 2, Carsyn Rizzuti, Ilana Leynar, Nadia DiNatale, Caroline Cadelina, Csejka, Cable. Goalies: G—Julia McDonald (23 saves); A—Caitlyn Ranciato (9).

BOYS HOCKEY

NORTH BRANFORD 4, FAIRFIELD 1

FAIRFIELD0 0 1—1

NORTH BRANFORD1 1 2—4

Goals: F—Sam Swanson; NB—Matt Pedersen, Nick Vecchio, Joe Carbone, Nick Poulin. Assists: F—Kyle Mazza; NB—Brendan Stoner, Pedersen, Vecchio.

EAST HAVEN/OLD LYME/OLD SAYBROOK/EAST HAMPTON/MORGAN/VALLEY REGIONAL 4, MILFORD 3

EAST HAVEN/OLD LYME/OLD SAYBROOK/EAST HAMPTON/MORGAN/VALLEY REGIONAL1 1 2—4

MILFORD0 1 2—3

Goals: E—Rocco Plano, Cory Benni, Ricky Persico, Dave Amatruda; M—Matt Gilebbi 2, Evan White. Assists: E—Ryan Egan, Amatruda; M—Kyle Kosh 2, Rich Carino. Goalies: E—Logan Hamilton (24 saves); M—Derek Ouellette (27).

INDOOR TRACK

LUDLOWE BOYS, GIRLS WIN FCIAC EAST DIVISION TITLES

FCIAC East Division championships at Wilton

Boys

Team scores: 1. Ludlowe 122, 2. New Canaan 89, 3. Warde 82, 4. Darien 59, 5. Norwalk 38, 6. St. Joseph 37, 7. (tie) Ridgefield and Wilton 19.

Winner and regional finishers among top three in each event

45 dash: 1. Jaden Shirden (St. Joseph) 5.78; 2. Malique Stevens (Norwalk) 5.79; 300: 1. Patrick Crookenden (New Canaan) 39.14; 3. Maximo Rivano (Warde) 39.92; 600: 1. Nicholas Rullo (Ludlowe) 1:31.76; 2. Aidan Ellwanger (Ludlowe) 1:32.17; 1000: 1. Gregory Vogt (Warde) 2:44.89; 2. Ryan Muhlenberg (Warde) 2:46.15; 3. Colin Agostisi (Ludlowe) 2:46.40; 1600: 1. Kabir Chavan (Ludlowe) 4:40.76; 2. Dylan Pomer (Warde) 4:41.03; 3200: 1. Kabir Chavan (Ludlowe) 9:59.57; 2. Dylan Pomer (Warde) 10:01.86; 3. Gregory Vogt (Warde) 10:02.45; 45 hurdles: 1. Myles Hall (St. Joseph) 6.99; 4x225 relay: 1. Norwalk (Olivier Cloiseau, Kyle Gordon, Malique Stevens, Khalil Eason) 1:54.89; 2. St. Joseph (Chris Coughlin, Myles Hall, Darren Warren, Jaden Shirden) 1:55.77; 4x375 relay: 1. Ludlowe (Dillon Buongiorno, Nicholas Rullo, Ethan Lovallo, Colin Agostisi) 3:31.63; 4x750 relay: 1. New Canaan 8:19.00; 2. Ludlowe (Ian Ertel, Quinn Havard, Griffin Boyle, Ethan Lovallo) 8:25.62; 3. Norwalk (Vandan Patel, David Tilton, Alex Francoeur, Dylan Consolati) 8:49.90; 1500 sprint medley: 1. Ludlowe (Nicholas Rullo, Mathew Smith, John Orefice, Colin Agostisi) 3:51.98; 2. Warde (Max Fink, Josh Rosato, Zachary Michael, Ryan Muhlenberg) 3:53.27; 3. Norwalk (David Tilton, Austin Hall, Malik Numa, Frank Bonaddio) 3:56.83; high jump: 1. Ryan Eppley (Darien) 6-0; 2. Dillon Buongiorno (Ludlowe) 5-10; 3. Ben Funk (Ludlowe) J5-10; pole vault: 1. Jackson Hemphill (Ludlowe) 12-6; 3. Kyle Nagy (Ludlowe) 11-0; long jump: 1. Luke DeMato (Warde) 21-0.5; 2. Carter Lambo (Ludlowe) 19-9.5; shot put: 1. Jack Conley (New Canaan) 49-4.25.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Ludlowe 114, 2. Darien 92, 3. New Canaan 90, 4. Wilton 61, 5. Ridgefield 33, 6. Norwalk 32, 7. St. Joseph 28, 8. Warde 13.

Winner and regional finishers among top three in each event

45 dash: 1. Shelby Dejana (Wilton) 6.33; 2. Maya Mocarski (Ludlowe) 6.38; 3. Christline Edward (Norwalk) 6.61; 300: 1. Laura Turner (Norwalk) 44.88; 600: 1. Laura Turner (Norwalk) 1:47.68; 1000: 1. Mairead Clas (Darien) 3:14.70; 2. Madeline Ruggerio (Ludlowe) 3:17.21; 1600: 1. Sofia LaFalce (Ludlowe) 5:33.8; 3200: 1. Jordan Stein (Ludlowe) 12:09.20; 45 hurdles: 1. Tess Stapleton (Ludlowe) 7.03; 3. Kayla Clark (St. Joseph) 7.49; 4x225 relay: 1. Wilton 2:13.33; 2. Ludlowe (Maya Mocarski, Kayla Pattison, Ashley Moynahan, Molly Ferullo) 2:14.84; 4x375 relay: 1. Darien 4:07.65; 3. Ludlowe (Molly Ferullo, Madeline Ruggerio, Sofia LaFalce, Grace Shah) 4:17.89; 4x750 relay: 1. New Canaan 9:55.58; 3. Ludlowe (Jordan Stein, Grace Moriarty, Anna Keeley, Grace Noto) 10:04.50; 1500 sprint medley: 1. Darien 4:25.37; 2. Ludlow (Kayla Pattison, Maya Mocarski, Grace Shah, Madeline Ruggerio) 4:26.68; 3. Warde (Anya Yaverski, Mallory Elliott, Brianna Carley, Abigail Hart) 4:33.32; high jump: 1. Tess Stapleton (Ludlowe) 5-0; pole vault: 1. Laurel Blackman (Ludlowe) 8-6; long jump: 1. Tess Stapleton (Ludlowe) 17-5; 2. Olivia Johnson (St. Joseph) 16-1; 3. Christline Edward (Norwalk) 15-10.5; shot put: 1. Naomi Cimino (New Canaan) 31-4.5.

DANBURY BOYS, GIRLS WIN FCIAC WEST DIVISION TITLES

FCIAC West Division championships at Staples

Boys

Team scores: 1. Danbury 146, 2. Staples 141, 3. Greenwich 72, 4. McMahon 52, 5. Trumbull 43, 6. Stamford 7, 7. Westhill 2.

Winner and regional finishers among top three in each event

50 dash: 1. Korey Morton (McMahon) 6.14; 300: 1. Malachi Lorick (Danbury) 38.07; 600: 1. Ryan Caldwell (Danbury) 1:32.14; 3. Bruno Guiduli (Staples) 1:34.55; 1000: 1. Malcolm Going (Danbury) 2:43.60; 2. Henry Haas (Staples) 2:43.82; 3. Nicholas Taubenheim (Staples) 2:45.25; 1600: 1. Malcolm Going (Danbury) 4:39.40; 2. Luke Lorenz (Staples) 4:42.80; 3. Morgan Fierro (Staples) 4:45.00; 3200: 1. Morgan Fierro (Staples) 10:05.24; 2. Nicholas Taubenheim (Staples) 10:05.26; 3. Andrew Zuckerman (Staples) 10:05.66; 50 hurdles: 1. Alexander Beiku (Danbury) 7.66; 4x240 relay: 1. Greenwich 2:02.19; 2. McMahon (Korey Morton, Elias Pardo, Troy Bardos, Akeim Murphy) 2:02.62; 3. Trumbull (Nigel Hayes, Evan Seymour, Joseph Megale, Nathan Bowen) 2:05.66; 4x400 relay: 1. Danbury 3:42.00; 3. Staples (Aiden Rose, Carrick Keenan, Oscar Wilson, Henry Haas) 3:47.53; 4x800 relay: 1. Danbury 8:52.84; 2. Trumbull (Christopher Lepore, Owen Hopwood, Tejas Kulkarni, Joseph Gregory) 8:53.07; 3. Staples (Jonathan Lorenz, Jaden Little, Elijah Robison, Teddy O’Kane) 8:54.73; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Staples (George Lepska, Samir Mott, Isaiah Torres, Henry Haas) 3:56.38; high jump: 1. Chet Ellis (Staples) 6-8; 2. Korey Morton (McMahon) 6-2; pole vault: 1. Zach Iannucci (Trumbull) 11-6; 2. Jack Burg (Staples) J11-6; long jump: 1. Jaden Cazorla (Danbury) 20-2; 2. Chet Ellis (Staples) 19-11.25; shot put: 1. Zach Gladstone (Staples) 46-9; 2. Kelete Sherald (McMahon) 42-3; 3. Michael McHugh (Trumbull) 42-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Danbury 186, 2. McMahon 97, 3. Staples 70, 4. Greenwich 53, 5. Trumbull 27, 6. Stamford 21, 7. Westhill 2.

Winner and regional finishers among top three in each event

50 dash: 1. Peyton McNamara (McMahon) 6.95; 300: 1. Natalee Seipio (Danbury) 43.56; 2. Olivia Bollo (Staples) 45.81; 3. Savannah Bromley (McMahon) 46.16; 600: 1. Meilee Kry (Danbury) 1:48.15; 2. Riley Stenger (McMahon) 1:48.30; 3. Cassidy Nash (McMahon) 1:48.48; 1000: 1. Daniella Grullon-Pena (Danbury) 3:15.79; 2. Tatum Havemann (Staples) 3:19.73; 3. Cailen Geller (Staples) 3:23.44; 1600: 1. Stephanie Quieroz (Danbury) 5:31.68; 3. Zarah Ahmad (Staples) 5:44.63; 3200: 1. Lauren Moore (Danbury) 11:41.95; 50 hurdles: 1. Jaylyn Carter (Danbury) 8.55; 4x240 relay: 1. McMahon (Peyton McNamara, Savannah Bromley, Niamh Linehan, Chloe Ortolano) 2:19.72; 2. Staples (Olivia Bollo, Cecelia Marino, Emma Nordberg, Caroline Rourke) 2:26.44; 4x400 relay: 1. Danbury 4:27.72; 2. McMahon (Cassidy Nash, Riley Stenger, Niamh Linehan, Jocelyn Lister) 4:39.10; 3. Staples (Olivia Bollo, Emma Nordberg, Ashley Wright, Megan Cua) 4:42.59; 4x800 relay: 1. McMahon (Riley Stenger, Amanda Graham, Tess Jordan, Cassidy Nash) 10:47.07; 3. Staples (Zarah Ahmad, Jennifer Winthrop, Elysse McCambley, Tori Greenberg) 10:53.06; 1600 sprint medley: 1. McMahon (Jessica Trujillo, Kailynn Ortiz, Anna Makover, Tess Jordan) 4:56.58; high jump: 1. Savanah Bromley (McMahon) 5-4; 2. (tie) Jeah Riodin (Trumbull) 4-10; pole vault: 1. Aleksndra Misiewicz (Trumbull) 9-0; 2. Jaime Tolk (Trumbull) 7-0; long jump: 1. Giuliana Robles (Danbury) 15-10.25; 2. Peyton McNamara (McMahon) 15-9.25; shot put: 1. Celia-Ann Chikezie (Danbury) 30-11; 2. Taylor Symonette (Staples) 30-0.

WRESTLING

NFA 64, LAW 18

(at NFA): 106: Joshua Nowakowski (N) won by forfeit; 113: Savannah Vanase (N) won by forfeit; 120: Connor DeVega (N) pinned Dylan Benedetti 1:22; 126: Cody Malin (L) pinned Christopher Grube 5:02; 132: Dominic Renfree (N) maj. dec. Alexander Delorio 9-0; 138: Brandon Nieto (N) pinned Scott Monforte 1:10; 145: Jadon Powell (N) won by forfeit; 152: Theran Vanase (N) pinned Shayne McCourt 5:42; 160: Marco Acorda (L) pinned Zachary Damboise 5:16; 170: Eric Plainbull (N) won by forfeit; 182: Christian Gervais (N) won by forfeit; 195: Samuel Bergami (L) won by forfeit; 220: Liam Daly (N) won by forfeit; 285: Ruben Britos (N) pinned Ashley Rodriguez 50 seconds.

ST. BERNARD/NORWICH TECH 33, LAW 24

(at NFA): 120: Xzias Bellamy (S) pinned Colin Myers 1:38; 126: Logan Starr (S) dec. Cody Malin 10-8; 132: Alexander Delorio (L) pinned Demetri Ryan 1:06; 138: Scott Monforte (L) pinned Bradley Telfer 46 seconds; 145: Christopher Gill (S) won by forfeit; 152: Shayne McCourt (L) pinned Jeremy Foular 1:31; 160: Marco Acorda (L) won by forfeit; 170: Josh Brown (S) won by forfeit; 195: Will Kornieck (S) pinned Samuel Bergami 1:16; 285: Roark Ryan (S) pinned Ashley Rodriguez 36 seconds.

AP RADIO
Update hourly