DETROIT (AP) — Finalists have been announced in the Michigan Associated Press Media Editors' 2017 newspaper contest.

The awards in actual order of finish — first, second and third places — will be announced at the Michigan APME annual awards banquet April 22 in Lansing. The General Excellence, Rising Star and First Amendment winners also will be announced at the meeting.

Thirty daily newspapers submitted 878 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2017.

Entries were judged by editors from The Blade, Toledo, Ohio, and The Vindicator, Youngstown, Ohio, Division III; The Canton (Ohio) Repository and The Chronicle Telegram, Elyria, Ohio, Division II; The Sentinel-Tribune, Bowling Green, Ohio, and The Chillicothe (Ohio) Gazette, Division I.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Finalists in the 2017 Michigan APME newspaper contest:

Division III:

Best Headline Writing: Katie Howland, The Grand Rapids Press; Jerry Seim, The Grand Rapids Press; Steve Wilkinson, The Detroit News.

Best Business Writing: Shandra Martinez, The Grand Rapids Press; Mark Phelan, Detroit Free Press; Amy Sherman and John Gonzalez, The Grand Rapids Press.

Best Column: John Serba, The Grand Rapids Press; Kristen Jordan Shamus, Detroit Free Press; Jessica Shepherd, The Grand Rapids Press.

Best Editorial Writing: Nancy Kaffer, Detroit Free Press; The Detroit News; The Grand Rapids Press, "MSU Shouldn't Investigate Itself on Nassar."

Best Feature Writing: Emily Bingham, The Grand Rapids Press; John Carlisle, Detroit Free Press; Tanda Gmiter, The Grand Rapids Press.

Best Sports Story: Nate Atkins, The Grand Rapids Press, "The Many Masks of Miles Killebrew Surface in a Week of Tragedy"; Angelique Chengelis, The Detroit News, "Speight's Father Decries Purdue's Handling of Son's Injury"; Tony Paul, The Detroit News, "Tiger's Bullpen Blues: Bad Choices, Bad Timing, Bad Luck."

Best Sports Feature Story: Matt Charboneau, The Detroit News, "One Year Later, Mylan Hicks' Parents Still Wonder Why He Was Killed"; Kyle Meinke, The Grand Rapids Press, "Death. Taxes. Don Freaking Muhlbach."; Carlos Monarrez, Detroit Free Press, "The Story of The Palace of Auburn Hills: Somehow, it Worked."

Best Sports Column: Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press, "Mike Ilitch Loved His Teams as Much as We Do"; Dave Mayo, The Grand Rapids Press, "Mark Dantonio Lumps MSU Investigation Targets with Innocent Parties"; Bob Wojnowski, The Detroit News, "Head Injuries Puzzling."

Best Illustration or Graphic: Kate Howland, The Flint Journal, "Wicked Waves"; Katie Howland, The Grand Rapids Press, "Wind Turbine 101"; Milt Klingensmith, The Grand Rapids Press, "Michi-tucky."

Best Spot News Photo: Clarence Tabb Jr., The Detroit News, "Travel Ban Protest"; Jake May, The Flint Journal, "Six Arrested at Flint Water Town Hall Meeting"; Cory Morse, The Grand Rapids Press, "18-year-old Shot by Grand Rapids Police During Firefight."

Best Feature Photo: yan Garza, Detroit Free Press, "Young Survivor"; Jake May, The Flint Journal, "Live Before You Die"; Cory Morse, The Grand Rapids Press, "Winter Storm Blues."

Best Sports Photo: Nic Antaya, The Grand Rapids Press, "Just Missed the Catch"; Jake May, The Flint Journal, "Pleased as Punch"; Jake May, The Flint Journal, "Sink or Swim."

Best Photo Story: Nic Antaya, The Grand Rapids Press, "Father and Son Become Best Friends Through Their Passion for Hunting"; Ryan Garza, Detroit Free Press, "Dying Neighborhood Die-Hards"; Jake May, The Flint Journal, "Next Generation of Flintstones."

Best Video: Ryan Garza and John Carlisle, Detroit Free Press, "Dying Neighborhood Die-Hards"; Mark Kurlyandchik and Salwan Georges, Detroit Free Press, "Hunger, Hope & Hot Chocolate: Life on Detroit's East Side"; The Grand Rapids Press, "A Century of Arcade: Inside Marvin's Marvelous Mechanical Museum."

Best Public Service: Christine MacDonald, The Detroit News, "Persistent Evictions Threaten Detroit Families, Neighborhoods"; Keith Matheny and Christina Hall, Detroit Free Press, "Saving Lake St. Clair"; The Grand Rapids Press, "Grand Rapids Police Phone Recordings Reveal Officer Misconduct."

Best Spot News Coverage: Justin Hicks and Cory Morse, The Grand Rapids Press, "18-year-old Shot by Grand Rapids Police During 'Firefight'''; Detroit Free Press, "Mike Ilitch's Death"; The Flint Journal, "Manslaughter Charges Filed in Flint Water Crisis."

Best Enterprise Reporting: Tresa Baldas, Detroit Free Press, "Genital Mutilation Reporting"; Garret Ellison, The Grand Rapids Press, "Nestle's Push for More Michigan Water"; Detroit Free Press, "Detroit '67: 50 Years."

Best Investigative Reporting: Joe Guillen and Jennifer Dixon, Detroit Free Press, "Blight Demolition Exposes Detroiters to Asbestos"; Gina Kaufman and Jim Schaefer, Detroit Free Press, "Disorderly Conduct: How Problem Cops Stay on the Streets"; Julie Mack and Emily Lawler, The Grand Rapids Press, "Larry Nassar Investigation."

Best Full Page Design: Katie Howland, The Grand Rapids Press, "Snowy Owl forecast"; Jean Johnson, The Detroit News, "Jean Johnson"; Susana Sanchez, The Flint Journal, "Flintstones in Training."

Best Digital Presence: Detroit Free Press; The Detroit News; The Grand Rapids Press.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: Mitch Albom and Romain Blanquart, Detroit Free Press, "Mitch Albom Shares ... Chika's Story"; Scott Levin and Cory Morse, The Grand Rapids Press, "Grand Rapids' Skywalks Cover Nearly a Mile Above City Streets"; Scott Levin, The Grand Rapids Press, "Larry Nassar Project."

Division II:

Best Headline Writing: Jeanne Anderson, The Ann Arbor News; Stephanie Gulilk, The Ann Arbor News; Alison Morin, The Muskegon Chronicle.

Best Business Writing: Al Jones, Kalamazoo Gazette; Justine McGuire, The Muskegon Chronicle; Kate Mitchell, The (Adrian) Daily Telegram.

Best Column: Jeff Payne, The Macomb Daily; Judy Putnam, Lansing State Journal; Troy Reimink, Traverse City Record-Eagle.

Best Editorial Writing: Stephanie Angel, Lansing State Journal; Elaine Kulhanek, Lansing State Journal; Nathan Payne, Traverse City Record-Eagle.

Best Feature Writing: Allison Batdorff, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Rachel Greco, Lansing State Journal; Emily Monacelli, Kalamazoo Gazette, "Tragedies in Kalamazoo."

Best Sports Story: Nick Buckley, Battle Creek Enquirer, "Derrick Mitchell, the Oldest Player in FBS, a Versatile Weapon for WMU at Age 30"; Tony Garcia, Jackson Citizen Patriot, "Buddy Day' for Spring Arbor Baseball a Reminder of What's Truly Important"; Lee Thompson, The Bay City Times, "Wrestling Community Mourns Loss of State Champion."

Best Sports Feature Story: Hugh Bernreuter, The Saginaw News, "Greta Van Fleet Drummer Skipping State Golf Tournament to Perform Rock Concert in Sweden"; Nick Buckley, Battle Creek Enquirer, "Claude Evans Park Series"; Cody J Tucker, Lansing State Journal, "Finding Charles Rogers."

Best Sports Column: Niles Kruger, The Monroe News, "A Long, Memorable Day"; Ryan Stieg, The Mining Journal, "Time to End the Stigma"; Lee Thompson, The Bay City Times, "Don't Dare Compare Fraser to Legendary Engel."

Best Illustration or Graphic: Tessa Lighty, Traverse City Record-Eagle, "Every Season."

Best Spot News Photo: Tom Hawley, The Monroe News, "Tearful Fire"; Matthew Dae Smith, Lansing State Journal, "22-year-old Shot and Killed in Delta Township"; Jan-Michael Stump, Traverse City Record-Eagle, "Kalkaska Divided."

Best Feature Photo: Hunter Dyke, The Ann Arbor News, "Lunch Break"; Tessa Lighty, Traverse City Record-Eagle, "Birthday Wish Granted"; J. Scott Park, Jackson Citizen Patriot, "Muddy Finish."

Best Sports Photo: Tom Hawley, The Monroe News, "Foul Catch"; Melanie Maxwell, The Ann Arbor News, "Locker Room Loss"; J. Scott Park, Jackson Citizen Patriot, "One Hand Hit."

Best Photo Story: Hunter Dyke, The Ann Arbor News, "On the Road with Michigan's biggest Trump Supporter"; Tom Hawley, The Monroe News, "A Mother's Strength"; Emily Mesner, Jackson Citizen Patriot, "Middle Eastern Man Immigrates to USA After Marrying Online Girlfriend."

Best Video: Nick King, Lansing State Journal, "Autumn's Eyes"; Emily Mesner, Jackson Citizen Patriot, "Apostolic Tabernacle Church Helps Those Recovering from Addiction"; Matthew Dae Smith, Lansing State Journal, "Autistic Student Receives New Piano."

Best Public Service: Kyle Kaminski, Traverse City Record-Eagle, "Some Local Students Struggle to Earn College Credit"; Kalamazoo Gazette, "Mass Shooting Special Section"; Lansing State Journal, "Larry Nassar and Michigan State University."

Best Spot News Coverage: Mitch Hotts, The Macomb Daily, "Police Bust Suspected Gunman in $100,000 Heist from 7-Eleven"; Kyle Kaminski and Carol Thompson, Traverse City Record-Eagle, "Bay Hill Shooting"; Lynn Moore and Stephen Kloosterman, The Muskegon Chronicle, "The Death of Officer Ginka."

Best Enterprise Reporting: John Counts, The Ann Arbor News, "Hate Crimes"; Rachel Greco, Lansing State Journal, "A Phone Call Would Have Saved Our Son's Life'''; Danielle Salisbury and Nathan Clark, Jackson Citizen Patriot, "Heroin, Horse Tranquilizers and Heartbreak: How Addiction Killed 51 in Jackson County."

Best Investigative Reporting: Taylor DesOrmeau, Jackson Citizen Patriot, "Probe Leads to Tougher Sentence for City Embezzler"; Matt Troutman and Erin Sloan, Traverse City Record-Eagle, "High Crimes"; Danielle Woodward, Traverse City Record-Eagle, "Glamping' Gone Wrong."

Best Full Page Design: Mike Karpus and Chris Boehke, Kalamazoo Gazette, "The Question of 'why' Remains"; Scott McNeish, The (Adrian) Daily Telegram, "Top 10 Boys Stories Sports Front"; Jackson Citizen Patriot, "Design."

Best Digital Presence: Kate Mitchell and Mark Lenz, The (Adrian) Daily Telegram; Lansing State Journal; Traverse City Record-Eagle.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: Jacob Hamilton and Andrew Dodson, The Bay City Times, "The Wenonah Hotel Fire: 40 Years After Bay County's Deadliest Blaze"; Laura Mazade, Lansing State Journal, "Why You'll Hear More about the Lansing Region's Marijuana Industry."

Division I:

Best Headline Writing: Dan Basso, The (Owosso) Argus-Press; Ryan S. Schlehuber, The (Greenville) Daily News; The (Iron Mountain) Daily News.

Best Business Writing: Austin Metz, The Holland Sentinel; Meghan Nelson, The (Greenville) Daily News; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News.

Best Column: Jeremy McBain, Petoskey News-Review, "Journalists are Real People"; Dave Shane, Midland Daily News; Mike Taylor, The (Greenville) Daily News.

Best Editorial Writing: Patti Klevorn, Ludington Daily News; Elizabeth Waldon, The (Greenville) Daily News; Midland Daily News.

Best Feature Writing: Susan Bromley, Livingston Daily Press & Argus, "Camino de Santiago a Life-altering Trek for Brighton Pilgrim"; Lisa Yanick Litwiller, Mount Pleasant Morning Sun; Elisabeth Waldon, The (Greenville) Daily News.

Best Sports Story: Dave Bossick, Ludington Daily News, "Laman Lifts LHS in OT"; Adam Niemi, The (Iron Mountain) Daily News, "Part-time Pro"; Ryan Schlehuber, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Two Times a Champ: Greenville's Landon Kemp Repeats as State Pole Vault Champion."

Best Sports Feature Story: Max Cotton, The (Owosso) Argus-Press, "Marching On"; Dan D'Addona, The Holland Sentinel, "Alone at the Top"; James Gensterblum, Petoskey News-Review, "Manager Brody Belford."

Best Sports Column: Dan D'Addona, The Holland Sentinel, "Los Dutch Have Special Brotherhood"; Dan D'Addona, The Holland Sentinel, "We Must Respect Protestors and Anthem"; Fred Kelly, Midland Daily News, "Kelly: Third-year Coach Bischel has NU Baseball Playing Great and Making History."

Best Spot News Photo: Katy Kildee, Midland Daily News, "Apartment Fire"; Brittney Lohmiller, Midland Daily News, "Deck Fire"; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Get Out There's Flames."

Best Feature Photo: Katy Kildee, Midland Daily News, "Ball Toss"; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Light Out Style"; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Love and Permanence."

Best Sports Photo: Dave Bossick, Ludington Daily News, "Ludington Shoots Over Big Rapids"; Katy Kildee, Midland Daily News, "Baseball Catch"; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Stars, Stripes and Victory."

Best Photo Story: Jeff Kiessel, Ludington Daily News, "A Hero's Goodbye"; Jeff Kiessel, Ludington Daily News, "Saving a School Bell"; Midland Daily News, "Historic Flooding in Midland."

Best Video: Gillis Benedict, Livingston Daily Press & Argus, "Snipers on the Rooftop: Former Officer Remembers 1967 Detroit Riots"; Colton Mokofsky, Ludington Daily News, "Dodgeball with the Sheriff"; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Belding Percussionists Ready for WGI World Championship in Ohio."

Best Public Service: Riley Kelley, Ludington Daily News, "Fourth Ward Neighbor to Neighbor Help"; The (Greenville) Daily News, "Heroin Hits Home"; The Holland Sentinel, "Entitled to Fairness."

Best Spot News Coverage: Brooke Kansier, Ludington Daily News, "Five Rescued: Flames Engulf Boat in Lake Michigan, Fishermen Help"; Adam Niemi, The (Iron Mountain) Daily News, "Kingsford, IM Football Rivalry to End"; Joey Oliver, The Argus-Press, "Lawyer Jailed."

Best Enterprise Reporting: Brenda Battel, Huron Daily Tribune, "Exploring Solar Energy Development"; Laura Colvin and Gillis Benedict, Livingston Daily Press & Argus, "Buses Connect Jobs with Workers"; Jenny Lancour, Escanaba Daily Press, "Tried for Murder: The Trial of Gregory Ihander."

Best Investigative Reporting: Lisa Yanick Litwiller, Mount Pleasant Morning Sun, "Justice for Julia"; Bradley Massman and Dave Shane, Huron Daily Tribune, "Caseville's Costly Flirt with Hollywood"; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Is it Time to Free Karen? Advocates Plead for Prisoner's Release After 29 Years of Incarceration."

Best Full Page Design: Darrin Clark, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Kissing Everything Goodbye"; Nate Morrison, The Holland Sentinel, "Entitled to Fairness"; Renee Tanner, Petoskey News-Review, "Bees."

Best Digital Presence: Sarah Leach and Brian Vernellis, The Holland Sentinel; Petoskey News-Review; The (Greenville) Daily News.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Belding Percussionists Ready for WGI World Championship in Ohio"; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Flo's Creation Named 'Best Pizza in America' at International Pizza Competition"; Cory Smith, The (Greenville) Daily News, "Marching Band State Finals."