AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

December 23, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bogan 75, Dunbar 55

Buffalo Grove 70, Maine East 57

Cahokia 65, Kemper County, Miss. 47

Cairo 68, Dyer County, Tenn. 65

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 56, Hubbard 28

Gilman Iroquois West 42, Donovan 31

Grayslake Central 66, Lake Zurich 52

Hinckley-Big Rock 60, Amboy 39

Hopkins, Minn. 90, Chicago (Clark) 45

Loyola 73, Steinmetz 34

Milwaukee South, Wis. 84, Yorkville Christian 78

Moline 72, Urbana 62

Momence 70, St. Anne 66

Morgan Park 74, Gary West, Ind. 31

Moweaqua Central A&M 53, Pana 52

Naperville North 53, Harlan 22

New Trier 71, Phoenix St. Mary’s, Ariz. 47

New Trier 71, Scottsdale Christian, Ariz. 46

Orr 84, North Chicago 58

Pinckneyville 47, Chester 35

Plainfield East 66, Providence 39

Proviso East 69, Crete-Monee 43

Rochester 49, Paris 46

Rock Falls 57, Galesburg 52

Salem 46, Herrin 37

Springfield Lanphier 64, Peoria (H.S.) 56

Teutopolis 74, Fairbury Prairie Central 55

Warren Central, Ind. 62, East St. Louis 52

Waukegan 83, St. Charles East 73

Algonquin-Jacobs Tournament=

Pool I=

Chicago King 78, Streamwood 70

Grant 48, Algonquin (Jacobs) 43

Pool II=

Barrington 77, Prairie Ridge 44

Dixon 59, Johnsburg 40

Pool III=

Crystal Lake South 49, Payton 45

Waubonsie Valley 55, Bartlett 28

Pool IV=

Cary-Grove 70, South Elgin 62

Central A&M Tournament=

Flanagan 53, Pana 52

Mt. Zion 56, Stanford Olympia 39

Pleasant Plains 63, Shelbyville 43

Warrensburg-Latham 79, Vandalia 75

Williamsville 45, Moweaqua Central A&M 43

Dongola Tournament=

Joppa 50, Dongola 39

Pope County 57, Dongola 39

Tamms (Egyptian) 59, Pope County 46

Eagle Holiday Classic at Graves County HS=

Graves Co., Ky. 81, Cairo 65

Erie Prophetstown Tournament=

Pool A=

Erie/Prophetstown 41, Riverdale 33

Erie/Prophetstown 69, Stark County 45

Orion 46, Stockton 27

Orion 60, Stark County 38

Rock Island Alleman 55, Stockton 47

Rock Island Alleman 58, Riverdale 42

Pool B=

Aledo (Mercer County) 70, Morrison 53

Lena-Winslow 30, Morrison 26

Sterling Newman 80, Aledo (Mercer County) 52

Sterling Newman 81, Peoria Heights (Quest) 59

Wethersfield 51, Lena-Winslow 46, OT

Wethersfield 62, Peoria Heights (Quest) 45

Gibson County Tournament=

Third Place=

Mt. Carmel 72, N. Posey, Ind. 56

Glenbard West Tournament=

Green Pool=

Glenbard West 49, Hoffman Estates 18

Lake Park 51, Addison Trail 50

White Pool=

De La Salle 68, Leyden 58

Glenbard South 53, Glenbard North 44

Marengo Tournament=

Crystal Lake Central 65, Belvidere 31

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 48, Elgin 45

Hampshire 75, Woodstock North 43

Harvest Christian Academy 57, Richmond-Burton 30

Marengo 56, Round Lake 25

Rochelle 64, Woodstock 62

Rockford Christian 57, Geneseo 45

Wauconda 57, Sycamore 30

North Clay Shootout=

Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 77, Sandoval 47

Brownstown - St. Elmo 59, Cisne 44

Dieterich 56, Wayne City 43

Farina South Central 56, Grayville 25

Flora 58, Odin 39

Neoga 62, Centralia Christ Our Rock 43

North Clay 51, Okaw Valley 48

Ramsey 49, Bluford Webber 29

St. Teresa Tournament=

Decatur St. Teresa 67, ALAH 20

Heyworth 46, Hartsburg-Emden 45

Maroa-Forsyth 53, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 47

Riverton 55, Mt. Pulaski 27

Tarkanian Classic=

Whitney Young 60, Grandview, Colo. 52

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Algonquin (Jacobs) 38, Larkin 36

Bloomington Central Catholic 60, Decatur St. Teresa 54

Bogan def. Julian, forfeit

Bowen 41, Chicago (Goode) 33

Breese Mater Dei 67, Waterloo 19

Carterville 46, Pinckneyville 25

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 42, Chicago (Christ the King) 28

Cumberland 32, Blue Ridge 27

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 50, Aurora Christian 43

Gilman Iroquois West 52, Donovan 19

Harvey Thornton 49, Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 40

Hillcrest 67, Rich Central 35

Illini West (Carthage) 67, Farmington 30

Lake Park 59, Glenbard North 29

Loyola 64, Argo 54

Mother McAuley 66, Kenwood 57

Paris 55, Rochester 52

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 57, Bloomington 30

Sandwich 55, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 37

Simeon 57, Nazareth 48

Stagg 61, Chicago ( SSICP) 24

Thornwood 62, Rich East 24

Tuscola 57, Stewardson-Strasburg 41

Warsaw West Hancock 46, Springfield Southeast 29

Bradley-Bourbonnais Tournament=

Joliet Central 53, Rockford Auburn 46

Kankakee (McNamara) 64, Rockford Auburn 58

Minooka 58, Bradley-Bourbonnais 52

Minooka 61, Kankakee (McNamara) 39

Erie-Prophetstown Tournament=

Pool A=

Erie/Prophetstown 46, Rockford Christian 31

Fulton 54, Erie/Prophetstown 40

Knoxville 58, Fulton 36

Knoxville 62, Orion 40

Orion 69, Wethersfield 54

Wethersfield 59, Rockford Christian 39

Pool B=

Aledo (Mercer County) 59, Monmouth-Roseville 57

Bureau Valley 51, Rockridge 43

Bureau Valley 59, Aledo (Mercer County) 55

Monmouth-Roseville 62, Morrison 21

Stockton 52, Rockridge 41

Stockton 66, Morrison 28

Gibson County Tournament=

Fifth Place=

Mt. Carmel 62, N. Posey, Ind. 34

Libertyville Tournament=

Libertyville 63, Cary-Grove 49

Mundelein 49, Streamwood 21

Niles West 51, Conant 32

Rolling Meadows 54, Vernon Hills 45

Meridian Tournament=

Championship=

Maroa-Forsyth 39, Warrensburg-Latham 35

Third=

Macon Meridian 47, Okaw Valley 46

Northern Illinois Tournament=

Championship=

Crystal Lake Central 56, Round Lake 32

Woodstock Marian 41, Marengo 35

Fourth=

Crystal Lake South 50, Woodstock 31

Hoffman Estates 40, Woodstock North 39

Second=

Lakes Community 39, McHenry 37

Wauconda 62, Johnsburg 51

Third=

Prairie Ridge 48, DeKalb 44, OT

Ottawa Tournament=

Kaneland 52, Riverdale 20

Newark 51, LaSalle-Peru 34

Ottawa 38, Metamora 29

Championship=

Kaneland 35, Ottawa 31

Fifth=

Newark 55, Pontiac 31

Third=

Metamora 61, LaSalle-Peru 30

Quincy Tournament=

Quincy Notre Dame 41, Central Lee, Donnellson, Iowa 39

Sterling Shootout=

Hononegah 78, Moline 47

Moline 73, Naperville Central 69

Naperville Central 52, Sterling 51

Richwoods 60, Rock Falls 35

Richwoods 64, Hononegah 56

Sterling 47, Rock Falls 42

Tarkanian Classic=

Whitney Young 60, Lynwood, Calif. 56

Tournament of Champions=

John Anderson=

Normal Community 57, Lakeside, Calif. 51

Warren Tournament=

Grayslake Central 38, Deerfield 31

Lake Forest 61, Gurnee Warren 33

Quincy 40, Carmel 30

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly