Thursday
At Barcelona, Spain
Swimming
Men
100 freestyle
Final

1, James Magnussen, Australia, 47.71. 2, James Feigen, United States, 47.82. 3, Nathan Adrian, United States, 47.84. 4, Cameron McEvoy, Australia, 47.88. 5, Vladimir Morozov, Russia, 48.01. 6, Marcelo Chierighini, Brazil, 48.28. 7, Fabien Gilot, France, 48.33. 8, Luca Dotto, Italy, 48.58.

200 backstroke
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Tyler Clary, United States, 1:56.76. 2, Craig McNally, Britain, 1:57.18. 3, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1:57.19. 4, Peter Bernek, Hungary, 1:57.20. 5, Yannick Lebherz, Germany, 1:57.33. 6, Matson Lawson, Australia, 1:57.48. 7, Kosuke Hagino, Japan, 1:57.52. 8, Ryosuke Irie, Japan, 1:57.53.

9, Christopher Walker-Hebron, Britain, 1:57.95. 10, Gabor Balog, Hungary, 1:57.98. 11, Radoslaw Kawecki, Poland, 1:57.99. 12, Xu Jiayu, China, 1:58.29. 13, Federico Turrini, Italy, 1:58.54. 14, Danas Rapsys, Lithuania, 1:59.11. 15, Leonardo de Deus, Brazil, 1:59.17. 16, Darren Murray, South Africa, 1:59.19.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Tyler Clary, United States, 1:55.16. 2, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1:55.88. 3 (tie), Ryosuke Irie, Japan, and Radoslaw Kawecki, 1:56.14. 5, Kosuke Hagino, Japan, 1:56.24. 6, Xu Jiayu, China, 1:56.42. 7, Craig McNally, Britain, 1:56.97. 8, Peter Bernek, Hungary, 1:57.37.

200 breaststroke
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Marco Koch, Germany, 2:09.39. 2, Andrew Willis, Britain, 2:09.91. 3, Daniel Gyurta, Hungary, 2:09.94. 4, Matti Mattsson, Finland, 2:10.16. 5, Akihiro Yamaguchi, Japan, 2:10.17. 6, Ryo Tateishi, Japan, 2:10.41. 7, Giedrius Titenis, Lithuania, 2:10.70. 8, Viatcheslav Sinkevich, Russia, 2:10.82.

9, Laurent Carnol, Luxembourg, 2:10.94. 10, Tomas Klobucnik, Slovakia, 2:11.00. 11, Kevin Cordes, United States, 2:11.40. 12, Marat Amaltdinov, Russia, 2:11.41. 13, Christian vom Lehn, Germany, 2:11.45. 14, Michael Jamieson, Britain, 2:11.47. 15, Bernard Johnson, United States, 2:11.64. 16, Panagiotis Samildis, Greece, 2:11.71.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Daniel Gyurta, Hungary, 2:08.50. 2, Marco Koch, Germany, 2:08.61. 3, Andrew Willis, Britain, 2:09.11. 4, Viatcheslav Sinkevich, Russia, 2:09.47. 5, Michael Jamieson, Britain, 2:09.62. 6, Matti Mattsson, Finland, 2:09.96. 7, Akihiro Yamaguchi, Japan, 2:10.00. 8, Ryo Tateishi, Japan, 2:10.01. Also: 9, Kevin Cordes, United States, 2:10.03, did not qualify.

200 individual medley
Final

1, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1:54.98. 2, Kosuke Hagino, Japan, 1:56.29. 3, Thiago Pereira, Brazil, 1:56.30. 4, Wang Shun, China, 1:56.86. 5, Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 1:57.70. 6, Daniel Tranter, Australia, 1:57.88. 7, Daiya Seto, Japan, 1:58.45. 8, Simon Sjodin, Sweden, 1:59.79.

Women
50 backstroke
Final

1, Zhao Jing, China, 27.29. 2, Fu Yuanhui, China, 27.39. 3, Aya Terakawa, Japan, 27.53. 4, Etiene Madeiros, Brazil, 27.83. 5, Mercedes Peris, Spain, 27.93. 6, Georgia Davies, Britain, 27.96. 7, Rachel Bootsma, United States, 28.05. 8, Lauren Quigley, Britain, 28.33.

100 freestyle
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Cate Campbell, Australia, 53.24. 2, Missy Franklin, United States, 53.36. 3, Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden, 53.61. 4, Britta Steffen, Germany, 53.93. 5, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 54.12. 6 (tie), Tang Yi, China, and Femke Heemskerk, Netherlands, 54.21. 8, Shannon Vreeland, United States, 54.25.

9, Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, Bahamas, 54.42. 10 (tie), Michelle Coleman, Sweden, and Veronika Popova, Russia, 54.53. 12, Bronte Campbell, Australia, 54.67. 13, Camille Muffat, France, 54.84. 14, Pernille Blume, Denmark, 54.88. 15, Qiu Yuhan, China, 54.93. 16, Karin Prinsloo, South Africa, 55.05.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden, 52.87. 2, Cate Campbell, Australia, 53.09. 3, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 53.29. 4, Femke Heemskerk, Netherlands, 53.68. 5, Missy Franklin, United States, 53.78. 6, Britta Steffen, Germany, 53.85. 7, Shannon Vreeland, United States, 53.99. 8, Tang Yi, China, 54.09.

200 butterfly
Final

1, Liu Zige, China, 2:04.59. 2, Mareia Belmonte, Spain, 2:04.78. 3, Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:05.59. 4, Natsumi Hoshi, Japan, 2:06.09. 5, Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Hungary, 2:06.58. 6, Jiao Liuyang, China, 2:06.65. 7, Cammile Adams, United States, 2:07.73. 8, Judit Ignacio, Spain, 2:08.40.

200 breaststroke
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Micah Lawrence, United States, 2:21.74. 2, Rikke Moller Pedersen, Denmark, 2:22.20. 3, Yuliya Efimova, Russia, 2:23.13. 4, Rie Kaneto, Japan, 2:23.91. 5, Marina Garcia, Spain, 2:24.21. 6, Viktoriya Solnceva, Ukraine, 2:24.65. 7, Shi Jinglin, China, 2:25.73. 8, Martha McCabe, Canada, 2:25.91.

9, Jessica Vall, Spain, 2:26.62. 10, Breeja Larson, United States, 2:26.90. 11, Satomi Suzuki, Japan, 2:27.31. 12, Sally Foster, Australia, 2:27.41. 13, Back Suyeon, South Korea, 2:27.47. 14, Yang Jiwon, South Korea, 2:27.78. 15, Jenna Laukkanen, Finland, 2:28.04. 16, Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir, Iceland, 2:28.12.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Rikke Moller Pedersen, Denmark, 2:19.11. 2, Yuliya Efimov, Russia, 2:19.85. 3, Marina Garcia, Spain, 2:22.88. 4, Micah Lawrence, United States, 2:23.23. 5, Rie Kaneto, Japan, 2:23.28. 6, Sally Foster, Australia, 2:24.14. 7, Viktoriya Solnceva, Ukraine, 2:24.19. 8, Martha McCabe, Canada, 2:24.68. Also: 12, Breeja Larson, United States, 2:26.22, did not qualify.

4x200 freestyle relay
Heats (qualifiers for final)

1, China (Ye Shiwen, Shao Yiwen, Guo Junjun, Wenqing Zhang), 7:52.50. 2, Australia (Brittany Elmslie, Emma McKeon, Ami Matsuo, Alicia Coutts), 7:52.69. 3, United States (Chelsea Chenault, Karlee Bispo, Madeline Dirado, Jordan Mattern), 7:53.03. 4, Spain, 7:54.90. 5, France, 7:56.38. 6, Canada, 7:56.64. 7, Japan, 7:56.86. 8, Italy, 7:57.41.

Final

1, United States (Katie Ledecky, Shannon Vreeland, Karlee Bispo, Missy Franklin), 7:45.14. 2, Australia (Bronte Barratt, Kylie Palmer, Brittany Elmslie, Alicia Coutts), 7:47.08. 3, France (Camille Muffat, Charlotte Bonnet, Mylene Lazare, Coralie Balmy), 7:48.43. 4, China, 7:49.79. 5, Spain, 7:53.20. 6, Canada, 7:55.48. 7, Italy, 7:57.91. 8, Japan, 7:58.15.

Water Polo
Men
Semifinals

Hungary 11, Croatia 10

Montenegro 10, Italy 8

5th-8th Bracket

Greece 11, Australia 9

Spain 14, Serbia 13, 6-6 after regulation, 8-8 after OT, Spain wins penalty shootout 6-5