AP NEWS
Related topics

Iowa Prep Football Poll

September 17, 2018

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (8) 4-0 107 1
2. Cedar Falls (2) 4-0 98 3
3. Ankeny Centennial (1) 4-0 88 5
4. Bettendorf 3-1 65 2
5. Johnston 3-1 58 7
5. Iowa City West 3-1 58 6
7. West Des Moines Dowling 2-2 42 4
8. Indianola 4-0 37 9
9. Waukee 2-2 22 8
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 3-1 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge 10. Ankeny 1. Waterloo West 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (9) 4-0 108 1
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2) 4-0 97 2
3. Solon 4-0 82 4
4. Pella 4-0 79 3
5. Sioux City Heelan 4-0 69 5
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-1 38 9
7. Waverly-Shell Rock 4-0 35 7
8. Eldridge North Scott 3-1 34 8
9. Clear Creek-Amana 4-0 21 NR
10. Epworth Western Dubuque 3-1 20 6

Others receiving votes: Harlan 14. Manchester West Delaware 4. Adel ADM 4.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Monroe PCM (11) 4-0 110 2
2. Spirit Lake 4-0 90 3
3. Boyden-Hull-RV 3-1 84 1
4. Van Horne Benton 4-0 81 4
5. Algona 4-0 58 6
6. Greene County 4-0 56 7
7. Waukon 3-1 46 5
8. Clear Lake 3-1 29 9
9. O-A BCIG 4-0 20 10
10. State Center West Marshall 3-1 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Chariton 8. Sheldon 3. Mount Vernon 1. Centerville 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Branch (6) 4-0 95 1
2. Van Meter (2) 4-0 87 3
3. Dike-New Hartford (2) 4-0 83 2
4. South Central Calhoun (1) 4-0 67 4
5. Bellevue 4-0 51 9
6. Mediapolis 4-0 45 6
7. Hawarden West Sioux 3-1 44 5
8. Inwood West Lyon 3-1 28 10
9. Truro Interstate 35 4-0 19 NR
(tie) Sumner-Fredericksburg 4-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Wilton 16. Pella Christian 4. Iowa City Regina 2.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hudson (8) 4-0 107 1
2. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca (3) 4-0 88 2
3. Algona Garrigan 4-0 73 3
4. Belmond-Klemme 4-0 68 4
5. Hinton 4-0 44 7
6. Traer North Tama 3-1 36 5
7. Packwood Pekin 3-1 28 T10
8. Riverside Highland 4-0 26 9
9. St. Ansgar 3-1 24 6
10. Britt West Hancock 3-1 19 8

Others receiving votes: Edgewood-Colesburg 16. Brooklyn BGM 10. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 8. Grundy Center 5. Eldon Cardinal 4. Mason City Newman 3. Southwest Valley 1.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (9) 4-0 102 1
2. New London 4-0 83 2
3. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (1) 4-0 76 3
4. Westside Ar-We-Va 4-0 57 5
5. Marengo Iowa Valley (1) 5-0 55 6
6. Newell-Fonda 4-0 54 4
7. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 4-0 46 7
8. Liberty Center SE Warren 5-0 37 8
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor 3-1 18 9
10. East Mills 4-0 15 10

Others receiving votes: Wyoming Midland 6. Northwood-Kensett 5. Central City 4. Kingsley-Pierson 1. Wayland WACO 1.

AP RADIO
Update hourly