AP NEWS

high school roundup Shelton gets past Foran

September 18, 2018

SHELTON — Jess Foss had 18 assists, 13 digs and five aces to lead Shelton in a 3-1 win over Foran in a girls volleyball game Monday evening.

Reem Abdul-Hack added six blocks, five kills and one ace and Kelsey Radzion had seven kills and two blocks for the Gaels (5-1), who won 25-22, 25-13, 24-26 and 25-16. Jill Montano led the Lions (2-3) with 20 assists and four aces.

FORAN22 13 26 16—1

SHELTON25 25 24 25—3

Records: Foran 2-3, Shelton 5-1. Highlights: F—Tori Lanese had six aces. Britney Lynch had eight digs and eight kills.

Trumbull 3, Darien 2

Trumbull

13

25

17

25

15

Darien

25

18

25

20

9

Trumbull (2-1-0)

Krystina Schueler 18 kills, 1 ace; Bailey Cenatiempo 7 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace; Ali Castro 39 assists, 11 digs, 5 aces

Darien (1-2-0)

Lindsay Fay 6 aces; Elaina Cummiskey 4 aces; Hassana Arbubakrr 7 kills, 6 blocks

Oxford 3, Bassick 0

Oxford

25

25

25

Bassick

6

8

6

Oxford (1-1-0)

Ellie Nichols 8 aces; Olivia Lombardi 3 GP, 4 kills, 10 aces; Chloe Nichols 3 GP, 4 assists

Bassick (0-3-0)

Destiny Allen 3 GP, 4 digs, 2 aces

Joel Barlow 3, Masuk 1

Joel Barlow

25

22

25

25

Masuk

23

25

19

13

Masuk (2-2-0)

Lauren Rancourt 4 GP, 5 kills, 1 dig; Bri Craig 4 GP, 8 kills, 1 block; Kaitlyn Reagan 4 GP, 5 kills

Westhill 3, Bridgeport Central 0

Bridgeport Central

9

5

14

Westhill

25

25

25

Westhill (4-0-0)

Nina Bakuradze 7 aces; Sophia Thagouras 5 assists, 3 aces; Vana Servos 12 assists, 9 aces

St. Joseph 3, Trinity Catholic 0

Trinity Catholic

20

13

21

St. Joseph

25

25

25

Trinity Catholic (0-4-0)

Gemma Nanista 6 kills; Jessica Connolly 12 assists

St. Joseph (4-1-0)

Jenna Koonitsky 5 kills; Elena Ball 15 kills

New Milford 3, Kolbe Cathedral 0

New Milford

25

25

25

Kolbe Cathedral

11

8

11

Kolbe Cathedral (0-3-0)

Mishel Pringle 6 kills; Janelle Hernandez 7 digs

WILTON 3, NORWALK 1

WILTON25 23 25 25—3

NORWALK15 25 17 19—1

Highlights: W—Juliana Musilli had eight service points, five aces, 21 kills and 16 digs. Johanna Knox had 32 assists. Shanna Kosar had 14 service points, four aces and 17 digs. N—Brinn Renwick had eight digs, four service points, two aces and one kill. Bailey Renwick had three digs, 13 service points, three aces and five kills. China Tinnen had 16 assists.

AMITY 3, WEST HAVEN 0

AMITY25 25 25—3

WEST HAVEN16 14 9—0

Highlights: A—Abby Harbinson had 12 kills. Zoe DiZenzo had 17 assists. Mariam Tkeshelashvili had five kills. WH—Irene Ronan had five kills and one block. Bria Stanley had four kills.

ABBOTT TECH 3, PLATT TECH 2

ABBOTT TECH23 25 25 21 15—3

PLATT TECH25 16 12 25 7—2

Records: Abbott Tech 2-3, Platt Tech 0-3. Highlights: AT—Crisley Ramirez had 14 points, four aces and four kills. Jade Cain had six points, two aces and eight kills. PT—Jeida Reyes had four kills. Te’Ajai Hall had two aces and one kill.

LAURALTON HALL 3, WILBUR CROSS 1

LAURALTON HALL20 25 25 25—3

WILBUR CROSS25 19 22 18—1

Highlights: LH—Anna Faruggio had 18 assists, two aces, two digs and one solo block. WC—Nayeli Cruz had nine kills and eight aces. Annette Rodriguez had five kills.

SACRED HEART ACADEMY 3, LAW 1

LAW25 22 16 21—1

SACRED HEART ACADEMY22 25 25 25—3

Highlights: L—Pam Ellison had 16 digs, two aces and two kills. Alexis Neider had six kills, three blocks and two aces. Eryn Ellison had 20 assists. SHA—Annie-Jorden Tomaszek had 10 assists, six aces and six digs. Julianna Tangari had two aces and 16 digs. Juliana Corniello had eight kills and four digs.

BULLARD-HAVENS 3, O’BRIEN TECH 0

O’BRIEN TECH 19 15 7—0

BULLARD-HAVENS 25 25 25—3

Records: O’Brien Tech 1-4, Bullard-Havens 4-0. Highlights: OT—Briana Cole had eight service points. BH—Lydia Masala had three aces, two kills, 16 service points, one block and five digs. Jadelyn Taveras had two aces, two kills and 12 service points. Nayelis Morales had three aces and nine service points.

LUDLOWE 3, MCMAHON 1

MCMAHON25 18 18 23—1

LUDLOWE19 25 25 25—3

Highlights: L—Lily Traum had six aces, 28 assists, five kills and one block. Molly Reynolds had three aces, seven kills and two digs. Margaret Nolan had one ace, 14 kills and two digs.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 3, MASTERS 1

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY25 25 20 25—3

MASTERS20 19 25 7—1

Records: Greens Farms Academy 3-0, Masters 0-3. Highlights: GFA—Kiriwin Carey had 15 kills and seven blocks. Meg Nesi had 15 assists and three aces. Elena Mota had eight kills and eight digs.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

POMPERAUG WINS THREE

Bunnell 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Bunnell 17, ND-Fairfield 46; Pomperaug 15, Bunnell 50; Pomperaug 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Pomperaug 15, ND-Fairfield 50; ND-Fairfield 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50 (at Roosevelt Forest, Stratford, 3.1 miles): 1. Trey Generali (P) 19:19; 2. Hayden Godfrey (P) 19:19; 3. Noah Johnson (P) 19:19; 4. Eric Rosenhein (P) 19:20; 5. Daniel Collette (P) 19:34; 6. Timothy Monahan (P) 19:54; 7. Sam Holst-Grubbe (P) 19:59; 8. Dennis Johnson (B) 20:18; 9. Jonathan Gulish (B) 20:52; 10. Nicholas Gloria (B) 20:56. Highlights: NDF—The Lancers’ top runner was Patrick Milner, who finished 17th (21:35). KC—The Cougars’ top runner was David Sanders (27:18). Records: Pomperaug 5-0, Bunnell 2-4, ND-Fairfield 1-4, Kolbe Cathedral 0-6.

IMMACULATE WINS THREE

New Fairfield 15, Masuk 48; Weston 19, Masuk 38; Immaculate 15, Masuk 49; New Fairfield 16, Weston 43; Immaculate 25, New Fairfield 31; Immaculate 15, Weston 50 (at Weston, 5K): 1. Anthony Golino (NF) 17:17; 2. Ryan McNerney (I) 17:23; 3. Drew Mitchell (I) 17:35; 4. Jerold Lambert (NF) 17:46; 5. Logan Plaisted (I) 17:49; 6. Patrick Gibbons (NF) 18:07; 7. Parker McKenzie (I) 18:21; 8. Fitzgerald (I) 18:33; 9. Nicholas Thiel-Hudson (NF) 18:59; 10. Allen Riego De Dios (I) 19:00.

CHESHIRE WINS THREE

Cheshire 15, Foran 50; Cheshire 23, Lyman Hall 34; Cheshire 25, Law 34; Lyman Hall 15, Foran 46; Law 17, Foran 44 (at Eisenhower Park, Milford, 5K): 1. Brendan Mellitt (C) 16:46; 2. Mike Loschiavo (L) 17:31; 3. Tyler McKenna Hansen (L) 17:38; 4. Francis Simpatico (C) 17:50; 5. Jack Murphy (LH) 18:27; 6. Aiden Weir (LH) 18:29; 7. Charlie Pettit (C) 18:46; 8. Dan Wassermann (L) 18:53; 9. Luke Horobin (LH) 19:00; 10. Richmond Le (C) 19:00. Records: Cheshire 4-0, Law 2-2, Lyman Hall 2-1, Foran 1-5.

BARLOW WINS TWO

Barlow 23, Newtown 35; Barlow 15, Stratford 50; Newtown 15, Stratford 50 (at Reed School, Newtown): 1. Nick Jacobs (N) 17:38; 2. Sean McHale (B) 17:59; 3. Harrison Houser (B) 18:09; 4. Justin Halmose (N) 18:10; 5. Scott Candee (B) 18:17; 6. Jeremy Saluzzi (B) 18:29; 7. Auguste Smith (B) 18:44; 8. Patrick Williston (B) 18:54; 9. D.J. Bobowick (N) 18:57; 10. Max Hanson (N) 19:25. Highlights: S—The Red Devils’ top runner was Elijah Brown, who finished 12th (19:35). Records: Barlow 4-1, Newtown 3-2, Stratford 0-4.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

POMPERAUG WINS THREE

Bunnell 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Bunnell 15, ND-Fairfield 50; Pomperaug 15, Bunnell 50; ND-Fairfield 20, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Pomperaug 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Pomperaug 15, ND-Fairfield 50 (at Roosevelt Forest, Stratford, 3.1 miles): 1. Kate Weiser (P) 25:12; 2. Nina Koobatian (P) 25:12; 3. Ivy Walker (P) 25:12; 4. Kathleen Schenk (P) 25:13; 5. Molly Flanagan (P) 25:13; 6. Amanda Kugler (P) 25:13; 7. Charlotte Brehmer (P) 24:15; 9. Victoria Westlein (P) 25:15; 10. Hannah Jensen (P) 25:16. Highlights: B—The Bulldogs’ top runner was Morgan Reilly, who finished 12th (26:29). KC—The Cougars’ top runner was Mateja Moyer (31:35). NDF—The Lancers’ top runner was Donna Aguilar (32:53). Records: Pomperaug 5-0, Bunnell 2-4, ND-Fairfield 1-4, Kolbe Cathedral 0-6.

CHESHIRE WINS THREE

Cheshire 19, Law 40; Cheshire 15, Foran 43; Cheshire 15, Lyman Hall 44; Foran 26, Lyman Hall 30; Foran 28, Law 30; Law 27, Lyman Hall 30 (at Eisenhower Park, Milford, 5K): 1. Amanda Addesso (C) 21:18; 2. Kaylee Brotherton (L) 21:43; 3. Emily Longmore (C) 21:46; 4. Olivia Ferraro (C) 22:15; 5. Meghan Georgescu (C) 22:32; 6. Elizabeth Addesso (C) 22:54; 7. Kailey Lipka (LH) 22:55; 8. Emily Ottens (LH) 23:16; 9. Jenna French (C) 23:26; 10. Jenna Wassermann (L) 23:32. Records: Cheshire 4-0, Foran 3-3, Law 2-3, Lyman Hall 0-3.

TRUMBULL WINS THREE

Trumbull 18, Staples 38; Trumbull 16, Warde 45; Trumbull 15, Stamford 50; Staples 20, Warde 39; Staples 15, Stamford 44; Warde 17, Stamford 44 (at Staples, 4.4K): 1. Alessandra Zaffina (T) 18:07.2; 2. Kali Holden (T) 18:07.5; 3. Maggie LoSchiavo (T) 18:19; 4. Calyn Carbone (T) 18:22; 5. Elysse McCambley (Stap) 18:29; 6. Abigail Hart (W) 18:35; 7. Zarah Ahmade (Stap) 18:49; 8. Tatum Havemann (Stap) 18:53; 9. Emily Alexandru (T) 18:59; 10. Nicole Holmes (Stap) 19:07. Records: Trumbull 6-0, Staples 4-1, Warde 1-4, Stamford 1-5.

RIDGEFIELD WINS THREE

Ridgefield 17, Wilton 45; Ridgefield 15, McMahon 50; Ridgefield 15, Norwalk 50 (at Allen’s Meadows): 1. Gabriella Viggiano (R) 16:50.04; 2. Tess Pisanelli (R) 16:52.72; 3. Katherine Langis (R) 17:03.69; 4. Emily Welch (W) 17:04.54; 5. Rory McGrath (R) 17:13.75; 6. Elizabeth Jasminski (R) 17:17.91; 7. Elizabeth DeMassa (R) 17:21.23; 8. Peyton Gildersleeve (W) 17:36.54; 9. Samantha McLemore (R) 17:40.66; 10. Clodagh Ryan (R) 17:44.51. Records: Ridgefield 6-0.

FIELD HOCKEY

AMITY 1, HAND 1 (OT)

HAND1 0 0—1

AMITY1 0 0—1

Records: Hand 3-0-1, Amity 2-1-1. Goals: H—Jacqui Sandor; A—Tess Csejka. Assists: H—Lucy Cutler. Goalies: H—Karen Newton (3 saves); A—Payton Rahn (14).

Other field hockey scores: Ludlowe 3, Stamford 0.

BOYS SOCCER

Notre Dame-Fairfield 5, Kolbe Cathedral 1

Kolbe Cathedral (0-1-0)

0

0

1

Notre Dame-Fairfield (2-1-0)

0

0

5

Goals: Kolbe Cathedral: Alex Sanchez,Notre Dame-Fairfield: Sean Buzzee,; Notre Dame-Fairfield: Dylan Wade,; Notre Dame-Fairfield: Jason Lopez,; Notre Dame-Fairfield: Carlos Lopez,; Notre Dame-Fairfield: own,

Staples 2, Wilton 1

Staples (2-0-0)

1

1

2

Wilton (0-1-0)

1

0

1

Goals: Staples: Nick DiMasi (from Austin Sholes).Staples: Patricio Perez Elorza,; Wilton: Mike Zizzadoro (from Connor Uitterdijk).

ABBOTT TECH 4, O’BRIEN TECH 4

ABBOTT TECH1 3—4

O’BRIEN TECH3 1—4

Records: Abbott Tech 0-2-2, O’Brien Tech 0-1-2. Goals: AT—Matt Valdivieso, Carlos Ferreira, Juan Cordero, Matias Guaricela; OT—Samir Murga 2, Richard Ciardi, Mateo Espada. Assists: AT—Alex Ramirez, Guaricela, Andrell Villa. Goalies: AT—Nick Seiler (7 saves); OT—Jake Douglas (9).

WESTON 2, NEW MILFORD 0

WESTON1 1—2

NEW MILFORD0 0—0

Goals: W—Ryan Werner, Bruno Naveresse. Assists: W—Naveresse, Tony Fontana.

BASSICK 6, OXFORD 1

BASSICK6

OXFORD1

Highlights: B—Cristian Barrales and Kevin Ramos Flores each scored two goals and DeAndre Marks and Fritz Delphonse scored one goal apiece in the win for the Lions.

CENTRAL 2, NEW CANAAN 0

NEW CANAAN0

CENTRAL2

Goals: C—Jose Santos 2.

AMITY 4, FORAN 1

AMITY1 3—4

FORAN0 1—1

Goals: A—Ali Bobi 3, Austin Gilbride; F—Caleb Tondora. Assists: A—Dean Saracino 2. Goalies: A—Adrian Gonzales (1 save); F—Luca Marinelli (5). Shots: A—18; F—4.

Other boys soccer scores: Harding 2, Prince Tech/University 1; Newtown 2, Bethel 2; Greenwich 2, Ludlowe 1.

GIRLS SOCCER

Cheshire Academy 1, Greens Farms Academy 1

Cheshire Academy (0-2-0)

0

1

1

Greens Farms Academy (0-0-0)

0

1

1

Goals: Greens Farms Academy: Ella Murphy (from Sophie Staegar), 4:05.Cheshire Academy: Sela Wiley, 11:00.

Shots: Cheshire Academy 8, Greens Farms Academy 21

Notre Dame-Fairfield 7, Kolbe Cathedral 0

Notre Dame-Fairfield (3-0-0)

3

4

7

Kolbe Cathedral (0-1-0)

0

0

0

Goals: Notre Dame-Fairfield: Tassia Ferreira, 11:00.Notre Dame-Fairfield: Tassia Ferreira, 11:00. Notre Dame-Fairfield: Toni Domingos, 11:00. Notre Dame-Fairfield: Toni Domingos, 11:00. Notre Dame-Fairfield: Carly Zajac, 11:00. Notre Dame-Fairfield: Amanda McGeehan, 11:00. Notre Dame-Fairfield: Danielle Yardis, 11:00.

Weston 4, New Milford 0

New Milford (0-2-0)

0

0

0

Weston (2-0-0)

0

0

4

Goals: Weston: Aiden Kreitler, 11:00.Weston: Natalie Haythorne, 11:00. Weston: Sadie Rudolph, 11:00. Weston: Katie Orefice, 11:00.

Shelton 3, Branford 1

Branford (0-2-0)

1

0

1

Shelton (3-0-0)

2

1

3

Goals: Shelton: McKenzie Joyce (from Heather Garrett), 2:27.Shelton: McKenzie Joyce (from Heather Garrett), 2:27. Shelton: Maggie Howard (from Esabel Rosa), 23:56. Shelton: Maggie Howard (from Esabel Rosa), 23:56. Branford: Alayna Boileau, 28:00. Shelton: McKenzie Joyce (from Cassie Beacham), 63:15. Shelton: McKenzie Joyce (from Cassie Beacham), 63:15.

Shots: Branford 4, Shelton 7

LAW 2, SACRED HEART ACADEMY 1

LAW1 1—2

SACRED HEART ACADEMY1 0—1

Records: Law 1-0-1, Sacred Heart Academy 1-2. Goals: L—Samara Thacker, Jocelyn Wirth; S—Megan McMillen. Assists: L—Shelby Green 2.

NORTH HAVEN 1, FORAN 0

FORAN0 0—0

NORTH HAVEN1 0—1

Records: Foran 1-2, North Haven 1-3. Goals: NH—Annie Uyeki. Goalies: F—Abigail Lucas (4 saves); NH—Emily Konopka (8). Shots: F—8; NH—5.

GIRLS SWIMMING

AMITY 104, LYMAN HALL 80

(at Sheehan): 200 medley relay: Lyman Hall (Kristina Driscoll, Caroline Krawec, Faith Gambardella, Sarah Beverage) 1:59.65; 200 freestyle: Katie O’Connor (A) 2:01.84; 200 IM: Molly Cox (A) 2:22.29; 50 freestyle: Beverage (LH) 27.06; diving: Claire Riccitelli-Pestana (LH) 199.35; 100 butterfly: Julia Snow (A) 1:07.53; 100 freestyle: Beverage (A) 58.84; 500 freestyle: Krawec (LH) 5:31.45; 200 freestyle relay: Amity (Chris Delda, Alejandra Barry-Ruiz, Jenna Lu, O’Connor) 1:49.18; 100 backstroke: Krawec (LH) 1:05.25; 100 breaststroke: Carly Silver (A) 1:21.40; 400 freestyle relay: Lyman Hall (Krawec, Driscoll, Alyson Wentzell, Elena Bielsez) 4:09.93. Records: Amity 3-0.

WESTHILL/STAMFORD 104, WARDE 71

(at Westhill): 200 medley relay: Westhill/Stamford (Somody, Velishiks, Watson, Duncan) 2:08.20; 200 freestyle: Elizabeth Fletcher (W) 2:11.11; 200 IM: Madison Mahar (WS) 2:33.16; 50 freestyle: Taryn Duncan (WS) 28.07; diving: Abby Desyr (WS) 230.92; 100 butterfly: Sophia Karidas (WS) 1:11.87; 100 freestyle: Dariana Gonzales (WS) 57.02; 500 freestyle: Maya Watson (WS) 5:29.26; 200 freestyle relay: Westhill/Stamford (Duncan, Gonzales, Watson, Desyr) 1:53.06; 100 backstroke: Faith Somody (WS) 1:02.60; 100 breaststroke: Debbie Desyr (WS) 1:22.41; 400 freestyle relay: Westhill/Stamford (Gonzales, Velishika, Mallis, Somody) 4:07.66. Records: Westhill/Stamford 2-0, Warde 0-2.

LAW 105, BUNNELL 71

(at Foran): 200 medley relay: Law (Homorodean, Shane, Nabors, Baldieri) 2:08.38; 200 freestyle: Athena Homorodean (L) 2:13.47; 200 IM: Camryn Kascak (B) 2:54.20; 50 freestyle: Lily Baldieri (L) 27.18; diving: Christina Gleason (L) 186.05; 100 butterfly: Brooke Nabors (L) 1:09.90; 100 freestyle: Emma Savoie (L) 58.12; 500 freestyle: Hannah Rascoll (L) 6:15.85; 200 freestyle relay: Law (Shane, Rosato, Rascoll, Savoie) 1:55.01; 100 backstroke: Homorodean (L) 1:13.96; 100 breaststroke: Hennessey Shane (L) 1:18.61; 400 freestyle relay: Bunnell (Davis, Baldowski, Kascak, Walton) 4:13.81.

LAURALTON HALL 95, SHEEHAN 71

(at Sheehan): 200 medley relay: Lauralton Hall (Vivian Freitas, Isabella Preneta, Georgia Barnick, Ceili Clesrkin) 2:01.40; 200 freestyle: Rory Woods (LH) 2:06.65; 200 IM: Veronica Lester (LH) 2:23.58; 50 freestyle: Freitas (LH) 26.73; diving: Libbi Lenti (S) 165.05; 100 butterfly: Barnick (LH) 1:04.75; 100 freestyle: Claire Kehley (LH) 58.20; 500 freestyle: Leila Sofiani (S) 5:57.86; 200 freestyle relay: Lauralton Hall (Clesrkin, Ashlyn Blessey, Katherine Connolly, Kehley) 1:50.63; 100 backstroke: Woods (LH) 1:08.34; 100 breaststroke: Preneta (LH) 1:18.21; 400 freestyle relay: Lauralton Hall (Blessey, Sarah Hilta, Freitas, Carly Weber) 4:06.13. Records: Lauralton Hall 3-0.

HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

Boys cross country

Derby, Watertown at Oxford, 3:30

Naugatuck, Waterbury Career, Woodland at Seymour, 3:45

Wilcox Tech vs. Platt Tech at Eisenhower Park, Milford, 3:45

Girls cross country

Derby, Watertown at Oxford, 3:30

Naugatuck, Waterbury Career, Woodland at Seymour, 3:45

Wilcox Tech vs. Platt Tech at Eisenhower Park, Milford, 3:45

Field hockey

Lauralton Hall at Guilford, 3:45

Boys soccer

Woodland at Ansonia, 3:30

Career/Hillhouse vs. ND-West Haven at Veteran’s Stadium, 4

Seymour vs. Derby at Witek Park, 3:45

Fairfield Prep at West Haven, 6:30

Shelton at Sheehan, 4:30

Girls soccer

Danbury at McMahon, 6:30

Barlow at Brookfield, 6

Bullard-Havens at Windham Tech, 3:45

Law at Sacred Heart Academy, 3:45

West Haven at Lauralton Hall, 3:45

Platt Tech at Grasso Tech, 3:45

Wilton at Staples, 3

Girls swimming

Norwalk/McMahon at Newtown, 3:30

Barlow vs. Brookfield at Western Connecticut, 3:30

East Haven/Wilbur Cross vs. Shelton at Shelton Community Center, 3:45

Seymour at Oxford, 4

Girls volleyball

Ansonia at Kennedy, 5:30

Kaynor Tech at Bullard-Havens, 5:15

Stratford at Harding, 5:15

Gilbert at Law, 4

Oxford at Seymour, 6

Ridgefield at Weston, 3:30

AP RADIO
Update hourly