AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Warde boys dominate Central

January 11, 2019

FAIRFIELD — The Warde boys basketball team made 15 three-pointers in a 90-64 win over Central Thursday evening.

Matt Becker (23 points) and Brendan McMahon (20) hit four three-pointers apiece and Matt Houghton (15) made three threes to lead the way for the Mustangs (5-2, 3-1 FCIAC). Rajeeve Walker scored a game-high 34 points in the third straight loss for the Hilltoppers (2-6).

CENTRAL (2-6)

Rivera 2 2-2 8 TyQuan Fleming 1 0-0 2 Jamir Sanders 4 0-0 11 Travis Griffins 1 0-0 3 Reniel Smith 0 1-6 1 Rajeeve Walker 14 6-8 34 Marco Acevedo 2 0-0 5. Totals: 24 9-16 64.

WARDE (5-2, 3-1 FCIAC)

Christian Homa 1 0-0 3 Joey Gulbin 1 1-2 4 Matt Becker 9 1-3 23 Brendan McMahon 7 2-3 20 Matt Houghton 6 0-0 15 Tom McTague 1 0-0 2 Ben Steele 2 0-0 6 Noah Seawright 1 0-2 2 Eli Feay 4 0-0 8 Evan Defonce 0 1-2 1 Jack McKenna 3 0-0 6. Totals: 35 5-10 90.

CENTRAL18 12 18 16—64

WARDE17 34 28 11—90

3-pointers: C—Sanders 3, Rivera 2, Griffith, Acevedo; W—McMahon 4, Becker 4, Houghton 3, Steele 2, Homa, Gulbin.

Highlights: W—Becker had 11 rebounds. Gulbin had 10 rebounds.

WOODLAND 62, SEYMOUR 45

WOODLAND (4-5)

Zach Bedryczuk 5 4-4 17 Justin Marks 3 5-6 11 Mike Meier 5 4-4 14 Jason Palmieri 0 2-4 2 Tyler Bulinski 3 0-0 7 Trey Mastopietro 1 1-3 3 Nick DeLuca 0 0-0 0 Nathanel Smith 0 4-5 4 Nate Bodnar 2 0-2 4. Totals: 19 20-28 62.

SEYMOUR (1-7)

Max Gayle 2 1-2 5 Dion Perkins 5 6-10 19 DJ Miller 1 0-0 2 Daniel Manente 0 2-2 2 Markel McKnight 1 1-1 3 Matt Oczkowski 2 2-3 7 Dhruv Kapadia 1 0-0 2 James Riley 0 0-0 0 Kyle Harmeling 1 0-0 3 Joe Orlando 0 0-0 0 Kevin Harmeling 0 2-2 2. Totals: 13 14-20 45.

WOODLAND17 11 14 20—62

SEYMOUR16 11 6 12—45

3-pointers: W—Bedryczuk 3, Bulinski; S—Perkins 3, Oczkowski, Ky. Harmeling.

Fouled out: S—Perkins.

Highlights: S—Perkins and Gayle each had 10 rebounds. Manente had nine rebounds.

TRUMBULL 63, STAPLES 45

TRUMBULL

Mileeq Green 2 0-0 4 Dylan Palinkas 0 0-0 0 Isaiah Johnson 2 2-2 6 JP Fromageot 1 0-0 2 James O’Brien 0 0-0 0 Jack Therriault 3 2-3 8 Timmand Williams 5 6-7 16 Andrew Cutter 0 0-0 0 Evan Gutkowski 7 1-3 15 Jack Gruttadauria 0 0-0 0 Quentar Taylor 4 3-6 12. Totals: 24 14-21 66.

STAPLES

Jake Thaw 4 0-0 9 Benjamin Feuer 3 2-2 9 Dylan Ward 2 2-2 6 Eleftherios Pendarakis 1 0-0 2 A.J. Konstanty 5 1-1 11 Teddy Dienst 0 0-2 0 Evan Vishno 1 0-0 3 Lucas Basich 1 2-2 5. Totals: 16 8-10 45.

TRUMBULL14 15 18 16—63

STAPLES12 17 6 12—45

3-pointers: T—Taylor; S—Thaw, Feuer, Vishno, Basich.

Highlights: T—Gutkowski had 11 rebounds. Williams had 10 rebounds.

ST. JOSEPH 65, GREENWICH 42

GREENWICH (4-3, 2-3 FCIAC)

Chris Genaro 4 0-0 10 Gavin Muir 1 0-0 3 Greg Altemere 0 2-2 2 Bill Nail 1 0-0 3 Oliver Milledge 5 1-2 11 Brenden Friel 0 0-0 0 Max Steinman 1 2-2 4 Chris Mark 3 1-3 7 AJ Barber 0 2-2 2 Luis Mercado 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 8-11 42.

ST. JOSEPH (6-1, 5-0)

Dan Tobin 4 0-0 8 Stephen Paolini 9 0-2 18 Paul Fabbri 4 2-2 10 Brendan Kade 4 2-2 12 Jason James 4 1-2 11 Glen Manigault 0 0-0 0 Tyler DuBose 1 0-0 2 Kyren Jones 0 1-2 1 Hadyn Gourley 0 0-0 0 Brian Robertson 0 0-0 0 Anthony Rainey 1 0-0 3 Tom Shannon 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 6-10 65.

GREENWICH9 10 11 12—42

ST. JOSEPH25 9 13 18—65

3-pointers: G—Genaro 2, Muir, Nail; SJ—James 2, Kade 2, Rainey.

Highlights: SJ—Paolini had six rebounds and six steals. Tobin had seven rebounds. Fabbri had six rebounds and four steals.

TRINITY CATHOLIC 57, NORWALK 44

TRINITY CATHOLIC

Akim Joseph 5 0-0 10 Xavier Ruilliano 5 1-8 11 Rashen Fisher 8 4-7 20 Anthony Anderson 2 0-1 4 Rassoul Abakar 5 0-2 10 Brian Ceballos 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 5-18 57.

NORWALK

Jamal Boyd 1 0-0 2 Aaron Epps 0 1-2 1 Jammei Green 4 0-0 10 Camryn Edwards 0 0-2 0 Zyaire Sellers 7 3-5 18 Rudy Roberts 3 0-0 7 Mysonne Pollard 3 0-1 6. Totals: 18 4-10 44.

TRINITY CATHOLIC12 12 20 13—57

NORWALK13 19 5 7—44

3-pointers: N—Green.

RIDGEFIELD 61, LUDLOWE 53

LUDLOWE

James Bourque 4 5-5 13 Patrick Kilbride 2 0-0 4 Ian Bentley 3 0-0 6 Christian Peterson 1 0-0 2 Jeff Meyers 7 0-0 17 Jadyn Tabois 3 0-0 7 Rowan Keesser 1 0-0 2 Chris Carlucci 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 5-5 53.

RIDGEFIELD

Matthew Misurelli 2 3-5 7 James St. Pierre 5 12-13 24 Christopher Knachel 3 0-3 6 Cameron Andry 1 0-0 3 Derek Szpakowski 1 0-0 2 Weston Carpenter 1 0-0 2 Ryan Garson 0 0-2 0 John Briody 1 2-2 5 Matthew DeLuca 5 2-4 12. Totals: 19 19-29 61.

LUDLOWE6 13 18 16—53

RIDGEFIELD8 14 18 21—61

3-pointers: L—Meyers 3, Tabois; R—St. Pierre 2, Andry, Briody.

ND-FAIRFIELD 68, STRATFORD 61

Wednesday’s result

STRATFORD (3-5)

Zack Fedak 2 1-3 5 Jack Ryan 8 5-5 23 Mike August 2 2-2 6 Joe August 6 1-2 16 John Bike 3 0-0 7 Jayquan Kirkland 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 9-12 61.

ND-FAIRFIELD (5-3)

Cape Holden 2 0-0 6 Jon Despeignes 1 0-0 3 Jaden Palmer 2 1-2 7 Blake Macklin 2 0-0 4 Rodney Medor 4 1-4 9 Max Mitchell 6 4-4 21 Chase Johnson 2 0-0 4 Phil Conner 7 0-0 14. Totals: 26 6-10 68.

STRATFORD16 14 13 18—61

ND-FAIRFIELD16 18 12 22—68

3-pointers: S—J. August 3, Ryan 2, Bike; NDF—Mitchell 5, Holden 2, Palmer 2, Despeignes.

Highlights: NDF—Conner had seven rebounds and seven assists. Macklin had five assists.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WARDE 67, CENTRAL 36

WARDE (5-5)

Caroline Aufiero 3 8-9 14 Kristina Krasniqi 3 2-2 8 Ava Fitzpatrick 2 2-2 6 Toni Lamparski 2 1-2 7 Aleysha Henry 5 0-0 11 Nhyria Assante 1 0-0 2 Teagan Tully 2 0-0 4 Kirsten Rodriguez 2 1-2 5 Maya Henry 1 0-0 2 Carolyn Mills 4 0-0 8. Totals: 25 14-17 67.

CENTRAL (0-8)

Ishmar Ruiz 1 0-0 2 Rebecca Vilsaint 1 0-0 2 Jenisiz Miller 4 0-0 8 Brianna Smith 4 0-0 10 Jayda Edmonds 5 1-3 12 Rohanna Edwards 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 1-3 36.

WARDE67

CENTRAL36

3-pointers: W—Lamparski 2, Edmund, A. Henry; C—Smith 2.

Highlights: W—M. Henry had five steals. Aufiero had seven rebounds and four steals.

MASTERS 64, GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 35

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY (7-4)

MaryGrace DelliSanti 1 0-0 2 Menna Delva 3 0-0 7 Madison Gordon 0 0-0 0 Georgia Grabowski 2 0-2 4 Elyse Kimball 1 0-0 2 Katherine Marcus 2 0-0 4 Caroline McCall 1 0-0 2 Lilah McCormick 0 0-0 0 Kristina Modzelewski 2 0-0 4 Lane Murphy 0 0-0 0 Sarah Peltier 2 1-2 6 Emma Smith 0 0-0 0 Kelly Van Hoesen 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 1-4 35.

MASTERS (6-4)

Kendra Cooper-Smith 5 0-0 10 Brooke Tatarian 7 2-2 17 Gwenn Sabato 7 3-4 20 Allie Koziarz 2 1-2 5 Emily Brieant 1 0-0 2 Dakota Daniella 3 2-2 8 Ava Ledderman 1 0-0 2 Sabine Godwin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 8-10 64.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY18 17—35

MASTERS36 28—64

3-pointers: GFA—Delva, Peltier; M—Sabato 3, Tatarian.

Highlights: GFA—Grabowski had five rebounds, four steals and one assist. Marcus had four rebounds, two assists and one steal.

TRUMBULL 36, STAPLES 25

STAPLES

Nicole Holmes 1 1-4 3 Maddie Phelps 0 0-0 0 Ellie Fair 3 0-0 6 Alva Nordin 1 0-0 2 Lexi Mogkouit 0 0-0 0 Marissa Shorrock 2 0-0 5 Abby Carter 1 0-0 3 Merley Lopez-Paul 2 2-2 6 Jenn Westphal 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 3-6 25.

TRUMBULL (10-0, 7-0 FCIAC)

Emma Gentry 0 0-0 0 Meghan Lesko 0 0-1 0 Bella McCain 0 0-0 0 Emi Roberto 0 0-0 0 Maeve Hampford 1 0-2 2 Kelly O’Leary 1 0-1 3 Krystina Schueler 5 2-3 13 Jenna DeSabella 0 0-0 0 Sarah Stolze 0 0-0 0 Cassi Barbato 3 0-0 9 Gianna Ghitsa 0 0-0 0 Allie Palmieri 2 5-5 9. Totals: 12 7-12 36.

STAPLES6 6 8 5—25

TRUMBULL8 9 7 12—36

3-pointers: S—Shorrock, Carter; T—Barbato 3, O’Leary, Schueler.

Highlights: T—Stolze had nine rebounds.

SEYMOUR 50, WOODLAND 40

SEYMOUR (7-3)

Kolby Sirowich 8 0 18 Alyssa Johnson 2 2 8 Alyssa Cosciello 0 0 0 Megan Condo 1 0 2 Sydnie Drezek 4 1 11 Morgan Teodosio 2 5 9 Caty Ragaini 0 2 2 Jacey Cosciello 0 0 0 Izzy Calabro 0 0 0 Kiley Drezek 0 0 0. Totals: 17 10 50.

WOODLAND (2-6)

Gabby Mastopietro 3 0 7 Kylie Bolinski 3 0 6 Paige Resnick 0 0 0 Hana Bojka 2 2 4 Andra Bojka 1 5 8 Ave Delveia 0 0 0 Riley Kene 4 1 10 Jillian Barbarito 0 3 3. Totals: 13 11 40.

SEYMOUR12 11 18 9—50

WOODLAND6 6 13 15—40

3-pointers: S—Sirowich 2, Johnson 2, S. Drezek 2; W—Mastopietro, A. Bojka; Kene.

Highlights: S—Teodosio had 13 rebounds and five steals. Sirowich had 10 rebounds and three blocks. S. Drezek had four steals and four assists.

ST. JOSEPH 55, GREENWICH 39

ST. JOSEPH (6-5, 5-2 FCIAC)

Veronica Lubas 0 0-0 0 Elizabeth Adzima 0 0-0 0 Kathryn Zito 2 4-4 10 Kate Rudini 0 2-2 2 Becca Kery 1 2-3 4 Kaitlin Capobianco 2 2-4 7 McKenna Hedman 1 0-0 3 Rahmia Johnston 3 3-5 9 Maddie Johnson 1 0-0 2 Emily Haverl 0 0-0 0 Dennaye Hinds 1 0-0 2 Emma Elrod 6 3-5 16. Totals: 17 16-23 55.

GREENWICH (3-7, 1-5)

Julia Conforti 4 0-0 9 Jordan Moses 5 0-0 11 Michelle Morganti 0 0-0 0 Kristin Riggs 0 0-0 0 Marielle Povinelli 0 1-2 1 Violet Mikalopas 0 0-0 0 Ciara Munnliey 1 0-0 2 Kate Loughran 1 0-0 2 Kelly Martyanov 5 0-0 10 Taylor Stamos 2 0-0 4 Olivia McLlammy 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 1-2 39.

ST. JOSEPH12 11 14 12—55

GREENWICH4 11 18 6—39

3-pointers: SJ—Zito 2, Capobianco, Elrod, Hedman; G—Conforti, Moses.

Highlights: SJ—Elrod had 10 rebounds and four blocks. Capobianco had five assists and five steals. Hinds had seven rebounds, four steals and three blocks.

GYMNASTICS

WILTON 134.1, TRUMBULL 127.25

(at Wilton): vault: 1. Jessica Olin (W) 9.4; 2. Merritt Stevenson (T) 9.0; 3. Schuyler Tomey (St. Joseph) 8.8; bars: 1. Stevenson (T) 8.85; 2. Tomey (SJ) 8.4; 3. Olin (W) 8.0; beam: 1. Lindsay Capobianco (St. Joseph) 9.2; 2. Tomey (SJ) 9.0; 3. Kate Ginsburg (W) 8.7; floor: 1. Olin (W) 9.55; 2. Lilly Byrnes (W) 9.2; 3. Stevenson (T) 8.75; all-around: 1. Olin (W) 34.35; 2. Tomey (SJ) 34.9; 3. Stevenson (T) 34.5.

BOYS SWIMMING

BARLOW/BETHEL 94, FORAN/LAW 80

(at Foran): 200 medley relay: Barlow/Bethel (Matt Canfield, Andrew Yu, Jorge Velasquez, Jake Bernard) 1:49.00; 200 freestyle: Edward Platonov (FL) 1:46.77; 200 IM: Yu (BB) 2:06.00; 50 freestyle: Michael Renda (BU) 24.58; diving: Leland Bacas (BB) 138.15; 100 butterfly: Platonov (FL) 55.67; 100 freestyle: Tim Joyce (BB) 50.86; 500 freestyle: Justin Goglia (BB) 5:01.46; 200 freestyle relay: Barlow/Bethel (Canfield, Bernard, Michael Renda, Joyce) 1:39.14; 100 backstroke: Bruno Sequera (FL) 1:10.19; 100 breaststroke: Casey Coon (FL) 1:23.22; 400 freestyle relay: Foran/Law (Goglia, Lucas Burgard, Sequera, Platonov) 3:41.03.

FAIRFIELD PREP 98, BRANFORD/GUILFORD 61

(at Fairfield University, all distances in meters): 200 medley relay: Fairfield Prep (Liam Colleran, Alec Keblish, Danny Duffy, Brody Biebel) 1:55.22; 200 freestyle: Richard Nolan (FP) 1:59.58; 200 IM: Aidan Henry (BG) 2:15.93; 50 freestyle: Biebel (FP) 25.91; diving: Thomas Kehno (FP) 237.55; 100 butterfly: Ben Short (FP) 1:05.33; 100 freestyle: Biebel (FP) 56.12; 400 freestyle: Henry (FP) 4:07.91; 200 freestyle relay: Fairfield Prep (Biebel, Keblish, Duffy, Nolan) 1:45.65; 100 backstroke: David Zhang (BG) 1:13.96; 100 breaststroke: Andrew Orce (BG) 1:27.93; 400 freestyle relay: Branford/Guilford (Horten, Henry, Kamen, Henry) 4:02.70. Records: Fairfield Prep 3-1, Branford/Guilford 0-4.

WRESTLING

FORAN 68, BROOKFIELD 12

(at Foran): 106: Matty Carrozza (B) pinned Anthony Giordano 2:44; 113: Tanish Joshi (F) won by forfeit; 120: Kyle Pokornowski (F) pinned Aidan Fitton 2:47; 126: Jordan Lang (F) won by forfeit; 132: Mike Melillo (F) pinned Richie Stabile 21 seconds; 138: Tyler Stanko (F) won by forfeit; 145: Ethan Edmondson (F) pinned Ryan Scribner 1:55; 152: Mike Giordano (F) dec. Zahir McLean-Felix 10-6; 160: KJ Pokornowski (F) pinned Colton Nakano 1:08; 170: Umer Khan (F) won by forfeit; 182: Pat Brogan (F) won by forfeit; 195: Billy Ives (F) won by forfeit; 220: Nolan Bannon (F) pinned Adam Frame 24 seconds; 285: Richard Mitchell (B) pinned Pat Rescanski 5:26.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Abbott Tech at Bullard-Havens, 6

Amity at Sheehan

Ansonia at Derby

Newtown at Bethel

Kolbe Cathedral at Bunnell

Shelton at Career

Christian Heritage at Wooster, 5:30

ND-West Haven at East Haven

Fairfield Prep at West Haven

Foran at Hamden

Barlow at Stratford

Masuk at Weston

ND-Fairfield at Pomperaug

O’Brien Tech at Platt Tech

Oxford at Torrington

Girls basketball

Bullard-Havens at Abbott Tech, 6

West Haven at Amity

Bethel at Newtown

Bunnell at Kolbe Cathedral

Career at Law

Christian Heritage at Wooster, 4

Foran at Hand

East Haven at Lauralton Hall

Stratford at Barlow

Lyman Hall at Shelton

Weston at Masuk

Pomperaug at ND-Fairfield

Platt Tech at O’Brien Tech, 5

Torrington at Oxford, 6

Gymnastics

Hand vs. Ludlowe at GCA, 6:30

Law at Foran, 5:30

Boys hockey

St. Dominic Regional (Maine) vs. ND-Fairfield at The Rinks at Shelton

Boys indoor track

Amity, Ludlowe, Law, Masuk, Shelton, St. Joseph, Staples, Trumbull, Weston at Yale Classic, 1

Foran, Platt Tech at McReavy Invitational at Wesleyan, 4:15

Girls indoor track

Amity, Ludlowe, Law, Masuk, Newtown, Shelton, St. Joseph, Staples, Trumbull, Weston at Yale Classic, 1

Foran, Platt Tech at McReavy Invitational at Wesleyan, 4:15

Boys swimming

Ridgefield vs. Norwalk/McMahon at Norwalk, 3:30

Seymour vs. Crosby/Waterbury Career at Crosby, 4

Trumbull vs. Danbury at Western Connecticut, 5:30

Shelton at Masuk, 4

Wrestling

Amity, Fitch, Manchester at Warde Quad, 4

Norwalk at Eastern States Classic at Loch Sheldrake (NY), 11 a.m.

Ledyard, Middletown, Trumbull at Guilford, 4:30

AP RADIO
Update hourly