AP NEWS

Slicer girls claim Culver Invite, NP boys also win

September 23, 2018

CULVER — What a difference a week makes.

Or -- more importantly -- what a difference one runner can make.

La Porte senior Shelby Riehle ran her first race of the high school cross country season Saturday. And, perhaps lifted by the return of their teammate, La Porte’s girls claimed a surprise team title at the massive Culver Academies Invitational.

“This is so huge for our psyche, it’s such a lift for our morale,” said Slicer coach John Dearing. “It’s just huge.”

No, nobody saw it coming. A week earlier, La Porte finished a distant 17th place in the large school (Class AAA) race at New Prairie.

And, to tell the truth, previous results would suggest that the Slicers really weren’t headed anywhere this season.

But Saturday, all that turned around. Running against several of the same teams they faced at New Prairie, the Slicer girls placed four runners among the top 20 finishers and scored 74 points to win the Open (large school) division, topping runner-up Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (86 points) by a dozen.

Elkhart Central was third. New Prairie finished sixth and Michigan City 18th in a 19-team field.

“What can you say? I was beginning to worry if we would even get out of the sectional,” said Dearing. “Now I think we can raise our sights a little bit.”

La Porte won even though the team’s No. 1 runner, Ariana Steele, sat out due to injury.

Rachel Gerick, a senior, led the Slicers with a fourth-place finish, clocking 20:33.3 on the 5,000-meter course beside Lake Maxinkuckee.

Riehle was seventh, notching a 20:42.3 in her first race back. Sierra Beach was 10th in 20:54.8.

“We told the girls to run as a pack today and it worked,” said Dearing.

New Prairie’s boys joined the celebration by winning the boys Open division. Jacob Corbett led the Cougars with a second-place finish, clocking 16:45.9.

New Prairie won by 44 points over Elkhart Central, 57-101. La Porte was 11th and Michigan City 16th.

CULVER ACADEMIES

CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL

At Culver, Ind.

BOYS OPEN (Large School)

TEAM SCORES: New Prairie 57, Elkhart Central 101, NorthWood 150, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 166, Plymouth 168, Kankakee Valley 184, South Bend Saint Joseph 197, Culver Academies 210, Frankfort 213, Hanover Central 226, La Porte 239, Brown County 254, Logansport 277, Twin Lakes 409, Northwestern 434, Michigan City 446, Mishawaka Marian 469, Kokomo 511.

TOP 20 FINISHERS: 1, Nathan Dibley (Elkhart Central) 16:35.0. 2, Jacob Corbett (New Prairie) 16:45.9. 3, Hugo Hernandez (Frankfort) 16:48.0. 4, Bill Powers (SB Saint Joseph) 16:50.4. 5, Enrique Salazar (Plymouth) 16:55.4. 6, Tim O’Laughlin (New Prairie) 16:55.5. 7, Ethan Clapacs (Chatard) 17:04.3. 8, Marino Dolph (Brown Co.) 17:06.8. 9, Elias Soto (Elkhart Central) 17:07.1. 10, Tyler Evers (NorthWood) 17:10.0. 11, Jackson McPheeters (Brown Co.) 17:16.2. 12, Ethan Tillema (Kankakee Valley) 17:18.4. 13, Cameron Sheehy (Kankakee Valley) 17:18.7. 14, Brandon Corbett (New Prairie) 17:23.1. 15, Jarrod Michael (New Prairie) 17:25.2. 16, Jacob Scott (Twin Lakes) 17:33.2. 17, Joe Chandler (Culver Academies) 17:35.3. 18, Christian Dawson (Logansport) 17:36.6. 19, Brady Hissong (Plymouth) 17:37.8. 20, Quinn Beall (New Prairie) 17:39.9.

GIRLS OPEN (Large School)

TEAM SCORES: La Porte 74, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 86, Elkhart Central 114, Western 123, Fort Wayne Northrop 152, New Prairie 187, Rochester 220, Kankakee Valley 234, Hanover Central 246, Fort Wayne Snider 250, South Bend Saint Joseph 322, South Bend Clay 332, Logansport 341, Northwestern 341, Plymouth 344, Frankfort 363, Lafayette Jeff 459, Michigan City 510, Kokomo 518.

TOP 20 FINISHERS: 1, Lauren Dibley (Elkhart Central) 19:05.9. 2, Mary Bea Sowinski (Chatard) 19:59.5. 3, Alex Gantz (Chatard) 20:23.3. 4, Rachel Gerick (La Porte) 20:33.3. 5, Natalie Nicholson (Western) 20:40.8. 6, Summer Silvers-Barone (Fort Wayne Northrop) 20:42.1. 7, Shelby Riehle (La Porte) 20:42.3. 8, Emelia Koester (Brown Co.) 20:42.8. 9, Sarah Rohr (Rochester) 20:50.7. 10, Sierra Beach (La Porte) 20:54.8. 11, Emmaline Shoemaker (FW Snider) 21:03.4. 12, Madeline Kartz (Hanover Central) 21:04.6. 13, Casey Lechner (Northwestern) 21:06.0. 14, Brenda Olvera (FW Northrop) 21:07.8. 15, Hannah Lushin (Western) 21:09.1. 16, Irie Roll (Elkhart Central) 21:09.5. 17, Samantha Martin (Kankakee Valley) 21:12.0. 18, Olivia Lushin (Western) 21:13.0. 19, Megan Cooper (South Bend Clay) 21:13.1. 20, Riley Tuerff (La Porte) 21:13.8.

BOYS CLOSED (Small school)

TEAM SCORES: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 92, Illiana Christian 123, Washington Township 134, South Adams 179, Covenant Christian 181, Manchester 2019, Kouts 235, Caston 241, Victory Christian Academy 259, Winamac 269, Eastern (Greentown) 298, Northfield 326, Rensselaer Central 340, Triton 348, South Central (La Porte) 359, Fort Wayne Wayne 366, Michigan City Marquette 404, Lafayette Central Catholic 406, Fairfield 443, Carroll (Flora) 465, John Glenn 490, Argos 582.

TOP 20 FINISHERS: 1, Paul Stamm (Indianapolis Ritter) 16:20.0. 2, Carson Bakker (Covenant Christian) 16:46.6. 3, Kohler Peterson (Covenant Christian) 17:11.6. 4, Bryan Hernandez-Rios (Caston) 17:18.3. 5, Peter Sperry (Indianapolis Ritter) 17:20.5. 6, Tyler Hachey (Washington Twp) 17:20.8. 7, Austin Kendrick (North Judson) 17:21.3. 8, Jake Tarnow (MC Marquette) 17:24.0. 9, Samuel Martinez (South Adams) 17:27.2. 10, Sunjay Raman (Washington Twp.) 17:29.3. 11, Chase Jefferson (Kouts) 17:31.9. 12, Andrew Burns (Northfield) 17:34.3. 13, Micah Colvin (Caston) 17:37.7. 14, Caleb Perez (Illiana Chrtistian) 17:38.1. 15, Alec Smith (Carroll-Flora) 17:38.2. 16, Hayden Podlin (Illiana Christian) 17:39.4. 17, Mitch Jacob (Indianapolis Ritter) 17:39.7. 18, Trent Olling (South Central) 17:47.1. 19, Malique Tai (FW Wayne) 17:52.8. 20, Brayden Richmond (Eastern) 17:56.3.

GIRLS CLOSED (Small schools)

TEAM SCORES: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 52, Manchester 90, South Adams 109, Rensselaer Central 134, Lewis Cass 158, Fairfield 198, Winamac 202, Northfield 230, Illiana Christian 251, North Judson 263, Eastern (Greentown) 272, Caston 294, Kouts 307, South Central (LaPorte) 335, Carroll (Flora) 350, Washington Township 454, Pioneer 459.

TOP 20 FINISHERS: 1, Mary Anna Wehrle (Indianapolis Ritter) 18:52.5. 2, Mariah Wehrle (Indianapolis Ritter) 19:07.7. 3, Carol Haldeman (Fairfield) 19:36.6. 4, Kelsey Weuthrich (Rensselaer) 19:40.3. 5, Kailee Patch (South Adams) 19:46.5. 6, Amzie Maienbrook (Renssselaer) 19:51.6. 7, Alyssa McKillip (Northfield) 19:52.2. 8, Nicky Scher (North Miami) 20:02.1. 9, Adelaide Young-Brust (So Central) 20:10.9. 10, Makenna Leicht (Cass) 20:14.8. 11, Chloe Goodrich (Carroll) 20:19.5. 12, Hannah Wells (Indianapolis Ritter) 20:21.3. 13, Jenna Gruber (Indianapolis Ritter) 20:22.5. 14, Torina Runkel (Manchester) 20:24.9. 15, Kate Collins (Winamac) 20:36.9. 16, Kambree Cashdollar (Manchester) 20:43.0. 17, McKenzie Sturwold (South Adams) 20:53.7. 18, Alexis Sheets (Winamac) 20:55.3. 19, Katie Barker (Manchester) 21:01.7. 20, Holly Kuebler (Kouts) 21:03.9.

AP RADIO
Update hourly