AP NEWS

BNF swim teams sweep Columbus

January 17, 2019

The Beatrice Co-op swimming and diving teams both defeated Columbus Tuesday evening at the Beatrice YMCA.

The BNF girls team won 102-68 while the boys team won 108-69.

The BNF teams consists of swimmers from Beatrice, Norris and Fairbury High Schools.

“It was nice to have a win for both girls and boys tonight,” said BNF coach Marian Wallen.

The night started with diving and sophomore Cameryn Wisnieski had her first state qualifying score. She placed first, as did senior Matthew Griffeth.

Also placing first was the boys 400-freestyle relay team of Colton Starck, Jacob Mason, Carson Monhollon and RJ Suey and the girls 400 free relay of Mikasa Lierman, Laci Havlat, Mikwena Lierman and Maya Moran.

The girls 200 free relay team of Mikasa Lierman, Laci Havlat, Maya Moran and Mikwena Lierman also placed first as did the boys 200 medley relay of Ian Scheele, Jacob Mason, Colton Starck and Michael Walsh.

Individuals placing first for BNF included Jacob Mason in the 100 breaststroke, Crystal Craft in the 100 breaststroke -- bettering her secondary state qualifying time -- and Ian Scheele in the 100 backstroke,

Josi Mans finished first in the 500 freestyle as did Mikasa Lierman in the 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle, Mikwena Lierman in the 100 butterfly and 50 freestyle and Colton Starck in 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly. Colton also bettered his 100 freestyle secondary state qualifying time.

RJ Suey finished first in the 200 Individual Medley and Carson Monhollon finished first in the 200 freestyle.

Personal best swims included Noah Smith in the 200 freestyle; Isaiah Jacobsen in the 200 freestyle; Matilda Saunders in the 200 Individual Medley; Juan Sonenberg in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 free; Blaine Kujath in the 200 Individual Medley and 500 free; Aiden Morrow in the 100 Breaststroke and RJ Suey in the100 backstroke.

Other personal best times included Crystal Craft in the 100 breaststroke; Hannah Essink in the 100 Backstroke; Linnea Edeal in the 100 backstroke; Cailey Biesecker in the 100 backstroke and 500 free; Averi Kolb in the 100 backstroke; Noah Pomajzl in the 50 free and 100 free; Noah Bratt in the 50 free and 100 free; Erik Holloway in the 50 free; Callum Olmer in diving; Matthew Griffeth in diving; Cameryn Wisnieski in diving; Laci Havlat in the 100 butterfly; David Gray in the 100 butterfly and 500 free; Cameron Knepp in the 100 butterfly; Abbie Galvinin the 100 free; Michael Walsh in the 100 free and Quinn Galvin in the 100 free.

Next action for the team will be a diving invitational at Ralston High School on Friday followed by a dual at Lincoln North Star on Thursday, Jan. 24.

AP RADIO
Update hourly