AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 8, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alabama School for the Deaf 58, Atlanta Area School for the Deaf, Ga. 24

Arab 66, Brewer 39

Asbury 52, Cedar Bluff 32

Austin 63, Decatur 51

B.B. Comer 67, Woodland 33

Barbour County 62, Pike County 47

Benjamin Russell 64, Reeltown 36

Bessemer City 58, Brookwood 21

Blount 57, Baldwin County 52

Briarwood Christian 66, Altamont 48

Buckhorn 61, Hazel Green 59

Calhoun 65, Southside-Selma 38

Carver-Birmingham 43, Jackson Olin 39

Carver-Montgomery 72, Jeff Davis 66

Charles Henderson 63, Andalusia 47

Cherokee County 72, Sardis 65

Chickasaw 58, Saint Luke’s Episcopal 55

Colbert Heights 59, East Lawrence 55

Collinsville 54, Sand Rock 37

Corner 58, Hayden 56

Curry 72, Tarrant 67

Dadeville 80, Beulah 53

Daphne 60, B.C. Rain 55

Decatur Heritage 55, Hubbard 49

Douglas 53, DAR 42

East Limestone 56, Madison Academy 39

Enterprise 66, Carroll-Ozark 43

Escambia County 72, Flomaton 42

Etowah 61, Gadsden 55

Fort Payne 100, Alexandria 95

Fyffe 68, Ider 32

G.W. Long 65, Zion Chapel 23

Gardendale 56, Clay-Chalkville 50

Geneva 79, Samson 76

Guntersville 62, Scottsboro 48

Haleyville 40, Cordova 38

Hanceville 77, Glencoe 36

Hartselle 72, Athens 58

Hillcrest 65, Paul Bryant 35

Holly Pond 71, Brindlee Mountain 62

Hoover 52, Spain Park 38

Indian Springs 53, Fayetteville 24

J.B. Pennington 56, Susan Moore 40

Jacksonville 73, Sylvania 68

Jacksonville Christian 71, Coosa Christian 38

James Clemens 65, Grissom 58

Leroy 54, Fruitdale 40

Lindsay Lane Christian Academy 68, Athens Bible 37

McIntosh 60, Elberta 35

Meek 55, Falkville 22

Montgomery Academy 43, Catholic-Montgomery 42

Mortimer Jordan 65, Jasper 60

Muscle Shoals 68, West Point 31

New Hope 52, Pickens County 49

New Hope 54, Vinemont 37

Oakman 65, Dora 58

Ohatchee 64, Ragland 49

Oneonta 65, Fairview 51

Oxford 65, Albertville 49

Parker 60, Midfield 55

Pelham 74, Chilton County 25

Phillips-Bear Creek 80, Vina 45

Plainview 81, Geraldine 50

Pleasant Grove 73, Minor 36

Prattville Christian Academy 81, Prattville 66

Randolph School 56, Lexington 45

Red Bay 62, Hatton 40

Red Level 57, Freeport, Fla. 45

Robertsdale 53, Satsuma 47

Sheffield 65, Tharptown 41

Sipsey Valley 76, Northside 72

Skyline 78, Valley Head 32

Smiths Station 78, Beauregard 68

Southeastern 59, Locust Fork 55

Sparkman 64, Bob Jones 40

Springville 75, Pell City 46

St. John Paul II Catholic 65, Priceville 42

Sylacauga 66, Talladega 58

Thomasville 58, Marengo 41

Thompson 49, Montevallo 43

Thorsby 76, Jemison 27

Tuscaloosa County 52, Central-Tuscaloosa 47

Verbena 63, Billingsley 55

Waterloo 57, Hampshire, Tenn. 55

Weaver 71, Pleasant Valley 44

Wenonah 70, Ramsay 44

Westbrook Christian 73, Gaston 35

Wetumpka 43, B.T. Washington 40

Wilcox Central 77, R.C. Hatch 54

Wilson 50, Clements 41

Winfield 75, Fayette County 66

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Albertville 54, Oxford 19

Austin 62, Decatur 35

Baker 47, Alma Bryant 37

Benjamin Russell 55, Reeltown 18

Bessemer City 56, Brookwood 48

Blount 57, Baldwin County 45

Brewbaker Tech 66, Sidney Lanier 53

Brewer 57, Arab 41

Briarwood Christian 33, Altamont 25

Calhoun 53, Southside-Selma 51

Carbon Hill 58, Lamar County 15

Carver-Birmingham 55, Jeff Davis 43

Cedar Bluff 63, Asbury 39

Central-Tuscaloosa 57, Tuscaloosa County 49

Cherokee County 62, Sardis 21

Childersburg 63, Winterboro 35

Colbert Heights 48, East Lawrence 21

Cold Springs 78, Cleveland 54

Collinsville 64, Sand Rock 57

Coosa Christian 68, Jacksonville Christian 42

Curry 53, Tarrant 30

Dadeville 42, Beulah 37

Danville 64, West Morgan 27

Davidson 40, Faith Academy 38

Decatur Heritage 52, Hubbard 39

Enterprise 65, Carroll-Ozark 39

Fairfield 48, Demopolis 39

Faith Christian 59, Walter Wellborn 42

Fort Payne 66, Alexandria 41

Fyffe 59, Ider 48

Gadsden 51, Etowah 13

Gaston 44, Westbrook Christian 35

Geneva 50, Samson 30

Glencoe 66, Hanceville 43

Grissom 47, James Clemens 39

Hartselle 57, Athens 52

Hatton 51, Red Bay 50

Hayden 31, Corner 28

Hazel Green 63, Buckhorn 12

Hillcrest 73, Paul Bryant 11

Hokes Bluff 50, Boaz 40

Homewood 62, Calera 37

Hoover 62, Spain Park 36

LAMP 38, Bullock County 34

Lauderdale County 53, Westminster Christian Academy 20

Leroy 41, Fruitdale 7

Lincoln 58, Munford 31

Lindsay Lane Christian Academy 55, Athens Bible 27

Locust Fork 65, Southeastern 22

Madison Academy 55, East Limestone 35

Marbury 38, Stanhope Elmore 34

McIntosh 56, Elberta 40

Midfield 53, Parker 25

Montgomery Academy 54, Catholic-Montgomery 22

Mortimer Jordan 58, Jasper 21

Murphy 45, LeFlore 30

Oakman 52, Dora 13

Ohatchee 52, Ragland 30

Oneonta 59, Fairview 51

Park Crossing 56, Lee-Montgomery 21

Pelham 51, Chilton County 20

Pell City 55, Springville 50

Phillips-Bear Creek 73, Vina 42

Pike County 68, Barbour County 39

Pisgah 86, North Jackson 76

Plainview 66, Geraldine 56

Pleasant Grove 50, Minor 22

Prattville Christian Academy 75, Prattville 16

Priceville 56, St. John Paul II Catholic 38

Rogers 49, Central-Florence 29

Scottsboro 64, Guntersville 35

Shelby County 54, Vincent 18

Shoals Christian 47, Cherokee 22

Skyline 65, Valley Head 21

Smiths Station 59, Beauregard 54

Sparkman 54, Bob Jones 23

St. James 56, B. T. Washington Magnet 22

Susan Moore 82, J.B. Pennington 45

Sylvania 58, Jacksonville 38

Talladega 58, Sylacauga 22

Tharptown 51, Sheffield 12

Trinity Presbyterian 48, Alabama Christian Academy 47

Weaver 71, Pleasant Valley 40

West End 46, Saint Bernard Prep 24

West Limestone 70, Elkmont 41

West Point 59, Muscle Shoals 47

Wilson 55, Clements 39

Winfield 65, Fayette County 16

Winston County 36, Sulligent 31

Woodland 41, B.B. Comer 35

Woodlawn 69, Birmingham Holy Family 15

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly