AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

February 27, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Sectionals=

First Round=

Class 4A=

1. Crown Point=

E. Chicago Central 63, Highland 43

2. Portage=

Chesterton 62, Portage 39

3. Penn=

Penn 50, S. Bend Riley 48

S. Bend Adams 61, Mishawaka 37

4. Elkhart Central=

Warsaw 65, Elkhart Memorial 50

5. DeKalb=

Ft. Wayne Northrop 41, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 31

6. Ft. Wayne Wayne=

Huntington North 48, Homestead 34

7. Kokomo=

Kokomo 62, Logansport 54

Lafayette Jeff 89, Lafayette Harrison 47

8. Carmel=

Fishers 65, Anderson 51

Hamilton Southeastern 62, Westfield 57, 2OT

9. Richmond=

New Palestine 60, Greenfield 45

Richmond 48, Pendleton Hts. 45

10. Lawrence North=

Indpls N. Central 61, Indpls Tech 55

Lawrence North 65, Indpls Cathedral 59

11. Perry Meridian=

Decatur Central 46, Indpls Perry Meridian 35

Indpls Pike 75, Southport 61

12. Brownsburg=

Plainfield 46, Brownsburg 43

Terre Haute North 63, Terre Haute South 61

13. Center Grove=

Center Grove 32, Greenwood 22

Franklin 56, Martinsville 49

14. Columbus North=

Columbus East 59, Bloomington North 58, OT

Shelbyville 57, Columbus North 54

15. Seymour=

Floyd Central 70, Jennings Co. 47

Jeffersonville 70, Seymour 44

16. Ev. North=

Ev. Central 64, Castle 62

Jasper 54, Ev. Harrison 48

Class 3A=

17. Hammond Gavit=

Hammond 76, Griffith 69

Lighthouse CPA 97, Hammond Gavit 79

18. Calumet=

Hanover Central 61, Wheeler 50

Twin Lakes 61, Knox 52

19. Jimtown=

Mishawaka Marian 47, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 34

20. Frankfort=

Maconaquah 45, Western 38

W. Lafayette 67, Frankfort 41

21. Wawasee=

NorthWood 53, Fairfield 33

W. Noble 58, Lakeland 47

22. Garrett=

Angola 43, Ft. Wayne Concordia 39

New Haven 54, Leo 40

23. Bellmont=

Heritage 61, Ft. Wayne Luers 55

Norwell 60, Mississinewa 40

24. New Castle=

Delta 67, Yorktown 35

Hamilton Hts. 62, Muncie Burris 46

25. Crawfordsville=

Greencastle 59, Benton Central 48

26. Owen Valley=

Edgewood 65, S. Vermillion 57

Owen Valley 43, Northview 34, OT

27. Guerin Catholic=

Indpls Attucks 55, Guerin Catholic 49

28. Danville=

Beech Grove 68, Indian Creek 58

Danville 68, Tri-West 58

29. Greensburg=

Greensburg 68, Madison 50

30. Charlestown=

Brownstown 80, Charlestown 52

31. Washington=

Southridge 49, Sullivan 44

Washington 75, Pike Central 36

32. Boonville=

Ev. Bosse 66, Heritage Hills 62

Gibson Southern 62, Boonville 53

Class 2A=

33. Lake Station=

Andrean 54, Hammond Noll 51

34. Winamac=

N. Judson 65, Boone Grove 46

Winamac 85, N. Newton 46

35. Westview=

Prairie Hts. 61, Bremen 43

Westview 60, Central Noble 47

36. Eastside=

Churubusco 58, S. Adams 47

Eastside 54, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 48

37. Oak Hill=

Manchester 53, Rochester 33

Wabash 86, N. Miami 35

38. Delphi=

Delphi 57, Rossville 54

39. Eastern (Greentown)=

Alexandria 59, Eastern (Greentown) 53

Madison-Grant 51, Tipton 48

40. Elwood=

Frankton 61, Monroe Central 42

Wapahani 70, Elwood 54

41. Hagerstown=

Northeastern 48, Hagerstown 32

Winchester 52, Cambridge City 42

42. Knightstown=

Indpls Howe 75, Triton Central 55

Shenandoah 52, Knightstown 36

43. Speedway=

Indpls Park Tudor 52, Indpls Scecina 41

Speedway 81, Indpls Washington 73

44. S. Putnam=

Covenant Christian 65, N. Putnam 48

Monrovia 64, Cloverdale 31

45. S. Ripley=

Milan 62, S. Decatur 56

Southwestern (Hanover) 81, Switzerland Co. 62

46. Crawford Co.=

Crawford Co. 68, Eastern (Pekin) 40

47. N. Daviess=

Linton 83, Mitchell 35

N. Daviess 47, Eastern (Greene) 37

48. Forest Park=

N. Posey 55, Tecumseh 50, OT

Class A=

49. Morgan Twp.=

Kouts 58, LaCrosse 50

50. W. Central=

Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 50, Tri-County 45

51. Triton=

Argos 57, Culver 39

52. Fremont=

Ft. Wayne Smith Academy 68, Fremont 55

53. N. Vermillion=

Riverton Parke 48, Faith Christian 36

54. Tri-Central=

Frontier 44, Clinton Central 32

Lafayette Catholic 77, Southwood 42

55. Wes-Del=

Liberty Christian 73, Wes-Del 71

Southern Wells 74, Anderson Prep Academy 50

56. Tri=

Blue River 62, Tri 55

Randolph Southern 60, Seton Catholic 57

57. Clay City=

Bloomfield 51, Eminence 32

Shakamak 49, White River Valley 43, 3OT

58. University=

University 71, Indiana Deaf 23

59. Indpls Lutheran=

Greenwood Christian 53, Indpls Tindley 37

Providence Cristo Rey 63, Central Christian 62

60. Southwestern (Shelby)=

Morristown 57, Rising Sun 56

61. Borden=

Borden 35, New Washington 34

S. Central (Elizabeth) 42, Rock Creek Academy 39

62. W. Washington=

Crothersville 52, Trinity Lutheran 47

Madison Shawe 71, Medora 64

63. Loogootee=

Shoals 53, Orleans 34

Vincennes Rivet 52, Loogootee 42

64. Wood Memorial=

Dubois 76, Cannelton 48

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/