AP NEWS
Related topics

Georgia Football Prep Poll

October 10, 2018

The Top Ten teams in the week nine Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2018 season with first place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right

Class AAAAAAA
(First place votes in parenthesis) Pts Prv
1. Colquitt County 140(14) 1
2. Walton 123 2
3. Parkview 119 3
4. Grayson 97 4
5. Archer 95 5
6. North Gwinnett 69 6
7. Hillgrove 55 9
8. Lowndes 47 8
9. Marietta 10 NR
10. McEachern 9 7

Others Receiving Votes: Milton 6, North Cobb 7, Tift County 5, Roswell 4, Wheeler 2, Camden County 1.

Dropped Out: Wheeler

Class AAAAAA
(First place votes in parenthesis) Pts Prv
1. Lee County 140 (14) 1
2. Creekview 124 4
3. Tucker 94 5
4. Northside Warner Robins 85 T7
5. Sequoyah 77 6
T6.Valdosta 51 T7
T6.Douglas County 51 9
8. Coffee 46 2
9. Harrison 29 3
10. Allatoona 28 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Stephenson 26, John<s Creek 8, Alpharetta 4, Dacula 3. 

Dropped Out: Stephenson

Class AAAAA
(First place votes in parenthesis) Pts Prv
1. Rome 140(14) 1
2. Stockbridge 119 2
3. Buford 109 3
4. Carrollton 91 5
5. Warner Robins 80 7
6. Wayne County 69 6
7. Dutchtown 65 8
8. SW DeKalb 35 9
9. Jones County 33 4
10.Ware County 27 10

Others Receiving Votes: Thomas County Central 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AAAA
(First place votes in parenthesis) Pts Prv
1. Blessed Trinity 140(14) 1
2. Cartersville 118 2
3. Mary Persons 117 3
4. St. Pius X 95 4
5. Flowery Branch 67 5
6. Marist 64 6
7. Eastside 62 8
8. Troup County 58 7
9. Burke County 34 9
10. Ridgeland 4 NR

Others Receiving Votes: North Oconee 3, Cedartown 3, Woodward Academy 2, Howard 1, Pickens 1.

Dropped Out: Woodward Academy

Class AAA
(First place votes in parenthesis) Pts Prv
1. Calhoun 139(13) 1
2. Cedar Grove 124 2
3. Monroe Area 103(1) 3
T4.Peach County 94 4
T4.Greater Atlanta Christian 94 5
6. Westminster 69 7
7. Benedictine 68 6
8. Jefferson 44 8
9. Dawson County 17 10
10. Pierce County 14 9

Others Receiving Votes: Liberty County 7, Pace Academy 3.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AA
(First place votes in parenthesis) Pts Prv
1. Hapeville Charter 140(14) 1
2. Callaway 130 2
3. Rabun County 99 4
4. Bremen 92 5
5. Rockmart 88 7
6. Washington County 72 6
7. Dublin 41 NR
8. Vidalia 40 9
9. Brooks County 39 10
10.Dodge County 28 3

Others Receiving Votes: Thomasville 8, Union County 2, Jefferson 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class A
(First place votes in parenthesis) Pts Prv
1. ELCA 135(10) 1
2. Irwin County 126(3) 2
3. Athens Academy 113(1) 3
4. Prince Avenue 80 5
5. Clinch County 76 4
6. Commerce 69 7
7. Pelham 43 9
8. Aquinas 42 8
9. Mount Zion-Carroll 21 10
10.Fellowship Christian 13 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Marion County 7, George Walton 5, Savannah Christian 3, Mount Paran 3, Mount de Sales 2, Darlington 2, North Cobb Christian 1, Trion 1, Calvary Day 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Publications Involved: The Covington News, 92.9FM The Game, Walton Tribune, Cherokee Tribune, Marietta Daily Journal, Augusta Chronicle, Savannah Morning News, Dalton Citizen, Walker Messenger, Newnan Times Herald, Douglas County Sentinel, Times Georgian, The Athletic, Gwinnett Daily Post.

AP RADIO
Update hourly