AP NEWS

Two teams bounced from this week’s Trib HSSN state football rankings

October 12, 2018

Whether you are a fan of your local district team or you like to know what’s going on in high school football around Pennsylvania, the TribLive High School Sports Network has you covered this fall. We rank the top WPIAL teams in each class every Sunday and follow up with our PIAA rankings every Monday.

It was a good week for the 30 ranked teams as only three teams lost and two were bounced from their Top 5 perch.

State College in 6A and Warwick in 5A were knocked off in Week 6 and fell out of the state rankings. No. 4 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart lost by two touchdowns to No. 2 Jeannette in Class A, but the Chargers remain ranked as they fell one spot.

One of the top matchups in Week 7 is Class 6A top-ranked St. Joseph’s Prep visiting former Class 5A top-ranked Archbishop Wood in District 12. The Vikings have won four straight after losing their first two games and falling out of the Trib HSSN state rankings.

Here is the PIAA top five in each of the six classifications. Their ranking from last week is in parentheses after their record.

Class 6A

• St. Joseph’s Prep (4-0) (1): The Hawks beat Roman Catholic, 48-7. On Friday, they visit Archbishop Wood.

• Coatesville (7-0) (2): The Red Raiders beat Downingtown West, 42-14. On Friday, they visit West Chester East.

• Pine-Richland (6-1) (3): The defending PIAA champion Rams beat Canon-McMillan, 38-7. On Friday, they host Mt. Lebanon in a game you can hear on Trib HSSN.

• North Allegheny (7-0) (5): The Tigers beat Butler, 55-3. On Friday they visit Hempfield in a game you can hear on Trib HSSN.

• Harrisburg (6-1) (NR): The Cougars beat State College, 32-17. On Friday, they visit Chambersburg.

Out: State College

Class 5A

• Manheim Central (7-0) (1): The Barons beat Lampeter-Strasburg, 43-7. On Friday, they visit Conestoga Valley.

• Gateway (7-0) (2): The Gators beat Franklin Regional, 63-3. On Friday, they host Albert Gallatin.

• Penn Hills (7-0) (3): The Indians beat Hampton, 34-3. On Friday, they host Shaler.

• Academy Park (6-1) (NR): The Knights beat Chichester, 52-39. On Friday, they host Chester.

• William Penn (6-1) (5): The Bearcats lost to Red Lion, 21-20. On Friday, they host South Western.

Out: Warwick

Class 4A:

• Thomas Jefferson (6-0) (1): The Jaguars beat Central Valley, 45-6. On Friday, they visit Laurel Highlands.

• Pottsgrove (7-0) (2): The Falcons beat Upper Perkiomen, 51-0. On Friday, they visit Upper Merion.

• Cathedral Prep (5-2) (3): The defending PIAA champion Ramblers beat McDowell, 45-6. On Friday, they host West Toronto Prep.

• Bishop McDevitt (6-1) (4): The Crusaders beat Lower Dauphin, 56-7. On Friday, they host Hershey.

• Valley View (7-0) (5): The Cougars beat Western Wayne, 20-10. On Friday, they visit Dallas.

Out: None

Class 3A

• Aliquippa (7-0) (1): The Quips beat Yough, 54-20. On Friday, they visit South Park.

• Conwell-Egan Catholic (7-0) (2): The Eagles beat Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast Catholic, 55-6. On Friday, they host West Catholic.

• Middletown (6-1) (3): The Blue Raiders beat Milton Hershey, 32-21. On Friday, they host Camp Hill Trinity.

• Grove City (7-0) (4): The Eagles beat Sharon, 42-9. On Friday, they host Conneaut.

• Lancaster Catholic (7-0) (5): The Crusaders beat Octorara, 43-0. On Friday, they host Northern Lebanon.

Out: None

Class 2A

• Southern Columbia (7-0) (1): The defending PIAA champion Tigers beat Jersey Shore, 62-7. On Friday, they visit Shikellamy.

• Ligonier Valley (7-0) (2): The Rams beat Marion Center, 49-27. On Friday, they host Northern Cambria.

• Wilmington (6-1) (3): The Greyhounds beat Iroquois, 52-6. On Friday, they visit Sharpsville.

• Delone Catholic (7-0) (4): The Squires beat Bermudian Springs, 17-7. On Friday, they host Fairfield.

• Shady Side Academy (6-0) (5): The Indians beat Summit Academy, 47-6. On Friday, they visit Fort Cherry.

Out: None

Class A

• Farrell (7-0) (1): The Steelers beat Cochranton, 76-12. On Friday, they visit Reynolds.

• Jeannette (7-0) (2): The defending PIAA champion Jayhawks beat No 4 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 28-13. On Friday, they host Greensburg Central Catholic.

• Clairton (6-0) (3): The Bears beat Imani Christian, 45-18. On Friday, they visit West Greene.

• Canton (7-0) (5): The Warriors beat Sayre, 39-7. On Friday, they host Wellsboro.

• Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (6-1) (5): The Chargers lost to No. 2 Jeannette, 28-13. On Friday, they visit Jefferson-Morgan.

Out: None

AP RADIO
Update hourly