AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

December 14, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ashton-Franklin Center 69, Amboy 57

Aurora Math-Science 57, Westminster Christian 47

Bogan 86, Corliss 73

Brooks Academy 79, Chicago CICS-Longwood 66

Burlington Central 78, Richmond-Burton 37

Champaign St. Thomas More 55, La Salette Notre Dame 41

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 53, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 42

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Baker) High School 60, Chicago (Noble Street/Noble Academy) 46

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 79, Chicago (Hansberry College Prep) High School 47

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 89, Hales Franciscan 40

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 65, Harper 56

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 44, Dyett 42

Chicago Vocational 61, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 33

Curie 66, Simeon 54

Dakota 67, Freeport (Aquin) 44

Dunbar 62, Chicago King 44

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 43, Wheaton Academy 28

Fenger 64, Chicago ( SSICP) 63

Forreston 50, Milledgeville 44

Grayslake North 89, Wilmot Union, Wis. 67

Greenfield 48, Beardstown 38

Greenview 51, Jacksonville ISD 42

Hinsdale Central 68, Proviso West 49

Johnsburg 59, Marengo 46

Kennedy 76, Chicago (Back of the Yards) 52

Lincoln Way Central 53, Stagg 47

Lindblom 74, Tilden 36

Maria 57, Hubbard 49

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 57, Niles Notre Dame 50

Mendon Unity 48, Canton 47

Morgan Park 72, Kenwood 63

Morrison 60, Aledo (Mercer County) 56

Motivation, Pa. 64, Clemente 46

Newark 69, Dwight 50

Polo 57, Oregon 40

Shepard 69, St. Anne 53

Stillman Valley 58, Woodstock North 57

Tinley Park 48, Oak Lawn Community 46

Hall Tournament=

Kewanee 79, St. Bede 45

Plano 63, Putnam County 50

Pontiac 52, Bureau Valley 24

St. Elmo Tournament=

Mulberry Grove 60, Cumberland 54

Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 50, Ramsey 42

St. Joseph Ogden Tournament=

Cissna Park 75, Armstrong 26

Fithian Oakwood 69, Danville Schlarman 29

Watseka Tournament=

Gold Pool=

Momence 82, Gilman Iroquois West 62

Maroon Pool=

Kankakee (McNamara) 62, Cullom Tri-Point 54

Watseka (coop) 74, Westville 18

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Lovejoy vs. Madison, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Altamont 73, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 47

Andrew 52, Lincoln Way Central 50, OT

Anna-Jonesboro 54, DuQuoin 46

Argo 65, Bremen 38

Aurora (West Aurora) 54, West Chicago 16

Bartlett 52, Larkin 29

Beecher 56, Illinois Lutheran 17

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 64, Centralia 59

Belleville East 60, O’Fallon 47

Bensenville (Fenton) 57, Elmwood Park 27

Benton 59, West Frankfort 29

Bloomington 51, Peoria Manual 39

Breese Central 50, Trenton Wesclin 22

Brownstown - St. Elmo 61, Neoga 59

Burlington Central 82, Harvard 17

Camp Point Central 45, Warsaw West Hancock 33

Carmi White County 46, Goreville 39

Carrollton 49, Barry (Western) 47

Casey-Westfield 47, Martinsville 25

Champaign Judah Christian 46, Kankakee Trinity Academy 16

Charleston 73, Tolono Unity 44

Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 41, Chicago Academy 13

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 38, Chicago (Hansberry College Prep) High School 31

Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 47, Morgan Park Academy 37

Chicago Marshall 61, Payton 34

Chicago Resurrection 42, Regina 27

Clemente 54, Chicago (Disney II) 42

Cobden 41, Century 40

Colfax Ridgeview 32, Fieldcrest 31

Collinsville 68, Alton 60

Concord (Triopia) 61, Calhoun 56

Danville Schlarman 73, Chrisman 15

Decatur MacArthur 41, Rochester 38

Decatur St. Teresa 58, Clinton 27

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 50, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 41

Dwight 53, Clifton Central 42

East St. Louis 44, Belleville West 33

Effingham St. Anthony 40, Newton 36

Eldorado 57, Johnston City 47

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 43, Wheaton Academy 28

Erie/Prophetstown 57, St. Bede 44

Evergreen Park 41, Lemont 33

Fairfield 32, Olney (Richland County) 30

Farina South Central 54, Bluford Webber 35

Farragut 42, Orr 30

Fithian Oakwood 47, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 37

Forreston 40, Polo 27

Freeburg 42, Mount Vernon 39

Galesburg 52, Moline 44, 2OT

Gardner-South Wilmington 60, St. Anne 33

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 40, North Boone 39

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 53, Blue Ridge 8

Glenbard South 62, Streamwood 20

Greenfield-Northwestern 48, Beardstown 38

Greenville 46, Pinckneyville 41

Hamilton County 55, Gallatin County 24

Harrisburg 67, Massac County 37

Heyworth 45, LeRoy 33

Hillsboro 68, Carlyle 37

Illini Central 58, Peoria Heights (Quest) 21

Jacksonville Routt 48, Auburn 30

Lake Forest 43, St. Viator 41

Lebanon 52, Gillespie 38

Lewistown 65, Princeville 37

Lexington 47, El Paso-Gridley 41

Libertyville 66, Waukegan 29

Lincoln Way West 56, Bradley-Bourbonnais 45

Mahomet-Seymour 57, Rantoul 25

Marissa 54, Steeleville 39

Marshall 56, S. Vermillion, Ind. 42

McCluer North, Mo. 40, Granite City 8

Mendon Unity 59, Canton, Mo. 51

Mendota 49, LaSalle-Peru 40

Metro-East Lutheran 59, Gateway Legacy Christian Academy 56

Midwest Central 56, Pekin 44

Monmouth-Roseville 60, Annawan 43

Morton 68, Metamora 39

Mother McAuley 56, River Forest Trinity 42

Mounds Meridian 68, Elverado 63

Moweaqua Central A&M 68, ALAH 27

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 58, North Greene 30

Murphysboro 31, Marion 22

New Trier 38, Glenbrook South 36

North Clay 47, Flora 43

Oblong 41, Robinson 31

Okawville 41, Woodlawn 36

Orion 45, Rockridge 27

Oswego 56, Waubonsie Valley 47

Ottawa Marquette 52, McGivney Catholic High School 26

Pana 67, Taylorville 42

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 45, Momence 23

Plainfield South 59, Romeoville 46

Plano 42, Lisle 26

Pleasant Plains 40, Maroa-Forsyth 22

Prospect 59, Hoffman Estates 52

Prosser 54, Chicago Sullivan 11

Providence 62, De La Salle 42

Putnam County 43, Midland 42, OT

Quincy 74, East Moline United 64

Raby 39, Chicago (Austin) 34

Reed-Custer 43, Streator 20

Rock Island 58, Rock Island Alleman 30

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 52, Chatham Glenwood 44

Saxony Lutheran, Mo. 67, Chester 48

Schaumburg Christian 73, Mooseheart 35

Seneca 48, Ottawa Marquette 25

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 42, Edwards County 41

Sherrard 39, Riverdale 31

Shiloh 53, Arcola 29

Springfield 83, Jacksonville 14

St. Edward 49, Aurora Central Catholic 37

Stagg 63, Oak Forest 34

Stanford Olympia 47, Downs Tri-Valley 31

Steinmetz 54, Chicago (Alcott) 50

Sullivan 63, Okaw Valley 16

Tuscola 31, Urbana University 18

Urbana 58, Champaign Centennial 26

Vienna 60, Christopher 42

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 65, Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 41

Villa Grove/Heritage 65, Cerro Gordo 41

Vincennes, Ind. 70, Lawrenceville 29

Walther Christian Academy 72, Hope Academy 37

Warrensburg-Latham 46, Monticello 42, OT

Wauconda 71, Round Lake 46

Westchester St. Joseph 49, St. Laurence 43

Westminster Christian 33, Aurora Math-Science 24

Westville 43, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 21

Whitney Young 74, Taft 51

Willows 45, Francis Parker 31

Winchester (West Central) 66, Petersburg PORTA 59

Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 57, Cumberland 20

Winnebago 72, Princeton 34

Yorkville 65, Rochelle 29

Gibault Catholic Tournament=

East Alton-Wood River 48, Waterloo 36

Roxana 58, Valmeyer 39

Knoxville/Abingdon/Avon Tournament=

Pool A=

Brimfield 74, Abingdon 42

Pool B=

Biggsville West Central 50, Oneida (ROWVA) 36

Knoxville 64, Elmwood 32

Oak Lawn Community Tournament=

White Pool=

Lindblom 50, Oak Lawn Community 40

Pearl City Tournament=

Ashton-Franklin Center 53, River Ridge/Scales Mound 49

Dakota 44, Galena 32

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Breese Mater Dei vs. Mascoutah, ppd.

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville vs. Zeigler-Royalton, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly