AP NEWS
Related topics

Non-Winning Entries Recommended in Categories With AM-Pulitzers Bjt

April 12, 1990

NEW YORK (AP) _ Following is a list of non-winning finalists for the 1990 Pulitzer Prizes. Pulitzer juries make up to three recommendations in each category without listing them in order of preference. The Pulitzer board, which awards the prizes, is not limited to these recommendations in choosing a winner. JOURNALISM

Public service - Atlanta Journal and Constitution, for stories by Jane O. Hansen about abuses in Georgia child welfare system; The Tennessean, Nashville, for investigation by Phil Williams and Jim O’Hara of corruption in charity bingo.

General news reporting - The State, Columbia, S.C., staff, Hurricane Hugo; Roanoke (Va.) Times & World-News staff, mine workers strike.

Investigative reporting - Lexington (Ky.) Herald-Leader staff, effect of political abuses on public schools; Olive Talley, Dallas Morning News, health care in federal prisons.

Explanatory journalism - Dallas Morning News staff, ″hidden″ wars around the world; Times-Advocate of Escondido, Calif., staff, shooting spree by a mail carrier; Eric Nalder, The Seattle Times, oil-tanker safety.

Specialized reporting - Jim Dwyer, New York Newsday, New York subway system; Claire Spiegel, Los Angeles Times, investigation of a Los Angeles medical center.

National reporting - Charles R. Babcock, The Washington Post, congressional abuses of power; Gilbert M. Gaul, The Philadelphia Inquirer, operation of blood industry (winner in public service).

International reporting - David Remnick, The Washington Post, changes in Soviet Union and Communist bloc; Serge Schmemann, The New York Times, upheavals in Germany and Eastern Europe.

Feature writing - Jay Reed, The Milwaukee Journal, return to Vietnam; Mark Kriegel, New York Daily News, basketball in city playgrounds.

Commentary - Richard Cohen, The Washington Post, national columns; Walter Goodman, The New York Times, television.

Criticism - Jory Farr, The Press-Enterprise of Riverside, Calif., pop music; Wayne Lee Gay, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, piano competition coverage.

Editorial writing - David C. Anderson, The New York Times, drugs and the homeless; Leonard Morris, The News-Sentinel of Fort Wayne, Ind., abortion.

Editorial cartooning - Chan Lowe, Fort Lauderdale (Fla.) News-Sun-Sentinel; Jim Morin, The Miami Herald; Garry Trudeau, Universal Press Syndicate.

Spot news photography - The Associated Press, mob at Khomeini’s bier; Jeff Widener, The Associated Press, man blocking tanks in Beijing; David C. Turnley, Detroit Free Press, uprisings in China and Eastern Europe (winner of feature photography).

Feature photography - Stormi Greener, Star Tribune, Minneapolis-St. Paul, mother struggles to resist child abuse; Robert Hallinen, Erik Hill and Paul Souders, Anchorage Daily News, Exxon Valdez oil spill; John Tlumacki, The Boston Globe, celebration at collapsed Berlin Wall. ARTS

Fiction - ″Billy Bathgate,″ by E.L. Doctorow.

Drama - ″And What of the Night?,″ by Maria Irene Fornes; ″Love Letters,″ by A.R. Gurney.

History - ″The Image of the Black in Western Art, Volume IV: From the American Revolution to World War I,″ by Hugh Honour; ″American Genesis: A Century of Invention and Technological Enthusiasm 1870-1970,″ by Thomas P. Hughes.

Biography - ″The Road From Coorain,″ by Jill Ker Conway; ″Clear Pictures: First Loves, First Guides,″ by Reynolds Price; ″A First-Class Temperament: The Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt,″ by Geoffrey C. Ward.

Poetry - ″Time’s Power,″ by Adrienne Rich; ″Selected and Last Poems,″ by Paul Zweig.

General non-fiction - ″A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East 1914-1922,″ by David Fromkin; ″Wonderful Life: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History,″ by Stephen Jay Gould.

Music - ″Concerto for Cello, Piano and String Orchestra,″ by Ralph Shapey.

AP RADIO
Update hourly