AP NEWS
Related topics

Tuesday’s Scores

January 30, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Atlee 66, Armstrong 57

Bethel 45, Gloucester 40

Booker T. Washington 67, Woodrow Wilson 55

Cape Henry Collegiate 91, Greenbrier Christian 55

Collegiate-Richmond 42, Fork Union Prep 38

Deep Creek 61, Indian River 59

Deep Run 48, Hermitage 46

Eastern Mennonite 86, Shenandoah Valley Academy 28

Eastside 101, Thomas Walker 32

Gateway Christian 40, Summit Christian Academy 37

Grace Christian 51, James River Home 46

Granby 70, Norview 56

Grassfield 62, Hickory 55

Hampton Christian 67, Broadwater Academy 51

Henrico 63, Patrick Henry-Ashland 52

John Marshall 80, Glen Allen 54

Kecoughtan 68, Hampton 62, 2OT

Matoaca 73, Colonial Heights 67

Maury 64, Churchland 41

Mills Godwin 66, J.R. Tucker 60

Nandua 58, Arcadia 48

Nansemond River 58, Great Bridge 50

Norcom 72, Lake Taylor 67

Norfolk Academy 67, Peninsula Catholic 48

Norfolk Christian 61, Hampton Roads 50

Norfolk Collegiate 66, Nansemond-Suffolk 59

Oscar Smith 79, Lakeland 56

Phoebus 70, Menchville 54

Portsmouth Christian 62, Atlantic Shores Christian 58

Portsmouth Christian 62, Atlantic Shores Christian 58

Roanoke Valley Christian 89, Temple Christian 53

St. Annes-Belfield 66, Woodberry Forest 42

Steward School 53, Benedictine 41

StoneBridge Christian 52, Denbigh Baptist 24

TEACH Homeschool 62, Veritas Christian Academy 56

Trinity Episcopal 85, St. Christopher’s 58

Varina 70, Lee-Davis 52

Walsingham Academy 76, Bishop Sullivan 72

Western Branch 68, King’s Fork 55

Williamsburg Christian Academy 59, Isle of Wight Academy 58

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Amelia Academy vs. Brunswick Academy, ppd.

Annandale vs. Mount Vernon, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Appomattox vs. William Campbell, ppd.

Bassett vs. GW-Danville, ppd.

Broadway vs. Rockbridge County, ppd.

Chancellor vs. King George, ppd.

Covenant School vs. Fuqua School, ppd.

Covington vs. Bath County, ppd. to Feb 1st.

Culpeper vs. Warren County, ccd.

Dan River vs. Chatham, ppd.

Flint Hill vs. Avalon, Md., ccd.

Gate City vs. John Battle, ppd. to Feb 8th.

George Wythe-Wytheville vs. Bland County, ppd.

Grundy vs. Phelps, Ky., ccd.

Handley vs. Fauquier, ppd.

Hayfield vs. West Potomac, ccd.

Heritage (Leesburg) vs. Woodgrove, ppd.

Langley vs. Yorktown, ppd.

Loudoun County vs. Riverside, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Luray vs. Page County, ppd.

Marion vs. Virginia High, ccd.

Middleburg Academy vs. National Christian Academy, Md., ccd.

Northside vs. Salem, ppd.

Osbourn Park vs. Battlefield, ppd. to Mar 6th.

Park View-Sterling vs. Loudoun Valley, ppd.

Patrick County vs. Halifax County, ppd.

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring vs. Northwood, ppd.

Paul VI vs. Dematha, Md., ccd.

Prince George vs. Hopewell, ccd.

Randolph Henry vs. Goochland, ppd.

Rappahannock vs. Essex, ppd.

Richlands vs. Lebanon, ppd.

Spotsylvania vs. James Monroe, ppd.

Tunstall vs. Magna Vista, ppd.

Twin Springs vs. Rye Cove, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Va. Episcopal vs. Carlisle, ccd.

Wakefield vs. Falls Church, ppd.

Waynesboro vs. Harrisonburg, ppd.

William Monroe vs. Manassas Park, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arcadia 44, Nandua 36

Atlantic Shores Christian 57, Portsmouth Christian 17

Atlee 72, Armstrong 63

Atlee 72, Armstrong 63

Bishop Sullivan 52, Walsingham Academy 30

Bruton 38, Poquoson 31

Churchland 45, Maury 34

Collegiate-Richmond 50, St. Gertrude 41

Cosby 75, Midlothian 30

Deep Creek 58, Indian River 46

Deep Run 51, Hermitage 29

Denbigh Baptist 62, StoneBridge Christian 46

Eastern Mennonite 36, Shenandoah Valley Academy 18

Eastside 64, Thomas Walker 49

Freedom (South Riding) 53, Rock Ridge 9

Glen Allen 39, John Marshall 30

Grassfield 39, Hickory 26

Great Bridge 57, Nansemond River 54

Hampton 65, Kecoughtan 31

Huguenot 52, Clover Hill 29

Lake Taylor 100, Norcom 40

Lloyd Bird 72, Monacan 64, OT

Maggie Walker 49, Douglas Freeman 27

Manchester 54, George Wythe-Richmond 34

Matoaca 77, Colonial Heights 32

Menchville 70, Phoebus 51

Miller School 42, Central Virginia Home School 40

Mills Godwin 47, J.R. Tucker 42

Nansemond-Suffolk 57, Norfolk Collegiate 35

Norfolk Academy 74, Peninsula Catholic 15

Norfolk Christian 39, Hampton Roads 34

Norview 85, Granby 10

Oscar Smith 55, Lakeland 30

Patrick Henry-Ashland 60, Henrico 32

Roanoke Valley Christian 49, Temple Christian 42

Steward School 58, Covenant School 31

Steward School 58, Covenant School 31

Tabb 38, Mathews 8

Trinity Episcopal 89, St. Catherine’s 44

Varina 59, Lee-Davis 41

Veritas 27, SPIRIT Home School 17

Veritas Christian Academy 27, SPIRIT Home School 17

West Point 44, King William 29

Western Branch 45, King’s Fork 25

Woodrow Wilson 65, Booker T. Washington 14

Woodside 43, Warwick 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Altavista vs. Nelson County, ppd.

Battlefield vs. Osbourn Park, ppd. to Feb 6th.

Bishop O’Connell vs. Good Counsel, Md., ppd.

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot vs. Tidewater Academy, ccd.

Carroll County vs. Giles, ppd.

Central Lunenburg vs. Amelia County, ppd.

Chatham vs. Dan River, ppd.

Colonial Beach vs. Washington & Lee, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Denbigh vs. Heritage-Newport News, ccd.

Essex vs. Rappahannock, ppd.

Falls Church vs. Wakefield, ppd.

Fauquier vs. Handley, ppd.

Floyd County vs. Glenvar, ppd.

Foxcroft vs. Highland-Warrenton, ppd.

Franklin County vs. Martinsville, ppd.

GW-Danville vs. Bassett, ppd.

George Wythe-Wytheville vs. Bland County, ppd.

Goochland vs. Randolph Henry, ppd.

Halifax County vs. Patrick County, ppd.

Harrisonburg vs. Waynesboro, ppd.

Hopewell vs. Prince George, ccd.

James Monroe vs. Spotsylvania, ppd.

James River-Buchanan vs. Alleghany, ccd.

King George vs. Chancellor, ppd.

Liberty Christian vs. E.C. Glass, ccd.

Loudoun Valley vs. Park View-Sterling, ppd.

Madison County vs. Clarke County, ppd.

Magna Vista vs. Tunstall, ppd.

Manassas Park vs. William Monroe, ppd.

Marion vs. Virginia High, ccd.

Mount Vernon vs. Annandale, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Northumberland vs. Lancaster, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring vs. Northwood, ppd.

Randolph-Macon vs. Quantico, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Richlands vs. Lebanon, ppd.

Riverside vs. Loudoun County, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Rockbridge County vs. Broadway, ppd.

Seton School vs. Fredericksburg Christian, ccd.

South Lakes vs. Washington-Lee, ccd.

Spotswood vs. Turner Ashby, ppd.

St. Annes-Belfield vs. St. Margaret’s, ccd.

St. John Paul the Great vs. Middleburg Academy, ccd.

T.C. Williams vs. Edison, ppd.

Tazewell vs. Graham, ppd. to Feb 6th.

Twin Springs vs. Rye Cove, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Warren County vs. Culpeper, ccd.

West Potomac vs. Hayfield, ccd.

William Campbell vs. Appomattox, ppd.

Woodstock Central vs. Rappahannock County, ppd.

Yorktown vs. Langley, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly