AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

LCCC Confers Degrees To More Than 670 Students

Staff reportMay 24, 2019

More than 670 students received their degrees from Luzerne County Community College at the 51st annual commencement ceremony Thursday at Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza in Wilkes-Barre Twp. Luzerne County graduates include:

 

Associate in Applied Science

Richard Abate, Plymouth; Amy Aguilar, Plymouth; Mikayla Akulonis, Nanticoke; Christine Allan, Kingston; Jacquelyn Andrejko, Hanover Twp.; Alexis Ankiewicz, Mountain Top; Sarah Arent, Wilkes-Barre; Mark Armijo, Freeland; Ionea Balan, West Hazleton; Michael Balut, Exeter; Joshua Baranowski, Nanticoke; Jordan Beach, Berwick; Dayna Behm, Wilkes-Barre; Tyribia Bell, Plymouth; Bree Beyer, Kingston; Holly Bienias, Hanover Twp.; Shiela Bife, Wilkes-Barre; Danielle Billings, Mountain Top; Zubair Bin Abdul Waahid, Pittston; Ryan Bledsoe, Wilkes-Barre; Tianna Marie Bobeck, Hazleton; Doreen Bootz, Mayfield; Sierra Boragno, Shickshinny; Bliss Bower, Bloomsburg; Brandon Bower, West Hazleton; Gary Boyer, Nanticoke; Heather Brawdy, Honesdale; Jenny Bright, McAdoo; Sam Brown, Bloomsburg; Christian Buckingham, Nanticoke; Michael Bugonowicz, Hanover Twp.; Matthew Bukevicz, Pittston; Nicholas Bukofski, Glen Lyon; Kayla Bulford, Duryea; Nicole Cameron, Hazleton; Lynea Carey, Dallas; Destiny Castrignano, Hanover Twp.; Jessica Cerreta, Nanticoke; Kalie Chapin, Millville; Sarah Chapman, Hazleton; Heather Chervanik, Danville; Christen Chupcavich, Nanticoke; Nicole Cicon, Pittston; Samuel Ciravolo, Dallas; Christie Collins, Mountain Top; Daniela Colon, West Hazleton; Robert Coulter, Mountain Top; ; Ashley Cruz, Hazleton; Amber Dalton, Courtdale; Austin Dane, Wapwallopen; Kady Davenport, Huntington Mills; Jenna Davis, Dallas Twp.; Nicholas Davis, White Haven; Flor De la Rosa, West Hazleton; Brian Deluca, Dallas; Lloyd Deno, Ashley; Robert Derhammer, Dallas; Samantha Deroy, Drums; Lisandro Deschamps, West Hazleton; Kyle Deutschman, Kingston; Lauren Devens, Plymouth; Alexander Dolan, West Wyoming; Kayla Donahue, Luzerne; Elizabeth Dougherty, Nanticoke; Lauren Doughty, Dallas; Amanda Drury, Nanticoke; Eleanor Duggins, Nanticoke; Desmond Dyer, Wilkes-Barre; Jasmine Dyer, Drums; Devan Dyszel, Girardville; Robert Dziadosz, Nanticoke; Evelyn Egenski, Plymouth; Jessica Emerick, Nanticoke; Kelsey Eovitch, Bear Creek Twp.; Kristyn Erb, Berwick; James Esposito, Drums; Bailey Evans, Shickshinny; Tytianna Evans, Scranton; Amanda Eyer, Millville; Jude Fahley, Pittston; Davidson Farr, Nanticoke; Shawn Figueiredo, Wilkes-Barre; Eric Flaherty, Kingston; Nolen Flaim, Hazle Twp.; Jeremy Francis, Wilkes-Barre; Dagmar Frias, Wilkes-Barre; Samantha Frie, Nanticoke; Valerie Fullmer, Glen Lyon; Aljenys Galan, Hazleton; Brittany Galli, Exeter; James Gavin, Plains Twp.; Cristyn German, Hazleton; ; Aaron Gilliam, Nanticoke; Andrew Godfrey, Mountain Top; Jordy Gonzalez, Hazleton; Sierra Gorzkowski, Avoca; Gregory Grabiec, Avoca; Kelly Grady, Nanticoke; John Greskiewicz, Wilkes-Barre; Justine Grudzinski, Plains Twp.; Paige Gulich, Larksville; Jason Gutkowski, Wilkes-Barre; Daniel Hablyuk, Swoyersville; Jody Hahn, Nanticoke; Heather Haluszka, Drums; Michael Haluszka, Drums; Emily Harchar, Wilkes-Barre; Shoshanna Harvey, Wilkes-Barre; Madison Hauze, Freeland; Rosaury Hernandez, Hazleton; Madeline Herrera, Hazleton; Zachary Herron, Wilkes-Barre; Jenn Hoffmann, Sugarloaf; Joseph Honis, West Pittston; Elizabeth Hoover, Exeter; Jessica Horlacher, Hanover Twp.; Danielle Howie, Plymouth; Abigail Hudock, Kingston; Kelsey Hudock, White Haven; Michelle Huertero, Wilkes-Barre; Timothy Huh, Wilkes-Barre; Rebecca Ivins, White Haven; Joshua Jacobino, Wilkes-Barre; Bonni Jones, Dallas; Joshua Jones, Mountain Top; Tyler Jones, White Haven; Jacqueline Joseph, Shavertown; Cheryl Karmonick, Hazle Twp.; Jared Keats, Hanover Twp.; Samantha Kinney, Sweet Valley; Brittany Kittle, Hunlock Creek; Tyler Kolb, Dallas; Ryan Kollar, Bear Creek Twp.; Ivan Kondor, Wilkes-Barre; Vitaliy Kostak, Plains Twp.; Melissa Krzysik, Hanover Twp.; Rachel Kuprionas, Nanticoke; Becky Kurowski, Nanticoke; Stefani Lasher, West Pittston; Kyle Lavieri, Wilkes-Barre; Michelina Leonard, Sugarloaf; Morgan Lewis, Swoyersville; Kelsi Linscott, Kingston; Marissa Lombardo, Pittston; James Loomis, Edwardsville; Danny Lorenzo, Hazleton; Kimberly Lozada, Wilkes-Barre; Vincent Luckey, Wilkes-Barre; Amber Lupinski, Wilkes-Barre; Robert Lyons, Edwardsville; Samantha Malesky, Kingston; Gabriella Malinowski, Wilkes-Barre; Scott Mangan, Wapwallopen; Martine Manning, Hazleton; Michael Marchetti, Hazleton; Jordan Marszalek, Sugarloaf; Kaitlyn Martin, Kingston; Mary Martin, Dallas; Rebecca Martinez, Berwick; Rocio Martinez, West Hazleton; Joseph Maslar, Exeter; Ben Matello, Edwardsville; Angel Mathis, Wilkes-Barre; George Maute, Nanticoke; Maggie May, Kingston; Laura McCreary, Berwick; Laura McGreevy, Wilkes-Barre; Amanda McWilliams, Benton; David Mehalshick, Freeland; Kaitlin Melodick, Luzerne; Bradley Meyers, Sugar Notch; Ann Marie Michaels, Hanover Twp.; Nicole Millard, Edwardville; Katelyn Miller, Freeland; Lisa Miller, Mountain Top; Maria Mishanski, West Pittston; Jennifer Mitchell, Nanticoke; Steven Mitchell, Glen Lyon; Gary Modlesky, Berwick; Stephen Molowski, Nescopeck; Kirstie Moni, West Hazleton; Leanne Montigney, Wilkes-Barre; Joseph Morcos, Luzerne; Jacob Morgan, Nanticoke; Nancy Morris, Wilkes-Barre; Sarah Mosley, Wilkes-Barre; Kelli Moyer, Millville; Kimberly Munoz-Jimenez, Wilkes-Barre; Alyson Muse, Mountain Top; Michael Nace, Wilkes-Barre; Nickolas Nat, Shavertown; Dylan Nayavich, Harveys Lake; Cassandra Naylor, Exeter; Leah Nelson, Wyoming; Kyle Nethercott, Harveys Lake; William Norton, Hanover Twp.; Morgan Okonski, Edwardsville; Catherine Olivier, Drums; Michaella Pack, Pittston; Amy Paisley, Wapwallopen; Zoryana Palashchuk, Larksville; Anthony Pamias, West Pittston; Brooke Parise, Hazleton; Hiren Patel, Hazleton; Jigishaben Patel, Mountain Top; Yesha Patel, Mountain Top; Sean Patton, Swoyersville; Andreisi Paulino, Hazleton; Gustavo Pena, West Hazleton; Ana Perez, Hazle Twp.; Andy Perez, Hazleton; Nicole Perez, Dallas; Sherly Perez, Edwardsville; Sandra Perla, Berwick; Robert Peron, Shavertown; Yekaterina Petrash, White Haven; Nicholas Petruzzi, Hazleton; Jacqueline Phillips, Plymouth; Chelsea Pike, Dallas; William Pollick, Forty Fort; Rochelle Poszeluznyj, Kingston; Samantha Preston, Wilkes-Barre; Kimberly Pretko, Dallas; Samantha Pruce, Mountain Top; Mary Jane Przewlocki, Mountain Top; Kylee Quoos, Nanticoke; Megan Radicchi, Jessup; Rachelle Radziewicz, Nanticoke; Brittany Randall, Mountain Top; Courtney Reap, Exeter; Lishelle Reese, Wilkes-Barre; Shelby Reese, Drums; Rebecca Reinhart, McAdoo; Miryan Reyes, Hazleton; Joshua Ridall, Wapwallopen; George Rittenhouse, Wilkes-Barre; Melvin Rivers, Wilkes-Barre; Paige Robbins, Shickshinny; Rebekah Robbins, Benton; Katie Robinson, West Hazleton; Amber Rodda, Exeter; Rodinson Rodriguez, Hazleton; Francesca Roman, Hanover Twp.; Alexis Romanczuk, Exeter; Charles Ross, Pittston; William Round, Shavertown; Kaitlyn Russell, Weatherly; Megan Rutkoski, Hanover Twp.; Payden Rybicki, Dallas; Marjorie Sabol, Swoyersville; Judith Samler, Drums; Brandon Sample, Drums; Makrina Saras, White Haven;

Felicia Schiel, Hanover Twp.; Amanda Schirillo, Hanover Twp.; Megan Schuster, Pittston; Sarah Scintilla, Freeland; La’Risha Scott, Berwick; Michele Seebold, New Columbia; John Seibert, Wilkes-Barre; Jacob Serafin, Shavertown; Joelle Serafin, Shavertown; Wesley Serrano, West Hazleton; Yvonne Sharif, Ashley; John Shaw, Swoyersville; Jacob Siejak, Ashley; Christopher Simkonis, Nanticoke; David Sites, Plymouth; Stephanie Skiro, Kingston; Amy Smeraglio, Wilkes-Barre; Kaylee Sminkey, Hanover Twp.; Alaysha Smith, Wilkes-Barre; Kendra Smith, Hanover Twp.; Paul Smith, Wyoming; Rebecca Smith, Berwick; Jennifer Snyder, Mountain Top; Scott Socash, Wyoming; Joshua Somits, Bellefonte; Christina Sowell, Wilkes-Barre; Jayda Spisak, Ashley; Mark Stawick, Freeland; Kyle Stearley, Berwick; Nicholas Stefanec, Hanover Twp.; Taylor Stemrich, Wapwallopen; Stacey Symons, White Haven; Taylor Szymanski, Wilkes-Barre; Emily Tavaris, White Haven; Nicole Telford, Harding; Brett Tesar, Glen Lyon; Melanie Thomas, Kingston; Ruth Thomas, Sugar Notch; Tiffany Thomas, Edwardsville; Tristan Tice, Berwick; Alec Trapane, Berwick; Benjamin Trapane, Mountain Top; Bryce Triplett, Hunlock Creek; Ery Turbi, Hazleton; Neesha Turner, Forty Fort; Matthew Ungvarsky, Wilkes-Barre; Julia Usefara, Kingston; Khalim Vanlew, Plymouth; Kendra Varner, Plymouth; Shaun Vazquez, Exeter; Ambar Veras, Hazleton; Ashley Verdine, Pittston; Scott Vickers, Kingston; Alquenia Vidal-Sanchez, Hazleton; Morgan Vincent, Benton; Brianna Wallace, Wilkes-Barre; Stasia Wallace, Huntington Mills; Sharra Walton, Mocanaqua; Colin Warnke, Swoyersville; David Watkins, Pittston; Debra Watson, Berwick; Abra Weaver, Benton; Alonna Weaver, Hazleton; Samantha Weiss, Edwardsville; Garret Weston, Hunlock Creek; Christopher Whitesall, Drums; Elaina Wilkins, Wilkes-Barre; Alexis Wilner, Tamaqua; Gabriel Witten, Kingston; Angela Wizda, Freeland; Colvin Wolfe, Benton; Katelyn Wolfe, Shickshinny; Patrick Womer, Mountain Top; Adrian Yaya, Hazleton; Brittanie Yosh, Ashley; Hunter Young, Harveys Lake; Hayley Zavislak, Hunlock Creek; Richard Ziminski, Hazle Twp.; Daulton Zschunke, Hazleton; Taylor Zumar, McAdoo; and Kurt Zwiebel, Nanticoke.

 

Associate in Science

Adriane Adamczyk, Mountain Top; Mohammed Almoumin, Pittston; Jonathon Altemose, Harding; Tiffany Arroyo, Hazle Twp.; Holly Banta, Shickshinny; Cade Bekanich, Luzerne; Melissa Beshada, Mountain Top; Jordan Black, Duryea; Autumn Blackburn, Nescopeck; Ashlee Blannett, Wyoming; Jarod Blockus, Dallas; Robert Boney, Avoca; Mikala Borino, Hughestown; Brandie Boyum, West Pittston; Sofia Burgos, Hazleton; Teresa Carrington, Nanticoke; Karen Caton, Pittston; Casey Chandler, Kingston; Anthony Choman, Hanover Twp.; Alexis Ciavarella, Drums; Cally Clossen, Berwick; Ashley Collura, Swoyersville; Michael Crawford, Nanticoke; Lauren Debellis, Sugarloaf; Isabel Estrada, Wilkes-Barre; Maxine Fabrizio, Pittston; Emily Fellin, Drums; Tracey Fisher, Nanticoke; Megan Flannery, Forty Fort; Alexis Footman, Forty Fort; Dagmar Frias, Wilkes-Barre; Jolynne Frie, Wilkes-Barre; James Galasso, Swoyersville; Amanda Gallagher, Wyoming; Carmen Garcia, Wilkes-Barre; Madisen Gavin, Plymouth; Ryan Gilmartin, Mountain Top; Yeiber Gonzalez Urango, Hazleton; Gina Goyne, Hanover Twp.; Lori Griffiths, Edwardsville; Bishara Hamlet, Wilkes-Barre; Kallie Healey, Avoca; Shakir Henderson, Hanover Twp.; Stephanie Henry, Hanover Twp.; Hayden Hernandez, Harding; Madeline Herrera, Hazleton; Glenn Hetrick, Catawissa; Wyatt Hoffman, Dornsife; Brittany Holloway, Wilkes-Barre; Christopher Honeywell, Laflin; Elise Irvin, Wapwallopen; Jessica Jernigan, Hazleton; Krystal Jimenez, Hanover Twp.; Stephen Jolley, Stillwater; Arielle Jones, Mountain Top; Donicia Jones, Wilkes-Barre; Sarah Kaminski, Swoyersville; Nathan Keiser, Watsontown; Ryan Kinney, Sugar Notch; Taylor Kotsur, Nanticoke; Dillon Latona, Exeter; Vinny Le, Larksville; Justin Lukashewski, Mountain Top; Shannon Luton,

Shavertown; Huy Luu, Wilkes-Barre; Nicholas Lynch, Pittston; Leah Malarkey, Lyndwood; Jasmin McClary, Wyoming; Hannah McGinnis, Nanticoke; Caitlin McKinley, Kingston; Emely Mercado, Hazle Twp.; Jarrod Merrifield, Mountain Top; Brian Michel, Mountain Top; Cheryl Milefsky, West Pittston; Noah Mirro, Larksville; Tyler Mitchell, Exeter; Alexandra Mondlak, West Pittston; Kevon Moore, Plymouth; Adam Motovidlak, Harveys Lake; Nicole Mrugal, Kingston; Kaitlyn Mudlock, Larksville; Rodrigo Nalmy, Forty Fort; Helen Nguyen, Shavertown; Michael Nicholson, Hazleton; Carlos Novelo, Wilkes-Barre; Micaela Ogden, Wilkes-Barre; Carrie Orlofski, Hunlock Creek;

Bruce Panattieri, Bear Creek Twp.; Micaela Pandya, Mountain Top; Reiley Paulewicz, West Pittston; Jonathan Pauley, Spring Brook Twp.; Emily Podminick, Kingston; Abigayle Potoeskie, Kingston; Bailey Prosperi, Mountain Top; Liz Quispe, Wilkes-Barre; Juan Rajo, Kingston; Tamala Reich, Exeter; Hayley Roman, Hazleton; Steve Salcedo, Hazleton; Rachael Sarley, Dallas; Ryan Savitski, Pringle; Francis Schell, Luzerne; Grace Scrobola, Wyoming; Marina Sell, Pittston; Zachary Seprish, Wilkes-Barre; Sommer Shoemaker, Nanticoke; Lea Sidler, Benton; Adam Sipler, Forty Fort; Kristen Skatuler, Mountain Top; Alexis Smith, Pittston; Shannon Smith, Benton; Molly Snyder, White Haven; Yvette Sosa, Wilkes-Barre; Jennifer Soto, Mountain Top; Marcus Steele, Plymouth; Lacey Stemrich, Wapwallopen; Olivia Stemrich, Wapwallopen; Connor Stone, Larksville; Kaitlyn Stoodley, Swoyersville; Victoria Strzelecki, Wapwallopen; Robert Swida, Shavertown; Rebecca Thomas, Shickshinny; Tristan Tice, Berwick; Erin Tollinger, Mountain Top; Bernardita Torres, Wilkes-Barre; Brian Tylutke, Jefferson Twp.; Robin Ungureit, Shickshinny; Tonya Vahey, Nanticoke; Jessica Valdez Nolasco, West Hazleton; Alexis Verbinski, Shickshinny; Victoria Vespico, Shavertown; Sarah Warner, Hunlock Creek; Andrew Wensel, Wilkes-Barre; Andrew Whitesall, Drums; Lisa Wnenta, Duryea; Claudia Woznicki, Hanover Twp.; Jason Yantorn, Berwick; Valerie Yeck, Duryea; Amber Zack, Marion Heights; Nicholas Zarola, Wilkes-Barre; Ryan Zaruta, Luzerne; and Sarah Zawatski, Swoyersville.

Certificate of Specialization

Maribel Amigon, Kingston; Kristen Brislin, Wilkes-Barre; Samantha Conahan, Wilkes-Barre; William Cook, Wilkes-Barre; Brian Cooper, Shickshinny; Anthony Diveronica, Harveys Lake; Gene Faulls, Shickshinny; Christian Fritz, Wapwallopen; Stephen Haigh, Plymouth; Brittany Hockenbury, Wilkes-Barre; Jesse Hoffman, Mountain Top; Richard Hunsinger, Drums; Ryan Kollar, Bear Creek Twp.; Ivan Kondor, Wilkes-Barre; Shraddha Kothari, Wilkes-Barre; Joseph Lukashunas, Hazleton; Bradley Mailloux, White Haven; Nicholas Mathers, Wyoming; Koffi Mawunyo-Cadiry, Wilkes-Barre; Bradley Meyers, Sugar Notch; David Murray, Kingston; Sean Patton, Swoyersville; Howard Rau, Wilkes-Barre; Juan Robles-Paulino, Hazleton; Alexander Saba, Mountain Top; Daniel Schultz, White Haven; Stephanie Sherman, Pittston; Tina Wydra, Wilkes-Barre; Kyle Yaple, Wilkes-Barre Twp.; Devon Zeiler, Wilkes-Barre; Richard Ziminski, Hazle Twp.; Patrick Zluchowski, Plains Twp.; and Amy Zurko, Hanover Twp.

Diploma

Ionea Balan, West Hazleton; Samantha Deroy, Drums; Lauren Devens, Plymouth; Jessica Emerick, Nanticoke; Dagmar Frias, Wilkes-Barre; Gustin Gariano, Mountain

Top; Justin Glidden, Nanticoke; Madison Hauze, Freeland; Ashlynn Heller, Ashley; David Hess, Wilkes-Barre; Shawn Nenichka, Wilkes-Barre; Nicole Olaes, Freeland;

Tina Parrish, Hanover Twp.; Chelsea Pike, Dallas; Austin Ragazzo, Shickshinny; Mitchell Rowlands, Exeter; Felicia Schiel, Hanover Twp.; Taylor Szymanski, Wilkes-Barre; Nicole Telford, Harding; and David Williams, Harveys Lake.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.