AP NEWS

High school roundup for Oct. 25, 2018: Norwin boys hold off Peters Township

November 14, 2018

Norwin broke the curse.

The Knights boys soccer team ended a seven-game losing streak in the opening round of the WPIAL playoffs with a 2-1 victory over visiting Peters Township on Thursday night in the WPIAL Class 4A quarterfinals.

The second-seeded Knights (16-2-1) technically were out of the first round, where they hadn’t won since 2010, because of a bye. But the Knights wanted to advance on merit, not on paper.

Carter Breen and Jake Nebinski had goals for the Knights, who advance to play No. 3 Upper St. Clair (13-3-2) in Monday’s semifinals.

No. 7 Peters Township finished 11-8.

Breen scored on a breakaway just four minutes into the second half. Nebinski converted a penalty kick with 10:53 to go in the second half.

Jake Ference cut Norwin’s lead to 2-1 with a goal with 5:15 remaining in regulation.

Seneca Valley 7, Mt. Lebanon 0 -- Ben Francis and Justin Wotus scored twice, and Zach LaValle, Austin Myers and Luke Rupert also scored to lead No. 1 Seneca Valley (15-2-1) to a WPIAL Class 4A quarterfinal victory over No. 9 Mt. Lebanon (7-12-1).

Canon-McMillan 2, Pine-Richland 1 -- Austin McColpin scored the golden goal in overtime as No. 4 Canon-McMillan (16-2) defeated No. 5 Pine-Richland (11-5-3) in the WPIAL Class 4A quarterfinals at Moon.

The Big Macs will play Seneca Valley in the semifinals Monday at a time and site to be determined.

Upper St. Clair 4, Butler 1 -- Ben Burlovic, Zachary Ioli, Connor Ryan and Jack Myers scored to guide No. 3 Upper St. Clair (13-3-2) to a WPIAL Class 4A quarterfinal win over No. 6 Butler (11-5-2).

Tate Mohney scored for Butler.

Class 3A

Thomas Jefferson 2, Ringgold 1 -- Jeremy Marshall’s goal in the 68th minute gave No. 12 Thomas Jefferson (15-4-1) a WPIAL Class 3A quarterfinal victory over No. 4 Ringgold (13-7). AJ Meshanko also scored for the Jaguars, who will play No. 1 Franklin Regional in the semifinals.

Mars 4, South Fayette 3 (OT) -- Austin Rocke scored his second goal of the game with four minutes left in the first overtime to give No. 3 Mars (18-1-1) a WPIAL Class 3A quarterfinal victory over No. 6 South Fayette (12-6-1).

Tyler Nymberg and Aeden Skirtich also scored for the Planets.

Class 2A

Charleroi 4, South Park 0 -- Jay Tepich had two goals, and Cullen Woytovich and Bill Banks added goals as No. 4 Charleroi (18-0) rolled to a WPIAL Class 2A quarterfinal win over No. 5 South Park (12-5-1) at Peters Township.

Nick Goodwin posted the shutout for the Cougars, who will play No. 1 Quaker Valley in the semifinals Monday.

Quaker Valley 4, Mt. Pleasant 1 -- Franky Fernandez scored twice, and Toma David and Dom Reiter added goals to lift No. 1-seeded Quaker Valley (17-3) to a WPIAL Class 2A quarterfinal win over No. 8 Mt. Pleasant (13-5).

Brad Tait scored for the Vikings.

Shady Side Academy 1, Keystone Oaks 0 -- Max Farner scored, and Bruce David and Zach Conte combined for the shutout as No. 11 Shady Side Academy (10-6-1) upset No. 3 Keystone Oaks (15-2) in the WPIAL Class 2A quarterfinals at West Allegheny.

The Indians will play Deer Lakes in the semifinals Monday.

Class A

Avonworth 1, Riverside 0 -- Owen North scored on a penalty kick with 2:20 remaining to lead top-seeded Avonworth (18-0-1) to a WPIAL Class A quarterfinal win over No. 8 Riverside (10-5-1).

Timmy Stewart recorded the shutout for the Lopes, who will play Springdale in the semifinals Monday.

Seton LaSalle 3, Winchester Thurston 0 -- Ethan Gardner, Tyler Stack and Gabe Rosario scored to guide No. 3 Seton LaSalle (17-3) to a WPIAL Class A quarterfinal win over No. 6 Winchester Thurston (11-6) at Moon.

Kaiden Reamber had the shutout for the Rebels, who will play No. 2 Greensburg Central Catholic in the semifinals Monday.

Girls volleyball

Franklin Regional 3, Laurel Highlands 1 -- Aly Kindelberger had 15 kills, and Rachel Reppermund and Maddie Breitkreutz added 10 and nine, respectively, as No. 11 Franklin Regional upset No. 6 Laurel Highlands in a WPIAL Class 3A first-round match at Serra Catholic.

Liz Sarneso had 21 assists, and Piper Toto added 15. The Panthers will face No. 3 Thomas Jefferson in the semifinals Tuesday at a time and site to be determined.

Thomas Jefferson 3, Greensburg Salem 0 -- No. 14 Greensburg Salem had its season come to a close after a loss to No. 3 Thomas Jefferson in the first round of the WPIAL Class 3A playoffs in Pleasant Hills.

Derry 3, Beaver 0 -- Rylee Ellis had eight kills and Kamryn Kelly added seven as No. 7 Derry won a WPIAL first-round match over No. 10 Beaver, 25-10, 25-22, 25-15.

Raeanna Ressler had 23 assists, Destiny Roberts had five blocks, and Kelly added four aces in the victory.

Derry will face No. 2 North Catholic in the quarterfinals Tuesday at a time and site to be determined.

Seton LaSalle 3, Southmoreland 1 -- No. 8-seeded Seton LaSalle advanced to the WPIAL Class 2A quarterfinals with a first round win over No. 9 Southmoreland, 25-16, 19-25, 25-17, 25-10.

The Rebels will play No. 1 Freeport in the next round Tuesday.

Deer Lakes 3, OLSH 2 -- The No. 12-seeded Lancers upset No. 5 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart in the first round of the WPIAL Class AA playoffs at Knoch.

Deer Lakes (9-4) closed out the match with a 15-11 victory in the fifth set after OLSH (10-3) had squared the match with a 25-19 win in the fourth.

Senior middle hitter Kaylee Sciubba had 13 kills, 10 blocks and four aces for the Lancers, and fellow senior Lydia Fink had 11 kills. Setter Renee Robson recorded 29 assists, and Cameron Simurda recorded eight kills.

The Lancers advanced to play No. 4 Frazier in the quarterfinals Tuesday.

Kiski Area 3, West Allegheny 0 -- Cassie Shoupe had eight kills to help No. 8 Kiski Area (12-3) win its first postseason game in eight years with a sweep of No. 9 West Allegheny (11-5) in the first round of the Class AAA playoffs at Freeport. Violeta Kenzevich had six kills for the Cavaliers, who advanced to play Knoch in the quarterfinals.

Knoch 3, Ambridge 1 -- Defending WPIAL and PIAA Class AAA champion and top-seeded Knoch (19-0) got 23 kills from Hannah Rowe in a first-round victory over No. 16 Ambridge (8-8). Kerrie Fitzpatrick had 41 assists and 16 service points for the Knights.

Freeport 3, Waynesburg 0 -- Ally DeJidas and Lauren Lampus recorded eight kills apiece to help top-seeded Freeport earn a Class AA first-round victory over No. 16 Waynesburg. Cora Crytzer finished with 15 digs for the Yellowjackets, and Isabella Russo had seven kills.

North Catholic 3, Burrell 0 -- After winning a play-in game over Carlynton on Tuesday, No. 15 Burrell fell at No. 2 North Catholic in the first round of the Class AA playoffs.

AP RADIO
Update hourly