AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy
Related topics

NCAA Division I Softball Regionals Glance

The Associated PressMay 18, 2019
All Times EDT
(Double elimination; x-if necessary)
Stillwater (Okla.) Regional
Thursday, May 16

Tulsa 5, Arkansas 0

Oklahoma State 3, BYU 1

Friday, May 17

Oklahoma State 13, Tulsa 10

BYU 6, Arkansas 3, Arkansas elminated

Tulsa 6, BYU 4, BYU eliminated

Saturday, May 18

Game 6 — Oklahoma State (41-14) vs. Tulsa (37-19), 4 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 6:30 p.m.

Tallahassee (Fla.) Regional
Friday, May 17

South Florida 3, South Carolina 2

Florida State 8, Bethune-Cookman 0

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — South Florida (41-17) vs. Florida State (52-8), Noon

Game 4 — South Carolina (36-18) vs. Bethune-Cookman (26-30), 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Noon

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 2:30 p.m.

Gainesville (Fla.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Boise State 9, Stanford 1

Florida 3, Boston University 0

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Boise State (35-14) vs. Florida (45-15), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Stanford (32-19) vs. Boston University (37-19), 4:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Noon

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 2:30 p.m.

Lexington (Ky.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Virginia Tech 6, Illinois 2

Kentucky 7, Toledo 2

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Virginia Tech (46-9) vs. Kentucky (34-22), Noon

Game 4 — Illinois (32-24) vs. Toledo (29-27), 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Noon

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 2:30 p.m.

Knoxville (Tenn.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Ohio State 1, North Carolina 0

Tennessee 8, Longwood 0

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Ohio State (35-16) vs. Tennessee (40-14), Noon

Game 4 — North Carolina (35-19) vs. Longwood (37-21), 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Noon

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 2:30 p.m.

Ann Arbor (Mich.) Regional
Friday, May 17

James Madison 5, DePaul 2

Michigan 8, St. Francis (Pa.) 0

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — James Madison (48-7) vs. Michigan (44-11), Noon

Game 4 — DePaul (34-15) vs. St. Francis (Pa.) (29-30), 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 4:30 p.m.

Minneapolis Regional
Friday, May 17

Georgia 6, Drake 4, 8 innings

Minnesota 3, North Dakota State 0

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Minnesota (42-12) vs. Georgia (41-17), 4 p.m.

Game 4 — North Dakota State (42-15) vs. Drake (42-15), 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 6:30 p.m.

Evanston (Ill.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Louisville 9, Southern Illinois 5

Northwestern 15, Detroit 1

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Louisville (34-21) vs. Northwestern (44-10), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Southern Illinois (33-14) vs. Detroit (31-27), 5:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 5:30 p.m.

Tuscaloosa (Ala.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Arizona State 4, Lipscomb 3

Alabama 8, Alabama State 2

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Arizona State (34-18) vs. Alabama (53-7), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Lipscomb (41-14-1) vs. Alabama State (24-25), 4:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 4:30 p.m.

Oxford (Miss.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Louisiana-Lafayette 3, Southeast Missouri State 2

Mississippi 12, Chattanooga 0

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Louisiana-Lafayette (51-4) vs. Mississippi (38-17), 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Southeast Missouri State (45-17) vs. Chattanooga (37-16), 3:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 5:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge (La.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Texas Tech 3, Louisiana Tech 0

LSU 2, Monmouth 0

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Texas Tech (40-14) vs. LSU (41-16), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Louisiana Tech (44-15) vs. Monmouth (36-17), 4:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 6:30 p.m.

Norman (Okla.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Wisconsin 4, Notre Dame 2

Oklahoma 12, UMBC 0

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Oklahoma (50-2) vs. Wisconsin (41-12), 4 p.m.

Game 4 — UMBC (30-23) vs. Notre Dame (36-17), 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 4:30 p.m.

Austin (Texas) Regional
Friday, May 17

Houston 3, Texas A&M 1

Sam Houston State 2, Texas 1

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Houston (38-17) vs. Sam Houston State (35-21), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Texas A&M (28-26) vs. Texas (41-15), 4:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 7 p.m.

Seattle Regional
Friday, May 17

Mississippi State 5, Seattle 3

Washington 2, Fordham 0

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Mississippi State (34-21) vs. Washington (46-7), 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Seattle (39-16) vs. Fordham (29-25), 8:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 11 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 9 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 11:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Regional
Friday, May 17

Missouri 7, Cal State Fullerton 4

UCLA 6, Weber State 0

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Missouri (33-23) vs. UCLA (47-5), 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Cal State Fullerton (38-17) vs. Weber State (26-20), 8:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 7:30 p.m.

Tucson (Ariz.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Auburn 10, Colorado State 5

Arizona 5, Harvard 1

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Auburn (38-19) vs. Arizona (43-12), 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Colorado State (38-11) vs. Harvard (25-18), 8:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 11 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 9:30 p.m.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.