AP NEWS

Class 4A Texas high school playoff scores, pairings

November 16, 2018

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

Clint (4-6) vs. Big Spring (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Pecos

Springtown (8-2) vs. Hereford (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Seminole 42, Fabens 7

Canyon (9-1) vs. Gainesville (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Childress

Dumas (8-2) vs. Decatur (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Weatherford, Okla. (SW Okla. Univ.)

Andrews 57, San Elizario 6

WF Hirschi (8-2) vs. Pampa (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon

Clint Mountain View (6-4) vs. San Angelo Lake View (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton

Area

Clint-Big Spring winner vs. Springtown-Hereford winner, TBD

Seminole (7-3) vs. Canyon-Gainesville winner, TBD

Dumas-Decatur winner vs. Andrews (8-3), TBD

WF Hirschi-Pampa winner vs. Clint Mountain View-San Angelo Lake View winner, TBD

Region II

Bidistrict

Waco La Vega 61, Lake Worth 0

Alvarado (5-5) vs. Melissa (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell’s Echols Field

Kennedale 58, Brownwood 20

Paris (7-2) vs. Dallas Carter (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denison

Argyle (10-0) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

FW Benbrook (8-2) vs. China Spring (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Celina 35, Wilmer-Hutchins 34

Stephenville (6-3) vs. FW Dunbar (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Granbury

Area

Waco La Vega (9-2) vs. Alvarado-Melissa winner, TBD

Kennedale (9-2) vs. Paris-Dallas Carter winner, TBD

Argyle-Carrollton Ranchview winner vs. FW Benbrook-China Spring winner, TBD

Celina (6-4) vs. Stephenville-FW Dunbar winner, TBD

Region III

Bidistrict

Midlothian Heritage (9-1) vs. Kilgore (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Forney

Navasota (5-5) vs. Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman

Carthage 49, Waxahachie Life 24

Huffman Hargrave 40, Houston Furr 24

Splendora (9-1) vs. Houston North Forest (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

Van 49, Athens 13

Lumberton 38, Houston Wheatley 21

Crandall (7-2) vs. Henderson (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium

Area

Midlothian Heritage-Kilgore winner vs. Navasota-Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville winner, TBD

Carthage (11-0) vs. Huffman Hargrave (6-5), 7 p.m. Nov. 23, Lufkin

Splendora-Houston North Forest winner vs. Van (9-2), TBD

Lumberton (6-5) vs. Crandall-Henderson winner, TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

Sealy 55, Taylor 0

Zapata (7-3) vs. Boerne (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo’s Shirley Field

Liberty Hill (8-1) vs. Bay City (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

Gonzales 35, Kingsville King 15

La Vernia (9-1) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (3-7), 6 p.m. Saturday, Sinton

Lampasas (6-4) vs. Freeport Brazosport (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

La Feria (9-1) vs. Beeville Jones (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buc Stadium

Needville (6-4) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

Area

Sealy (11-0) vs. Zapata-Boerne winner, TBD

Liberty Hill-Bay City winner vs. Gonzales (6-5), TBD

La Vernia-Rio Grande City Grulla winner vs. Lampasas-Freeport Brazosport winner, TBD

La Feria-Beeville Jones winner vs. Needville-Fischer Canyon Lake winner, TBD

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

Midland Greenwood (8-2) vs. Perryton (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt

Ferris (6-3) vs. Vernon (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Levelland (7-2) vs Monahans (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Iowa Park (5-5) vs. Hillsboro (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport

Graham (7-3) vs. Godley (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Lubbock Estacado 24, Fort Stockton 0

Glen Rose (8-1) vs. Aubrey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, FW’s Brewer Bear Stadium

Snyder (8-2) vs Dalhart (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Area

Midland Greenwood-Perryton winner vs. Ferris-Vernon winner, TBD

Levelland-Monahans winner vs. Iowa Park-Hillsboro winner, TBD

Graham-Godley winner vs. Lubbock Estacado (8-3), TBD

Glen Rose-Aubrey winner vs. Snyder-Dalhart winner, TBD

Region II

Bidistrict

Sunnyvale (9-0) vs. Gilmer (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

Fairfield 56, Wills Point 19

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 56, Dallas Roosevelt 12

Waco Connally 58, Bullard 31

Rusk (4-6) vs. Robinson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Pittsburg 42, Nevada Community 7

Lorena 55, Brownsboro 7

Caddo Mills (6-3) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains

Area

Sunnyvale-Gilmer winner vs. Fairfield (9-2), TBD

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (9-2) vs. Waco Connally (8-3), 1 p.m. Nov. 23, Royse City

Rusk-Robinson winner vs. Pittsburg (8-3), TBD

Lorena (10-1) vs. Caddo Mills-Texarkana Liberty-Eylau winner, TBD

Region III

Bidistrict

Jasper (10-0) vs. Hamshire-Fannett (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lumberton

Bellville (6-4) vs. La Marque (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Columbia

West Orange-Stark 76, Huntington 3

Sweeny (9-1) vs. La Grange (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Wharton (7-3) vs. Smithville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Columbus

Silsbee (6-4) vs. Shepherd (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dayton

Giddings 58, Houston Washington 6

Center (6-4) vs. Liberty (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Woodville

Area

Jasper-Hamshire-Fannett winner vs. Bellville-La Marque winner, TBD

West Orange-Stark (7-4) vs. Sweeny-La Grange winner, TBD

Wharton-Smithville winner vs. Silsbee-Shepherd winner, TBD

Giddings (10-1) vs. Center-Liberty winner, TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

Cuero 66, Pearsall 12

Rio Hondo (8-1) vs. Ingleside (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

Hondo (6-4) vs. Llano (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CC West Oso (6-4) vs. Port Isabel (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mercedes

Rockport-Fulton 55, Progreso 0

Crystal City (7-3) vs. Wimberley (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, at San Antonio’s Bobcat Stadium

Raymondville (9-1) vs. Orange Grove (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Donna

Geronimo Navarro (7-2) vs. Devine (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Area

Cuero (10-1) vs. Rio Hondo-Ingleside winner, TBD

Hondo-Llano winner vs. CC West Oso-Port Isabel winner, TBD

Rockport-Fulton (7-4), vs. Crystal City-Wimberley winner, TBD

Raymondville-Orange Grove winner vs. Geronimo Navarro-Devine winner, TBD

___

Some information provided by UIL: http://www.uiltexas.org/football/playoff-brackets

AP RADIO
Update hourly