AP NEWS
Related topics

ABC, NBC Top Winners in News and Documentary Emmys

September 12, 1996

NEW YORK (AP) _ ABC and NBC took 10 prizes each to share top honors Wednesday night at the annual news and documentary Emmy Awards.

CBS and PBS were just behind with seven apiece. The 17th annual awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

The winners were:

_General coverage of a single breaking news story (whole program): ``48 Hours: America’s Mission,″ CBS.

_General coverage of a single breaking news story (segment within a program): ``Dateline NBC: Intersection (Chicago Bus Crash),″ NBC; ``Dateline NBC: Hazardous Environment?″ NBC; ``Dateline NBC: I Confess,″ NBC; ``Dateline NBC: The Explosion (Oklahoma Bombing),″ NBC.

_Instant coverage of a single breaking news story: ``Coverage of the Oklahoma City Bombing,″ CNN; ``Nightline: Oklahoma City Bombing: Moment of Crisis,″ ABC.

_Background/analysis of a single current story (program): ``Nova: Siamese Twins,″ PBS; ``Peter Jennings Reporting: Peacekeepers: How the U.N. Failed in Bosnia,″ ABC; ``Turning Point: Inside the Hate Conspiracy: America’s Terrorists,″ ABC.

_Background/analysis of a single current story (segment): ``Dateline NBC: The Toughest Choice,″ NBC; ``Dateline NBC: Backdraft,″ NBC.

_Investigative journalism (program): ``Investigative Reports: The Plague Monkeys,″ A&E; ``CBS Reports: Legacy of Shame,″ CBS.

_Investigative journalism (segment): ``20/20: The Predators,″ ABC.

_Interview (program): ``Old Masters of Wall Street (Pt. 1),″ PBS.

_Interview (segment): ``Primetime Live: McNamara’s War,″ ABC; Primetime Live: Terry’s Story,″ ABC.

_Coverage of a continuing news story (program): ``Killer Virus,″ The Learning Channel; ``Frontline: High Stakes in Cyberspace,″ PBS.

_Coverage of a continuing news story (segment): ``CBS News Sunday Morning: A Tale of West Virginia,″ CBS.

_Informational or cultural programming (program): ``Carrier: Fortress at Sea,″ Discovery.

_Informational or cultural programming (segment): ``20/20: Almost Human,″ ABC.

_Historical Programming (program): A & E Investigative Reports: Uncle Ho and Uncle Sam,″ A&E.

_Historical Programming (segment): ``National Geographic EXPLORER: War Code: Navajo,″ TBS; ``Primetime Live: Diary of a Young Girl,″ ABC; ``CBS News Sunday Morning: After the Fall,″ CBS

_Special classification for news and documentary program achievement: ``The Dying Rooms,″ Cinemax; ``CBS Reports: In the Killing Fields of America,″ CBS.

_Special classification for news and documentary individual achievement: ``Jupiter’s Wife,″ Cinemax; ``P.O.V.: Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter,″ PBS

_General coverage of a single breaking news story in a regularly scheduled newscast: ``CBS Evening News With Dan Rather: Coverage of Rabin Funeral,″ CBS.

_Instant coverage of a single breaking news story in a regularly scheduled newscast: ``CBS Evening News With Bob Schieffer: Rabin Assassination Coverage,″ CBS.

_Coverage of a continuing news story in a regularly scheduled newscast: ``ABC World News Tonight With Peter Jennings: Children of Crime,″ ABC.

_Individual Achievement, writers: ``The American Experience: The Orphan Trains,″ PBS.

_ Individual achievement in a craft, directors: ``National Geographic: Secrets of the Wild Panda,″ NBC.

_Individual achievement in a craft, researchers: ``Dateline NBC: Class Photo,″ NBC.

_Individual achievement in a craft, cinematographers: ``National Geographic: Great White Shark,″ NBC.

_Individual achievement in a craft, electronic camerapersons: ``ABC’s World Of Discovery: Blue Whale: Largest Animal On Earth,″ ABC.

_Individual achievement in a craft, sound/audio: ``Rock & Roll: Renegades,″ PBS.

_Individual achievement in a craft, editors: ``National Geographic Explorer: The Photographers,″ TBS.

_Individual achievement in a craft, lighting directors: ``National Geographic Explorer: Journey Through The Underworld,″ TBS.

_Individual achievement in a craft, graphic designers: ``Planet of Life: Ancient Oceans,″ Discovery; ``Eyewitness: Skeleton,″ PBS.

_Individual achievement in a craft, title sequences: ``Save Our Streets,″ Syndicated.

_Individual achievement in a craft, art directors: ``Dateline NBC,″ NBC.

_Individual achievement in a craft, music: ``A & E Biography,″ A&E.

AP RADIO
Update hourly