AP NEWS

Locals Named All-state In Field Hockey, Girls Volleyball

December 4, 2018

The regular season and postseason is over.

Now, it’s awards season in high school field hockey.

The Pennsylvania High School Field Hockey Coaches Association released its all-state team Monday, selecting 35 Wyoming Valley Conference standouts from nine teams.

In Class A, PIAA state champion Wyoming Seminary led the way with eight selections, followed by Wyoming Area (five), Holy Redeemer (three) and Lake-Lehman (three).

Valley West had a strong showing in Class 2A, where it earned six all-state selections. Coughlin, Crestwood and Dallas had two all-state players each.

Delaware Valley represented the conference in Class 3A with four selections.

First-team selections included Mia Magnotta, Hannah Maxwell, Aubrey Mytych, Kelsey Reznick and Alex Wesneski of Wyoming Seminary; Ellie Glatz and Kayla Kiwak of Wyoming Area; Cameryn Forgash, Karaline Stelma and Rina Tsioles of Valley West; Emily Farrell of Dallas; and Jolene Ulichney of Coughlin.

Girls Volleyball

Fresh off its greatest season in program history, the Holy Redeemer team received some good news Monday.

The Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association released its all-state teams in every classification, including the 56 player-team in Class 2A that included Redeemer.

Libero Sarah Kuderka, outside hitter Julia Andrejko, setter Korren Hicks, middle hitter Skylar Osenkarski and middle hitter Sarah Liskowicz — all seniors — received all-state nods.

Head coach Jack Kablick’s Royals won their 12th consecutive district title, and then advanced to the state final for the first time in program history.

Redeemer lost the championship match against Bald Eagle, 3-0.

Contact the writer: sports@citizensvoice.com

 

 

CLASS A

Meredythe Baird, Holy Redeemer (Honorable mention)

Kate Barilla, Wyoming Seminary (2nd team)

Julia Christian, Wyoming Seminary (2nd team)

McKenna Dolan, Holy Redeemer (Honorable mention)

Ellie Glatz, Wyoming Area (1st team)

Abigail Gober, Wyoming Area (2nd team)

Kayla Kiwak, Wyoming Area (1st team)

Bari Lefkowitz, Wyoming Seminary (2nd team)

Mia Magnotta, Wyoming Seminary (1st team)

Hannah Maxwell, Wyoming Seminary (1st team)

Kari Melberger, Wyoming Area (2nd team)

Lauren Mullery, Holy Redeemer (Honorable mention)

Aubrey Mytych, Wyoming Seminary (1st team)

Lauren Parente, Wyoming Area (Honorable mention)

Ava Radel, Lake-Lehman (Honorable mention)

Kelsey Reznick, Wyoming Seminary (1st team)

Kate Roberts, Lake-Lehman (2nd team)

Amy Supey, Lake-Lehman (Honorable mention)

Alex Wesneski, Wyoming Seminary (1st team)

 

CLASS 2A

Jillian Bonczewski, Valley West (2nd team)

Emily Farrell, Dallas (1st team)

Cameryn Forgash, Valley West (1st team)

Mackenzie Kile, Crestwood (2nd team)

Sarah Richards, Crestwood (2nd team)

Sydney Rusnock, Valley West (2nd team)

Karaline Stelma, Valley West (1st team)

Ali Tedik, Coughlin (Honorable mention)

Rina Tsioles, Valley West (1st team)

Jolene Ulichney, Coughlin (1st team)

Hannah Yanovich, Dallas (2nd team)

Natalie Zasada, Valley West (2nd team)

 

CLASS 3A

Brenna Cavallaro, Delaware Valley (Honorable mention)

Grace Conselyea, Delaware Valley (2nd team)

Skyler Padgett, Delaware Valley (2nd team)

Addy Ross, Delaware Valley (Honorable mention)

 

Contact the writer: sports@citizensvoice.com

AP RADIO
Update hourly