AP NEWS

Royals Post Decisive Win Over Crusaders

September 5, 2018
1 of 2

Royals Post Decisive Win Over Crusaders

At Kirby Park, Holy Redeemer dropped only five games combined during singles play, added a pair of three-set doubles wins and swept Coughlin 5-0.

Tea Amerise didn’t drop a game in her No. 2 singles match while Camryn Cassetori and Cassie Benderavich won the Nos. 1 and 3 singles matches respectively.

Sonal Garg and Carissa Benderavich rallied to win the top doubles match after dropping the first set, as did Jenna Biago and Jordan Stochala.

SINGLES: 1. Camryn Cassetori (HR) over Rachel Bath 6-2, 6-0; 2. Tea Amerise (HR) over Sydney Daley 6-0, 6-0; Cassie Benderavich (HR) over Chabee Patel 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES: 1. Sonal Garg/Carissa Benderavich (HR) over Marilyn Ogof/Gianna Valenti 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; 2. Jenna Biago/Jordan Stochala (HR) over Bree Soriano/Hailey McMullen 3-6, 6-0, 10-8.

Hazleton Area 4, Crestwood 1

At Hazleton Area, a sweep of singles play plus one more doubles win keyed the host Cougars’ win.

Lily Nowak swept the No. 1 singles match while Alyssa Mazurek and Maddie Terracino each only dropped one game in their wins.

Sophia Sebo and Nina Zola added a doubles win for Hazleton Area. Olivia Richards and Megan McLaughlin teammed to give Crestwood their lone win.

SINGLES: 1. Lily Nowak (HAZ) over Breena Kravchick 6-0, 6-0; 2. Alyssa Mazurek (HAZ) over Rachel McFarland 6-0, 6-1; 3. Maddie Terracino (HAZ) over Madison Weis 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: 1. Sophia Sebo/Nina Zola (HAZ) over Cassie Menn and Emily Roberts 7-5, 4-6, 10-1; 2. Olivia Richards/Megan McLaughlin (CRE) over Anjolina Hsiao/Liz Grohol 6-0, 6-1.

RECORDS: Haz 3-3, Cre 1-5.

Berwick 3, Hanover Area 2

At Berwick, a sweep of doubles play gave the Bulldogs the narrow win.

Isa Segura and Gabby Segura won the No. 1 doubles match while Ellie Kozak and Isabella Ambrosio followed suit at No. 2.

Keightlynn Kishbaugh added a singles win.

For Hanover Area, Kaitlyn Downey won the No. 1 singles match while Karlee Yuscavage won at No. 3.

SINGLES: 1. Kaitlyn Downey (HAN) over Genevive Johnson 6-3, 6-2; 2. Keightlynn Kishbaugh (BER) over Taylor Gavlick 6-7, 6-0, 6-3; 3. Karlee Yuscavage (HAN) over Gianna Miller 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES: 1. Isa Segura/Gabby Segura (BER) over Deanna Wadzin/Sydney Kordek 6-1, 6-2; 2. Ellie Kozak/Isabella Ambrosio (BER) over Michelle Chalarca/Alexandra Eshleman 6-1, 6-0.

Tunkhannock 3, Wyoming Area 2

At Tunkhannock, the hosts won the third singles match plus both doubles matches to edge out the Warriors.

Megan Keiser won No. 3 singles while the teams of Naomi Strohl and Emily Martin, and Jordana Bach and Ashley Kenia won in doubles.

Strohl and Martin won in three sets to decide the match.

Wyoming Area got wins from Brianna Pizzano and Bella Scappaticci in the top two singles matches.

SINGLES: 1. Brianna Pizzanno (WA) over Jillian Landon 6-0, 6-1; 2. Bella Scappaticci (WA) over Jenna Laughinghouse 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; 3. Megan Keiser (TUN) over Stephanie Palovchak 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES: 1. Naomi Strohl/Emily Martin (TUN) over Abagail Dvendall.Megan Askew 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; 2. Jordan Back/Ashley Kenia (TUN) over Mackenzie Goyne/Cara Yorina 6-0, 6-0.

Wyoming Seminary 5, Pittston Area 0

At Pittston Area, the visiting Blue Knights cruised to a win.

Nicole Joanlanne, Emily Urbanski and Shailee Desai all won singles matches with Urbanski sweeping her match.

Christina Cikowski and Dominica Delayo, and Paige Parsons and Riley Jenson won in doubles.

SINGLES: Nicole Joanlanne (SEM) over Abby Connors 6-2, 6-2; 2. Emily Urbanski (SEM) over Kaitlyn Connors 6-0, 6-0; 3. Shailee Desai (SEM) over Sarah Armitage 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: 1. Christina Cikowski/Dominica Delayo (SEM) over Emily Kraser/Julia Zambetti 6-0, 6-1; 2. Paige Parsons/Riley Jenson (SEM) over Isabella Lewis/Rachel Senese 6-3, 6-1.

Dallas 3, GAR 2

At GAR, Dallas’ Sarah Stallard’s three-set win at No. 1 singles proved to be the difference in the Mountaineers’ match win.

Morgan Landau added a win for Dallas at third singles while the top doubles team of Reese Levandowski and Caroline Stallard were also victorious.

GAR got a singles win from Michelle Tapia and a doubles win from the team of Yazmin Guzman and Latifat Oseni.

SINGLES: 1. Sarah Stallard (DAL) over Melanie Garcia (GAR) 6-1, 4-6,6-1; 2. Michelle Tapia (GAR) over Rylie Bay (DAL) 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-0; 3. Morgan Landau (DAL) over Miracle Ruiz (GAR) 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES: 1. Reese Levandowski/Caroline Stallard (DAL) over Magaly Martinez/Samantha Rodriguez 6-4,6-2; 2. Yazmin Guzman/Latifat Oseni (GAR) over Haley Sebocinski/Mead 6-3,6-30

AP RADIO
Update hourly