AP NEWS

Tuesday’s high school volleyball, basketball results

November 7, 2018

Volleyball

Tuesday’s Matches

Class 6A third round

Clark 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (25-20, 25-27, 25-27, 25-13, 15-13)

O’Connor 3, Brandeis 1 (25-16, 25-21, 19-25, 25-23)

Class 5A third round

Boerne Champion 3, Harlan 1 (18-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-10)

Dripping Springs 3, Seguin 0 (25-23, 25-10, 26-24)

Class 4A third round

La Vernia 3, Devine 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-23)

Navarro 3, Pleasanton 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-20)

Class 3A third round

Blanco 3, Hallettssville 1 (25-12, 25-23, 16-25, 25-20)

Goliad 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-17)

Tuesday’s Summaries

Clark 3, NB Canyon 2

25-20, 25-27, 25-27, 25-13, 15-13

NB Canyon: K — K. Trefflich, 24. AS — E. Jones, 51. A — H. Berry, 1; M. Theurer, 1. D — H. Berry, 23. B — A. Jones, 3.5.

O’Connor 3, Brandeis 1

25-16, 25-21, 19-25, 25-23

Brandeis: K — J. Gibson, 10. AS — C. Kluna, 19. A — K. Meier, 2. D — K. Meier, 24. B — C. Ugwokaegbe, 4.

O’Connor: K — L. Davila, 13. AS — M. De La Rosa, 25. A — J. Schenkel, 2; T. Chavez, 2. D — B. Brown, 28. B — S. Ozment, 2.5.

Boerne Champion 3, Harlan 1

18-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-10

Boerne Champion: K — H. Maddux, 18. AS — S. Spaulding, 51. A — A. Brin, 2; M. Davidson, 2. D — M. Davidson, 17. B — K. Wright, 5.

Harlan: K — A. Jackson, 12. AS — J. Hanspard, 15. A — J. Arguijo, 2; K. Fallaha, 2. D — A. Gomez, 22. B — A. Jackson, 2.5.

Navarro 3, Pleasanton 0

25-21, 25-23, 25-20

Pleasanton: K — K. Shannon, 10. AS — M. McDonald, 16. D — K. Shannon, 15. B — K. Moore, 6.

Navarro: K — K. Helms, 14. AS — K. Helms, 1; H. Hoffmann, 1. A — C. Burch, 3; S. Benner, 3. D — C. Burch, 27. B — M. McCaig, 2.

Dripping Springs 3, Seguin 0

25-23, 25-10, 26-24

Seguin: K — E. Riordan, 7. AS — S. Luensmann, 12. A — P. Engelke, 3. D — E. Riordan, 12. B — C. Dietz, 2.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s Games

Non-district

Canyon Lake 67, Brooks Academy 6

Canyon Lake: E. Geist 12, C. Kullberg 8, S. Barber 8, Cox 8, M. Carrizales 7, J. Melendez 6, L. Moses 6, C. Tschoepe 5, Garcia 5, Felps 2.

Halftime: Canyon Lake 39, Brooks Academy 5

Boerne Champion 52, Marshall 34

Marshall: K. Baynes 18, A. Rosenberg 6, M. Hill 4, S. Lugo 3, A. Lebherz 2, K. Brown-Hardeman 1.

Boerne Champion: F. Gatlin 8, C. Moon 8, H. Stadler 7, K. Flugence 7, K. Drawdy 6, P. Hammond 5, A. King 5, M. Herrera 3, H. Barraza 3.

Halftime: Boerne Champion 20, Marshall 8

Brackenridge 79, McCollum 27

Brackenridge: S. Thomas 28, J. Ramos 14, L. Zamora 7, A. Truque 6, G. Teran 6, J. Gutierrez 5, N. Rollins 4, E. Ayala 4, J. DeLao 3, M. Navarro 2.

McCollum: K. Pritchard 6, C. Ovalle 5, J. Ortega 4, D. Guerra 4, A. Garza 3, A. Castilleja 3, A. Martinez 2.

Halftime: Brackenridge 34, McCollum 11

Fox Tech 17, St. Anthony 14

St. Anthony: T. Grohman 4, G. Vasquez 4, E. Garza 2, L. Lopez 2, D. Espinosa 2.

Fox Tech: R. McGarity 5, N. Nobles 4, G. Riddle 3, T. Romo 2, T. Coronado 2, E. Martinez 1.

Halftime: St. Anthony 8, Fox Tech 5

Clemens 52, Highlands 45

Clemens: A. Ray 16, K. Reffell 11, A. Jackson 9, D. Lee 8, K. Lopez 2, E. Givilancz 2, F. Perez 2, K. Willis 2.

Highlands: L. Mendoza 18, J. Miller 9, A. Flores 8, A. Smothers 3, I. Clay 2, B. Davila 2, H. McElroy 2, M. Meece 1.

Halftime: Clemens 23, Highlands 23

La Vernia 73, Lytle 23

La Vernia: H. Muenster 20, H. Chadwick 18, A. Jackson 9, K. Jaskinia 7, T. Izworski 7, M. Steubing 6, C. Towns 6.

Halftime: La Vernia 37, Lytle 12

Memorial 50, Alamo Heights 33

Alamo Heights: L. Moore 9, L. Moreno 7, C. Gunter 6, D. Flowers 6, J. Drawert 2, L. Kelley 2, L. Mendoza 1.

Memorial: T. Lopez 19, J. Henderson 10, J. Gonzales 10, J. Arocha 6, R. Garza 3, B. Barajas 2.

Halftime: Memorial 29, Alamo Heights 10

San Marcos 47, SA Christian 32

SA Christian: S. Gwin 14, K. Price 9, L. Leonard 6, J. Potts 2, S. Carr 1.

San Marcos: F. Phillips 14, G. Latham 11, B. Gutierrez 10, A. Flores 4, V. Hernandez 2, Vidrine 2, Velasquez 2.

Halftime: San Marcos 24, SA Christian 17

Southside 71, Kennedy 40

Kennedy: A. Balderas 14, D. Vallerie 8, G. Godoy 6, F. Martinez 4, S. Hernandez 3, L. Teamer 3, V. Gomez 2.

Southside: M. Soto 32, S. Altanirano 10, A. Cantu 8, A. Herrera 6, S. Jasso 4, C. Traeger 3, M. Ramirez 3, A. Herrera 2, A. West 2, V. Guerra 1.

Halftime: Southside 36, Kennedy 19

Pleasanton 41, Dilley 35

Pleasanton: K. Miller 10, E. Wilson 10, H. Brymer 6, H. Marquez 6, M. Garza 5, C. Jones 2, E. Hilburn 2.

Halftime: Pleasanton 29, Dilley 14

Geneva 45, YWLA 17

Geneva: K. Lacy 13, K. Parker 8, G. Griffey 7, K. Khlot 4, M. Howard 4, T. Tippit 3, R. Tippit 2, E. Walter 2, S. Griffey 2.

YWLA: J. Medel 4, S. Salazar 3, Z. Hinojosa 3, E. De Leon 3, J. Medel 3, T. Curtis 1.

Wagner 80, Southwest 37

Southwest: F. Aguilar 13, U. Galvan 11, M. Coats 7, C. Herrera 3, K. Walker 2, C. Galvan 1.

Wagner: J. Weaver 24, T. Gardner 15, K. Dorsey 13, M. Houston 13, N. Brown 7, Y. Perez 5, J. Salton 3.

Halftime: Wagner 42, Southwest 26

Brennan 52, New Braunfels 50

New Braunfels: K. Mulkey 12, F. Mangold 10, T. Gilstrap 8, P. Norseworthy 6, A. Schmucker 4, E. Wipf 2, G. Gettys 2, S. Esqueda 2, A. Atkinson 2, C. DeLaFuentes 2.

Brennan: A. Fluker 14, A. Anderson 12, J. Carter 9, C. Jones 7, G. Steward 6, G. Bynum 4.

Halftime: New Braunfels 29, Brennan 22

Warren 38, Burbank 37

Burbank: A. Zapata 17, A. Cavazos 9, J. Ariste 6, J. Torres 5.

Warren: M. Rhodes 8, T. Fesperman 6, A. Orbiso 6, C. Pena 5, V. Johnson 5, E. Benitez 4, N. Ledezma 2, G. Castro 2.

Halftime: Burbank 20, Warren 16

Jefferson 43, Bandera 39

Jefferson: E. Rocha 12, L. McGrew 6, A. Guzman 6, R. Perez 6, E. Garcia 5, L. Guzman 4.

Halftime: Jefferson 22, Bandera 14

Lanier 59, Harlandale 57

Harlandale: M. Frausto 22, S. Rodriguez 16, R. Torres 8, J. Escalante 5, M. Gallardo 4, J. Rodriguez 2.

Lanier: M. Martinez 20, M. Garcia 14, T. Mendiola 7, K. Hernandez 6, T. Lopez 6, J. Mayberry 6.

Halftime: Harlandale 26, Lanier 26

Antonian 60, Sam Houston 54

Antonian: E. Hicks 13, M. Hornedo 13, K. De Leon 10, K. Davis 7, A. Rodriguez 6, J. Tarrillion 4, E. Dewey 3, N. Foley 2, A. Rodriguez 2.

Sam Houston: K. Brown 23, J. Spencer 10, K. Derry 9, L. Wallace 5, R. Smith 4, J. Wilson 2, T. Chandler 1.

Halftime: Antonian 34, Sam Houston 29

Knippa 49, Stacey 16

Stacey: M. Arteaga 5, A. Turpeau 3, A. Berg 3, K. Choplin 3, J. Born 2.

Knippa: R. Ramirez 18, A. Gonzalez 13, V. Davis 12, M. Reyes 6.

Halftime: Knippa 27, Stacey 9

FEAST 49, Saint Mary’s Hall 36

FEAST: M. Hanson 16, T. Fagan 13, K. Mullins 8, M. Young 4, A. Dye 3, H. Cole 3, T. Shumake 2.

Saint Mary’s Hall: C. Berridge 14, G. Garcia 10, A. Lacau 8, J. Spicer 2, N. Mays 2.

Halftime: FEAST 26, Saint Mary’s Hall 17

Marion 63, Lee Academy 4

Marion: A. Madrid 15, J. Aguilar 9, B. Valadez 9, R. Svochak 8, E. Abrameit 6, A. Holmes 6, L. Bek 5, M. Rooke 5.

Halftime: Marion 31, Lee Academy 0

 

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s Games

Non-district

Sunnybrook 75, KIPP Academy 73

Sunnybrook: Ewuzie 31, L. Williams 20, A. Linares 12, J. Mangum 10, E. Espinosa 2.

KIPP Academy: J. DeLeon 24, J. Franco 16, D. Patino 11, E. Kamanzi 7, V. Cedeno 6, R. Reyes 4, M. DeLaRosa 3, K. Coronado 2.

Halftime: KIPP Academy 35, Sunnybrook 31

Austin Regents 72, Antonian 69

Austin Regents: C. Rood 26, G. Dunn 18, K. Wolf 11, N. Wendland 8, B. Novy 6, S. Schultz 3.

Antonian: G. Ramos 28, J. Reyna 24, T. Martinez 6, R. Ledesma 4, J. Lozano 3, J. Trejo 2, M. Frei 2.

Halftime: Antonian 31, Austin Regents 28

Saint Mary’s Hall 107, FEAST 75

FEAST: A. Bordallo 13, S. Wheeler 12, N. Kunkel 11, G. Shipp 11, G. Ellis 9, S. Sabo 7, I. Halliburton 4, E. Halliburton 4, B. Huber 2, A. Kamel 2.

Saint Mary’s Hall: A. Eugster 26, M. Terry 22, D. Huggins 18, B. Eugster 15, H. Allen 10, D. Vaughan 8, C. Terry 4, R. Hunter 2, I. Wright 2.

Halftime: Saint Mary’s Hall 52, FEAST 33

AP RADIO
Update hourly