AP NEWS

Stoughton still top-ranked Division 1 team in state rankings

February 8, 2019

The Stoughton wrestling team maintained its season-long hold on the No. 1 spot in Division 1 in this week’s Wisconsin Wrestling Online state team rankings.

Seven Vikings wrestlers were ranked in the Division 1 individual rankings, including freshman Nicolar Rivera, No. 1 at 106 pounds, and senior Hunter Lewis, No. 1 at 138.

Every team in the state begins the postseason on Saturday with WIAA regional competition.

Stoughton beat Waunakee in the overall Badger Conference tournament on Saturday, but Waunakee earned the Badger North crown while Stoughton won the Badger South. Waunakee held on to its No. 10 state ranking in Division 1.

Big Eight Conference champ Janesville Craig earned Division 1 honorable mention, led by senior 285-pounder Keeanu Benton, No. 1 at 285 pounds.

In Division 2, Evansville/Albany switched spots with Lodi, with the Blue Devils taking over the No. 9 spot and Lodi dropping to No. 10. Edgerton kept the No. 12 position, and Wisconsin Dells earned honorable mention. Ellsworth was No. 1.

Mineral Point kept the No. 7 ranking in Division 3, with Stratford keeping the No. 1 spot.

River Valley senior Shane Liegel held on to the No. 1 spot in Division 2 at 182 pounds.

WIWRESTLING.COM

WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

TEAMS

(Last week’s rank in parentheses)

DIVISION 1

1, Stoughton (1); 2, Mukwonago (2); 3, Holmen (3); 4, Marshfield (4); 5, Kaukauna (5); 6, Slinger (6); 7, Burlington (7); 8, Wisconsin Rapids (8); 9, Pulaski (9); 10, Waunakee (10); 11, De Pere (11); 12, Waterford (12). Honorable mention: Ashwaubenon, Oshkosh West, West Bend East, Janesville Craig, Pewaukee.

DIVISION 2

1, Ellsworth (1); 2, Freedom (2); 3, Wrightstown (3); 4, Luxemburg-Casco (4); 5, Denmark (5); 6, Prairie du Chien (6); 7, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro (7); 8, Baldwin-Woodville (8); 9, Evansville/Albany (9); 10, Lodi (10); 11, Kewaskum (11); 12, Edgerton (12). Honorable mention: Brillion, Maple Northwestern, Westby, Wisconsin Dells, Tomahawk.

DIVISION 3

1, Stratford (1); 2, Coleman (2); 3, Fennimore (3); 4, St. Croix Falls (5); 5, Weyauwega-Fremont (6); 6, Lancaster (4); 7, Mineral Point (7); 8, Random Lake (8); 9, Kenosha Christian Life (9); 10, Cedar Grove-Belgium (9); 11, Cumberland (11); 12, Cadott (12). Honorable mention: Phillips, Shiocton, Boyceville, Edgar, Bonduel.

INDIVIDUALS

Note: Listings include statewide No. 1 and any area selections. Last week’s rank in parentheses.

DIVISION 1

106 pounds: 1, Nicolar Rivera, fr., Stoughton (1); HM, Riley Nilo, fr., Milton (HM); HM, Guillermo Tellez, sr., Madison Memorial (HM); HM, Chase Shortreed, jr., DeForest (HM).

113: 1, Jaden Bird, so., Burlington (1); 11, Nick Schweitzer, jr., Waunakee (12); HM, Dawson Enge, jr., Sauk Prairie (HM); HM, Hunter Kieliszewski, fr., Milton (HM).

120: 1, Hayden Halter, so., Waterford (1); 9, Sam Lorenz, so., Waunakee (10); 10, Mason Dutcher, sr., Milton (8).

126: 1, Eric Barnett, sr., Hortonville (1); 2, Jessie Tijerina, jr., Portage (2); 7, Edward Wilkowski, jr., Watertown (6); 11, Berhett Statz, jr., Waunakee (11); 12, Mayson MacLennan, jr., Janesville Craig (12).

132: 1, Cayden Henscehl, jr., West Bend East (5); 3, Braden Whitehead, jr., Stoughton (2); 9, Caden Fry, jr., Reedsburg (8); HM, Lowell Arnold, fr., Portage (NR).

138: 1, Hunter Lewis, sr., Stoughton (1).

145: 1, Keegan O’Toole, jr., Hartland Arrowhead (1); 2, Luke Mechler, so., Stoughton (2); 8, Ty Miller, sr., Waunakee (9); HM, Zachary Gunderson, so., Monona Grove/McFarland (HM).

152: 1, Alex Guardiola, sr., Waterford (1); 3, Gavin Model, jr., Stoughton (3); 5, Nick Logan, sr., Watertown (7); 6, John Gunderson, so., Baraboo (6); 11, Kaden Reetz, jr., Madison Memorial (10).

160: 1, Joshua Otto, sr., Hartland Arrowhead (1); 3, Kevin Meicher, sr., Middleton (3); 10, Bryant Schaaf, sr., Sauk Prairie (HM), 11, Cade Spilde, sr., Stoughton (4).

170: 1, Parker Keckeisen, sr., Glendale Nicolet (1); 8, Colton Grindle, jr., Waunakee (HM).

182: 1, Bryson Alsteen, sr., Kaukauna (1); 11, Zachary Marek, sr., Waunakee (10); HM, Robbie Ruth, sr., Oregon (HM).

195: 1, Sam Mitchell, sr., Marshfield (1); 3, Brooks Empey, so., Stoughton (3); HM, Marcus Hankins, jr., Sauk Prairie (12); HM, Thomas Witkins, so., Fort Atkinson (11); HM, Tyler Sireci, jr., Beloit Memorial (HM).

220: 1, Jacob Somlai, sr., Brookfield Central (1); 2, Reed Ryan, sr., Waunakee (2); 5, Matt Brewster, sr., Watertown (5); 7, Mason Smith, jr., Sun Prairie (9); HM, Gavin Adler, Middleton (HM).

285: 1, Keeanu Benton, sr., Janesville Craig (1); 12, Connor Warren, so., Sauk Prairie (HM); HM, Alex Nachtigall, sr., Watertown (12); HM, Joseph Schick, sr., Baraboo (HM).

DIVISION 2

106: 1, Blaine Brenner, so., Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee (1); 12, Parker Heintz, fr., Lodi (NR); HM, Ryen Hazzard, jr., Edgerton (HM).

113: 1, Tommy Larson, jr., East Troy (1); 2, Quintin Gehrmann, sr., Jefferson (2); 9, Chandler Curtis, fr., Lodi (9).

120: 1, Jacek Nickowski, sr., Baldwin-Woodville (1); 7, Jared Miller, sr., Evansville/Albany (8).

126: 1, Cody Holmes, sr., Two Rivers (1); HM, Jaedon Heintz, jr., Lodi (HM).

132: 1, Bryce Bosman, sr., Luxemburg-Casco (1); 3, Garrett Moll, Lodi (3); HM, Rowen Wipperfurth, sr., River Valley (NR); HM, Daniel Clark, sr., Edgerton (NR); HM, Matthew Kostroun, so., Evansville/Albany, so.

138: 1, Dalton Schams, sr., West Salem/Bangor (1); 3, Cole Bavery, jr., Edgerton (3); 9, Devan Alt, sr., River Valley (6th at 145); HM, Adam Staver, sr., Evansville/Albany (HM).

145: 1, Aidan Medora, jr., Delafield St. John’s NW (1); HM, Marty Koenig, jr., Wisconsin Dells (NR).

152: 1, Jackson Hauri, sr., Brodhead/Juda (1); HM, Colton Nicolay, jr., Lodi (HM).

160: 1, Sam Peters, sr., Freedom (1); 4, Dean Neff, jr., Jefferson (4); HM, Trevor Wilkinson, jr., Edgerton (HM); HM, Cayden Robson, jr., River Valley (HM).

170: 1, Reece Woracheck, jr., Luxemburg-Casco (1); 8, Sawyer Helmbrecht, jr., Lodi (10); HM, Casey Ponyicsanyi, sr., Lakeside Lutheran (NR).

182: 1, Shane Liegel, sr., River Valley (1); 12, Cole Lauersdorf, sr., Lakeside Lutheran (12).

195: 1, Stephen Buchanan, sr., Neillsville co-op (1); 12, Brock Manhoney, sr., River Valley (NR); 11, Joey Recob, sr., Dodgeville (HM); HM, Gabe Pickarts, sr., Lodi (HM).

220: 1, Joshua Carroll, sr., Spooner/Webster (1); 10, Bodie Minder, jr., Monroe (11).

285: 1, Logan Zschernitz, sr., Spencer/Marshfield Columbus (1); 3, Reed Farrington, jr., Edgerton (3).

DIVISION 3

106: 1, Remington Bontreger, so., Lancaster (1); HM, Colbi Carey, fr., Mineral Point (HM).

113: 1, Koltin Grzybowski, sr., Coleman (1).

120: 1, Trent Vollendorf, sr., Ladysmith (3); 8, Cash Stewart, fr., Poynette (9).

126: 1, Cian Fischer, sr., Weyauwega-Fremont (1); 3, Danny Pittz, sr., Mineral Point (3); HM, Nick Wilfong, so., Deerfield (NR).

132: 1, Caleb Gross, sr., Coleman (1); 5, Caden Carey, sr., Mineral Point (5); 8, Blake Shallow, sr., Poynette (9); 9, Carlos Garcia, sr., Waterloo (8); HM, Isaiah Wollet, jr., Johnson Creek (HM).

138: 1, Kolbe Ubersox, sr., Darlington/Black Hawk (1).

145: 1, Jake Baldwin, sr., Coleman (1); 4, Logan Schmitz, sr., Mineral Point (4).

152: 1, Brock Schlough, sr., Boyceville (1); 8, Nolan Springer, so., Mineral Point (8th at 160).

160: 1, Brady Spaeth, jr., Cadott (1); 7, Dylan Horstmeyer, jr., Marshall (7); 9, Mason Hughes, so., Mineral Point (HM at 170).

170: 1, Ryan Neu, sr., Dodgeland (1); 12, Anthony Purpi, sr., Johnson Creek (HM).

182: 1, Tretten Joles, so., Boyceville (2).

195: 1, Jacob Geise, sr., Bonduel (1); 5, Lucas Sullivan, sr., Johnson Creek (5).

220: 1, Drew Hennessey, sr., Iowa-Grant/Highland (1); HM, Lukas David, jr., Johnson Creek (HM).

285: 1, Dylan Schoenherr, sr., Stratford (1).

AP RADIO
Update hourly