AP NEWS

In the Galleries: ‘Double Lemon’ shines in Houston Center for Contemporary Craft

October 10, 2018

Houston’s art scene is as diverse and colorful as the city itself, with galleries and museums that feature works by local, national and international talents. All shows are free unless otherwise noted.

GALLERIES

Anya Tish Gallery

“Eduardo Portillo: Close Encounters,” through Nov. 10; 4411 Montrose; 713-524-2299, anyatishgallery.com.

Archway Gallery

“Deep Space Communication,” recent works by Kevin Cromwell, through Nov. 1; 2305 Dunlavy; 713-522-2409, archwaygallery.com.

Art of the World Gallery

“Rafael Barrios: Mind’s Eye,” through Monday; 2201 Westheimer; 713-526-1201, artoftheworldgallery.com.

Barbara Davis Gallery

“Paul Fleming: Carefully Wrapped” and “Joe Mancuso: Not Obvious as Songs,” through Nov. 10; 4411 Montrose; 713-520-9200, barbaradavisgallery.com.

Catherine Couturier Gallery

“Mabry Campbell: Light Transitions,” through Saturday; 2635 Colquitt; 713-524-5070, catherinecouturier.com.

Cindy Lisica Gallery

“Touchstones,” group show by Jae Ko, Atticus Adams and Rachel Fischer, through Nov. 11; 4411 Montrose; 713-807-7760, cindylisicagallery.com.

Czech Center Museum Houston

“Vietnamese Art From the Charalampous Collection,” through Oct. 31; 4920 San Jacinto; 713-528-2060, czechcenter.org.

David Shelton Gallery

“Vincent Valdez: Dream Baby Dream,” through Nov. 10; 4411 Montrose; 713-393-7319, davidsheltongallery.com.

Deborah Colton Gallery

“Identifiably Houston: Foundations III,” group show, through Oct. 27; 2445 North Blvd.; 713-869-5151, deborahcoltongallery.com.

Devin Borden Gallery

“Darryl Lauster: Union,” sculpture, through Nov. 1; 3909 Main; 713-256-0225, devinbordengallery.com.

Flatland Gallery

“Soft Jaw: Alex Goss,” through Friday; 1709 Westheimer; 713-528-1993, brasilcafehouston.com.

FotoFest

“Seeing Harvey: Personal Stories, Public Responses” and “Gideon Mendel: Deluge,” through Nov. 3; 2000 Edwards; 713-223-5522, fotofest.org.

G Spot Contemporary Art Space

“Bill Hailey: Ornamental Desire,” through Oct. 28; 310 E. 9th; 832-807-6988, gspotgallery.com.

Gallery Sonja Roesch

“John Clement: Tusk,” through Oct. 27; 2309 Caroline; 713-659-5424, gallerysonjaroesch.com.

Gray Contemporary

Group show and “Altoon Sultan,” through Saturday; 3508 Lake; 713-862-4425, graycontemporary.com.

Hooks-Epstein Galleries

“Lorena Morales: Color in Present Time,” through Saturday; 2631 Colquitt; 713-522-0718, hooksepsteingalleries.com.

Inman Gallery

“Francesca Fuchs: How to Tell the Truth and Painting,” through Oct. 27; 3901 Main; 713-526-7800, inmangallery.com.

Jonathan Hopson

“Emilie Halpern: Polaris,” through Sunday; 904 Marshall; jonathanhopsongallery.com.

Koelsch Haus

“Ellen Frances Tuchman: R&R,” through Oct. 29; 801 Richmond; 713-862-5744, koelschgallery.com.

McClain Gallery

“Each to the Other: Sharon Engelstein + Aaron Parazette,” through Oct. 20; 2242 Richmond; 713-520-9988, mcclaingallery.com.

Moody Gallery

“James Drake: Tongue-Cut Sparrows (Desire Is Not Enough),” through Saturday; 2815 Colquitt; 713-526-9911, moodygallery.com.

Nicole Longnecker Gallery

“Fractured: Cara Barer, Frank Sherwood White, Clifton Riley and others,” through Saturday; 2625 Colquitt; 346-800-2780, longneckergallery.com.

Redbud Gallery

“Carla Hughes: Sifting and Sowing,” through Oct. 30; 303 E. 11th; 713-854-4246, redbudgallery.com.

Rudolph Blume Fine Art/Art Scan Gallery

“Leticia Bajuyo: Exurban,” through Oct. 20; 1836 Richmond; 713-807-1836, rudolphblume.com.

Sicardi|Ayers Bacino

“Mercedes Pardo: Beyond Color,” through Nov. 8; “Maria Fernanda Cardoso,” video installation, through Oct. 19; 1506 W. Alabama; 713-529-1313, sicardigallery.com.

Texas Gallery

“Headshots,” group show, through Saturday; 2012 Peden; 713-524-1593, texgal.com.

Vaughan Mason Fine Art

“Thedra Cullar-Ledford: Accoutrements,” through Saturday; 3510 Lake; 832-875-6477, vaughanmasonfineart.com.

William Reaves|Sarah Foltz Fine Art

“Transformed: Jack Boynton & Richard Stout” and “Stella Sullivan: A Retrospective,” through Nov. 3; 2143 Westheimer; 713-521-7500, reavesart.com.

Winston Contemporary Art

“New Paintings by S.G. Starr,” through Oct. 20; 2426 Bartlett, Suite D; 832-380-4421, wcahouston.com.

MUSEUMS

Art League Houston

“Francesca Fuchs: Something” and “George Smith: Journey to the Brightest Star,” through Nov. 3; 1953 Montrose; 713-523-9530, artleaguehouston.org.

Asia Society Texas Center

“New Cartographies: Artists & the Changing Map of Asia,” through March 17; site-specific installation by Ayomi Yoshida, through Jan. 13; 1370 Southmore; 713-496-9901, asiasociety.org/texas.

Blaffer Art Museum

“Richard Rezak: Address” and “Alfred Leslie: One Hundred Characters in Search of a Reader,” through Jan. 26; University of Houston, 4173 Elgin; 713-743-9521, blafferartmuseum.org.

Contemporary Arts Museum

“Walls Turned Sideways: Artists Confront the Justice System,” through Jan. 6, and “Stage Environment: You Didn’t Have to Be There,” through Oct. 23; 5216 Montrose; 713-284-8250, camh.org.

DiverseWorks

“Lily Cox-Richard: Berm,” through Nov. 3; MATCH, 3400 Main; 713-223-8346, diverseworks.org.

Galveston Arts Center

“Buster Graybill: Leisurely,” “Jasmyne Graybill: Cultivate” and “Bill Willis: Totally Okay,” opens 6 p.m. Saturday, through Nov. 18; 127 Strand, Galveston; 409-763-2403, galvestonartscenter.org.

Heritage Society

“South and North of the Border: Houston Paints Houston,” through Nov. 24; 1100 Bagby; 713-655-1912, heritagesociety.org.

Holocaust Museum

“The Texas Liberator: Witness to the Holocaust,” through Oct. 28; 9220 Kirby; 713-942-8000, hmh.org.

Houston Center for Contemporary Craft

“After Memphis: Crafted Postmodern,” opens Saturday, through Jan. 13; “CraftTexas 2018,” through Jan. 6; 4848 Main; 713-529-4848, crafthouston.org.

Houston Center for Photography

“Morgan Aschom: What the Living Carry” and “Learning Curve 11,” group show, through Nov. 11; 1441 W. Alabama; 713-529-4755, hcponline.org.

Houston Museum of African American Culture

“My Life and Life Around Me,” by Eddie Filer, through Dec. 15; 4807 Caroline; 713-526-1015, hmaac.org.

Julia Ideson Building

“South and North of the Border: Houston Paints Mexico,” through Nov. 10; 550 McKinney; 832-393-1662, houstonlibrary.org.

Jung Center

“Sharon Kopriva: Early Works,” through Oct. 30; 5200 Montrose; 713-524-8253, junghouston.org.

Lawndale Art Center

“The Big Show” and “Lovie Olivia,” through Nov. 11; 4912 Main; 713-528-5858, lawndaleartcenter.org.

Menil Collection

Permanent collection includes galleries devoted to Surrealism, modern and contemporary art, and ancient and ethnographic objects. Special presentations: “Contemporary Focus: New Acquisitions by Leslie Hewitt” and “Collection Close-up: Claes Oldenburg and the Geometric Mouse,” 1533 Sul Ross; 713-525-9400, menil.org.

Moody Center for the Arts

“Matthew Ritchie: The Demon in the Diagram,” site-specific, multipart installation, through Dec. 22; Rice University, 6100 Main; 713-348-4772, moody.rice.edu.

Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

“Tudors to Windsors: British Royal Portraits from Holbein to Warhol,” through Jan. 27; plus other shows and permanent collections; $7.50-$25; 5601 Main; 713-639-7300, mfah.org.

O’Kane Gallery

“Sense of Home: The Art of Richard Stout,” through Dec. 6; University of Houston-Downtown, One Main; 713-221-8042, uhd.edu.

Project Row Houses

“Round 48: Beyond Social Practice,” opens noon Saturday, with block party, through Feb. 17; 2310 Elgin; 713-526-7662, projectrowhouses.org.

AP RADIO
Update hourly