AP NEWS
Related topics

Friday’s Iowa Track Results

May 18, 2019

Girls & Boys State Track Meet 2019 Des Moines, Iowa Drake Stadium

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A Preliminaries

1, Lexi Shike, Nodaway Vall, 15.56q, w:0.2. 2, Emma Atwood, Cent Decatur, 15.59q, w:0.7. 3, Olivia Diggins, Logan-Magnolia, 15.96q, w:0.6. 4, Olivia Miller, Tripoli, 16.07q, w:0.6. 5, Sydney Livermore, Gehlen Cath, L, 16.16q, w:0.7. 6, Riley Bell, Cent Decatur, 16.17q, w:0.7. 7, Emily Ryerson, West Hancock, 16.20q, w:0.6. 8, Holly Hoepner, AHSTW, 16.28q, w:0.7. 9, Marian Coover, B-G-M, Brook, 16.41, w:0.2. 10, Lizzie Garber, BCLUW, 16.42, w:0.7. 11, Kenzie Mantz, Belle Plaine, 16.44, w:0.6. 12, JayLyn Moore, Clayton Ridge, 16.46, w:0.2. 13, Lauren Donlea, E Buchanan, 16.77, w:0.6. 14, Leslie Luft, Ar-We-Va, 16.95, w:0.2. 15, Tiffany Woerdehoff, Gehlen Cath, L, 17.01, w:0.6. 16, Danika Demers, St. Mary’s, SL, 17.04, w:0.6. 17, Lily Aulwes, Edgewd-Colesburg, 17.19, w:0.6. 18, Sloane Magill, Sigourney, 17.21, w:0.7. 19, Sutton Schlumbohm, Cent Lyon, 17.22, w:0.2. 20, Kali Spicer, Springville, 17.36, w:0.7. 21, Makia Fessler, West Fork, 17.53, w:0.7. 22, Hannah Hinners, Seymour, 17.98, w:0.2. 23, Olivia Larsen, Newell-Fonda, 20.37, w:0.2. 24, Olivia Hughes, BCLUW, 22.88, w:0.2.

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles 1A Finals

1, Ciera Deitchler, Central, Elkader, 1:04.96. 2, Summer Barthelman, Sigourney, 1:05.11. 3, Holly Hoepner, AHSTW, 1:05.92. 4, Danika Demers, St. Mary’s, SL, 1:06.07. 5, Callie Yeakel, Cent Lyon, 1:06.52. 6, Tara Peterson, Stanton, 1:07.00. 7, Lauren Williams, St. Albert, CB, 1:08.28. 8, Emily Chicoine, South O’Brien, 1:09.53. 9, Kennedy Kelly, West Hancock, 1:09.80. 10, Julia Klaes, Riceville, 1:09.98. 11, Tianna Janssen, Glidden-Ralston, 1:10.11. 12, Hannah Hinners, Seymour, 1:10.45. 13, Holley Johnson, Lone Tree, 1:10.75. 14, Madison Klingenborg, North Butler, 1:10.90. 15, Hannah Marsh, English Valleys, 1:11.54. 16, Katelyn Pfaltzgraff, AGWSR, 1:11.55. 17, Molly McNeill, East Union, 1:11.62. 18, Reagan Mudderman, Kee, Lansing, 1:11.66. 19, Olivia Larsen, Newell-Fonda, 1:12.04. 20, Kenna Paxson, BCLUW, 1:12.21. 21, Ella Larsen, Newell-Fonda, 1:12.27. 22, Makia Fessler, West Fork, 1:12.60. 23, Nichole Kane, Springville, 1:14.03. 24, Clare Kasap, Earlham, 1:14.55.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A Preliminaries

1, South O’Brien 51.40q. 2, Tripoli 51.42q. 3, Nodaway Vall 51.59q. 4, Highland 51.65q. 5, Central Sprngs 51.69q. 6, Don Bosco 51.84q. 7, Collins-Maxwell 51.87q. 8, Dunkerton 51.88q. 9, Sidney 51.95. 10, Easton Valley 52.07. 11, Martndsl-StMarys 52.08. 12, Central, Elkader 52.21. 13, Edgewd-Colesburg 52.25. 14, Pekin 52.29. 15, Riverside, Oak 52.35. 16, Earlham 52.65. 17, Hudson 52.69. 18, W Monona 53.10. 19, Lynnville-Sully 53.32. 20, Akron-Westfield 53.33. 21, Woodbine 53.66. 22, Alburnett 53.68. 23, Nashua-Plainfld 53.94. --, BCLUW DQ.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1A Finals

1, Cent Lyon 1:46.53. 2, Tripoli 1:46.85. 3, Alburnett 1:47.10. 4, Belle Plaine 1:48.53. 5, Central Sprngs 1:49.03. 6, Central, Elkader 1:49.14. 7, Nodaway Vall 1:49.20. 8, South O’Brien 1:49.24. 9, Easton Valley 1:49.38. 10, Highland 1:49.42. 11, Martndsl-StMarys 1:49.46. 12, S Winn, Calmar 1:49.50. 13, Montezuma 1:50.02. 14, Gehlen Cath, L 1:50.17. 15, W Monona 1:50.30. 16, West Central, M 1:50.59. 17, Earlham 1:50.65. 18, Nashua-Plainfld 1:51.18. 19, Sioux Ctrl, SR 1:51.83. 20, Collins-Maxwell 1:52.21. 21, IKM-Manning 1:52.26. 22, Logan-Magnolia 1:53.36. --, Graet-T/Ruth-Ayr DQ. --, Riverside, Oak DQ.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A Preliminaries

1, Montezuma 4:07.48q. 2, Kee, Lansing 4:07.87q. 3, W Monona 4:09.69q. 4, Maquoketa Valley 4:10.21q. 5, WB-Mallard 4:10.57q. 6, AHSTW 4:11.34q. 7, Grundy Center 4:11.79q. 8, Newell-Fonda 4:12.55q. 9, Midland, Wyoming 4:12.69. 10, Bishop Garrigan 4:13.18. 11, Logan-Magnolia 4:13.20. 12, Saint Ansgar 4:13.29. 13, S Winn, Calmar 4:13.58. 14, Sioux Ctrl, SR 4:13.86. 15, Gehlen Cath, L 4:14.05. 16, Audubon 4:14.51. 17, Cent Lyon 4:14.78. 18, HM-Sanborn 4:15.57. 19, Cent Decatur 4:15.63. 20, Earlham 4:17.80. 21, Pekin 4:18.55. 22, Nwood-Kensett 4:20.51. 23, Belle Plaine 4:22.22. 24, Turkey Val, JJ 4:23.34.

Girls Distance Medley 1A Finals

1, Kee, Lansing 4:15.28. 2, Tripoli 4:19.19. 3, Newell-Fonda 4:20.52. 4, AGWSR 4:21.94. 5, Earlham 4:22.40. 6, Grundy Center 4:22.62. 7, Logan-Magnolia 4:23.15. 8, Turkey Val, JJ 4:24.93. 9, Hudson 4:25.54. 10, Audubon 4:26.74. 11, St. Edmond, FD 4:27.29. 12, Bedford 4:27.99. 13, New London 4:29.01. 14, Pekin 4:29.42. 15, Central City 4:30.26. 16, Nwood-Kensett 4:30.85. 17, Edgewd-Colesburg 4:31.69. 18, Lone Tree 4:31.73. 19, B-G-M, Brook 4:33.10. 20, Clarksville 4:33.67. 21, Midland, Wyoming 4:35.46. 22, Saint Ansgar 4:35.83. 23, Cardinal, Eldon 4:37.69. 24, North Union 4:40.61.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A Preliminaries

1, Jack Garber, BCLUW, 14.63q, w:0.8. 2, Ethan Bernard, St. Albert, CB, 14.80q, w:1.1. 3, Gage Vander Leest, Lynnville-Sully, 15.01q, w:1.1. 4, Logan Benjegerdes, Nwood-Kensett, 15.09q, w:0.8. 5, Cole Pedersen, Cent Decatur, 15.26q, w:0.8. 6, Matthew Barnett, Alburnett, 15.31q, w:1.1. 7, Josef Smith, West Hancock, 15.36q, w:-1.0. 8, Brett Livesay, Collins-Maxwell, 15.39q, w:0.8. 9, Chad Neuzil, Maquoketa Valley, 15.39, w:-1.0. 10, Cael Even, N Tama, Traer, 15.45, w:1.1. 11, Ethan Gates, Belle Plaine, 15.54, w:0.8. 12, Devin Reed, Colo-Nesco, 15.54, w:1.1. 13, Connor McKee, CAM, Anita, 15.64, w:1.1. 14, Alex Nation, Tripoli, 15.73, w:0.8. 15, Collin Kramer, Saint Ansgar, 15.75, w:1.1. 16, Matt Riedemann, South O’Brien, 15.83, w:-1.0. 17, Skyler Schultes, Audubon, 15.88, w:-1.0. 18, Valentin Andrusyshyn, Riverside, Oak, 15.96, w:0.8. 19, Tyler Brummer, Boyer Valley, 15.97, w:-1.0. 20, Nick Ascher, Grundy Center, 16.00, w:-1.0. 21, Ben Thelander, Lawton-Bronson, 16.04, w:0.8. 22, Josh Hahn, Janesville, 16.09, w:-1.0. 23, Colten Brandt, IKM-Manning, 16.50, w:1.1.

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles 1A Finals

1, Tyson Vander Linden, Lynnville-Sully, 53.60. 2, Jack Garber, BCLUW, 53.60. 3, Caleb Swalla, Earlham, 55.70. 4, Edgar Tapia, Harris-LP, 56.17. 5, Jarrett Stodghill, N Mahaska, 56.26. 6, Connor McKee, CAM, Anita, 56.29. 7, Trey Jochumsen, Hudson, 56.94. 8, James Legassick, Maquoketa Valley, 56.96. 9, Dom Schirmer, River Valley, 56.99. 10, Layne Pryor, Woodbine, 56.99. 11, Carter Krull, Cent Lyon, 57.19. 12, Caden Schrage, Nwood-Kensett, 57.42. 13, Neifer Ralston, BCLUW, 57.44. 14, Cole Earnest, Pekin, 57.85. 15, Colton Horak, WACO, 57.88. 16, Josef Smith, West Hancock, 57.95. 17, Ben Reams, Dunkerton, 58.32. 18, Mason Higgins, E Buchanan, 58.62. 19, Tanner Cormeny, Moravia, 58.62. 20, James Switzer, Fremont-Mills, 58.72. 21, Cade Hardy, Clarksville, 1:00.54. 22, Alex Nation, Tripoli, 1:02.08. --, Tyler Brummer, Boyer Valley, FS. --, Isaac Vaske, Gehlen Cath, L, FS.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A Preliminaries

1, St. Edmond, FD 43.91q. 2, Wapsie Val, F 43.92q. 3, Sioux Ctrl, SR 44.34q. 4, B-G-M, Brook 44.40q. 5, Dunkerton 44.61q. 6, Don Bosco 44.68q. 7, Pekin 44.70q. 8, Ridge View 44.74q. 9, Winfield-Mt. U 44.84. 10, Maquoketa Valley 44.84. 11, Nwood-Kensett 44.85. 12, Easton Valley 44.88. 13, AHSTW 44.89. 14, S Winn, Calmar 44.94. 15, St. Albert, CB 45.04. 16, W Monona 45.05. 17, West Hancock 45.14. 18, Audubon 45.32. 19, Cent Decatur 45.36. 20, Edgewd-Colesburg 45.75. 21, Iowa Valley, M 45.97. 22, BCLUW 46.56. --, Cardinal, Eldon DNF. --, Cent Lyon DQ.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1A Finals

1, St. Albert, CB 1:31.47. 2, Maquoketa Valley 1:32.42. 3, W Monona 1:32.55. 4, Pekin 1:32.77. 5, Dunkerton 1:32.92. 6, Don Bosco 1:33.01. 7, Sioux Ctrl, SR 1:33.11. 8, New London 1:33.17. 9, Winfield-Mt. U 1:33.23. 10, Easton Valley 1:33.41. 11, Woodbine 1:33.52. 12, Edgewd-Colesburg 1:33.72. 13, Lawton-Bronson 1:33.82. 14, Hudson 1:33.88. 15, Wayne, Corydon 1:33.97. 16, Cent Lyon 1:34.16. 17, Grundy Center 1:34.54. 18, Clarksville 1:34.62. 19, Nwood-Kensett 1:34.68. 20, Lamoni 1:36.28. --, AHSTW DQ. --, C-Wheatland DQ. --, St. Edmond, FD DQ. --, Wapsie Val, F DQ.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A Preliminaries

1, Maquoketa Valley 3:25.60q. 2, St. Albert, CB 3:25.79q. 3, St. Edmond, FD 3:25.90q. 4, Hudson 3:26.89q. 5, Moravia 3:27.48q. 6, Woodbine 3:27.51q. 7, IKM-Manning 3:29.28q. 8, Saint Ansgar 3:29.58q. 9, Central Sprngs 3:30.14. 10, Cardinal, Eldon 3:30.16. 11, Alburnett 3:31.53. 12, N Mahaska 3:32.48. 13, Earlham 3:32.56. 14, Manson NW Web 3:32.87. 15, Bishop Garrigan 3:33.63. 16, Lamoni 3:33.76. 17, Gehlen Cath, L 3:34.08. 18, Springville 3:35.50. 19, HLV, Victor 3:36.21. 20, Turkey Val, JJ 3:37.61. 21, Nashua-Plainfld 3:37.84. 22, Don Bosco 3:38.85. 23, Wapsie Val, F 3:41.55. --, Nwood-Kensett DQ.

Boys Distance Medley 1A Finals

1, C-Wheatland 3:34.47. 2, George-Little Rk 3:34.64. 3, Dunkerton 3:37.39. 4, Hudson 3:37.81. 5, Central Sprngs 3:38.23. 6, Turkey Val, JJ 3:39.12. 7, St. Albert, CB 3:39.21. 8, Keota 3:39.49. 9, Lisbon 3:39.82. 10, Pekin 3:40.72. 11, Moravia 3:42.27. 12, Grundy Center 3:43.33. 13, St. Edmond, FD 3:44.06. 14, New London 3:44.08. 15, IKM-Manning 3:45.52. 16, Bishop Garrigan 3:45.88. 17, Springville 3:47.06. 18, Manson NW Web 3:47.58. 19, Nashua-Plainfld 3:47.94. 20, Lone Tree 3:48.42. 21, Gehlen Cath, L 3:48.99. 22, Westwood, Sloan 3:50.97. 23, BCLUW 3:51.73. 24, Easton Valley 3:52.75.