AP NEWS

Final Montana election results

November 8, 2018
Election results

Election results with 562 precincts fully reported. Voter turnout: 66.7 percent

Statewide

U.S. Senate

MATT ROSENDALE (R) 47% 222,468

JON TESTER (D) 50% 233,932

RICK BRECKENRIDGE (L) 3% 13,454

TOTAL VOTES 469,854

U.S. House

GREG GIANFORTE (R) 51% 242,038

KATHLEEN WILLIAMS (D) 46% 214,844

ELINOR SWANSON (L) 3% 13,176

TOTAL VOTES 470,058

Clerk of Supreme Court

BOWEN GREENWOOD (R) 52% 233,075

REX RENK (D) 42% 188,611

ROGER ROOTS (L) 6% 25,992

TOTAL VOTES 447,678

PCS District 5

BRAD JOHNSON (R) 58% 59,220

ANDY SHIRTLIFF (D) 42% 43,045

TOTAL VOTES 102,265

District 11 Dept. 1 Judge

Amy Eddy 82% yes; 18% no

Total Votes 39,742

District 11 Dept. 2 Judge

Robert B. Allison 85% yes; 15% no

Total Votes 39,528

District 11 Dept. 3 Judge

Heidi J. Ulbricht 85% yes; 15% no

Total votes 40,254

Ballot Initiatives

6-mill levy

Yes 62% 284,449

No 38% 171,615

TOTAL 456,064

I-185 (tobacco tax)

Yes 47% 218,994

No 53% 249,270

Total 468,264

I-186 (mine permit)

Yes 43% 201,543

No 57% 262,554

Total 464,097

I-129 (ballot collection)

Yes 63% 280,962

No 37% 166,576

Total 447,538

County

Flathead Commissioner

RANDY BRODEHL (R) 63% 28,515

TOM CLARK (D) 37% 16,677

TOTAL VOTES 45,192

County Clerk and Recorder

Debbie Pierson (R) 100% 36,730

County Sheriff/Coronor

Brian Heino (R) 100% 37,562

County Attorney

Travis Ahner (R) 100% 35,972

County Treasurer

Adele KRantz 100% 36,726

Flathead Justice of the Peace Dept. 1

Eric Hummel 89% 33,248 yes; 11% 4003 no

Flathead Justice of Peace Dept. 2

WILLIAM L MANAGHAN 39% 13,248

PAUL SULLIVAN 61% 21,083

TOTAL VOTES 34,331

Marion Fire District Levy

FOR 57% 368

AGAINST 43% 280

TOTAL VOTES 648

Lake County Commissioner

GALE DECKER (R) 58% 7,622

CAROLINE MCDONALD (D) 42% 5,604

TOTAL VOTES 13,226

Lake County school bond

YES 53% 704

BONDS NO 47% 617

TOTAL VOTES 1,321

State LegislAture

State Senator District 1

MIKE CUFFE (R) 83% 7,319

AUSTEN LEE NELSON (L) 17% 1,480

TOTAL VOTES 8,799

State Senator District 4

MARK W. BLASDEL (R) 65% 5,463

DIANE TAYLOR-MAHNKE (D) 35% 3,000

TOTAL VOTES 8,463

State Senator District 5

BOB KEENAN (R) 100% 7,910

TOTAL VOTES 7,910

State House District 3

JERRY O’NEIL (R) 48% 2,224

ZAC PERRY (D) 49% 2,265

SHAWN LESLIE GUYMON (L) 2% 100

TOTAL VOTES 4,589

State House District 4

MATT REGIER (R) 76% 4,012

KWEN SHIRLEY (D) 24% 1,290

TOTAL VOTES 5,302

State House District 5

DAVE FERN (D) 69% 3,783

CINDY DYSON (L) 31% 1,689

TOTAL VOTES 5,472

State House District 6

CARL GLIMM (R) 66% 3,770

MARY CUSTER (D) 34% 1,922

TOTAL VOTES 5,692

State House District 7

FRANK GARNER (R) 66% 2,427

JAMES H COSSITT (D) 34% 1,277

TOTAL VOTES 3,704

State House District 8

JOHN FULLER (R) 69% 3,081

SID DAOUD (L) 31% 1,405

TOTAL VOTES 4,486

State House District 9

DAVID DUNN (R) 70% 2,572

BOB PETERSEN (D) 30% 1,120

TOTAL VOTES 3,692

State House District 10

MARK NOLAND (R) 80% 4,267

BILL JONES (L) 20% 1,078

TOTAL VOTES 5,345

State House District 11

DEREK SKEES (R) 71% 3,600

JOBETH BLAIR (D) 29% 1,463

TOTAL VOTES 5,063

State House District 13

BOB BROWN (R) 75% 4,021

CHRIS GROSS (D) 25% 1,313

TOTAL VOTES 5,334

State House District 14

DENLEY M. LOGE (R) 73% 3,457

DIANE L. MAGONE (D) 27% 1,250

TOTAL VOTES 5,334

State House District 93

JOE READ (R) 56% 2,388

ELDENA N. BEAR DON’T WALK (D) 44% 1,850

TOTAL VOTES 4,238

AP RADIO
Update hourly