AP NEWS
Related topics

Thursday’s Scores

December 21, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Academy Park 61, Council Rock South 57

Allderdice 62, North Broward, Fla. 48

Archbishop Wood 88, Cardinal O’Hara 63

Bald Eagle Area 71, Harmony 49

Bellefonte 47, Dubois 46

Bellwood-Antis 64, Mount Union 51

Blue Ridge 49, Sullivan County 47

Bonner-Prendergast 77, Conwell Egan 49

Boyertown 47, Upper Merion 40

Brandywine, Del. 70, Chichester 67

Bucktail 57, Meadowbrook Christian 40

Cambridge Springs 56, Youngsville 46

Canon-McMillan 87, Dunbar, Fla. 52

Clarion-Limestone 64, Venango 50

Community Academy 45, Kohelet Yeshiva 37

Conestoga Christian 66, High Point 51

Cranberry 66, Forest Area 46

Crestwood 74, Wyoming Area 42

Devon Prep 52, Father Judge 47

Downingtown East 60, West Chester Henderson 57

East Stroudsburg South 60, East Stroudsburg North 42

Eden Christian 68, Quigley Catholic 59

Episcopal Academy 73, Abraham Lincoln 58

Fels 65, Tacony Academy 59

Franklin Learning Center 58, Franklin Towne Charter 50

Freire Charter 72, High School of the Future 67

Garnet Valley 64, Upper Darby 61

Glen Mills 43, Church Farm School 22

Governor Mifflin 39, Exeter 38

Great Valley 54, Holy Ghost Prep 47

Halifax 60, East Juniata 43

Hanover Area 54, Lake-Lehman 43

Haverford School 55, The Hill School 50

Hazleton Area 79, Wilkes-Barre GAR 47

Highlands 61, Yough 48

Hill Freedman 67, Mariana Bracetti 58

Hollidaysburg 71, Jersey Shore 54

Holy Redeemer 63, MMI Prep 45

Hundred, W.Va. 58, Jefferson-Morgan 43

Imhotep Charter 57, Fort Lauderdale University, Fla. 54

Jackson Christian, Tenn. 47, Montour 43

Johnsonburg 54, Bradford 41

Juniata Valley 75, Glendale 47

Karns City 57, Moniteau 45

Kennett 55, Interboro 21

Keystone 57, Redbank Valley 35

Keystone Oaks 61, Northgate 45

Latin Charter 96, Mastbaum 62

Lincoln Park Charter 74, Mt. Vernon, N.Y. 66

Lower Moreland 47, Faith Christian Academy 33

Maritime Academy 59, Elverson 47

Masterman 61, GAMP 42

Mater Academy, Fla. 63, Penn-Trafford 46

Mercer 49, Reynolds 43

Methacton 83, Upper Perkiomen 54

Mifflinburg 56, Central Mountain 44

Moon 60, South Fayette 38

Moshannon Valley 82, Williamsburg 73

Muncy 51, Midd-West 42

Nanticoke Area 65, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 39

Norristown 64, Phoenixville 43

North Clarion 72, Clarion 57

Nueva Esperanza 75, Swenson 56

Olney Charter 74, Sayre Area 34

Palumbo 52, Motivation 47

Paul Robeson 67, Audenried 59

Penn Treaty 76, Bodine 63

Pennsbury 64, Bensalem 56

Perkiomen Valley 66, Pottsgrove 50

Perry Traditional Academy 62, Propel Montour High School 53

Philadelphia Central 61, Philadelphia Northeast 43

Philadelphia George Washington 61, Engineering And Science 49

Pittston Area 56, Berwick 43

Portage Area 56, Rockwood 45

Pottstown 73, Owen J Roberts 68

Prep Charter 72, Dobbins 47

Roxborough 81, Parkway Northwest 46

SLA Beeber 71, KIPP Dubois 63

Schuylkill Valley 57, Daniel Boone 49

Scranton Prep 51, Williamsport 47

Sewickley Academy 63, Shenango 45

South Philadelphia 53, String Theory Schools 51

South Western 33, Waynesboro 29

Spring-Ford 65, Pope John Paul II 41

Sun Valley 53, Oxford 14

Tunkhannock 54, Dallas 34

Union 50, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 46

Uniontown 70, South Park 55

Unionville 47, West Chester Rustin 37

Valley 73, Shady Side Academy 71

Valley View 67, Carbondale 48

West Branch 76, Claysburg-Kimmel 49

West Philadelphia 43, Benjamin Franklin 41

Western Wayne 57, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 55

Western Wayne 57, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 55

Westinghouse 69, Imani Christian Academy 41

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 65, Wyoming Valley West 38

Wilmington 72, Laurel 58

Wissahickon 59, Springfield Montco 51

Wyoming Seminary 52, Northwest Area 44

Tarkanian Classic=

Birmingham Charter, Calif. 64, Mars 60

Coronado, Nev. 90, Constitution 65

Mojave, Nev. 81, Ambridge 63

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Friends 51, Baldwin Bryn-Mawr 28

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 68, Union 23

Apollo-Ridge 45, Indiana 39

Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 43, Leechburg 12

Athens 58, North Penn/Liberty 22

Avella 44, Monessen 42

Avonworth 54, Ellwood City 30

Baldwin 45, Connellsville 23

Barrack Hebrew 39, Cristo Rey 24

Beaver Area 42, Elwood City Riverside 25

Berlin-Brothersvalley 59, Ferndale 14

Bethel Park 44, Mount Lebanon 33

Blackhawk 85, Hopewell 50

Blue Mountain 48, Panther Valley 24

Boyertown 51, Upper Merion 24

Brentwood 42, Springdale 17

Brownsville 45, McGuffey 32

Burgettstown 63, Bentworth 25

Butler 38, Pine-Richland 33

Butler 38, Pine-Richland 33

Cambridge Springs 63, Eisenhower 22

Cameron County 48, Austin 12

Camp Hill Trinity 39, Montour 27

Canon-McMillan 67, Sir Winston Churchill, Ontario 45

Carlynton 56, Deer Lakes 44

Central Valley 46, Ambridge 34

Cochranton 40, Saegertown 23

Community Academy 63, Kohelet Yeshiva 33

Conestoga Christian 31, High Point 26

Conwell Egan 43, Sankofa Freedom 24

Coudersport 46, Otto-Eldred 39

Downingtown East 44, West Chester Henderson 38

Dunmore 54, Parkland 27

East Allegheny 54, Derry 48

Eden Christian 64, Vincentian Academy 55

Ellis School 61, Carrick 39

Erie 49, Meadville 40

Faith Christian Academy 36, Lower Moreland 23

Fleetwood 45, Conrad Weiser 25

Fort Cherry 37, Carmichaels 32

Franklin Regional 61, Pittsburgh Obama 31

Freeport 76, Burrell 44

Friends Central 50, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 35

Gateway 47, Armstrong 23

Girard 57, Titusville 23

Governor Mifflin 36, Exeter 26

Greensburg Salem 48, Knoch 42

Hallahan 48, Philadelphia MC&S 36

Homer-Center 66, North Star 49

Jeannette 56, Riverview 41

Jenkintown 52, Faith Christian Academy 15

Jim Thorpe 55, Pine Grove 29

Kane Area 49, Bradford 43

Kennedy Catholic 49, Commodore Perry 15

Kennett 55, Interboro 21

Keystone 46, Redbank Valley 41

Keystone Oaks 67, New Castle 57

Lakeland 48, Montrose 43

Lansdale Catholic 49, Springfield Montco 31

Laurel 63, Aliquippa 31

Lourdes Regional 70, Schuylkill Haven 38

MaST Charter 43, Delco Christian 36

Mahanoy Area 52, Weatherly 32

Meadowbrook Christian 43, Bucktail 28

Mercyhurst Prep 57, Seneca 27

Methacton 67, Upper Perkiomen 15

Minersville 52, Williams Valley 30

Moniteau 58, Karns City 12

Muncy 42, Montoursville 41

Nazareth Academy 52, Sacred Heart 44

Neshaminy 84, Harry S. Truman 36

Neshannock 67, Freedom 18

North Allegheny 73, Townsend Harris, N.Y. 31

North Clarion 49, Clarion 45

North East 47, Fairview 37

North Penn 48, Central Bucks East 46

North Penn-Mansfield 52, Towanda 46

North Schuylkill 44, Lehighton 38

Northwestern 36, Conneaut, Ohio 21

Norwin 62, Seneca Valley 41

Notre Dame 55, Bishop Shanahan 35

Old Forge 67, Lackawanna Trail 28

Oswayo 28, Galeton 26

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 72, Shenango 18

Owen J Roberts 71, Pottstown 33

Oxford 42, Sun Valley 33

Penn-Trafford 70, Uniontown 34

Pennsbury 36, Bensalem 22

Peters Township 52, Upper St. Clair 32

Philadelphia George Washington 54, Engineering And Science 48

Philadelphia Girls 45, Kensington 41

Phoenixville 54, Norristown 35

Pittsburgh North Catholic 91, Highlands 11

Plano Prestonwood, Texas 57, Oakland Catholic 56

Port Allegany 61, Northern Potter 44

Portage Area 63, Rockwood 26

Pottsgrove 51, Perkiomen Valley 43

Pottsville Nativity 41, Shenandoah Valley 40

Riverside 55, Scranton 44

Rochester 71, Union Area 17

Sayre Area 52, Troy 20

Schuylkill Valley 50, Daniel Boone 33

Serra Catholic 55, Winchester Thurston 50

Seton-LaSalle 61, Waynesburg Central 29

Sewickley Academy Panthers 44, Quigley Catholic 34

Shade 69, Conemaugh Valley 24

Shady Side Academy 46, South Allegheny 19

Shaler 53, North Hills 44

South Fayette 64, Lincoln Park Charter 52

South Park 71, Charleroi 25

South Side 73, Northgate 21

Southmoreland 54, Yough 16

Steel Valley 37, Valley 30

Sto-Rox 36, New Brighton 24

Tamaqua 51, Pottsville 36

The Hill School 57, Episcopal Academy 46

Trinity 39, Montour 27

Tulpehocken 37, Kutztown 21

Tussey Mountain 62, Forbes Road 37

Twin Valley 42, Muhlenberg 24

United 45, Saltsburg 30

Upper Darby 53, Hodgson Vo-Tech, Del. 40

Upper Dublin 66, Abington 61, OT

Villa Maria Academy 71, Mount St. Joseph 31

Warren 49, Greenville 43

Washington 54, Bethlehem Center 42

Wellsboro 44, Northeast Bradford 39

West Chester East 47, Coatesville 42

West Chester Rustin 53, Unionville 29

West Greene 59, Jefferson-Morgan 5

West Lawn Wilson 52, Reading 47

West Middlesex 62, Rocky Grove 21

West Mifflin 48, Ringgold 35

West Shamokin 39, Purchase Line 37

Westinghouse 52, Imani Christian Academy 8

Williamsburg 46, Harmony 37

Windber 51, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 43

Wissahickon 56, Springfield Montco 31

Woodland Hills 74, Laurel Highlands 43

Wyalusing 47, Cowanesque Valley 35

Wyomissing 47, Antietam 26

Tournament of Champions=

Derrill Kipp=

York 51, Scottsdale Chaparral, Ariz. 34

Joe Smith=

Carondelet, Calif. 48, Archbishop Wood 41

Mike Desper=

South Sioux City, Neb. 49, Spring-Ford 45

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly