AP NEWS
Related topics

Writers Guild of America Announces Nominations For Writing Awards

March 3, 1989

BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. (AP) _ The Writers Guild of America announced its nominees for achievement in television and radio writing Thursday, giving writers of ABC television shows a slight edge over writers for CBS.

Writers for shows appearing on ABC received 15 nominations, while writers for shows featured on CBS received 14 and writers of shows shown on NBC received 11 nominations.

In the radio division, with only two categories, CBS writers received four nominations; ABC writers received three nods.

Winners of the 41st annual Writers Guild of America Awards will be announced March 20 in joint ceremonies on both coasts. WGA West ceremonies will be held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel here and WGA East ceremonies will take place at the World Trade Center in New York.

Screen awards will also be presented at that time. Nominations for those awards were announced earlier.

The television and radio nominations are:

Original Long Form:

-Jacqueline Feather and David Seidler, ″My Father, My Son,″ CBS Movie of the Week.

-Jeffrey Lane and George Stevens Jr., teleplay, ″The Murder of Mary Phagan, Part 1,″ story by Larry McMurtry, NBC mini-series.

-William Luce, ″The Woman He Loved,″ CBS Movie of the Week.

-Norman Morrill, ″The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story,″ NBC Movie of the Week.

-Dennis Nemec, ″God Bless the Child,″ ABC Movie of the Week.

-John Sacret Young, ″China Beach,″ ABC pilot.

Adapted Long Form:

-Richard Alfieri, teleplay, ″A Friendship in Vienna,″ based on the book ″Devil in Vienna″ by Doris Orgel, Disney Channel movie premiere.

-Susan Cooper, teleplay, ″Foxfire,″ based on the play by Susan Cooper and Hume Cronyn, CBS Movie of the Week.

-Jacqueline Feather and David Seidler, teleplay, ″Onassis: The Richest Man in the World, Part 1,″ based on the book ″Ari: The Life and Times of Aristotle Onassis″ by Peter Evans, ABC movie premiere.

-John Gay, teleplay, ″Inherit the Wind,″ based on the play by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee, NBC movie premiere.

-John McGreevey, teleplay, ″The Fortunate Pilgrim, Part 1,″ based on the book by Mario Puzo, NBC mini-series.

Anthology Episode-Single Program:

-Charles Grant Craig, ″Daddy’s Girl,″ ″Alfred Hitchcock Presents,″ USA Cable.

-Christopher Knopf and David A. Simons, ″Mad Adventure,″ CBS pilot.

-Andy Wolk, teleplay, ″Natica Jackson″ (″Tales from the Hollywood Hills″) based on a story by John O’Hara, WNET-Thirteen.

Episodic Drama:

-William Broyles Jr., ″Home,″ for ″China Beach,″ ABC.

-Terry Louise Fisher and David E. Kelley, teleplay, ″Full Marital Jacket″ for ″L.A. Law,″ story by Steven Bochco and Terry Louise Fisher, NBC.

-Tom Fontana, teleplay, ″A Moon for the Misbegotten″ for ″St. Elsewhere,″ story by Tom Fontana, John Tinker and Channing Gibson, NBC.

-Paul Haggis, teleplay, ″Nice Work if You Can Get It″ for ″thirtysomething ,″ story by Jean Vallely, ABC.

-Marshall Herskovitz and Edward Zwick, ″thirtysomething″ pilot, ABC.

-Susan Shilliday, ″Therapy″ for ″thirtysomething,″ ABC.

Episodic Comedy:

-Carol Black and Neal Marlens, ″My Father’s Office″ for ″The Wonder Years,″ ABC.

-Gary David Goldberg, ″The Way We Were″ for ″Family Ties,″ NBC.

-Neal Marlens and Carol Black, ″The Wonder Years″ pilot, ABC.

-Kathy Speer and Terry Grossman, ″Old Friends″ for ″The Golden Girls,″ NBC.

-Tom Straw, ″No Hard Feelings″ for ″Night Court,″ NBC.

-Jay Tarses, ″The ‘Slap’ Maxwell Story, Part 1,″ ABC.

Variety - Musical, Award, Tribute, Special Event:

-Jack Elinson, Jay Leno, Marvin Silbermintz, Jay Teitzell, Ted Hermann, ″Jay Leno’s Family Comedy Hour,″ NBC comedy-variety special.

-Jerry Juhl, ″A Muppet Family Christmas,″ ABC special.

-Matt Neuman, Larry Arnstein, Steve Barker, Rich Hall, David Hurwitz, Thomas Kramer, Elaine Pope, Lane Sarasohn, ″Not Necessarily the News of the World,″ HBO comedy-variety special.

-George Stevens Jr. and Jeffrey Lane, ″AFI Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Jack Lemmon,″ CBS variety special.

-George Stevens Jr., Sara Lukinson and Bob Shrum, ″The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts,″ CBS variety special.

Children’s Script:

-Everett Greenbaum and Harvey Bullock, teleplay, ″A Mouse, A Mystery and Me,″ story by Everett Greenbaum, Harvey Bullock, Jim Shorts and Chris Solada, NBC.

-Blanche Hanalis, teleplay, ″The Secret Garden,″ based on the book by Frances Hodgson Burnett, CBS.

-Victoria Hochberg, ″Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story,″ ABC.

-Joanna Lee, ″The Kid Who Wouldn’t Quit - The Brad Silverman Story,″ ABC.

-Kathryn Montgomery, teleplay, ″Home Sweet Homeless,″ story by Steve Falgenbaum, CBS.

Documentary - Current Events:

-Laura Carter, ″Inside Mexico: The Power, Poverty and Pride,″ KCBS-TV.

-Irv Drasnin, ″Apartheid - Part V,″ PBS.

-Martin Smith, ″Who Pays for AIDS,″ PBS.

Documentary - Other than Current Events:

-Theodore Bogosian, ″An Armenian Journey,″ WGBH-PBS.

-Barbara Jampel, ″Mysteries of Mankind,″ WQED-PBS.

-Martin Smith, ″How Good is Soviet Science,″ PBS.

-George Stevens Jr., ″George Stevens: A Filmmaker’s Journey,″ PBS.

-Susan Yankowitz, ″Sylvia Plath: Arrow to the Sun,″ PBS.

Television Spot News:

-Jerry Cipriano, Paul Fischer, Hugh Heckman, John Mosedale, Thomas Phillips, ″Moscow Summit,″ CBS Evening News.

-Thomas B. Cobin, ″Airshow Crash,″ WCBS-TV.

-Hugh Heckman and Thomas Phillips, ″The Crash of ’87,″ CBS.

-Leonard Lipton, ″Entertainment Week in Review,″ ABC.

-Mary Munford, ″Heifetz Obituary,″ CBS.

Daytime Serials:

-Claire Labine, Eleanor Mancusi, William Burritt, Madeline B. David, David Appell, Rocco Bufano and Matthew Labine, ″Ryan’s Hope,″ ABC.

-Pamela J. Long, Trent Jones, Nancy Curlee, Stephen Demorest, Nancy Williams, Nancy Franklin, Richard Culliton, Gail Lawrence, Pete Rich and Melissa Salmons, ″Guiding Light,″ CBS.

Radio Documentary:

-Jill Landes, ″Where Valor Proudly Sleeps,″ Newsmark, CBS.

-Norman Morris, ″Exploring America 1988: Footprints of Spring,″ CBS Radio News.

-Pam Rauscher, ″President Reagan Goes to Moscow,″ Newsmark, CBS.

-Thomas Joseph Ryan, ″Children as Consumers,″ United States Radio Networks.

Radio Spot News:

-Les Blatt, ″Peter Jennings Journal,″ ABC Radio.

-Stu Chamberlain, ″World News This Week,″ ABC Radio.

-Gil Longin, ″World News This Week,″ ABC Radio.

-David P. Ysals, ″News of the Day,″ Aug. 22, 1988, CBS.

AP RADIO
Update hourly