AP NEWS

HS ROUNDUP: Comets Cap Undefeated Regular Season

September 27, 2018

Troy Kelleher and James Flickinger swept three points in the first group as Abington Heights defeated Scranton, 9-0, to finish off an undefeated season and capture its third straight Lackawanna League Division I golf title Wednesday at Glen Oak Country Club.

The Comets are the top seed in the Lackawanna League Class 3A team playoffs and will host Valley View in the first round today.

Individuals: Troy Kelleher over Justin Arthur, 3 and 2; James Flickinger over Patrick McCormick, 4 and 2; Connor Kelleher over Nino Carachilo, 4 and 3; Collin Jenkins over Matt Prothero, 5 and 4; Rion Murtaj over Jason Shields, 4 and 3; Nick Sebastianelli by forfeit.

Better-ball: T. Kelleher-J. Flickinger over Arthur-McCormick, 2 and 1; C. Kelleher-Jenkins over Carachilo-Prothero, 4 and 3; Murtaj-Sebastianelli over Shields, 4 and 3.

Records: AH 14-0, SCR 0-14.

Honesdale 7, North Pocono 2

At the Honesdale Golf Club, Luke Flederbach

and Will Long both eagled No. 2 and Max Land had birdies on Nos. 2, 6 and 9 to lead Honesdale.

Jake Millan birdied No. 9 for North Pocono and Bill Pabst birdied No. 6.

Individuals: Max Land (HON) over Jake Millan, 3 and 1; Luke Flederbach (HON) over Jake Clancy, 4 and 3; Bill Pabst (NP) over Cole Bannan, 3 and 2; Ben Williams (HON) over Dan Evans, 2 and 1; Jack Hopkins (HON) over Steve McNulty, 4 and 2; Will Long (HON) over Thomas Ruddy, 4 and 2.

Better-ball: Land-Flederbach over Millan-Clancy, 3 and 2; Pabst-Evans over Bannan-Williams, 2 and 1; Hopkins-Long over McNulty-Ruddy, 4 and 3.

Records: HON 9-5, NP 6-7.

Old Forge 7, Lakeland 2

On the back nine at Pine Hills, Andrew Cummings and Hayden Jones swept three points in the middle group to lead Old Forge to a Division II win.

Evan Tremback had two wins for Lakeland.

Individuals: Evan Tremback (LAK) over John Giglio, 5 and 4; Jordan Kelly (OF) over Dimitri Sorochak, 5 and 4; Andrew Cummings (OF) over Shayne Mizok, 2-up; Hayden Jones (OF) over Amanda Rzucidlo, 5 and 3; Nick Gallagher (OF) over Christian Winkler, 3 and 1; Chris Sickle (OF) over Dante Brunori, 3 and 2.

Better-ball: Tremback-Sorochak over Giglio-Kelly, 1-up; Cummings-Jones over Mizok-Rzucidlo, 4 and 2; Gallagher-Sickle over Winkler-Brunori, 2 and 1.

Records: OF 7-6-1, LAK 7-7.

Dunmore 6, Riverside 3

At Elmhurst Country Club, Frank Ruggiero, Owen Haggerty and Jake McNeff each had two wins to lead Dunmore.

Noah Berkoski, Kyle Puchalski and Sam Hartman won their individual matches for Riverside.

Individuals: Frank Ruggiero (DUN) over Carl Walsh, 5 and 4; Noah Berkoski (RIV) over Alec DeSando, 4 and 3; Owen Haggerty (DUN) over Collin Kness, 5 and 4; Kyle Puchalski (RIV) over Cole Blasko, 3 and 1; Jake McNeff (DUN) over Todd Monahan, 5 and 4; Sam Hartman (RIV) over Will McHale, 1-up.

Better-ball: Ruggiero-DeSando over Walsh-Berkoski, 4 and 3; Haggerty-Blasko over Kness-Puchalski, 5 and 3; McNeff-McHale and Monahan-Hartman, 4 and 3.

Records: DUN 11-3, RIV 4-10.

Girls tennis

Bella Peters, Lauren Koczwara and Brooke Dennison won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Abington Heights to a 5-0 win over North Pocono in a Lackawanna League match at Birchwood Tennis Club.

At the University of Scranton, Caroline Cadden won at No. 2 singles and Holy Cross swept the doubles matches to earn a 3-0 win over Scranton in a match that was halted by rain.

At Mid Valley, Karah Laboranti and Morgan Haefele won their singles matches in straight sets to lead the Spartanettes to a 3-0 win over West Scranton in a match that was halted because of rain.

Abington Heights 5

North Pocono 0

Singles: Bella Peters over Sarah Sposito, 6-1, 6-1; Lauren Koczwara over Megan Carney, 6-2, 6-2; Brooke Dennison over Ashley Dunn, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Holly Ross-Keena Jackson over Marie LaRosa-Parri Salak, 7-5, 4-6, 10-7; Sidney Horvath-Isabel Holland over Ally Stefanski-Vanessa Moylan, 6-3, 6-0.

Records: AH 12-0, NP 10-4.

Holy Cross 3, Scranton 0

Singles: Lauren Palmiter (HC) vs. Angelina Huffman (SCR), 6-6 (halted); Caroline Cadden (HC) over Theresa Huffman, 6-1, 6-4; Theresa Dutter (HC) vs. Claire Dunleavy, 2-2 (halted).

Doubles: Abby Sempa-Haley Bestryicki (HC) over Taylor Zombek-Anna Lepka, 6-0, 6-0; Lucia Nardelli-Madelyn Klassner (HC) over Leslie Hessmiller-Camryn Orzello, 6-1, 6-0.

Records: HC 10-2, SCR 3-9.

Mid Valley 3, West Scranton 0

Singles: Courtney Davies (MV) vs. C.J. Grasso (WS), 0-6, 6-4, 3-3 (halted); Karah Laboranti (MV) over Briana Moraca, 6-1, 6-0; Morgan Haefele (MV) over Cassandra Moraca, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Becca Laboranti-Morgan Bialy (MV) over Megan Olfano-Angelina Moraca, 6-2, 6-2; Danielle Jason-Katie Glinsky (MV) vs. Mary Sinclair-Madison Maloney (WS), 5-0 (halted).

Records: MV 8-4, WS 3-9.

Boys soccer

Brandon Reed had four goals and an assist to lead Riverside to a 5-2 win over West Scranton in a Lackawanna League Division III game.

Michael Gowarty and Joseph Valencia scored for West Scranton.

West Scranton (1-7) 1 1 — 2 Riverside (3-4) 4 1 — 5

FIRST HALF: Brandon Reed (RIV) from Francisco Grande, 13:00; Reed (RIV) unassisted, 15:00; Michael Gowarty (WS) from Raphael Carvalho, 18:00; Reed (RIV) unassisted, 30:00; Bryce Collins (RIV) from Reed, 36:00. SECOND HALF: Reed (RIV) from Collins, 55:00; Joseph Valencia (WS) unassisted, 75:00.

Shots-corners: WS 12-4, RIV 28-9.

Saves: Antonio Pugliese (WS) 15; Jordan Grzyboski (RIV) 9.

Forest City 5, Carbondale Area 0

At Carbondale, Jay Lipko had four goals and Tyler Clift had a goal and an assist to lead Forest City in a crossover.

Forest City (5-2) 1 4 — 5 Carbondale Area (0-8) 0 0 — 0

FIRST HALF: Jay Lipko unassisted, 21:00. SECOND HALF: Lipko from Tyler Clift, 43:00; Lipko unassisted, 60:00; Clift from Lipko, 62:00; Lipko unassisted, 64:00.

Shots-corners: FC 19-3, CAR 5-2.

Saves: Carmine Gigliotti (FC) 3; Joe Herbert (CAR) 12.

Girls soccer

Maressa Salansky had a hat trick and Rebecca Plomchok scored twice to lead Mountain View to a 10-0 win over Carbondale Area in a Lackawanna League crossover.

Carbondale Area (1-8) 0 0 — 0 Mountain View (7-1) 5 5 — 10

FIRST HALF: Devin Burney from Lexie DeWolfe, 13:410; Reagan White from Sydney Newhart, 26:55; Maressa Salansky unassisted, 28:18; Natalie Cross unassisted, 37:30; Rebecca Plomchok from Cross, 39:13. SECOND HALF: Plomchok unassisted, 50:18; Salansky from Newhart, 65:44; Abby Neri unassisted, 70:00; Marisa Ostir unassisted, 76:24; Salansky unassisted, 78:34.

Shots-corners: CAR 6-2, MV 36-5.

Saves: Jessica Borders (CAR) 20; Morgan Hammond (MV) 6.

Girls golf

Chloe Sipe shot 39 to lead Elk Lake to a 128-133 win over Abington Heights at Lakeland Golf Course.

Abby Schrader and Elizabeth Franchetti each shot 42 for the Lady Comets.

Elk Lake (128): Chloe Sipe 39, Taegan Mills 42, Reese Warriner 47.

Abington Heights (133): Abby Schrader 42, Elizabeth Franchetti 42, Lucy Earl 49.

Contact the writer:

sports@timesshamrock.com;

570-348-9125;

@sportsTT on Twitter

AP RADIO
Update hourly