AP NEWS
Related topics

Class 2A Texas high school playoff scores, pairings

November 16, 2018

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

Panhandle (8-2) vs. Post (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lockney

Winters 26, Alvord 7

New Deal 48, Sunray 0

Stamford (8-2) vs. Lindsay (5-5), 4 p.m. Saturday, Mineral Wells

Hawley 69, Chico 15

Sundown 59, Sanford-Fritch 30

Seymour (9-1) vs. Ozona (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Stinnett West Texas (7-3) vs. Floydada (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bushland

Area

Panhandle-Post winner vs. Winters (8-3), TBD

New Deal (11-0) vs. Stamford-Lindsay winner, TBD

Hawley (10-1) vs. Sundown (9-2), TBD

Seymour-Ozona winner vs. Stinnett West Texas-Floydada winner, TBD

Region II

Bidistrict

Collinsville 42, Como-Pickton 8

Riesel (8-2) vs. Crawford (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville

Wolfe City (9-1) vs. Tom Bean (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Anna

De Leon 41, Axtell 21

San Saba 67, Italy 8

Valley View 42, Honey Grove 0

Bosqueville (7-3) vs. Valley Mills (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McGregor

Celeste 42, Bogata Rivercrest 6

Area

Collinsville (9-1) vs. Riesel-Crawford winner, TBD

Wolfe City-Tom Bean winner vs. De Leon (7-4), TBD

San Saba (11-0) vs. Valley View (5-5), 7 p.m. Nov. 23, Weatherford

Bosqueville-Valley Mills winner vs. Celeste (10-1), TBD

Region III

Bidistrict

Centerville (7-3) vs. Cushing (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Shelbyville (5-5) vs. Tenaha (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Waskom

Price Carlisle 56, Cayuga 6

Joaquin (8-2) vs. Pineland West Sabine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Garrison (8-2) vs. Groveton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Alto 47, Normangee 16

San Augustine (8-2) vs. Timpson (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Henderson

Jewett Leon (7-3) vs. Big Sandy (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine Westwood

Area

Centerville-Cushing winner vs. Shelbyville-Tenaha winner, TBD

Price Carlisle (11-0) vs. Joaquin-Pineland West Sabine winner, TBD

Garrison-Groveton winner vs. Alto (8-3), TBD

San Augustine-Timpson winner vs. Jewett Leon-Big Sandy winner, TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

Holland (9-1) vs. Junction (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Buda

Wallis Brazos 45, Three Rivers 21

Mason (10-0) vs. Milano (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burnet

Weimar 57, Freer 7

Shiner 76, Santa Maria 0

Brackettville (6-4) vs. Hearne (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Edgewood Stadium

Refugio (8-2) vs. Yorktown (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Karnes City

Thorndale (7-1) vs. Center Point (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

Area

Holland-Junction winner vs. Wallis Brazos (6-4), TBD

Mason-Milano winner vs. Weimar (8-2), TBD

Shiner (10-1) vs. Brackettville-Hearne winner, TBD

Refugio-Yorktown winner vs. Thorndale-Center Point winner, TBD

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

McCamey (7-3) vs. Plains (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stanton

Tahoka (6-4) vs Vega (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Farwell (9-1) vs. Van Horn (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Hobbs, N.M.

Stratford (5-5) vs. Smyer (3-7), 4 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Gruver 64, Crosbyton 8

Sudan (9-1) vs Wink (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Ralls (9-1) vs Clarendon (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Tulia

Iraan (9-1) vs. Bovina (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wink

Area

McCamey-Plains winner vs. Tahoka-Vega winner, TBD

Farwell-Van Horn winner vs. Stratford-Smyer winner, TBD

Gruver (10-1) vs. Sudan-Wink winner, TBD

Ralls-Clarendon winner vs. Iraan-Bovina winner, TBD

Region II

Bidistrict

Wellington 60, Electra 8

Christoval (7-3) vs. Cross Plains (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roscoe

Windthorst 41, Memphis 0

Hamlin (9-1) vs. Miles (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Albany 47, Rocksprings 7

Santo (9-1) vs. Quanah (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday Clyde

Eldorado (6-4) vs. Haskell (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Wheeler (7-3) vs. Archer City (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Quanah

Area

Wellington (11-0) vs. Christoval-Cross Plains winner, TBD

Windthorst (7-4) vs. Hamlin-Miles winner, TBD

Albany (6-5) vs. Santo-Quanah winner, TBD

Eldorado-Haskell winner vs. Wheeler-Archer City winner, TBD

Region III

Bidistrict

Muenster 53, Mount Enterprise 6

Lovelady 69, Dawson 19

Clarksville 56, Tioga 0

Evadale 36, Frost 15

Mart (9-1) vs. Saratoga West Hardin (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Madisonville

Simms Bowie (6-4) vs. Era (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prairiland

Grapeland (9-1) vs. Hubbard (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

Detroit 50, Cumby 42

Area

Muenster (10-1) vs. Lovelady (9-2), 7 p.m. Nov. 23, Emory Rains

Clarksville (7-4) vs. Evadale (8-3), TBD

Mart-Saratoga West Hardin winner vs. Simms Bowie-Era winner, TBD

Grapeland-Hubbard winner vs. Detroit (4-6), TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

Granger (9-1) vs. Louise (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Sealy

La Villa (6-4) vs. Runge (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Tuloso-Midway

Burton 59, Chilton 13

La Pryor (8-2) vs. Bruni (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Cotulla

Falls City 75, Agua Dulce 12

Snook 36, Bremond 34

Woodsboro (10-0) vs. Charlotte (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Three Rivers

Iola (4-4) vs. Flatonia (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Rockdale

Area

Granger-Louise winner vs. La Villa-Runge winner, TBD

Burton (8-2) vs. La Pryor-Bruni winner, TBD

Falls City (11-0) vs. Snook (9-2), 1 p.m. Nov. 23, Bastrop

Woodsboro-Charlotte winner vs. Iola-Flatonia winner, TBD

___

Some information provided by UIL: http://www.uiltexas.org/football/playoff-brackets

AP RADIO
Update hourly