AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Wednesday, October 3, 2018

October 5, 2018

Girls swimming

Tuesday results

DEFOREST 84, WAUNAKEE 86

200 medley relay: Waunakee (Graf, Wallace,

Schmeiser, Grindle), 1:55.84. 200 freestyle:

Wilhelms, W, 2:00.01. 200 individual medley:

Willis, W, 2:15.12. 50 freestyle: Hargraves, WI,

25.18. 100 butterfly: Schmeiser, W, 1:02.12.

100 freestyle: Hargraves, W, 54.32. 500 freestyle:

Wilhelms, W, 5:22.40. 200 freestyle

relay: DeForest (Willis, Boehning, Martin, Hargraves),

1:43.47. 100 backstroke: Graf, W,

1:01.09. 100 breaststroke: Willis, D, 1:10.61.

400 freestyle relay: Waunakee (Vinson, Grindle,

Schmeiser, Wilhelms), 3:42.59.

Girls tennis

WIAA SECTIONALS

Note: The top four finishers in Flight No. 1 singles

and doubles, and the champions in Flight

No. 2 singles and doubles, automatically qualify

for individual state. Also, a maximum of

eight additional singles players and eight additional

doubles pairs may be chosen as “special

qualifiers” by a WIAA seeding committee. Also,

the team champion advances to team state.

DIVISION 1

LAKE GENEVA BADGER SECTIONAL

Team scores: Lake Geneva Badger 46, Oconomowoc

30, DeForest 29, Watertown 19, Monona

Grove 18, Burlington 15, Elkhorn 14, Sun Prairie

12, Janesville Craig 10, Wilmot 10, Milton 6, Beloit

Memorial 2, Fort Atkinson 2, Janesville Parker

2, Stoughton 2, Madison La Follette 0.

Automatic state qualifiers: Lake Geneva

Badger 3; DeForest 2; Monona Grove, Oconomowoc,

Sun Prairie, Watertown, Wilmot 1.

Singles

No. 1 — Final: Anderson, Wil, def. Iderzul, LGB,

7-6 (4), 6-4. Third: C. Fuchs, D, def. Munz, MG,

6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Iderzul def. Munz, 6-3,

7-5; Anderson def. C. Fuchs, 6-3, 6-3. Quarterfinals:

Iderzul def. Kopfer, Oc, 6-0, 6-3;

Munz def. Jagodzinski, Bur, 7-5, 6-1; Anderson

def. Schmutzler, Wtn, 6-0, 6-2; C. Fuchs def.

Sauser, JC, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 2 — Final: S. Fuchs, D, def. Alberts, LGB,

6-2, 6-0. Third: Lindwall, MG, def. Christensen,

Elk. Semifinals: S. Fuchs def. Christensen, 6-1,

6-3; Alberts def. Lindwall, 6-3, 6-3.

No. 3 — Final: Miller, D, def. Tesch, Oc, 6-2,

6-1. Third: Pezza, LGB, def. Gromacki, Elk,

7-5, 6-4. Semifinals: Miller def. Pezza, 6-2,

6-1; Tesch def. Gromacki, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 4 — Final: Bloede, LGB, def. Williams, D,

6-1, 6-4. Third: Dziedzic, MG, def. Barkes, Elk,

6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: Bloede def. Dziedzic,

1-6, 6-4, 6-4; Williams def. Barkes, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1 — Final: Huerth/Anderson, LGB def.

Bruemmer/Feldman, Sun, 6-3, 6-4. Third:

Koepp/Schleicher, Wtn, def. Berth/Sabel, OC,

6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Huerth/Anderson def.

Koepp/Schleicher, 6-3, 6-0; Bruemmer/Feldman

def. Berther/Sabel, 7-5, 6-3. Quarterfinals:

Huerth/Anderson def. Blang/DeVault, MG,

6-1, 6-2; Koepp/Schleicher def. Barnes/Quade,

JP, 6-1, 6-0; Berther/Sabel def. Lebakken/

Chesebro, Mil, 6-2, 6-0; Bruemmer/Feldman

def. Maslonka/Schroeder, JC, 6-1, 6-0.

No. 2 — Final: Ripke/Gage, LGB, def. To. Krcmarik/

Tuff, Oc, 6-2, 6-3. Third: Zott/Naber,

Bur, def. Hamilton/Hilber, Sun, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.

Semifinals: Ripke/Gage def. Hamilton/Hilber,

6-4, 6-4; To. Krcmarik/Tuff def. Zott/Naber,

6-1, 6-2.

No. 3 — Final: Ti. Krcmarik/Schlosser, Oc, def.

Baneck/Bowman, Wtn, 7-6 (5), 6-2. Third:

Strasser/Lyng, LGB, def. Ball/Way, Bur, 6-1,

6-2. Semifinals: Ti. Krcmarik/Schlosser def.

Strasser/Lyng, LGB, 6-4, 6-4; Baneck/Bowman

def. Ball/Way,6-2, 6-0.

DIVISION 2

EAST TROY SECTIONAL

Team scores: Waukesha Catholic Memorial

45, East Troy 35, Kenosha St. Joseph 26, Racine

Prairie 23, Jefferson 22, Whitewater 14,

McFarland 13, Greendale Martin Luther 13,

Watertown Luther Prep 8, New Berlin West 8,

Monroe 4, Edgerton 2, St. Francis 2, Walworth

Big Foot/Williams Bay 0, Delavan-Darien 0,

Racine St. Catherine’s/Lutheran 0, Cudahy 0,

Milwaukee St. Thomas More 0.

Automatic state qualifiers: East Troy 3; Kenosha

St. Joseph, Racine Prairie, Waukesha

Catholic Memorial 2; Jefferson 1.

Singles

No. 1 — Final: Czerwonka, KSJ, def. Carson,

WCM. Third: Graf, J, def. Davis, RP.

No. 2 — Final: Raddeman, ET, def. Kallsen, J.

Third: Dorow, WCM, def. Vernon, NBW.

No. 3 — Final: Sturm, WCM, def. Cookman, RP.

Third: Lamping, ET, def. O’Rourke, McF.

No. 4 — Final: Pawlak, WCM, def. Trumble,

GML. Third: Mazzara, McF, def. Partoll, WW.

Doubles

No. 1 — Final: Apostoli/Setter, KSJ, def. Lindow/

Rice, ET. Third: Gesner/Stoltenberg, RP,

def. Diedrich/Teuteberg, WCM.

No. 2 — Final: Verbeten/Slusar, ET, def. Sturm/

Rossi, WCM. Third: Dinkel/Meyers, J, def. Antonneau/

Foster, RP.

No. 3 — Final: Gatto/Prahl, WCM, def. Metcalf/

Scurek, ET. Third: Hemmings-Kadolph/Ziebell,

GML, def. Vannieuwenhoven/Hundt, WLP.

Girls golf

WIAA SECTIONALS

Note: The top two teams qualify for the state

tournament, as do the top three individuals on

non-qualifying teams.

REEDSBURG SECTIONAL

Team scores: Waunakee 347, Middleton 347,

Stoughton 349, Oregon 368, Madison Memorial

390, Sun Prairie 390, DeForest 391, Madison

West 396.

Top five individuals: 1, C. Kotlowski, Sto, 73;

2, Soulier, Wau, 80; 3, Moon, Bar, and Meier,

Mid, 82; 5, O’Reilly-Dye, MG, 83.

Individual state qualifiers: C. Kotlowski, Sto,

73; Moon, Baraboo, 82; O’Reilly-Dye, MG, 83.

Area team scoring

Waunakee: Soulier 80, Kinzel 85, Grimm 90,

Maier 92. Middleton: Meier 82, Sanderson

85, Frisch 87, Hodson 93. Stoughton: C. Kotlowski

73, M. Kotlowski 87, Viken 90, Marshall

99. Oregon: Schmidt 86, Payne 87, McKee 91,

McCallum 104. Madison Memorial: McCarthy

92, Newman 97, Rauwolf 99, Kielley 102. Sun

Prairie: O’Hearn 86, Cruz 100, Jambard 101,

Oehrlein 103. DeForest: C. Schnell 89, Endres

95, L. Schnell 103, Manzetti 104. Madison

West: Knetter 85, Aspen Fleming 102, Ashley

Fleming 104, Bush 105. Baraboo: Moon 82.

Monona Grove: O’Reilly-Dye 83. Madison La

Follette: Myhr 91. Portage: Denure 92, Davidson

100. Verona: Thomas 94. McFarland:

Stubbe 96. Reeds burg: Ash. Krieski 116. At

Reedsburg CC, par 72.

LAKE GENEVA BADGER SECTIONAL

Team scores: Milton 359, Lake Geneva Badger

379, Janesville Parker 382, Union Grove

384, Janesville Craig 389, Racine Case 425,

Kenosha Tremper 456, Wilmot 470.

Top five individuals: 1, Murphy, LGB, 74;

2, Hakala, Mil, and C. Seeman, Mil, 81; 4,

Dooman, JP, 84l 5, Parco, UG, and Lux, JC, 87.

Individual state qualifiers: Dooman, JP, 84;

Parco, UG, 87; Lux, JC, 87.

Area team scoring

Milton: Hakala 81, Seeman 81, Weis 97, Moisson

100. Janesville Parker: Dooman 84; Mc-

Dade 89; Burdick 94; Pajerski 115. Janesville

Craig: Lux 87; Nerad 93; Dammen 97; Knilans

112. Jefferson: Gleisner 96, Deblare 115.

Fort Atkinson: Aalto 105. At Grand Geneva

Highlands, par 71.

OSHKOSH NORTH SECTIONAL

Team scores: Hartland Arrowhead 325, Cedarburg

349, Oconomowoc 351, Beaver Dam

362, Sheboygan North/South 369, West Bend

West/East 387, Sussex Hamilton 388, Kewaskum/

Campbellsport 424.

Top five individuals: 1, Lauterbach, HA, 75;

2, Swanson, BD, 77; 3, Kaiser, HA, 79; 4, Hoven,

Ced, and Suter, Ocon, 81.

Individual state qualifiers: Swanson, BD, 77;

Suter, Ocon, 81; Craig, WBW, 83 (won playoff

over Leonardi, SH, on second hole).

Area team scoring

Beaver Dam: Swanson 77, Boehler 90,

Scharfenberg 97, Heim 98. Watertown:

Thompson 101. At Westhaven GC, par 72.

Boys soccer

MONONA GROVE 4, WATERTOWN 0

Monona Grove................... 2 2 — 4

Watertown........................ 0 0 — 0

First half: MG — Becker (Kuhl) 12:00; Becker

(Byrne) 32:00. Second half: MG — Zielke

(Becker) 57:00; Munz (Becker) 69:00.

Saves: MG (Haase 4), W (Piasecki 19, Blome

4) 23.

Other result

Jefferson 3, Whitewater 0

Tuesdays results

DEFOREST 7, REEDSBURG 1

Reedsburg........................ 0 1 — 1

DeForest........................... 3 4 — 7

First half — D: Blackdeer (Switzky), 16:40;

Purcell (Gotzion), 24:00; Switzky, 38:00.

Second half — D: Switzky, 51:35; Chambers,

56:24; Hatch (pk), 62:06; Anderson, 62:40; R:

Fuhrmann (pk), 74:28.

Saves: D 1; R (Cunningham) 10.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 4,

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS/BARNEVELD 0

Wis. Heights/Barneveld..... 0 0 — 0

Watertown Luther Prep..... 3 1 — 4

First half — WLP: Heiman (Santos), 12:14;

Martin, 27:14; Martin (Heiman), 28:12).

Second half — WLP: Palacios, 51:43.

AP RADIO
Update hourly