AP NEWS

HS ROUNDUP: Reese Outduels Western Wayne’s Maiocco

April 5, 2019

In a battle of reigning district singles champions, Tomas Reese defeated Lenny Maiocco in three sets to lead Delaware Valley to a 5-0 win over Western Wayne on Thursday in a Lackawanna League boys tennis match.

At Dunmore, Matt Tressler won at No. 1 singles and Scranton Prep swept the doubles matches to earn a 3-2 win.

At the University of Scranton, Logan Gregory, Joey Lennon and Ryan Huester won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Holy Cross to a 4-1 win over Honesdale.

At North Pocono, Camus Howie, Harsh Patel and Mit Patel won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Scranton to a 5-0 win.

At West Scranton, John Sinclair, Blake Sphabmixay and Antonio Pugliese won their singles matches in straight sets to lead the Invaders over Montrose.

At Scranton Prep on Wednesday, Logan Gregory, Joey Lennon and Ryan Huester won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Holy Cross to a 5-0 win.

At North Pocono on Wednesday, Nikhil Patel won at No. 2 singles and the Trojans swept the doubles matches to earn a 3-2 win over Montrose.

Delaware Valley 5

Western Wayne 0

Singles: Tomas Reese over Lenny Maiocco, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Pete Wilson over Kasen Taylor, 6-0, 6-0; Matt Lombardo over Anthony Sparango, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Delaware Valley by forfeit; Delaware Valley by forfeit.

Records: DV 4-2, WW 1-5.

Scranton Prep 3, Dunmore 2

Singles: Matt Tressler (SP) over Seth Reyes, 7-5, 6-0; Max Burke (DUN) over Harrison Oven, 6-3, 6-2; David Day (DUN) over Matt Tatulli, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Doubles: Dan Zych-James Cawley (SP) over Billy Portanova-Nicky Chiaro, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-2; Nick Genco-Brendan Braatz (SP) over Keenan Brazil-Cole Blasko, 6-3, 7-5.

Records: SP 5-1, DUN 2-4.

Holy Cross 4, Honesdale 1

Singles: Logan Gregory (HC) over Jason Demers, 6-2, 6-3; Joey Lennon (HC) over Ethan Rickard, 6-4, 6-2; Ryan Huester (HC) over Noah Theobald, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Dom Arbie-Joey Liuzzo (HC) over Gibbs Goodenough-Adam Blake, 7-5, 6-1; Brady Hanson-George Legg (HON) over Thomas Parise-Sang Nguyen, 7-5, 6-4.

Records: HC 5-1, HON 2-4.

Scranton 5, North Pocono 0

Singles: Camus Howie over Tim Pickarski, 6-4, 6-2; Harsh Patel over Eric Wolfe, 6-1, 6-2; Mit Patel over Nikhil Patel, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Pujan Patel-Tirth Patel over Vince Cianfichi-Brian Castrogiovanni, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; Maulin Patel-Jenis Patel over Alex Ni-Jacob Keiper, 6-1, 6-1.

Records: SCR 4-1, NP 2-4.

West Scranton 5, Montrose 0

Singles: John Sinclair over Tyler Rebello, 6-1, 6-2; Blake Sphabmixay over Logan Gaul-Mattson, 6-0, 6-0; Antonio Pugliese over Shaun Ivey, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Jake Butka-Drew Yanni over Aidan Birchard-Brian Teetsel, 6-0, 6-2; Connor Carlton-Antonio Evanosky by forfeit.

Records: WS 3-2, MON 0-6.

Holy Cross 5, Scranton Prep 0

Singles: Logan Gregory over Matt Tressler, 7-6 (1), 6-4; Joey Lennon over Harrison Oven, 6-2, 6-2; Ryan Huester over Matt Tatulli, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Doubles: Dom Arbie-Joey Liuzzo over James Cawley-Dan Zych, 6-2, 6-4; Thomas Parise-Sang Nguyen over Adam Kenny-Nick Genco, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Records: HC 4-1, SP 4-1.

North Pocono 3, Montrose 2

Singles: Tyler Rebello (MON) over Eric Wolfe, 6-3, 6-3; Nikhil Patel (NP) over Trent Leonard, 6-0, 6-2; Logan Gaul-Mattson (MON) over Jimmy Bianchi, 6-3, 7-6.

Doubles: Vince Cianfichi-Brian Castrogiovanni (NP) over Aidan Birchard-Brian Teetsel, 6-1, 6-2; North Pocono by forfeit.

Records: NP 2-3, MON 0-5.

Boys volleyball

Ben Bleck had 35 assists to lead Blue Ridge to a 3-0 win over Western Wayne in a Lackawanna League match.

Garrett Conklin had 13 digs and Calvin Scheideler had 12 kills for the Raiders.

Tom Motichka had 15 assists and 11 digs for Western Wayne.

Blue Ridge (3-0) 27 25 25 Western Wayne (1-2) 25 17 22

JV: BR, 2-0.

Abington Hts. 3, Elk Lake 0

At Abington Heights, Nate Steenback had 13 assists and Grey-Paul Bossi had eight digs to lead the Comets.

Mitch Schwartztrauber had 11 digs for Elk Lake.

Elk Lake (1-3) 9 13 20 Abington Heights (2-2) 25 25 25

JV: AH, 2-1.

Forest City 3, Mountain View 0

At Mountain View, Nick Andrews had 10 points and 12 assists to lead Forest City.

Preston Petts had three kills and three aces for Mountain View.

Forest City (4-0) 25 25 25 Mountain View (0-3) 14 18 12

Delaware Valley 3

Hazleton Area 0

At Delaware Valley, Matt Seger had 26 points and Jackson Shafer had 14 kills to lead the Warriors to a Wyoming Valley Conference win.

Hazleton Area (1-3) 11 9 7 Delaware Valley (4-0) 25 25 25

Girls lacrosse

Cassidy Orzell had four goals to lead Wyoming Area to a 9-8 win over Scranton Prep in a Wyoming Valley Conference match.

Kerry McGrath scored four goals for Scranton Prep.

Wyoming Area (2-0) 4 5 — 9 Scranton Prep (2-1) 3 5 — 8

WA: Goals: Cassidy Orzell 4, Emma Kelleher 3, Makenzie Switzer 2. Assist: Cassidy Orzell. Saves: Mary Kate O’Brien 14.

SP: Goals: Kerry McGrath 4, Katie Malone 2, Christina DeNaples, Elisa Kopicki. Assists: Katie Malone, Christina DeNaples. Saves: Aiden Sekely 8.

Del. Valley 11, Crestwood 6

At Delaware Valley, Bailey Fedun had seven goals to lead the Lady Warriors.

Skyler Padgett added four goals for the winners.

Crestwood (0-1) 2 4 — 6 Delaware Valley (2-0) 8 3 — 11

CRE: Goals: Kaylee Moran 3, Sophia Novrocki 2, Kelsey Kulack. Assists: Jill Taleroski 2. Saves: Avery Bogden 6, Tori Thomas 2.

DV: Goals: Bailey Fedun 7, Skyler Padgett 4. Assists: Mia Van Wie 5, Miranda Murray, Bella Fasulo. Saves: Emily Ocasio 9.

Hazleton Area 11, N. Pocono 5

At North Pocono, Yesmarlyn Diaz scored four goals to lead Hazleton Area.

Jordyn McDonough and Kendra each had two goals for North Pocono.

Hazleton Area (1-0) 3 8 — 11 North Pocono (0-2) 2 3 — 5

HAZ: Goals: Yesmarlyn Diaz 4, Alexis Bohman 3, Riley Hudock 3, Jordan Minzola. Saves: Abby Bellas 9.

NP: Goals: Jordyn McDonough 2, Kendra Jordan 2. Saves: Kaitlyn Wheeler 8.

Girls track

Kate Rogers won four events to lead Holy Cross to an 88-60 win over Carbondale Area in a Lackawanna League Division III meet.

Rachel Korty had two wins for Carbondale Area.

Holy Cross 88, Carb.e Area 60

3200 Relay: Holy Cross (Tomaine, Farrell, Ferguson, Repecki) 14:14.7. 100 Hurdles: Kate Rogers (HC) 16.9, Cosklo (CAR). 100: Kate Rogers (HC) 13.8, Granick (HC), Arnese (CAR). 1600: Rachel Korty (CAR) 5:49, Ferguson (HC), Farrell (HC). 400 Relay: Carbondale Area (Arnese, Mancuso, Schiavone, Marrero) 1:00.9. 400: Sydney Skretski (HC) 1:15, Talbot (HC), Wallis (CAR). 300 Hurdles: Kate Rogers (HC) 53.2, Cosklo (CAR), Paz (CAR). 800: Alex Tomaine (HC) 2:55, Ferguson (HC), Farrell (HC). 200: Kate Rogers (HC) 29.9, Moua (HC), Price (CAR). 3200: Rachel Korty (CAR) 12:24, Repecki (HC), O’Connor (HC). 1600 Relay: Holy Cross (Talbot, Tomaine, Moua, Calciano) 5:14.3. Shot: Sarah Korty (CAR) 35-10, Talerico (CAR), Tansley (HC). Discus: McGovern (HC) 68-0, Malinoski (HC), Marrero (CAR). Javelin: Amelia Muta (CAR) 83-4, Calciano (HC), Tolerico (CAR). Long: Mary Stec (HC) 13-11, Arnese (CAR), Mancuso (CAR). Triple: Caroline Kranick (HC) 28-2, Arnese (CAR), Muta (CAR). High: Deana Mancuso (CAR) 4-4. Pole: Mary Stec (HC) 7-6, Calciano (HC).

Records: HC 1-0, CAR 0-1.

Boys track

Josh Charles and Andrew Healey each had two wins to lead Holy Cross to a 92-56 win over Carbondale Area in a Lackawanna League Division III meet.

Michael Ednock had two wins for Carbondale Area.

Holy Cross 92, Carb. Area 56

3200 Relay: Holy Cross (Walsh, Jumper, Lee, Healey) 10:20.6. 100 Hurdles: Parker Kerl (CAR) 18.1, Ardnt (CAR), Marsh (HC). 100: Josh Charles (HC) 11.7, Acosta (CAR), Calciano (HC). 1600: Andrew Healey (HC) 4:58.6, Lee (HC), Korty (CAR). 400 Relay: Carbondale Area (Rossetti, Kerl, Ednock, Acostin) 48.5. 400: Josh Charles (HC) 56.3, Tone (HC), Arndt (CAR). 300 Hurdles: Michael Ednock (CAR) 46.9, Marsh (HC). 800: Doug Walsh (HC) 2:19.6, Roever (HC), Fay (HC). 200: Connor Tone (HC) 25.0, Arndt (CAR), Calciano (HC). 3200: Andrew Healey (HC) 10:48, Jumper (HC), Lee (HC). 1600 Relay: Holy Cross (Charles, Healey, Walsh, Tone) 3:56.2. Shot: Jake Rasimovich (HC) 40-8, Kalinich (HC), Rossetti (CAR). Discus: Jake Rasimovich (HC) 104-6, Kalinich (HC), Melonlee (HC). Javelin: Adam Rossetti (CAR) 144-7, Brooks (HC), Rine (HC). Long: Michael Ednock (CAR) 16-9, Calciano (HC), Walsh (HC). Triple: Pat Bennie (HC) 35-1, Schuster (HC), Kerl (CAR). High: Hector Acosta (CAR) 5-4, Grizzanti (CAR), Schuster (HC). Pole: Bayley Grizzanti (CAR) 9-6, Marsh (HC), Rine (HC).

Records: HC 1-0, CAR 0-1.