AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Oct. 3, 2018

October 5, 2018

High schools

Cross country

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Division I

Section 6

Canon-McMillan 25, South Fayette 32

Upper St. Clair 20, Canon-McMillan 36

Upper St. Clair 20, South Fayette 37

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Division I

South Fayette 18, Canon-McMillan 43

Upper St. Clair 15, Canon-McMillan 46

Upper St. Clair 22, South Fayette 35

Golf

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL individual championship

Class 3A

At Oakmont Country Club

Par 71

Jimmy Meyers, Central Catholic, 71; Neil Shipley, Central Catholic, 75; Palmer Jackson, Franklin Regional, 76; Brady Pavernik, Latrobe, 76; Gregor Meyer, Fox Chapel, 77; Scott Bitar, Fox Chapel, 78; Aiden Oerhle, Fox Chapel, 79; Alex Turowski, Penn-Trafford, 80; Cade Zolkos, Pine-Richland, 80; Luke Lestini, South Fayette, 81; Jas Fuhrer, Shady Side Academy, 82; Jack Wymard, Pine-Richland, 83; Brice Delany, Shady Side Academy, 84; Palmer Cuny, Central Catholic; Alternate: Donnie Professori, Pine-Richland, 84.

*Players listed above advance to PIAA Western Regional

Match results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 4

Fox Chapel 184, Central Catholic 198

Medalist: Aidan Oehrle (FC), 33

Nonsection

Shady Side Academy 198, Sewickley Academy 203

Medalist: Adam Lauer (SSA), 36

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL individual championship

Class 3A

At Diamond Run Golf Club

Par 70

Caroline Wrigley, North Allegheny, 71; Lindsey Powanda, Mt. Lebanon, 75; Jessica Meyers, Oakland Catholic, 77; Danae Rugola, Uniontown, 77; Caroline McConnell, South Fayette, 77; Sara Steve, Upper St. Clair, 79; Rhianna Firmstone, Moon, 80; Alternate: Lauren Freyvogel, Pine-Richland, 81

*Players listed above advance to PIAA Western Regional

Class 2A

At Diamond Run Golf Club

Par 72

Maddie Smithco, North Catholic, 74; Tatum McKelvey, Sewickley Academy, 75; Remmey Lohr, Carmichaels, 81; Lindsay Sethman, Brownsville, 82; Abby Zumbrano, Greensburg Central Catholic, 83; Meghan Zumbrano, Greensburg Central Catholic, 85; Zoe Luther, Sewickley Academy, 86; Kiaria Porter, Central Valley, 88; Caroline Konierczny, Geibel Catholic, 91; Alternate: Ella Zumbrano, Greensburg Central Catholic, 91

*Players listed above advance to PIAA Western Regional

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

PIHL

Class 3A

Mars at Armstrong, 8:35 p.m.

Class A

Blackhawk at Freeport, 8:20 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Beaver, 6:45 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

Erie McDowell at Central Valley, 8:45 p.m.; Morgantown at Carrick, 6:40 p.m.; Ringgold at Bishop Canevin, 8:40 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Peters Township 3, Brashear 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Mars 4, North Hills 0

Section 3

Trinity 1, Greensburg Salem 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Keystone Oaks 1, East Allegheny 0

Steel Valley 1, McGuffey 0

Section 4

Hopewell 1, New Brighton 1 (2OT)

Class A

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 7, St. Joseph 2

Winchester Thurston 2, Serra Catholic 1

Section 3

Springdale 12, Aquinas Academy 0

Section 4

Seton LaSalle 6, Bentworth 0

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Allderdice at Butler, TBA; Central Catholic at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Section 3

Connellsville at Plum, 7:30 p.m.; Latrobe at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin at Woodland Hills, 3:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Highlands at Hampton, 7 p.m.; Indiana at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Knoch at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.; Mars at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.; Beaver at Obama Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Montour at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Laurel Highlands at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.; Uniontown at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers Valley at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Keystone Oaks at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.; South Park at McGuffey, 7 p.m.; Steel Valley at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Derry, 4 p.m.; Freeport at Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Charleroi at Yough, 7 p.m.; Southmoreland at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; Washington at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Section 4

New Brighton at Hopewell, 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic at Freedom, 8 p.m.; Quaker Valley at South Side Beaver, 6 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Neshannock at Beaver County Christian, 5 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Mohawk, 4 p.m.; Riverside at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Jeannette at St. Joseph, 3:45 p.m.; Trinity Christian at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.; Winchester Thurston at Geibel, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at Riverview, 6 p.m.; Carlynton at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.; Springdale at Eden Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Section 4

Brentwood at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Bentworth, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at California, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan at Shaler, 6 p.m.; Carrick at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley at Northern Cambria, 4 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 4, North Hills 0

Pine-Richland 4, Fox Chapel 3

Seneca Valley 8, Shaler 0

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 5, Baldwin 0

Mt. Lebanon 3, Moon 0

Peters Township 12, Brashear 0

Upper St. Clair 4, Bethel Park 0

Section 3

Connellsville 8, Allderdice 0

Hempfield 4, Penn Hills 1

Norwin 5, Latrobe 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 6, Franklin Regional 2

Kiski Area 4, Gateway 0

Knoch 8, Armstrong 1

Mars 4, Indiana 0

Section 2

Belle Vernon 9, Albert Gallatin 1

Elizabeth Forward 5, Uniontown 1

Greensburg Salem 2, Ringgold 2 (2OT)

Section 3

Oakland Catholic 7, Thomas Jefferson 2

Trinity 3, Obama Academy 0

Woodland Hills 2, West Mifflin 1

Section 4

Ambridge 3, South Fayette 3, (2OT)

Montour 2, Chartiers Valley 1

West Allegheny 3, Blackhawk 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver 5, Keystone Oaks 1

Hopewell 1, North Catholic 0

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge 1, Valley 0

Deer Lakes 2, Burrell 1

Highlands 1, East Allegheny 0

Section 3

South Allegheny 1, Mt. Pleasant 0

Waynesburg 7, Southmoreland 1

Yough 3, South Park 1

Brownsville at Derry, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Shady Side Academy 4, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Springdale 3, Serra Catholic 0

Section 2

Bentworth 10, McGuffey 1

Beth-Center 2, Charleroi 1

Monessen 3, Geibel Catholic 1

Section 3

Freedom 16, Neshannock 0

Mohawk 2, Sewickley Academy 1

OLSH 3, South Side Beaver 0

Riverside 1, Quigley Catholic 0

Section 4

Seton LaSalle 2, Ellis School 1

Winchester Thurston 4, Carlynton 3

Vincentian Academy at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Nonsection

Jeannette 3, McKeesport 2 (OT)

Penn-Trafford 1, North Allegheny 0

Eden Christian at Avonworth, ppd.

Ellwood City at Wilmington, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Mars, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers Valley at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

East Allegheny at Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Derry at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.; South Allegheny at Brownsville, 6 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Jeannette at Riverview, 8 p.m.

Nonsection

Avonworth at Freedom, 8 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.; Carrick at McKeesport, 5 p.m.; Indiana at Freeport, 7:30 p.m.; McGuffey at Carlynton, 7 p.m.; North Allegheny at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Plum at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley at Northern Cambria, 6 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL doubles tournament

Class 3A

At North Allegheny

First round

Camilla Buch/Lauren Masteller, Mt. Lebanon, d. Baylin Bitar/Katie Voigt, Fox Chapel, 10-0; Madison Cordisco/Gabby Miller, Hampton, d. Angela Popovich/Alexis Smith, Hempfield, 10-0; Dani Gibbons/Gia Winseck, Upper St. Clair, d. Alyssa Sarver/Abby Nardull, Pine-Richland, 10-3; Ella Santora/Aya Youssef, Shady Side Academy, d. Hannah Yan/Nandini Rastogi, Franklin Regional, 10-0; Jenna Bell/Addison Kemerer, Latrobe, d. Riya Yadav/Ella Sincline, North Allegheny, 10-3; Bridget Zimmerman/Alexandra Renton, Mt. Lebanon, d. Isha Reddy/Paige Golden, Shady Side Academy, 10-8; Anna Rush/Bella Goldman, Upper St. Clair, d. Carissa Shepard/Lexi Quackenbush, Fox Chapel, 10-4; Amelia Haley/Emily Ivory, Mars, d. Rhiannon Kelly/Maura Harbaugh, Hempfield, 10-1

Quaterfinals

Buch/Masteller, Mt. Lebanon, d. Cordisco/Miller, Hampton, 10-2; Santora/Youssef, Shady Side Academy, d. Gibbons/Winseck, Upper St. Clair, 10-1; Bell/Kemerer, Latrobe, d. Zimmerman/Renton, Mt. Lebanon, 10-5; Haley/Ivory, Mars, d. Rush/Goldman, Upper St. Clair, 10-2

Semifinals

Santora/Youssef, Shady Side Academy, d. Buch/Masteller, Mt. Lebanon, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3; Haley/Ivory, Mars, d. Bell/Kemerer, Latrobe, 6-3, 6-7 (7-5), 7-5

Class 2A

At Shady side Academy

First round

Emma DiSantis/Aleena Purewal, Sewickley Academy, d. Maura Thomas-Wright/Brooke Burhenn, Central Valley, 10-3; Julianna Begley/Chloe Stein, Blackhawk, d. McKenzie White/Isabella Lane, Burrell, 10-4; Kasey Storkel/Abby Jo Stull, Greensburg Salem, d. CoCo Chen/Bridget Hughes, Winchester Thurston, 10-4; Juliet Tatone/Amber Sterrett, Derry, d. Jenna Craig/Taylor Ranegar, Avella, 10-2; Devyn Campbell/Anna Blum, Beaver, d. Olivia Solverson/Kaelyn Thimons, North Catholic, 10-0; Alex Jaksec/Emma West, Knoch, d. Amelia Echard/Aly Derr, Southmoreland, 10-5; Anna Vitale/Erin Schulte, Greensburg Central Catholic, d. Kelli Huffman/Margo Silverman, Neshannock, 10-2; Victoria Keller/Alina Mattson, Sewickley Academy, d. Mary Smithnosky/Madison Miller, Mt. Pleasant, 10-1

Quaterfinals

Begley/Stein, Blackhawk, d. DiSantis/Purewal, Sewickley Academy, 10-7; Storkel/Stull, Greensburg Salem, d. Tatone/Sterrett, Derry, 10-6; Campbell/Blum, Beaver, d. Jaksec/West, Knoch, 10-2; Keller/Mattson, Sewickley Academy, d. Vitale/Schulte, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-4

Semifinals

Storkel/Stull, Greensburg Salem, d. Begley/Stein, Blackhawk, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-4; Campbell/Blum, Beaver, d. Keller/Mattson, Sewickley Academy, 6-2, 7-6 (2)

Match results

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 4, Kiski Area 1

Section 4

South Fayette 5, Montour 0

Class 2A

Section 4

Hopewell 3, Washington 2

McGuffey 3, Carlynton 1

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Latrobe 3, Norwin 2

Class 3A

Section 2

Quaker Valley 3, Obama Academy 1

Class 2A

Section 2

Avonworth 3, Hopewell 0

Class A

Section 2

Carmichaels 3, Avella 1

Section 3

Sto-Rox at Cornell (n)

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, St. Joseph 0

Nonsection

Frazier 3, Geibel 0

Keystone Oaks 3, Allderdice 2

Serra Catholic 3, Northgate 0

East Palestine (Ohio) at Mohawk (n)

Independent

Propel Montour 3, Propel Andrew Street 0

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Hills at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Shaler at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Moon at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Peters Township, 7:15 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, 7:10 p.m.

Section 3

Penn Hills at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.; Plum at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.; Kiski Area at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; McKeesport at Indiana, 7 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Obama Academy at Montour, 6 p.m.; Quaker Valley at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 6 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Yough, 7:30 p.m.; Ringgold at Uniontown, 7 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Albert Gallatin, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Hampton at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.; Knoch at Central Valley, 7:15 p.m.; Mars at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City at New Brighton, 7:30 p.m.; Laurel at Beaver, 7 p.m.; Neshannock at Mohawk, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Freedom at South Park, 7 p.m.; Hopewell at Avonworth, 5 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Section 3

McGuffey at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; Southmoreland at Brownsville, 7 p.m.; Waynesburg at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Serra Catholic at Carlynton, 7:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Steel Valley, 7:15 p.m.; South Allegheny at Washington, 6 p.m.

Section 5

Apollo-Ridge at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Freeport at Valley, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Quigley Catholic at Beaver County Christian, 7 p.m.; Rochester at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.; Shenango at South Side Beaver, 6 p.m.; Union at Western Beaver, 7 p.m.; Union at Western Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.; Geibel at Bentworth, 6 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at California, 6 p.m.; West Greene at Mapletown, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Burgettstown at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.; Northgate at Brentwood, 6 p.m.; Sto-Rox at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic at Riverview, 4 p.m.; Leechburg at Vincentian Academy, 6 p.m.; St. Joseph at Springdale, 6 p.m.; Trinity Christian at Eden Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Beaver Falls at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.; North Catholic at Lincoln Park, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley at Penns Manor, 7:30 p.m.

Purchase Line at Homer-Center, 6 p.m.

To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly